Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Balbir P Sood

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

32 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Balbir P Sood MBBS General Physician, Delhi
32 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Balbir P Sood
Dr. Balbir P Sood is an experienced General Physician in Tilak nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 32 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . You can visit him at Dr. Blabir P Sood in Tilak nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Balbir P Sood and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - UCMS (Delhi), - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

WZ-19B, Ram Nagar Extn. , Tilak Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

G-2, Mukhram Garden, Tilak Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balbir P Sood

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am suffering from bad breath problem from many years. I suspect it's because of intestinal problem because I can feel the smell coming from within. Moreover I had ulcer couple of years back. I did endoscopy and doctor did tell that the wound is not cured yet. However I don't have pain in my stomach. Please suggest how to deal with this bad breath. Thank you.

BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Gastroeasophageal reflux desease ( GERD ) may some times results in a bad smell coming out from oral cavity.In this condition consult a Gastric Surgeon can only give u proper treatment.. Food lodgement within oral cavity also results in a bad smell. For this undergo scaling ( cleaning of teeth) by a dentist will also help you a lot. Maintain good oral hygine as well followed by brush twice a day. Do proper cleaning of your oral cavity everytime after you eat. Do forcefull gargles everytime after meal. Follow proper brushing techniques.

have suffer from high fever please help me sir iam waiting for you r message please help me sir and also I suffer motions please help me sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
have suffer from high fever please help me sir iam waiting for you r message please help me sir and also I suffer mot...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg sprain since 1 month. Visited a doctor and he has provided an ointment. But pain has not reduced. The doctor says muscle weakness and can be cured by exercise. Do I need to go for an X ray.

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
I have leg sprain since 1 month. Visited a doctor and he has provided an ointment. But pain has not reduced. The doct...
No need of xray if sprain is there. Use creape bandages. Take hot fermentation. Take physiotherapy treatment too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have acidity problem. How I can overcome from it. please give me a solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir I have acidity problem. How I can overcome from it. please give me a solution.
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has severe leg pain. I am treating her with acupuncture. It seems to be reducing. Hot fermentation also seems to help. Any other method that wil be helpful pls suggest.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days. Bio d3 max 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from skin problem from last 7 mnth btw thighs nd penis first it was just a ring small in size thn it became larger nd covers almost part of my thighs it also itching.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I am suffering from skin problem from last 7 mnth
btw thighs nd penis first it was just a ring small in size thn ...
1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2.. Take one tablet of levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3.Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply candid powder in the affected area 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6.Maintain personal hygiene 7.consult skin specialiast for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I Do To control sperm loosing as being a teenager. Please give a long reply?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What should I Do To control sperm loosing as being a teenager. Please give a long reply?
Stop mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future many times the person after mastubation practice gets disinterested in his wife and which can ruin the day to day life and the person remains in loneliness and tends to decrease the interaction with his friends and family members and he even gets addicted to it and whenever there is free time he will just think of ways of mastubation alone and which also affects the study and work.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling breathlessness all the time specially after exercise and after eating food what is tha reason for this. Felling something choking in my throat pla suzzest tablet or diet.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am feeling breathlessness all the time specially after exercise and after eating food what is tha reason for this. ...
Reduce your weight Blood Sugar Check Thyroid profile check 1200 cal diet in consultation with Dietician 5 km walk daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any medicine is available in market for controlling and stopping MASTURBATION habits.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Any medicine is available in market for controlling and stopping MASTURBATION habits.
Dear Lybrate user. Many people think that they are ADDICTED to masturbation / sex, where as they are actually just used to masturbate / have sex regularly and can not quit easily. Addiction is problematic and being used to is not, though there is only a thin line separating both. Masturbation / sex is not harmful as long as it is not an addiction. We need to determine if you are addicted or just used to. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get a bigger penis. I am 19 years old, till you have only 5 inches penis. So what can I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
How to get a bigger penis. I am 19 years old, till you have only 5 inches penis. So what can I do now?
If you want to improve your penis size effectively, you should work out every day. When you do physical exercise, your body will be in good shape, your self-esteem is also improved. Whenever you feel good, you will feel more satisfied about sex, and you will increase penis size accordingly. To know several effective penis exercises and homoepathic medicines that are extremely effective click on consult option..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin allergy this is mostly in the summer season whenever sweating occurs after some time it start itching and gets red and something liquid comes out from that place it occurs mostly between thighs and on face what should I do.?

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I have skin allergy this is mostly in the summer season whenever sweating occurs after some time it start itching and...
Hii, please take homeopathic medicine sulphur 30 weekly dose, hepar sulph 200 twice a day for one week and revert back after one week with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and takes insulin along with some medicine .whether I should take daily a pill of multivitamins? If yes then please name some multivitamins suitable for diabetic.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am a diabetic and takes insulin along with some medicine .whether I should take daily a pill of multivitamins? If y...
You may not need vitamins if you properly salad and fruis. Yes for vit b12, and vit d3 you take tab. Nerve up and control your diabetes tightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having migraine problem. It pains alot. I tried so many medicines but nothing working out please help me sir.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
The following thing if you adapt it will be helpful Natural home remedy using cinnamon powder: 1. Take 2 tbsp of cinnamon powder 2. Add water to make paste 3. Mix well 4. Apply on the temple and forehead for relief This remedy will be helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon,
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old girl. I am getting leg pain from 1 month constantly, after gaining some weight (1 or 2 kg. I am getting pain whenever I am stretching leg.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is paining since 2 days I dont know what to do I thought I will be ok by taking medicine. What should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My head is paining since 2 days I dont know what to do 
I thought I will be ok by taking medicine.
What should I do.
Hi Jay, Kindly tell me what medicine you took , You can take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg one tablet stat after food and avoid stress, excessive use of Laptop/ TV, Get your eye check for any refractive error and and I have to take complete history of your headache for further Management like severity, Aggravating factor/ relieving and Triggering factor and also associated factor like Vomiting sensation etc than i can help you better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period on 29 jan and now I have prob of urinate after 10 .10. Mins .i face dis last 3 days. Is this related to pregnancy. I also feel burning sensation during urinate h very little amt of urine is pass.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My last period on 29 jan and now I have prob of urinate after 10 .10. Mins .i face dis last 3 days. Is this related t...
It could be due to urinary tract infection. Get your Urine examined for Re/Me, culture and sensitivity test. Consult doctor with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering in typhoid from last 20 days and I already consult one doctor but still didn't found any improvement so what medicine should I use or which food I preferred.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You have to take Antibiotic like Omofloxacin for 14 Days. Consult physician with your blood report. Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, Fatty and Junk food. take very light meal and eat at frequent interval
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've recently undergone through a surgery for abscess near groin region. Tell me any remedies for healing the wound more quickly and any cautions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As abscess has been removed and also you might be taking medication and hence your wound should heal quickly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take Berberis Aquifolium Q with warm water or warm tea for my fairness. Previously I have sent a question on fairness but I received a reply for Berberis Aquifolium @ 10 drops daily But I can not understand how I take the said medicine with warm or cold water/tea Can you suggest me for my fairness?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Can I take Berberis Aquifolium Q with warm water or warm tea for my fairness.
Previously I have sent a question on fa...
You should apply it locally on affected part. Mix it with equal amount of normal water n apply it with the help of cotton leave it for 15 min n wash it off.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed