Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Balbir P Sood

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

32 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Balbir P Sood MBBS General Physician, Delhi
32 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Balbir P Sood
Dr. Balbir P Sood is an experienced General Physician in Tilak nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 32 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . You can visit him at Dr. Blabir P Sood in Tilak nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Balbir P Sood and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - UCMS (Delhi), - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

WZ-19B, Ram Nagar Extn. , Tilak Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

G-2, Mukhram Garden, Tilak Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balbir P Sood

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having fungal infection in groin region since 1 year I was under allopathic treatment but it reappeared again.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having fungal infection in groin region since 1 year I was under allopathic treatment but it reappeared again.
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Severe headache. How to reduce it if cant take steam.

MBBS
General Physician,
Severe headache. How to reduce it if cant take steam.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 30 year old unmarried, I always feel body pain, in morning when I wake up that time I feel too lazy n feel very weakness and pain in both legs. Please suggest me what can I do. Thankfully Abu zafar.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
M 30 year old unmarried, I always feel body pain, in morning when I wake up that time I feel too lazy n feel very wea...
Dear user. It is common to get body pains and feel lazy after getting from sleep. Check out for your vitamin and calcium levels in your body. Due to weakness you feel pain. Take some vitamin pills and do excercises in the early morning to avoid weakness.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Constipation problem. From past 4-5 years I am suffering from it. I have to take dulcolax at least once in month.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Constipation problem. From past 4-5 years I am suffering from it.
I have to take dulcolax at least once in month.
dear Lybrate user take homoeopathic medicines as follows 1.causticum 1 M single dose now 2.Nux Vom 30 single dose half an hour after dinner revert in 3 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from motions from yesterday afternoon. From the 4th I went to bathroom blood also coming what I had to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi,' Take homoeopathic medicine - Merc. Cor. 30/ after every 3 hourly. But you need to get yourself examined properly from a nearby doctor if the blood keeps on !
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach ache and head ache from some days and cold also whats the treatment I take?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have stomach ache and head ache from some days and cold also whats the treatment I take?
Dear lybrate user. A) take 10-10ml of ginger juice and honey before meal. B) take 30 ml of divya shwasari pravahi (patangali ayurveda) along with 30 ml of water after meals. C) eat 5 gm of black cumin seeds along with 5 gm of jiggery after meals d) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Reply to me for further suggestions. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 common habits that damage your heart

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
4 common habits that damage your heart

Certain habits can cause damage to your heart even if you maintain a healthy diet and exercise regularly. According to researchers, working people having who have a desk job are more prone to suffer from heart conditions due to stress in their work life, lack of proper rest, limited movement, etc. Most of the times you tend to ignore your bad habits as the side effects do not occur immediately but can cause serious damage to your heart. Following are the common bad habits that you should avoid for a healthier heart-

1. Sitting all day
Something as seemingly trivial as it is, sitting all day can have an adverse effect on your heart. According to studies, if your job involves sitting on a desk for more than five hours then you have double the risk of suffering a heart failure compared to a person who has an active lifestyle. Make sure you take at least a five minute walk in an hour to reduce chances of hardening the arteries. A sedentary lifestyle has serious side effects on your overall health too.

2. Stress too much
Stress causes the body to release adrenaline which influences the way your body functions. In that case there might be an increase in heart rate or your blood pressure level. Over time, stress can cause damage to the blood vessels in your heart and increase your risk of sudden stroke or heart attack.

3. Overdoing it on salt
Excessive sodium can spike your blood pressure thereby making your more vulnerable to heart conditions. Processed foods like potato chips, canned vegetables, frozen meals and meats contain a fair amount of sodium which can have an adverse effect on your heart. It is important to take the nutritional value of these foods in account before purchasing it so that you get the ones with lowest amount of sodium.

4. Not getting enough sleep
The heart rate dips when you sleep and goes up and down as a response to your dreams in various stages of your sleep. It is important for your heart to rest as it actively works in your waking hours. Sleep deprivation has similar effects on your heart like stress and can wreck your cardiovascular health. It is of utmost importance to sleep for at 7 hours to keep your heart healthy.

4108 people found this helpful

Why I always have cold and very much sneezing issue and also feel fullness and pressure in my ear when I have cold while I am still living a healthy life as having sprouts daily and taking clean and variable food taking one glass vegetable juice daily also taking 2 egg and 3 banana on alternate days also having one hours gym exercise daily. Why is still this issue with me, kindly suggest some medicine, I will be really thankful.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Why I always have cold and very much sneezing issue and also feel fullness and pressure in my ear when I have cold wh...
Got your pain n concern, you got in to visious cycle due to your thoughts n idealism n your metabolism unable to deliver best outcome almost due to clogging of metabolites which r non toxic so those demands detox n Transform your immune i.e. Old way of response to allergens. So will you choose to consult in person or package so that constantly I'll boost you for Reformation of diet Exercise n medicinal Approach till then Reduce salty n sour food n drinks and late night life or dinner. 20 ml Faltrikadi kwath twice a day before food. Just pop Rice or corn for dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate everyday from 6 years what can happen to me any problem can occur in future if I continue.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I masturbate everyday from 6 years what can happen to me any problem can occur in future if I continue.
Hi! you can do masturbation 2 times a week, more than this is harmful. Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Excessive masturbation can cause problems in bearing child. It can cause erectile dysfunction, early ejaculation, sperms count and size problem of penis and body weakness and memory problem also in the long run.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is getting the fluid out within a minute while masturbating is that any damage to his sex life? Why it is so? Any treatment for it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
He is getting the fluid out within a minute while masturbating is that any damage to his sex life? Why it is so? Any ...
Effects of frequent semen loss """""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""" According to the traditional medical science, a human male should not do masturbation or sex before the age of 24 years at least. Later, he may do sex at intervals of 45 days or more than 45 days to prevent any adverse effects on the body. Otherwise, some or all of the following effects may occur on the genital parts """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""" -----wet dreams or nocturnal emissions -----incontinence -----discharge of semen along with urine -----premature ejaculation (only 10-15 minutes instead of the normal 35-40 minutes) -----enlargement of the testicles -----pain in the testicles -----involuntary urination in sleep Homoeopathic medicine LYCOPODIUM 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue daily night VIGOURA 2000 ( REPL) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily Consult after 30 days
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Right time for drinking green tea like in morning after wake up, in afternoon after meal , in evening , or at night . Which is the right time.

Masters in Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Right time for drinking green tea like in morning after wake up, in afternoon after meal , in evening , or at night ....
In between meals is best. As it has little caffiene it interacts with food if taken along with food. Hope this helps you. stay healthy stay fit☺
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to start my Married life. What precautions and advice should I follow to ensure a healthy married life.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
dear vishal... eat healthy diet like fresh fruits and dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc do aerobics regularly be stress free discuss mutual problems openly with each other dont hesitate to consult a good sexologist for good help...... you may contact us. ....
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell me about type of skin fungus how it affects our body skin Is skin fungus cause of low immunity system.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Tell me about type of skin fungus how it affects our body skin
Is skin fungus cause of low immunity system.
Skin fungus are many types and tinea is common . It can be tinea versicolor, cruris or corporis . In low immunity it can affect easily but it will not cause low immunity
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have severe headache associated with chickenpox please suggest me the reason and what can I do to get rid of headache.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I have severe headache associated with chickenpox please suggest me the reason and what can I do to get rid of he...
Take over-the-counter headache medicine . If symptoms eg increased vomiting,blurring of vision,sensitivity to light,altered consiousness ,then you need to consult your doctor immediately to rule out any complications. Drink plenty of liquids. Take adequate rest. Hope this helps u
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo, I had periods this month only for 2 days and very little in amount and I feel my lower abdomen heavy and pressurized and little pain on sides and in centre. I had tested pregnancy in urine but comes -ve. Then after that tested for blood test s beta hcg its range comes out 5.3.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Helo, I had periods this month only for 2 days and very little in amount and I feel my lower abdomen heavy and pressu...
Once your pregnancy test is negative, the cause of pain in abdomen may be infection only. You should get your urine checked as this is the most common cause in ladies. Contact doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it any issue if we sleep for more than 12 hrs a day? I usually sleep approx 12 hrs+ out of the 24 hrs. I know its a bad schedule but thats why I am here. How much bad? Till what extent? Side effects?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Is it any issue if we sleep for more than 12 hrs a day? I usually sleep approx 12 hrs+ out of the 24 hrs. I know its ...
Get ur thyroid hormone levels checked first..excessive sleepiness might be due to some medical disorder...get urself checked first before considering this as a normal sleeping pattern..it might also be due to sleeping sickness disease
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do I vomit when I cough roughly after eating food.. Chest pain and eyes becomes red. Y? From past one month.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Why do I vomit when I cough roughly after eating food.. Chest pain and eyes becomes red. Y? From past one month.
The intraoccular pressure increses when you wrech andf vomit so the eyes are red investigate your problem you may have an obstruction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri aankho mai bahut hii jyada khujli hoti hai aur paani bhi bahot aata hai koi drop battaiye please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can put two drops of pyrimon and need to taper the dose also hence start after personal consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed