Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bakija

Pediatrician, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Bakija Pediatrician, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Bakija
Dr. Bakija is an experienced Pediatrician in Saket, Delhi. You can visit him/her at Sawan Neelu Angels Nursing Home in Saket, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Bakija on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#J-293, Saket. Landmark: Near J Block Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bakija

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When 2 month baby have duodenal abstraction is this natural or cause of any effect of medicine. Mother have infected hbsag positive.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
When 2 month baby have duodenal abstraction is this natural or cause of any effect of medicine.
Mother have infected ...
It is very likely that baby has some congenital anomaly which led to obstruction. It may b duodenal atresia or annular pancreas. It can not b due to medicine. If mother is positive for hepatitis b then has the baby received hepb immunoglobulin and hep b vaccine?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors MY 1.7 years old daughter every time she just want to eat papers and notebooks how get rid from it. Please any suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello Doctors
MY 1.7 years old daughter every time she just want to eat papers and notebooks how get rid from it. Ple...
Children usually of that age crave for indigestible things like as you said, so please try to avoid them and if continued this will become a habit. Usually children eat slate pencils and chalk pieces because of calcium deficiency and they need calcium supplements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 4 months baby. I am breast feeding my baby boy. Shall I eat wheat bread and kissan mixed fruit jam? What happens if I eat that?

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
I have 4 months baby. I am breast feeding my baby boy. Shall I eat wheat bread and kissan mixed fruit jam? What happe...
Yes you can eat any thing you like and cook at home specially, it is always better better to avoid commercial food, which more often than not contain maida and vanaspati ghee for certain reasons.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My boy 13 months old, he suffers from skin rashes about 3 months, small water itches happening all over body, please suggest me?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Sir, My boy 13 months old, he suffers from skin rashes about 3 months, small water itches happening all over body, pl...
There are many types of rashes which can only be differentiated by seeing and then advised accordingly. If some one or all in family has similar type of rashes, it may be scabies. Without confirming, no treatment can be suggested.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken amoxicillin cetrizine after that breast milk production is less. Plus suggest how to increase the production.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
These medicines have no effect on production of milk. Best way to increase production, put baby on breast to suckle till breast becomes empty or baby is satisfied.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 21 months old. One week back we travelled by train in AC coach. Till now he is suffering from cough and stuffy nose. I am giving him kofarest pd twice and montair lc once daily. Still he is not recovering. What to do?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Mangalore
My son is 21 months old. One week back we travelled by train in AC coach. Till now he is suffering from cough and stu...
Your baby is allergic to cold and other allergents. First of all book to expose to such allergents. Give steam inhalation, continue anti alletgents. It will settle don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My first son not sleep well become of high temperature place tell Me the reason sir.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My first son not sleep well become of high temperature place tell Me  the reason sir.
Give him paracetamol for brining down fever and fever associated discomfort which will make him sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have daughter studying in 10std. Actually becoz of family problem .she has changed in behavior & talking way. She has changed a lot which I'm making her understand. But she not getting, please can you help me. I don't mind if I want consult any doctor directly.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She needs counselling and more details need to be discussed and if you are willing you can consult me (as I am student counsellor as well) on this site by consult me option.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My daughter age 9 years and weighs 18 kg from past 2 years. Can you suggest any health drink for her. M giving nutritious food as well. Pls help.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I hope collect her dish and eat on table with others. You have not to jolt her to eat food. She is not eating fast food outside house. If both these. Point is followed then you need to some extra calories in form of oats dishes. I hope she is full term and gaining weight in under 5 years age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 months old baby having cold and cough and his nose is blocked like sounds gur gur please help me what should in do.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 4 months old baby having cold and cough and his nose is blocked like sounds gur gur please help me what should in do.
Instill saline nasal drop in each nostrils 3 to 4 times in a day for 2 to 3 days. If no relief, consult your pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 years old when he was only of 4 months he met with an road accident and he got an open skull fracture. And there is no improvement yet. He always coughing and cold never leave him. please advise me what we do for him. He is alright mentally but physically he has little squint problem in left eye. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My son is 3 years old when he was only of 4 months he met with an road accident and he got an open skull fracture. An...
Hi Pallavi Head injury may cause any kind of symptoms depending on the area of inury if any in brain. He needs to be treated properly. Homoeopathic treatment offers good solution for this problem as it cures the effects of injury to brain in any form. I suggest this medicine. Give for one week and report after that. 1. Nat-sulph 200/1dose/stat. 2. Saclac 30/ thrice daily for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 months old baby he is not getting enough milk. My milk supply is slow and very less. please tell me what to do. Even I am taking lactare capsules 2 per day.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have 3 months old baby he is not getting enough milk. My milk supply is slow and very less. please tell me what to ...
Feed baby till either baby gets satisfied or breast is emptied then give top feed with spoon to satisfy baby. Repeat it every time. U take good nourishing diet a little more than usual diet. I hope it shall work. No medicine is going to increase milk production unless there is hormonal deficiency which probably is not in your case.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are all the food items to be given for my 19 months girl baby, who is having slightly bow shaped legs. How to make his leg strength?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
What are all the food items to be given for my 19 months girl baby, who is having slightly bow shaped legs. How to ma...
You may all food items you eat prepared in home including milk, fruits etc. Slight bow legs may be normal. Even then you may consult pediatrician or orthopedic surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby boy of 7 days. How could I know he is okay? When he feels hungry, do potty & toilet he cries rest he sleep. Is it okay? How can I know he is fine. Please tell me the symptoms which indicates he is fine or not.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have a baby boy of 7 days. How could I know he is okay? When he feels hungry, do potty & toilet he cries rest he sl...
It is normal to cry when he is hungry and when feels like passing potty. If he sucks milk well , he is fine . Sleeping more is common till 3-4 months and wake up to feed every 2 hours
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from cold and cough past 2 days. I am giving him sporidex 2.5 ml 3 times a day. Any remedies for cough? please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My son is suffering from cold and cough past 2 days. I am giving him sporidex 2.5 ml 3 times a day. Any remedies for ...
give him syp. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor suggested me to take echo test for my son who is 20 days old as the doctor heard some ultrasound in my son's heart. After echo test he reported that there is no problem but a small shrink in the minor valve of heart. But it will cause no more bad effects. Pls explain wats tat?

Diploma in Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Parbhani
Doctor suggested me to take echo test for my son who is 20 days old as the doctor heard some ultrasound in my son's h...
The sound doctor heard was murmur caused by flow across a defect in valve or septum. You haven't mentioned exact lesion .but if cardiologist advised you to not to worry, don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have delivered preterm baby and he is not breast feeding I am feeding him similac 1 baby is 20 days now his weight is low what should I feed him should I change baby powder n as he is not breast feeding I want to stop my milk any medicine please advice as I need to get to work after 15 days.

PGPN, MD
Pediatrician, Vizianagaram
Most of the preterm babies loose 15% body weight and starts regain after 15 day. Expected wt gain is 20- 30 gms on dialy basis. What your feeding now is good. Instead of bottle feed, start spoon feeds. Look for dilution of milk, 1 scoop for every 30 ml of water. Do not stop breast milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My son is completing 6 months with exclusive breastfeeding in an another week. Please suggest the best food items to start off semi solid or solid items.

Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
Hello doctor. My son is completing 6 months with exclusive breastfeeding in an another week. Please suggest the best ...
Any home made food like meshed apple. Curd. Thin moong dal without thadka. If still not accepting then cerelac stage 1.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is not doing motion daily. What to do she has done last motion 2 days back.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My daughter is 2 years old she is not doing motion daily. What to do she has done last motion 2 days back.
In this age many children do have constipation. Most often it's functional. Give plenty of fluids. And fibres like vegetables and fruits. Presently you can insert dulcolax ped suppository which will evacuate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed