Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Babu khan

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

25 Years Experience
Dr. Babu khan MBBS General Physician, Delhi
25 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Babu khan
Dr. Babu khan is an experienced General Physician in Karkardooma, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 25 years. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently associated with Sameer clinic in Karkardooma, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Babu khan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore University - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

217 Near primary school Karkardooma village Karkardooma Delhi Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, I am 42 Years male. 1 stunt was in-plant in 2010. I am taking thyronorm 25, Deplatt 150, Tolol-XR 50, Ramistar 2.5, Ecosprin 150 in the morning and Storvas 40 in the night daily. I had DENGUE in Aug. 15 and Virol in Nov. 15. Know I had loss 15 Kgs after nov. 15. I feel more hungry in the morning and I drink 1.5 to 2 ltrs. Of water in the night and drink 3 to 4 Ltrs. In day time. I feel my mouth dry in the night. I am regular drinker. Can you Find out the reason of losing weight.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hello, I am 42 Years male. 1 stunt was in-plant in 2010. I am taking thyronorm 25, Deplatt 150, Tolol-XR 50, Ramistar...
It's very surprising that you are consuming alcohol after all the problems. Haven't any doctor advised you to stop alcohol? It's high time. Stop it immediately. Be under the advise of a good physician and trust him. Follow his advise in detail.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from jaundice and im having medicines on times im looking looking for extra health tips to recover faster.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Treatment 1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food like oil, ghee, butter, cream. He should have soft, easily digestible foods like suji, dhalia, porridge, curd rice. 2. Drink plenty of water, take resh fruit like orange, apple, pineapple, grape, papaya, mango. Fruit juice, sugar cane juice, coconut water. Have plenty of green leafy vegetables 3. Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4. Take liv 52 2tablet twice daily after food 5. Monitor your lft for serum bilirubin 6. Consult gastroenterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment. Prevention of jaundice jaundice due to hepatitis a virus is common and is due to fecal contamination of food and water. It can be prevented by 1. Avoiding contaminated food and water from out side sources like junk food etc 2 use purified drinking water and have warm home made food, 3. Avoid fly contamination of food 4, properlyl wash your hands with soap and water before taking food 5. Wash vegetable, fruit before consuming.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having weakness from a week don't know what should I do to feel better Sometimes my head feels heavy Help me get rid of it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am having weakness from a week don't know what should I do to feel better
Sometimes my head feels heavy Help me get...
For weakness i advice you Proper diet and, recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful result Daily is a multivitamin and multimineral tablet completely natural, provides 13 essential vitamins & 11 minerals Also contains organically grown exclusive NUTRILITE plant concentrate which provide additional advantage of phytonutrients Consult me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
For burning eyes soak coriander seeds in clean cotton cloth in distill water overnite and next day just keep on the eyes closed
Burning sensation of eyes reduces.
7 people found this helpful

I use to masturbate 3 times in a day I have stopped but now. I have erection problem please help wat shud I do any duet or nothing specific vegetable I shud eat please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I use to masturbate 3 times in a day I have stopped but now. I have erection problem please help wat shud I do any du...
Please Keep masturbation totally stopped It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life Please Avoid listening erotica, porns etc Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more Take onion juice with honey twice a day Take milk with dalchini, twice a day Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2... 2 Cap shilajeet by dabur 1....1 Do massage of penis by Patanjali tejas oil daily avoiding masturbation All for 3 to 6 mths minimum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last year I had got a type of itching on underarm and around the navel. It was somewhat sever in irritation while getting sweat. After a month long treatment it got cured, but dark marks persist on those areas. I feel embarrassed while I'm with others. Could I get a solution?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Chennai
Last year I had got a type of itching on underarm and around the navel. It was somewhat sever in irritation while get...
Ya that can be removed. Go near by dermatologist and get cured by some dermal procedure. No hard rules.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 75 yrs old diagnosed prostate enlargement now he is using urine bag. Scan report shows grade III, PSA value 85. After 3 weeks medication antibiotic PSA value 75. Any possibility without surgery to recover. Any other medication can cure?

Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Gurgaon
My father 75 yrs old diagnosed prostate enlargement now he is using urine bag. Scan report shows grade III, PSA value...
sorry to hear about your dad's problem. Psa of 75 is extremely high and it warrants further tests to rule out cancer. Normal range of psa is between 0-5 and in infections & bph, it can reach uptil 11. He should undergo a trans rectal ultrasound (trus) along with a biopsy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old man. If I do sex my sperms came within 5 seconds. How to solve this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 25 years old man. If I do sex my sperms came within 5 seconds. How to solve this problem.
Hello, Premature ejaculation occurs when a man experiences orgasm and expels semen soon after sexual activity and with minimal penile stimulation. Men with premature ejaculation often report emotional and relationship distress. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fungal infection in my lower thighs (jock itch) from last 6 months. I have been taking terbicip tablet and applying terbicip ointment from last 1 month, the infection is almost gone but every morning I wake up to find a small new red patch. What should I do to completely clean the infection?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having fungal infection in my lower thighs (jock itch) from last 6 months. I have been taking terbicip tablet an...
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 24, years old unmarried male. I think my testes are of smaller size. Is it a problem. Also my penis bends little bit to left when erect is it fine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I m 24, years old unmarried male. I think my testes are of smaller size. Is it a problem. Also my penis bends little ...
Having small testicles is not so abnormal, Small testicles are either genetic or caused by a hormonal imbalance in your life.Some of the common factors for small testicle are 1. Lack of exercise, poor diet, stress, smoking and drinking too much alcohol can cause your zinc reserves to become depleted and your testicles to shrink. 2. Abstaining from sexual activity and refraining from ejaculating can actually cause your sexual functions to go on standby. You’ll notice your penis and balls get smaller and tighter in their flaccid state. 3. Masturbating and ejaculating too often and too fast can exhaust your sexual organs, causing reductions in testosterone, weak erections and small testes. Your Penis I curved towards left due to excessive masturbation because when you masturbate with your right hand, you naturally turn your Penis towards the left, so doing this a lot makes it curve all the time. and if your left handed it will curve to the right. its normal so no need to worry and no problem in your sexual life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so much pain during sex even after 2yrs.

MBBS
Sexologist,
I have so much pain during sex even after 2yrs.
I advise you to tell me whether you take any medicine for this, do you feel any dryness during sex for better treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I Start exercise last 1 month. But Most of appetite Prob. Take of protein It's Causeloose motion.mainlyAnoxeria likely 4 chapati in a day I take and 1 glass milk in morning. Please give or recommend me Medicine For loss of appetite Thanks Sir for your Answer But I Am veg not Eat Eggs And Nonveg.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diabetic Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Yamunanagar
Sir I Start exercise last 1 month. But Most of appetite Prob.
Take of protein It's Causeloose motion.mainlyAnoxeria l...
Start taking lot of water take curd or buttermilk regularly to improve your digestion do not take more in a meal eat slowly and after 2 hours start your every meal with salad.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad have diabetics. His sugar level is 168. But he suffers from leg pain frequently. Give me some suggestions to treat this?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Visakhapatnam
My dad have diabetics. His sugar level is 168. But he suffers from leg pain frequently. Give me some suggestions to t...
Don't neglect the problem. It is the complication of diabetes. Whether it may be peripheral vascular disease or diabetic peripheral neuropathy. Consult me I will give advice regarding treatment and good control of diabetes will prevent these complications. Simply upload the fbs, ppbs, hba1c reports of your father.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do masturbation 4-5 times a week, sometimes I feel due to this my penis is less sensitive and takes more time for erection now a days. The erection is also not complete and for a less time. What's your opinion sir? And how to overcome it or cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I do masturbation 4-5 times a week, sometimes I feel due to this my penis is less sensitive and takes more time for e...
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having headache specially during night time and lower abdomen pain and also sometimes having pain on liver side with burning sensation in urine. Some test reports 25-Hydroxy Vitamin D Total (D2 & D3) - 14. 47ng/mL Vitamin - B12 - 380.0 Testosterone - Total - 18.57 Bilirubin Total 1.5 Bilirubin Direct 0.2 Bilirubin Indirect 1.3 Cholesterol - Total 175 Cholesterol - HDL 44 Cholesterol - LDL 112 Cholesterol VLDL 19 Triglycerides 95 Total cholesterol/HDL ratio 4.0 LDL / HDL Ratio 2.5 Creatinine (Serum) 0.6 Urea (Serum) 15 Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) 7.0 Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN)/Creatinine 11.7 Sodium 140 Potassium 4.1 Chloride 102 Uric Acid* 3.1 Iron 51 Ferritin* 9.07 Iron Binding Capacity - Total (TIBC)* 405 Hemoglobin (Hb)* 11.0 Erythrocyte Count (RBC Count) 4.14 Packed Cell Volume (Hematocrit) 34.5 Platelet Count 2.28 Red Cell Indices MCV 83 fl MCH 27.6 pg MCHC 31.9 g/dL RDW - CV 16.0 % Total Leucocyte Count (WBC) 5000 neutrophil 60 % Lymphocytes 34 eosinophil 02 monocyte 04 basophil 00 MICROSCOPIC BLOOD PICTURE RBC MORPHOLOGY Normocytic Normochromic Cells WBC Morphology Normal in Morphology Platelet Morphology Adequate Hemoparasites Not found Impression Normal study There is some pus cells in urine And everything in ultrasound is normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
She is having headache specially during night time and lower abdomen pain and also sometimes having pain on liver sid...
It could be due to urinary tract infection 1. Drink plenty of water (8-10glass) daily 2. Get your urine examined for re/me, culture and sensitivity test 3. Take a course of antibiotic for 7-10 days after consulting doctor to avoid recurrence 4. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds twice daily after food for pain during urination 5. Avoid coffee/alcohol/spicy food which irritates bladder.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor Sir, I am Sathish my age 22nd sir I am travelling from bick very day 4 r 5 ho. So anti dandruff in my hear. Head is very roffing sir skin allarjji in my head so please ans sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello Doctor Sir, I am Sathish my age 22nd sir I am travelling from bick very day 4 r 5 ho. So anti dandruff in my he...
Hello- Excess travelling cause Chal guna (property) of vata dosha to increse thus causing dryness of skin and scalp which causes dandruff. Try these ayurvedic remedies, a) Less shampoo and more oiling proportion should be followed. B) Avoid fast food and fried and spicy food. C) Avoid hair dyes and anti-dandruff shampoo as it weakens your hair roots and causes hair fall. D) Use Presoria ayurvedic hair shampoo, and Dhurdhurpatradi hair oil. E) Increase the use of sweets and dairy products except curd in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and I daily masturbate 4 to 5 times. I have problems while having sex.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 26 years old and I daily masturbate 4 to 5 times.
I have problems while having sex.
You are having sex problems due to daily masturbation. I advise for private consultation from me where I will tell you diet guidelines and medicinal treatment w.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking the medicine septilin ayurvedic tablet from 20 days is right for sinus or not? Please advise.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Better to take tab. Allegra 120 mg daily at night and flomist nasal spray twice a day for 2 weeks. Do steam inhalation also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is sleeping sickness? Is that normal to have? Because my friend Bret sleeps a lot he slept during a lecture in college! I'm scared that he has this disease. How can I be sure? Please tell.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is sleeping sickness? Is that normal to have? Because my friend Bret sleeps a lot he slept during a lecture in c...
Sleeping sickness can be due to bite of an insect and requires treatment with drugs. Take him to hospital where he'll be properly investigated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What prevent should be taken on dengue fever.

MBBS
General Physician,
What prevent should be taken on dengue fever.
wear full shleves shirt and try tocover your body, use allout at home, apply odomass on body, cover water tank. it will help. welcome
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MBBS, DTDC , MD
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

MBBS, DNB (Medicine)
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

MBBS, MD , FCCP, DDF
General Physician
Apollo Spectra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(247 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MBBS, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MD - Microbiology
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S FAMILY CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment