Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B. P. Singh

MBBS, MD - Medicine

Gastroenterologist, new delhi

18 Years Experience  ·  1200 at clinic
Dr. B. P. Singh MBBS, MD - Medicine Gastroenterologist, new delhi
18 Years Experience  ·  1200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. B. P. Singh
Dr. B. P. Singh is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Saket, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 18 years of experience as a Gastroenterologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Medicine . He is currently practising at Max Smart Superspecialty Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. B. P. Singh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Darbanga Medical College, Lehriasarai - 1999
MD - Medicine - DNB (Gastroenterology) 2009 - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Press Enclave Road, Saketnew delhi Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother (57+ yrs) is under treatment for Hypothyroid (Eltroxin 50 mcg), Hypertension (Olmezest 20 mg) & Osteoarthritis of knee joints (stage-2). Around 7-8 months back, she was diagnosed with mild anemia (Hb 10.6), which got corrected (Hb 12.4) after 2-3 months usage of 'Orofer XT' Around a week back, all of a sudden, she seems to feel lot of gas & indigestion & had to pass motion 15-16 times, out of which last 3-4 times are loose, while rest are normal. She also had stomach pain (around naval chord), which gets relieved after passing motion. This motion got stopped after taking couple of 'Lopamide' tablets in the evening. She was also seen by a medicine doctor on the same day, who had prescribed the following medicines - 1) Citran CT - twice daily for 5-days 2) Vigilac - twice daily for 10-days 3) PAN-D - empty stomach for 5-days. The antibiotic was stopped couple of days back, but she seems to have stomach pain & loose motion (3-times) yesterday evening. Also, she feels gas is not reduced much & she does not have appetite along with weakness. When we talked to the doctor over phone, he advised to continue PAN-D for 2 more weeks & nothing else. Are we on the right track of treatment ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
My mother (57+ yrs) is under treatment for Hypothyroid (Eltroxin 50 mcg), Hypertension (Olmezest 20 mg) & Osteoarthri...
Dear sir, please continue the medicine as advised, try to give bael fruit or its churna 10 gms daily. Tell response to guide further. Also try to give pure water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandma has gas problem from long time. Right now she is very weak. What can we do for this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
My grandma has gas problem from long time. Right now she is very weak. What can we do for this?
Hello Lybrate user your grandma's digestion is not proper that's why she suffer from gases problem so just give her gasex syp of Himalaya 2tsf two times a day after food it will help her.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have been having dysentery so what should I do please give a suggestion.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello doctor I have been having dysentery so what should I do please give a suggestion.
Hi, Get routine stool examination done and start with antibiotics after consulting a physician with the report. Drink plenty of fluids to rehydrate the body, Avoid spicy and oil fried food. Idlis, bread, curd rice, rusk are preferred.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with *INDIGESTION always (sometimes it correct sometimes not digest) *pain in joints and all over body (many times, cough always, stomach pain, loss of appetite, gastric, face swollen sometimes ,eyes yellow, Pain in eyelids when morning woke up I was ADMITTED hospital 1 year back I was tested LFT my bilirubin level was 3.3 (indirect 1.4- 1.9.direct 0.7) Liver enzymes are normal. Bt after taking medicines also I have 2-3 bilirubin level.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am suffering with *INDIGESTION always (sometimes it correct sometimes not digest) *pain in joints and all over body...
1) Oily food & cold drinks can trigger gas problems & discomfort. 2) More gas formation is due to improper digestion. 3) Take 2 spoons ghee before meal 2 times 4) Use butter milk in meal 5) Do PAVANMUKTASAN daily empty stomach & VAJRASAN after meal. To improve digestive system Give feedback in 4 days. do consult privately for perfect treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI sir/madam Good evening. After having my food. In chest am getting irritation is it because of digestion problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
HI sir/madam
Good evening. After having my food. In chest am getting irritation is it because of digestion problem?
Hello, yes this may be because of acidity. Take natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily before meals and gastrobin, 10 drops with water twice daily after meals revert after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from ulcerative colitis or crohn's disease I do not know. There is mucus in stool and feel weak and chill. What should I do and can I be cured? please help.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Take Dr. Reckeweg's merc. Cor. - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback. Best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years and I suffer from severe abdominal pain during my menstruation. Suggest me some medicine.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 20 years and I suffer from severe abdominal pain during my menstruation. Suggest me some medicine.
Simple solution for this common problem- get gynec check up to diagnose the cause and get that cause treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?
It could be due to gastritis, gall stones or liver enlargement. Take antacid tablet 1 before breakfast. Get your ultrasound upper abdomen done to find out the cause and treat accordingly. Hope I answered your query.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 25 years old and I have gastric problem how to remove this problem permanently.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir I am 25 years old and I have gastric problem how to remove this problem permanently.
* Firstly take your meals with proper chewing and dont be hurry in taking meals to avoid acidity after meals. * Take less spicy food & avoid chilly in meals. * Try to avoid stress. If you feel unable to avoid stress & extra thinking then follow meditation techniques. Sit in a calm & well airy room & do long breathing. Concentrate on your breathing. Do it for atleast 3-5 minutes twice a day. You can do Anulom - Vilom Pranayam in the morning .It calm down your mind and lower the gastric irritation. * Put 1 teaspoon of Fennel seeds ( Saunff)in a glass of water in night and drink this water in morning everyday to cure gastric problem. * Take few leaves of mint ( Pudina), coriander leaves( Dhania), pinch of rock salt & pinch of black pepper.crush them well and make paste.Take 1 teaspoon this paste( Chatni) with meal in morning & evening.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal fissures problem, took doctor suggests to go for surgery. But I tried to go natural diets. Please give suggestion.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
it depends upon symptoms. if sever e symptoms , not getting relieved by medicines then surgery gives very good result and it is not a very major surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm infected with H.pyroli in my upper gastrointestinal stomach how to cure this symptoms? What diet should be followed to get rid of it permanently?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I'm infected with H.pyroli in my upper gastrointestinal stomach how to cure this symptoms? What diet should be follow...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A swelling on my anus sphincter area, which is paining and bleeding while I go for loo. And I am feeling tired and thirsty too.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Apply anovate cream at anus twice a day. Take syp. Livluk 10 ml at night before meals. Eat fiber rich meals. Eat 200 gm papaya at night daily. Eat salaad with meals. Avoid spicy and oily foods. Drink 8 glass of water in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is laparoscopy is dangerous .i have a problem in my gallbladder of course I already done by operation but doctors saying they remove gallbladder is it dangerous.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Is laparoscopy is dangerous .i have a problem in my gallbladder of course I already done by operation but doctors say...
Yes, it is laparoscopy is dangerous for health and we should get it removed using medicines as we have option to remove gallstones by natural ways. We at ssohm provide with medicines with H2O - Homeo Herbal orientation. There will no such need to undergo surgery or operations. You can connect with me and I can provide you with treatment by which you can get cured with our medicines only. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only. I will suggest you to avoid surgery there is no need of it. You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. The safest and way that should be used to remove gallstones is removing it naturally, not just remove gallstones from gallbladder but also remove the cause of gallstones.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with my stomach. Whenever I eat much or take good diet or take anything spicy. Immediately I had to go to bathroom for getting fresh. This problem I m facing from very long. I had to go poti again n again. 4 5 times a day I need to go. Please. Help.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a problem with my stomach. Whenever I eat much or take good diet or take anything spicy. Immediately I had to ...
You are having acute gastritis due to wrong intake of food. Or you could be having infestation of intestinal parasites like hook warms, round warms, tape warms. Normally one should get dewarming done at least once a year if it six monthly. It is a single dose medication like albendazole or mebendazole so get it done in consultation with a doctor near your locality. It will be alright.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A patient with ibs and major depression can live a normal life as he have to die every day because of his ailments, then what he have to do.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
A patient with ibs and major depression can live a normal life as he have to die every day because of his ailments, t...
HI…1) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods, 2) sleep upto 10-10.30 pm, 3) avoid coffee and tea, A) Eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jiggery during meals, B) Take 200 ml of fresh butter milk with pinch of saindhav lavan after meals, C) take 30 ml of aamla juice along with 15 ml of honey in morning on empty stomach, D) take fresh juice of beet or pomegranate in morning instead of breakfast, E) do yoga and anuloma-viloma pranayam regularly for 20-30 minutes do all these things for 15 days…gives you good result…THANKS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lower abdomen pain for the past two days. Its a wound like pain. What to do.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take mag. Phos. 30 / 5 drops in little water every 15 - 15 minutes for two hours and revert back to me accordingly with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe acidity. Some time my stomach burn and some time very sour water comes in my mouth. I'm taking omez D want permanent solution of this problem.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have severe acidity. Some time my stomach burn and some time very sour water comes in my mouth. I'm taking omez D w...
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are having gastritis. The first and foremost treatment of which is life style modification like regular exercise, diet modification as advised and liberal fluid intake. Try having small frequent meals, avoid tea/coffee/carbonated drinks, avoid chilli, stop smoking and consuming alcohol if you do. Hope this solves your query. Try with these life style measures first. If any concern then feel free to contact we will then discuss and start you on medication if needed as every one has a different requirement of medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can someone provide me a diet chart which can lead to gaining weight and if I do freehand at home what are the beneficial exercises that can help in gaining muscles? And as I suffer from IBS what are the food items that I should avoid in this process?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Can someone provide me a diet chart which can lead to gaining weight and if I do freehand at home what are the benefi...
It is not a good idea of Increasing intake of junk foods and fatty foods to gain weight. You should be eating calorie dense yet nutritious food. Your calorie intake should come from foods that are healthy for you. The weight gaining diet should include high protein foods, high carbohydrate foods and healthy fats. Include these in your diet. Breakfast: Banana and milk or banana shake or smoothie, whole-grain toast, fruits, nuts. Eat more fruit and drink less juice. Do not take milk mixed with ghee . It is not healthy. Lunch: Roti or chapatti or wholegrain bread, rice, green vegetables, paneer, dal, chole recipe, black-eyed beans (lobia), rajma, whole wheat pudding (dalia), etc Dinner: Similar to lunch In-between meals:: fruit, sandwich, yogurt (curd), milk, cheese, salad Avoid deep fried snacks like samosa (samosa recipe), pakodas, bhujia etc. Avoid fast foods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(46 ratings)

Dr. Manoj Kumar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
PSRI Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Aloy J Mukherjee

MS - Surgery, MAMS, Senior Residency , MBBS, Fellow IAGES
Gastroenterologist
Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajeev Shandil

MBBS, DNB - Internal Medicine, DNB - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Shailendra Lalwani

Fellowship Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS), DNB ((Surgical Gastroenterology), MS (General Surgery), MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment