Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. B.P.Singh  - Gastroenterologist, Delhi

Dr. B.P.Singh

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - Gastroenterology

Gastroenterologist, Delhi

19 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B.P.Singh MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - Gastroenterology Gastroenterologist, Delhi
19 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. B.P.Singh
Dr. B.P.Singh is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 19 years of experience as a Gastroenterologist. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - Gastroenterology . You can consult Dr. B.P.Singh at Aakash Hospital - Malviya Nagar in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. B.P.Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - L.P.S Institute of Cardiology, G.S.V.M Medical College, Kanpur - 1999
MD - Medicine - L.P.S Institute of Cardiology, G.S.V.M Medical College, Kanpur - 2004
DNB - Gastroenterology - National Board Of Examination - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. B.P.Singh

Aakash Hospital - Malviya Nagar

#90/43, Malviya Nagar. Landmark: Oppsite Green Field School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B.P.Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have spleen problem, by infection and my spleen is swelling, I have pain in my upper left back.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have spleen problem, by infection and my spleen is swelling, I have pain in my upper left back.
Spleen swelling be blood disorder and you need to check up blood CBC and pbs and marrow test also may be needed . For sleep you can take a sleep pill for a week
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old female docter adviced me to take pancreoflat for five days. That tablet is for what.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi This tablet is for relief of abdominal distention due to gas accumulation and for pancreas and liver diseases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a gastric n acidity problem which diet is perfect for whole day. And In morning does tea affects gas problem.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I had a gastric n acidity problem which diet is perfect for whole day. And In morning does tea affects gas problem.
Don't take tea...take -Tablet Panticid-dsr twice daily before meals and avoid fast foods and fried foods
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 50 years old and suffering from gas and abdomenal pain in upper and lower position. I am a type ii diabatic patiant.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a 50 years old and suffering from gas and abdomenal pain in upper and lower position. I am a type ii diabatic pa...
Some times sudden excess of fiber intake can result in to gas which in turn can lead to low grade pain in abdomen. Chew your food properly and eat slowly. Drink more water. Some times infection in the abdomen also presents similarly. You may benefit from antacids and antibiotic/anti amoebic drugs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diarrhea - Why Consulting A Doctor Is Important?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
Diarrhea - Why Consulting A Doctor Is Important?

Diarrhea is a very common condition, which is associated with the passage of the ingested fluids and foods through your colon more frequently than usual or in huge amounts. This condition is mostly caused by the action of viruses, parasites, bacteria, medications like antibiotics, certain digestive disorders, abdominal surgery, lactose intolerance, and consumption of an excessive amount of alcohol etc. Here are some of the common symptoms, which indicate that you are suffering from diarrhea:

  1. Passing watery and loose stools
  2. Frequent bowel movements
  3. Pain or cramps in the abdomen
  4. Feeling of nausea
  5. Vomiting
  6. Bloating in the stomach

If you are suffering from a more serious form of diarrhea, you might also experience symptoms like:

  1. Presence of mucus, blood and traces of undigested food in your stool
  2. Fever

Diarrhea mostly gets cured even without consuming any medicines within a couple of days. However, you need to consult a doctor and get proper treatment for diarrhea in the following cases:

  1. If you are continuously experiencing the condition for more than two days
  2. Your stools contain blood or are black
  3. Severe pain in the rectum or abdomen is bothering you
  4. You experience signs of dehydration like excessive thirst, weakness, dizziness, dry mouth, urine of dark color or reduced frequency and amount of urination
  5. Your body temperature exceeds 102 F (39 C). If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.
5774 people found this helpful

Today I had my routine blood test done with results 24.0 crp ,sgot 66, triglycerides 250, Vldl 50 and grade 1 fatty liver. Recently I gained 4 kgs weight and my stomach is bulging and getting big. How to reduce fatty lever, reduce crp, alt and what diet and medicines to take?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Today I had my routine blood test done with results 24.0 crp ,sgot 66, triglycerides 250, Vldl 50 and grade 1 fatty l...
Hi Mahidhar... we can give you some general suggestion but cannot prescribe medicines without consultation... You may reduce fat intake in food.. by increasing more protein food... like pulses, green salads, Also do regular exercise... jogging, walking at least for 1 hour... And you may start with homoeopathic preparation Liv T by SBL..
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 46 yr old Women. And have Fatty liver patient Result:- LFT Test SGOT - 46, SGPT - 66, before three months, having surgery with Stomach - hernia, every cyst & appetite Operation, Now Backpain with 2months, What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 46 yr old Women. And have Fatty liver patient
Result:-  LFT Test SGOT - 46, SGPT - 66, 
before three months, h...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, sir mera pura pet saaf nhi hota y kabz hh kya ya kuch aur please answer in Hindi.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Hi,  sir mera pura pet saaf nhi hota y kabz hh kya ya kuch aur please answer in Hindi.
आंत्रशोध हो सकता है । सूतशेखर रस 125 मिग्रा दिन में 2 बार पंचसकार अवलेह 5 ग्राम दिन में 2 बार
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes heartburn? Also what causes blood pressure to be very high or very low?

DNB
Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
acidity can be one of the causes for heartburn there are many causes for hihg and low blood pressure
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Afternoon Sir. Sir, mere right (upper & lower) abdomen and back me maine last 10-15 days se pain tha toh maine kal Hemogram, KFT and LFT tests karaye the. Usme ESR value 18 (0-15) aur Eosinophils 9% (1-6%) aaya. Rest sab theek tha. Aur last week whole abdomen Ultrasound karaya tha toh mild Fatty Liver aaya tha. Sir, kya ye dangerous level hai ESR and Eosinophils ka? Aur kya Fatty Liver without medicine theek ho sakta hai?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Good Afternoon Sir.
Sir, mere right (upper & lower) abdomen and back me maine last 10-15 days se pain tha toh maine k...
ESR IS almost normal not to worry. Eosinophyl count suggest allergy that too not to worry. grade 1 fatty liver can be cured without medication., just stop oily /fried junk food and do regular exercise and morning walk 45 min daily, you will be benifitted. feel free to ask privately with details for more scientific suggestions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem for digestive oily food or Chinese fast food please tell me how to solve my problem in short term.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have problem for digestive oily food or Chinese fast food please tell me how to solve my problem in short term.
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy and junk food, 2. Don't skip or postpone your meal, 3.Have proper breakfast 4..Drink plenty of water 5Take one tablet of Pan40 daily in the morning before breakfast 6. If no relief consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering with gas trouble since one month can you please suggest me regarding this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Iam suffering with gas trouble since one month can you please suggest me regarding this.
To increase your digestion power and follow these methods : • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds ( carom )and 1/2 teaspoon of Kali mirch( black pepper), grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat . • Take pudina ( mint) and coriander leaves add 1/2 onion grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day . You can make chutney of it . Mint and corriander has enzymes that increase your digestion . • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal . Eat an apple daily . • Do running and jogging exercise daily . • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello madam yesterday night I eat eggrice and sambhar rice and 2 big causes and 2glass of butter milk today morning I went to bath causing motions like white colour not fully white just looking white madam.

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hello madam yesterday night I eat eggrice and sambhar rice and 2 big causes and 2glass of butter milk today morning I...
If you already have 3-4 motions , Take 1 Spoon Isabgol with 2 spoon fresh Curd. Twice a day. Repeat on next day, if required. Also take coconut water and lemon water , Salted buttermilk to replenish lost vitamin and minerals..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Treatment Of Gas - गैस का आयुर्वेदिक इलाज

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lakhimpur Kheri
Ayurvedic Treatment Of Gas - गैस का आयुर्वेदिक इलाज

वर्तमान परिदृश्य मेंबहुत सी ऐसी बीमारियां हैं, जो हमारी गलत आदतोंऔर लापरवाहियों की देन हैं। जैसेअनियमित खान-पान के कारण उभरे कब्ज की समस्या और लंबे कब्ज के बाद गैस की बीमारी। गैस या वात की समस्या होने के बाद यह समस्या गैस्ट्रिक ट्रबल शरीर में कई अन्य प्रॉब्लम्स, जिन्हें आयुर्वेद की भाषा में वात रोग कहते हैं, का कारण बनती है। गैस से पीड़ित लोगों  न सिर्फ पेट की तकलीफ बल्कि सिरदर्द, कमरदर्द, पेटदर्द, सीने में दर्द जैसी कई तकलीफों का सामना करना पड़ता है। 
यह देखने मे आया है कि जिसे गैस की समस्या होती है उसे एसिड रिफ्लक्स की समस्या भी होने लगती हैं। इसके लक्षण मरीज की हालत खराब कर देते हैं, उसे नींद नहीं आती है। कई बार जब ये समस्या अपनी मनपसंद चीज खाने पर हो जाए तो उससे भी तौबा करने का मन होने लगता है। दरअसल, इस समस्या का मुख्य कारण कुछ आदतें या अनियमित दिनचर्या है। अगर आपको भी अक्सर गैस की समस्या हो जाया करती है तो सावधान। इसे हल्के में हरगिज़ ना लें वरना यह आपको गम्भीर कर देगा। और इस फ़ज़ीहत रूपी गैस की बीमारी से बचने के लिए जरूरी है कि आप इसके कारण एयर लक्षण जानें एयर साथ ही आजमाएं हमारे द्वारा बताई गई कुछ असरदार गुणों से भरे आयुर्वेदिक नुस्खे। 

लक्षण
 पेट अच्छी तरह साफ़ नहीं हो रहा हो और आपको भोजन के बाद पेट दर्द या गैस या दस्त हो जाते हों,भोजन पचता नहीं हो, हृदय पर बोझ अनुभव होता हो, पेट फूल जाता हो, पुराना कब्ज हो, कोलाइटिस हो, मतली,उल्टी, लगातार हिचकी, पेटदर्द और सूजन की तकलीफ होती हो, भोजन में अरुचि हो तो आप इसे गैस की बीमारी के सिम्पयमस ही समझे और तुरन्त लाग जाएं हमारे बताए जा रहे आयुर्वेदिक तरीकों से इसके इलाज में। 

1. चूर्ण
सौंठ, हींग और काल नमक इन तीनो को बराबर मिला कर चूर्ण बना लें, और चूर्ण को खाएं इससे तुरन्त गैस को बाहर निकालता है। 
2.बेल–बिल्व
बेल का शरबत, या मुरब्बा या चूर्ण, किसी भी प्रकार से बेल का सेवन आंतो की पूर्ण सफाई करता हैं। पेट के रोगो से ग्रसित रोगो को बेल का नियमित सेवन करना चाहिए। ये कोलाइटिस के रोगियों के लिए भी अमृत के समान हैं। 

3. अदरक
अदरक में एंटीबैक्टिीरियल और एंटीइंफ्लामेंट्री तत्व पाए जाते हैं। यह पेट और इसोफेगस की समस्या तुरंत दूर करने की क्षमता रखते हैं। इसके सेवन से गैस की समस्या पैदा करने वाले बैक्टिरिया खत्म हो जाते हैं। थोड़ा सा सूखा अदरक चाय में डालकर पीने से गैस से तुरंत राहत मिल जाती है। या अदरक के एक टुकड़े को घी में सेंककर काला नमक लगाकर खाने पर गैस से छुटकारा मिल जाता है। सूखे अदरक का काढ़ा बनाकर पीने से भी यह समस्या खत्म हो जाती है। 

4. पाइनएप्पल
 पाइनएप्पल में पाचक एन्जाइम्स मौजूद होते हैं। गैस की समस्या हो तो एल्कलाइन से भरपूर चीजों का सेवन करना चाहिए और पाइनएप्पल में  एल्कलाइन प्रचुर मात्रा में पाया जाता है। इसीलिए इसके सेवन से गैस की समस्या दूर हो जाती है, लेकिन ये ध्यान रखें हमेशा पका हुआ पाइनएप्पल ही खाएं। कच्चा पाइनएप्पल पेट को फायदे की बजाए नुकसान पहुंचा सकता है। 

5. पुदीना
अगर आपको गैस और एसिडिटी की समस्या ज्यादा परेशान कर रही हो तो पुदीना की हेल्प लें। पुदीने की कुछ पत्तियां चबा लें या पुदीने की चाय बनाकर पिएं। गैस की समस्या तुरन्त दूर हो जाएगी। 

6. कालीमिर्च
कालीमिर्च गैस की समस्या से छुटकारा पाने का एक असरदार उपाय है। लगभग आधा ग्राम कालीमिर्च को पीसकर उसमें शहद मिलाकर लेने से फौरन आराम मिलता है। 

7. तुलसी
तुलसी कई बीमारियों में जबरदस्त औषधि की तरह काम करती है। रोजाना पांच तुलसी के पत्ते खाने से गैस की समस्या के साथ ही पेट के अन्य कई रोग खत्म हो जाते हैं। गैस की समस्या में तुलसी की चाय बनाकर या उसका रस पीने से भी तुरंत आराम होता है। 

8. छाछ
थोड़े मेथीदाने, हल्दी और हींग व जीरा मिलाकर पाउडर बनाकर रख लें। सुबह खाना खाने के बाद इस पाउडर को छाछ में डालकर पिएं। अगर आपने कुछ दिन ऐसा किया तो गैस व एसिडिटी की समस्या जड़ से खत्म हो जाएगी। 

9. जीरा
जीरा खाने से डायजेस्टिव सिस्टम से जुड़ी समस्याएं दूर हो जाती हैं। इसीलिए जब भी आपको गैस की समस्या परेशान करें। एक चम्मच जीरा पाउडर ठंडे पानी में घोलकर पिएं, असर जल्द महसूस करने लगेंगे। 

10. हल्दी
हल्दी में एंटीइंफ्लामेंट्री व एंटीफंगल तत्व पाए जाते हैं। यह कई रोगों में दवा का काम करती है। विशेषकर पेट के रोगों में। थोड़ा हल्दी पाउडर ठंडे पानी से लें और फिर दही या केला खाएं। 

11. लौंग
लौंग एक ऐसा मसाला है, जो गैस की समस्या से परेशान लोगों के लिए एक बेहतरीन इलाज है। लौंग चुसने से या लौंग पाउडर को शहद के साथ लेने से एसिड रिफ्लक्स और गैस की समस्या दूर हो जाती है। 

12. पपीता
पपीता बीटा- केरोटीन से भरपूर फल है। इसमें खाना जल्दी पचाने वाले तत्व पाए जाते हैं। पपीता में पेपिन नाम का एन्जाइम पाया जाता है, जो कि शरीर के लिए बहुत लाभदायक होता है। गैस की समस्या हो रही हो तो खाना कम खाएं, उसके बाद थोड़ा काला नमक डालकर पपीता खाएं। कब्ज और गैस दोनों की समस्या से छुटकारा मिल जाएगा। 

13. निम्बू
एक गिलास गर्म पानी में एक निम्बू का रस मिलाकर बार बार पीते रहने से पाचन अंगो की धुलाई हो जाती हैं। रक्त और शरीर के समस्त विषैले पदार्थ मूत्र द्वारा निकल जाते हैं। परिणामतः कुछ ही दिनों में शरीर में नई स्फूर्ति और नई शक्ति अनुभव करने लगेंगे। 
अगर अपच होने पर तो नम्बू की फांक पर नमक डालकर गर्म करके चूसने से खाना सरलता से पच जाता है। यह यकृत के समस्त रोगों में निम्बू लाभदायक होता हैं। 

14. नारंगी
अगर आपकी पाचन शक्ति कमज़ोर हैं तो नारंगी का रस तीन गुना पानी में मिलाकर पीना चाहिए। 

15. पालक
कच्चे पालक का रस प्रात: पीते रहने से कुछ ही दिनों में कब्ज ठीक हो जाता है। आँतों के रोगों में इसकी सब्जी लाभदायक है। पालक और बथुए की सब्जी खाने से भी कब्ज दूर होता है। कुछ दिन लगातार पालक अधिक मात्रा में खाने से पेट के रोगों में लाभ होता है। 

15. मूली
अग्निमांध, अरुचि, पुराना कब्ज, गैस होने पर भोजन के साथ मूली पर नमक, काली मिर्च डालकर दो माह तक नित्य खाएं। इससे लाभ होगा। पेट के रोग में मूली की चटनी, आचार सभी भी उपयोगी हैं। ध्यान रहे मूली सेवन का सही समय दोपहर ही है। रात को मूली नहीं खानी चाहिए। 

16. बथुआ
जब तक मौसम में बथुआ मिलता रहे रोजाना इसकी सब्जी खाएं इससे पेट के हर प्रकार के रोग यकृत मतलब लिवरतिल्ली , गैस, अजीर्ण, कृमि, अर्श ठीक हो जाती हैं।

1 person found this helpful

Sometimes I used to suffer from gastric but I did not take any medicine. I want to get rid of this.

MS - General Surgery, DNB - Surgical Gastroenterology, MBBS
Surgical Gastroenterologist, Ghaziabad
Sometimes I used to suffer from gastric but I did not take any medicine. I want to get rid of this.
Avoid oily spicy food alcohol smoking and take plenty of water and tablet pantocid 40 mg once a day empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have having pain in lower abdominal area suddenly from past two weeks. It persists for few minutes and after some time it becomes normal again naturally is it normal or should I take some medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
sudden intermittent pains in lower abdomen signifies some sort of infection in intestine and for thiss I will advise you to undergo homoopthic treatment for 5-10 day.along with diet precautions Homoeopathic mediccine COLOCYNTH 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drop in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily NUX VOMICA 30 ( Dr reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water daily night try to eat home made semi solid food like Kitchri/Dalia/Rice etc. report me after 5 day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old, I have stuck problem its not cleaned, every morning 2 or 3 times go for toilet but its not clean, what should I do for that?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 35 years old, I have stuck problem its not cleaned, every morning 2 or 3 times go for toilet but its not clean, ...
1. Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain rice, whole wheat pasta, whole meal breads, multi grain chapatti, oats. 2. Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3. Eat on schedule 4. Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, avoid alcohol/caffeine 5. Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7. Take 2 tsf of softovac sf/naturolax powder with warm water at bed time or syrup duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8. If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Manoj Kumar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
PSRI Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(151 ratings)

Dr. Atul Sharma

MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Oncoplus Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajeev Shandil

MBBS, DNB - Internal Medicine, DNB - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Jain

MBBS, MD - Medicine, Member of the Royal College of Physicians, UK (MRCP UK)
Gastroenterologist
Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Piyush Ranjan

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - General Medicine, DNB (Medical), MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(24 ratings)

Dr. Shailendra Lalwani

Fellowship Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS), DNB ((Surgical Gastroenterology), MS (General Surgery), MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment