Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. B.K Roy  - Endocrinologist, Delhi

Dr. B.K Roy

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Delhi

23 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Dr. B.K Roy DM - Endocrinology, MBBS Endocrinologist, Delhi
23 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. B.K Roy
Dr. B.K Roy is a trusted Endocrinologist in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 21 years. He is a qualified DM - Endocrinology, MBBS. He is currently associated with Diabetes Thyroid Hormone Centre in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. B.K Roy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in New Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DM - Endocrinology - Delhi Unmiversity - 2003
MBBS - Delhi university - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Awarded for Conducting Hypertension CME of American Society of Hypertension
Awarded for Chairmanship in the East Delhi Physician Association
Awarded for Guest Speaker on Growth Hormone therapy by East Delhi Paediatric Association
...more
IMA Noida Award for organizing Diabetes Mela
Awarded for Chairmanship at Regional Analog Summit
Awarded at IMA Noida Function for Lecture on Diabetes Education
Awarded Speaker Trophy for Speaking at ASH Programme at Gr Noida
Awarded for Chairmanship at A.P.I Noida Chapter 'Diabetes Update'
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Endocrine Society of India
Delhi A. Society

Location

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B.K Roy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the remedial medicine? Am diabetic person, age 61 yrs. Regards D.Majumder.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
What's the remedial medicine? Am diabetic person, age 61 yrs.
Regards D.Majumder.
It is the medicine that is perfectly suitable for patient and showing exact results rapidly. Diabetes also has cure in Homeopathy. But the trick to cure it depends on the art of the homeopath. Hope you understood. Take care :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post lunch is 110 below and plans is below 140 to152 .when modify prediabetes to diabetic .I have burning problem in feet and hand feet. It is major problem? In USA medicine to prediabetes in any medicine for in future coming diabetics? Give me precautions sir my age is 35. Myfather also diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post l...
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes or not. 1) Normal: FBS 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg/100 ml & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If a person is in prediabetes state, usually no treatment is advised except adapting a modified lifestyle - like - regular exercise, avoid weight increase, avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing products and highly processed foods. There are some studies where Metformin has been used in prediabetes state, particularly in overweight patients. Usually it is not recommended. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

75 year male 170/102mmHg BP ,250 FASTING blood glucose ,urine output 3-4 times in night.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
75 year male 170/102mmHg BP ,250 FASTING blood glucose ,urine output 3-4 times in night.
Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. But unable to understand what is the query. From the details it is clear that current treatment (if any) is not really helping. So please come back with details like PP glucose level, HbA1c%, diet pattern, drugs with dosage, extent of daily exercise then I will be able to guide. It is better if you come in a private conversation (paid consultation). Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Im 23 years old every day I drink 5 to 6 litre of water. And I do pee in two hours of one time my question is it is the symptoms of Diabetics or not. If the diabetics is attack in age 23 possible or not give me the solution.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Dr. Im 23 years old every day I drink 5 to 6 litre of water. And I do pee in two hours of one time my question ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. To find out one has diabetes or not, it is essential to check blood glucose both fasting and after food and if any doubt is there then better to check HbA1c% also. Diabetes can occur at any age. If one drinks more water then there is a possibility of getting more urine is there. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A girl of 7 year is detected with 700 sugar leval ,is getting insolene before every meal.Sugest some madicene

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, DE-Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
She has type one diabetes. Insulin is required for life long and it is life saving. Insulin is itself medicine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Initially, my mother diabetic result was 220 pre-meal and 240 post meal. Then diabetic level decreased to 160 pre meal and 180 post meal when she was taking janumet 500 in the morning and glycomet 250 in the evening. However currently, doctor prescribed her janumet 500 and glycomet 500 and her sugar level is 120 pre meal. But she is always feeling dizziness and weakness. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Initially, my mother diabetic result was 220 pre-meal and 240 post meal. Then diabetic level decreased to 160 pre mea...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. It appears her blood glucose levels are in good control. Ideally when diabetes is in good control, fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. You have not mentioned HbA1c% values, that is actually a better measure to know long term control. Dizziness may be due to high BP (readings not mentioned) or may be due to certain nutritional deficiencies. Please check her hemogram as well as Vit D3 & B12 levels. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

26years marage Im 46 age Wife 42 age No child Iwant ask about (ivf-icsi &pgd )cost From me and my wife no donor And success rate Thanks

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Pls do consider adoption. Its the best thing give a life to a kid. It really makes u feel good in life thnq stree health care centre bangalore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female n non-diabetic my fasting blood sugar level is 113 wat does it indicate weather I am diabetic r non-diabetic. As diff. Sites ahow diff. Range.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 30 years old female n non-diabetic my fasting blood sugar level is 113 wat does it indicate weather I am diabeti...
Hello, following are details of blood sugar levels fasting normal: 70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, pp <140 mg & hba1c% < 6.5. Pre-diabetic state: fasting 108 - 125 mg / 100 ml, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml & hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 %. Confirmed diabetes: fasting equal to and above 126 mg, pp - equal to and above 200 mg/100 ml, hba1c % 6.5 and above. So your fasting blood glucose value falls in pre - diabetes state. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had Hypothyroid from 2007. I was in medication of medicine name'Thyronorm', I recovered after medication till 6 months same year. I had my blood test this year in January, the level of TSH was normal but when I got my Blood test report for this month the level of my TSH decreased drastically leading to increase in my T3 and T4. I thought this is my exam stress or depression unknown of the checkup. I feel more of breathlessness, mood swings, hunger, thirst, anxious, body pain and low muscle density of contraction. Can you please confirm what is my health problem, Is it Hyperthyroidism?

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
I had Hypothyroid from 2007. I was in medication of medicine name'Thyronorm', I recovered after medication till 6 mon...
First: medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise you might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as reproductive  and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If you have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio, weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise.  You will start  Better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Sometimes due to stress levels, diet sleep habit changes our through gland gers stressed too. During Eltroxin use this us monitored to avoid iatrogenic hyperthyroidism. Kindly share your recent and last TFT report Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation: 5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Hope this helps Let me know.  Take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Rajesh Kesari

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Total Care Control Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Sant Parmanand Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(1255 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
National Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mudit Sabharwal

PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Vimhans PrimaMed Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vishal Garg

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, Certificate Course in Management of Thyroid Disorder, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Jeewan Mala Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. C M Batra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Endocrinology, Diabetes, Metabolism, DCH
Endocrinologist
Apollo Hospital - Sarita Vihar, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment