Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. B.C. Sharma

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B.C. Sharma General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. B.C. Sharma
Dr. B.C. Sharma is one of the best General Physicians in Pahar Ganj, Delhi. You can visit him at Bhardwaj Clinic in Pahar Ganj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. B.C. Sharma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhardwaj Clinic

8412, Arya Nagar, Pahar Ganj,Landmark:Behind-Bank Of India Bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B.C. Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have some headache problem from last two days how to I need to reduce my problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have some headache problem from last two days how to I need to reduce my problem.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos in case of severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have curved and small penis and thats why suffering from the depression and prob. For urinating also and premature ejaculations also please help me I can't discuss it with anyone my age is 27.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have curved and small penis and thats why suffering from the depression and prob. For urinating also and premature ...
Hi.. slight curved penis is normal.. homoeopathic treatment increases penis size. if you get depress you will definetly suffer from premature ejaculation..do meditation , kegel exercise daily. homoeopathic treatment will help you overcome your problems .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi good evening Sir I am tanveer I m not feeling well and suffering from cugf and cold so who can you help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, tell me answers of following questions 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3.Do you have sneezing/nasal blockade/running nose And Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. 4.Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days We need to start antibiotics if sputum is coming with cough so tell me answers of above question than i will do further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Jaundice since last 4 months and my bilirubin levels are fluctuating. At the time of starting 1.5 level is there then after increasing to 4.8 level with in 20 days. After that my bilirubin levels are between 2.5 to 3.8. Then now it is 4.4.so what precautions I will take to reduce this Jaundice. I used ursocol tablets since last 2 months. But there is no use at all. please suggest me what I do?

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
Hello lybrate user, Avoid oily food, strictly avoid junk food, have healthy diet. Drink plenty of water(7-8 glass per day), add more fruits in diet.sugercane juice is good for fast recovery. Take homeopathic treatment for jaundice. It is safe, natural and holistic way of treatment.homeopathic medicine is selected on the basis of thorough details of patient, like medical history, causes, routine, temperament etc..; such well selected medicine gives complete cure without any side effects. Message back for online homeopathic consultation.  
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from piles within 1 week but no bleeding present abnormal muscle present in toilet time .please suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MPH
Ayurveda,
I'm suffering from piles within 1 week but no bleeding present abnormal muscle present in toilet time .please suggest...
You can take sitz bath with luke warm water twice in a day Manage constipation: drink adequate quantity of water and drink a glass of luke warm water before sleeping Without local and digital examination we can't suggest any medicines for piles (arsh)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi good morning my son is 5 years old many time he is suffering from blood in nose. Please give some suggestion. From Chirag 9510222202.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Children do get blood in the nose more often than adults. There is nothing to worry about. Get blood tested for bleeding time & clotting time. When he has blood in the nose just pinch the nose for about 5 minutes. The bleeding should stop.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am consistently tired about once to twice a month I sleep for more than 15 hours?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am consistently tired about once to twice a month I sleep for more than 15 hours?
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea coffee in late evening and after.8 hours sleep is ok.10 pm to 6 am is good timing. avoid stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Okay so I masturbated before having sex like an hour or more before the time of sex. During the sex I got a soft boner and could not satisfy my partner. Ultimately in the end I got a boner but was not that hard. Is it normal?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Okay so I masturbated before having sex like an hour or more before the time of sex. During the sex I got a soft bone...
as per your concern i would suggest you to do following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This is very helpful for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 4 days every night after my dinner gas forming in my stomach a lot .its very uncomfortable. I don't knw y its happening every night. I have drink milk at evening time from 4 days. So that is the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
From last 4 days every night after my dinner gas forming in my stomach a lot .its very uncomfortable. I don't knw y i...
It may not be due to milk. However you can stop taking milk in the evening and see if you are having gaseous discomfort or not. In case it persists it is not due to milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I have intercourse with my wife the sperm doesn't go inside her vagina ,I just see everything spread outside her private area what should I do for this problem.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
When I have intercourse with my wife the sperm doesn't go inside her vagina ,I just see everything spread outside her...
Dear Lybrate user. Don't worry. It is not necessary that complete semen will be absorbed by her vagina. Very few drops go inside. Rest come out. Sperm cells has the capacity to swim through the vagina and go and fertilize the female egg. Don't worry. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have diabetes for the past 4 years. Recently I have been facing erectile dysfunction problem. I generally masturbate a lot. And I am taking diabetic drug galvus met 50/ 500 .jardiance 10 mg. .please suggest me how do I recover from this. Is there any homemade remedy.

Graduate in Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery ( GAMS )
Sexologist, Delhi
Hi I have diabetes for the past 4 years. Recently I have been facing erectile dysfunction problem. I generally mastur...
V. Start worrying & accept it to get confidence & will power. Yes with tension age & diabetes it can happen & best remedy is to accept & stop thinking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have often go through problem of sneezing. 8-10 sneezing at a time. But I have not taken any allergy test upto now.. So I want to ask uh what is the probably read on of this problem nd what is it's effect on health?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have often go through problem of sneezing. 8-10 sneezing at a time. But I have not taken any allergy test upto now....
You have catteroheal problem, it may be due to allergy. Take turmeric powder 1gm with leuke warm milk or water morning and evening. Improve your immunity take good ideal diet.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Many times she has suvical pain in her neck and shoulder. Even she doesn't take pillow while sleeping. What are the more prescriptions for her?

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
Many times she has suvical pain in her neck and shoulder. Even she doesn't take pillow while sleeping. What are the m...
Dear Lybrate user it might be due to long duration poor posture as watching TV in a posture constantly for hours, working on Laptop/ Desktop in a posture for hours which may cause sustained contractions of muscle. Break the cycle in every half an hour change the posture. Do neck exercises warm foamentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a geographic tongue. I have consulted many doctors and they prescribe vitamins and stuff. I have those medicines and my tongue gets better for about like 2 months and then (even with the continuation of the medicines) gets back to its original condition. How do I deal with this? I have read that its incurable. What can I do to get some relief instantly?

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
yes it's doesn't have a cure but you can reduce the occurrence with lifestyle changes and food habits....meditation and yoga helps by cleaning our body....avoid foods which aggravate the condition....you can do allergic food testing for that...or at home by slowly introducing different food and checking which is not suited for your body
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 yrs 3 months old she has constipation problem Stool is harder on 2 days or 3 She drinks water regularly has milk twice a day Very much active iron liquid is stopped No medicines given to her Very much active But still has constipation So what do I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 yrs 3 months old she has constipation problem 
Stool is harder on 2 days or 3 
She drinks water regu...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it ok to masturbate? What should be safe number of masturbation in a week that doesn't cause any harm?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Is it ok to masturbate? What should be safe number of masturbation in a week that doesn't cause any harm?
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act This problem can be solved by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation. Will this affect of me becoming a father? How it can be solved.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from premature ejaculation. Will this affect of me becoming a father? How it can be solved.
No, First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed