Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ayush Gupta

General Physician, Delhi

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ayush Gupta General Physician, Delhi
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ayush Gupta
Dr. Ayush Gupta is a renowned General Physician in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Ayush Gupta at Kesar Hospital in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ayush Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kesar Hospital

AH-11, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark: Near Prabhu Dayal School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ayush Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Will a person with Type 2 diabetes under control end up with the need for insulin?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Will a person with Type 2 diabetes under control end up with the need for insulin?
Hello, diabetes mellitus (t2) occurs either due to deficiency of insulin or resistance to its action or both. Further in a person who is likely to develop diabetes beta cell (cells producing insulin) function starts going down even before actual disease develops. When diabetes is detected, beta cell function invariably comes to 50% of normal. If blood glucose in not well controlled then insulin producing cells are damaged more severely due to glucotoxicity (excess blood glucose). In any case there is progressive reduction in number of beta cells in a diabetic person hence invariably after many years of having diabetes oral drugs become ineffective, hence, patient has to be shifted on to insulin. Very few few patients may remain on only oral drugs for life time. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin allergy, and feel scratching at one part or other most of the time, but this more happens in the evening and after sun set.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have skin allergy, and feel scratching at one part or other most of the time, but this more happens in the evening ...
Hello, take Sulphur 200 ch , 3 drops single dose. Apply Topi Azadirachta on the allergic skin. Revert after 7 days. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While speaking with TB patient Does this affected on other person Pls let me know.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
TB infection spreads through droplet infection like sneezing/coughing of an infected person. Chance of getting infection by talking to the patient is less.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged 80 is facing problem of passing stool say like constipation. Her Oxygen level is 93. Recently she is sleeping all through the day. Say she feels drowsy all through the day. What is the remedy for 1. Constipation 2. Reduce sleep 3. Her to feel energetic.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mother aged 80 is facing problem of passing stool say like constipation. Her Oxygen level is 93. Recently she is s...
CONSTIPATION:is due to an incorrect lifestyle and irregular eating patterns, not taking enough fluids,sedentary lifestyle.Foods that are heavy and difficult to digest, as well as oily, spicy, fried, and junk foods are the culprits. Eating food in a disturbed atmosphere or in front of the television and being awake late at night all lead to bowel disturbance. Psychological factors like stress, anxiety, fear, jealousy, and sorrow also play an important role. DIET & LIFESTYLE ADVICE: Increase intake of fiber, especially fruits and cooked vegetables. An Apple or Pineapple/Pomegranate each day is helpful.  Drink 7-8 glasses of lukewarm water each day. Take daily morning and evening walks for at least 20-30 minutes each. Eat whole grains /nuts/sprouts and Muesli in breakfast Avoid removing bran from the flour because it clears the intestines  Avoid refined foods like white flour, bread, pasta, pizza, white rice,or high protein foods like cheese,meat and cold foods like ice cream or chilled drinks  Take meals in a relaxed and calm atmosphere. The food should be warm and freshly -prepared, as cold food slows the digestive power. Take 30 ml/6 tsp of syp Duphalac thrice daily after meals with lukewarm water. Soak 3-4 dried figs after washing them overnight in water. Eat them first thing in the morning,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in fever for 15 days before dr. Advised for widal test it says s. Typhi -o and s. Typhi h positive I consulting dr. And taken medicine I m now ok but sometimes not feeling well what can I do ?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
It can take time to recover from fatigue after typhoid. Nothing to worry about. Take as much rest as you can and drink plenty of fluids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy of smoke. Which causes cold, running nose and problem while breathing and feel's like losing energy from body. I had visited many doctors but the result of medicine was for instant basis. So I wanna ask is there any permanent solution or treatment? Is this curable? And if then how and where?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months to increase your immunity
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years suffering from external piles for two years. It's not harming me daily. When ever I had heavy food or my body gets heat that time I'm facing uneasy. And also I have some fat blood cells in hands.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 26 years suffering from external piles for two years. It's not harming me daily. When ever I had heavy food or m...
Hi. Hi, please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Apply pilex ointment before and after passing stools. 10. Take tab arshonyt 1-1-1 for about a month and inform. 11. Do sitz bath twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor. I am 33 years old women I am always feeling too tired. And I am feeling week. And I always having head ache and I can not walk in the sun even 2 min please doctor give me good suggestion to overcome this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Doctor. I am 33 years old women I am always feeling too tired. And I am feeling week. And I always having head ache a...
1.Check your Hemoglobin, Bp. 2. Avoid severe physical exertion 3. Take adequate rest and sleep for 7-8 hours daily 4. Have good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits etc 5.Drink plenty of water 6. Take one capsule of Revital woman daily after breakfast 6. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 and I have a problem while sleeping. When I sleep I am unable to breath sometimes and I woke up then I think I can breath. What am I suffering from. Please reply.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I am 23 and I have a problem while sleeping. When I sleep I am unable to breath sometimes and I woke up then I think ...
This could be sleep apnoea. See a sleep specialist. Or a good physician. Try following home remedies. 1. Quit rice 2. Do light cardio exercises like walking, cycling etc. And light weights 3. Gargle with salted water. 4. Drink 3 litres of water. 5. Eat porridge of poppy seeds alternate days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 29 yrs is suffering from throat infection since last few days. He was given CiploxTZ for 5 days. His ears get blocked sometimes. Also he is feeling very weak. Suggest some remedy.

MD- INTERNAL MEDICINE, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My son aged 29 yrs is suffering from throat infection since last few days. He was given CiploxTZ for 5 days. His ears...
Look for the cause of frequent sore throat infections. Take precautions against cold. Take no pickle, no chuteny, no ice cream, no gol gappas no smoking & no iced drinks. Get a throat swab culture done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - How Unani Medicines Can Help Treat It?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Gaya
Diabetes - How Unani Medicines Can Help Treat It?

Diabetes is the new-age epidemic. With changing lifestyles, it is affecting the younger age group, and because diabetes touches all body systems, the complications are too many and earlier the disease onset, more the complications.

Unani medicine system originated in Greece and believes the body has 4 body fluids. The body naturally maintains a balance between these to ensure overall good health. This is known as body’s self-preservation mechanism. According to Unani, diseases are also a natural part of the body’s processes, and the symptoms manifested depend on the disease. Diabetes is a result of excessive sugar levels in the body, and according to Unani is caused by very high temperament of the kidneys, and therefore eliminate water as it is taken into the body.

Causes: According to Unani, diabetes is a result of:

  1. Stress
  2. Anxiety
  3. Overeating
  4. Sedentary lifestyle
  5. Alcohol abuse

Diabetes is known in the Unani system as Ziabetes or Dolab and known as Ziabetes Shakri (shakri for sugar).

Types:

  1. When the urination and thirst frequency is higher, it is Ziabetes Haar
  2. When the urination and thirst frequency is lower, it is Ziabetes Barid
  3. Based on the presence or absence of sugar in the urine, Ziabetes shakri and Ziabetes sada respectively.

Symptoms of diabetes include:

  1. Increased thirst
  2. Increased urination
  3. Increased appetite

Diabetes also predisposes a person to chronic heart disease, obesity, high cholesterol levels, kidney problems, foot problems, eye problems, nervous system issues, etc.

Some of the common remedies used for managing diabetes in Unani are listed below. None of these should be taken on your own, as diabetes is a complex medical condition and needs thorough assessment before beginning medication.

  1. Jamun: This is used in multiple ways – the seeds can be dried and powdered and mixed with lukewarm water to make a morning drink. Alternately, the leaves can be chewed for good benefit. The fresh fruit also can be consumed for good sugar control
  2. Neem: Again, the tender bark can be chewed to control sugar. The leaves can be chewed or used to make a juice which can be consumed in the morning to purify blood and control sugar levels.
  3. Karela Bark: Bitter gourd is one of the best known natural anti-diabetic agents. The juice can be consumed 2 to 3 times a day, and it has a chemical which helps control sugar levels.
  4. Bel leaves: This can be boiled in water, and the mixture strained and consumed through the day.

Other remedies include cotton seeds, binola berry, black cumin, and gurmar booti. Unani also believes diabetes can be prevented with lifestyle changing including diet and exercise and avoiding alcohol and smoking in excess. Consult an Expert & get answers to your questions!

1 person found this helpful

I think m having premature ejaculation. I am discharged within 1-2 min during masturbation or sex. Please suggest me the possible remedies.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
I think m having premature ejaculation. I am discharged within 1-2 min during masturbation or sex. Please suggest me ...
dear first avoid excessive masteburation if necessary do once a week, avoid salty and spicy food, eat fresh fruit do kegel excercise, apply almond oil,give me detailed history for proper diagnosis n treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old married. I have PCOS for last 7 th months. Now I am trying for pregnancy. My doc suggest me, to take Good ova from 3rd day of my period. And also suggest me to take duphaston 10 mg from 16 day of my period. I just want to know that is good ova tablet really effective for pregnancy? And duphaston mg is safe for my pregnancy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Internship, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
I am 26 years old married. I have PCOS for last 7 th months. Now I am trying for pregnancy. My doc suggest me, to tak...
Hi These tablet are effective but if you get follicular study - ultrasound to see for egg size from day 2 of cycle This ultrasound will show you whether egg is forming or not Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having problem in sex life. I have done serum testosterone. Total 269 and free 5.9 Is it normal .if not what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I was having problem in sex life. I have done serum testosterone. Total 269 and free 5.9 Is it normal .if not what sh...
This is normal but you should try to increase more eat more veggies and fruits studies have actually shown that men who are mostly vegetarian last much longer in bed than non vegetarian they have more stamina due to the nutrients they get from these fruits and veggies especially potassium you want to have a stronger erection? Then go for the correct amount of calories in your food before an encounter so as not to impede the flow of blood into your penis. Avoid all fried foods and if you must eat a salad let it have vinegar and oil you can have rock hard erections if you learn how to spice up your palate a few times now and again. Try as many spices as possible and find out the ones that your body can actually tolerate. Spicy food is known to increase the flow of blood and therefore enhance your sexual performance.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem please tell me how to get rid of it for better living in future.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I have gas problem please tell me how to get rid of it for better living in future.
Stop masturbating if any, fried and junk food, dahi and nonveg. Use simple vegetarian food and moong daal soups fried with cumin seeds and ghee. Light diets and soups of carrots and beetroot with ginger and haldi including ghee and garlic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir tell me how to fix my stomach is getting out what I take in food that make me fit.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir tell me how to fix my stomach is getting out what I take in food that make me fit.
There are many causes of bloating of stomuch. Just try to take a light meal and avoid junk food. And if it is happening regularly and having symptoms like stomuch pain, blood in stool. You should consult a surgeon or physician for clinical examination sothat he can find the actual cause of your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 87, recently recovered from a bout of Diahorrea and is now constipated. She is also quite weak. Are there gentler, Ayurvedic remedies for constipation apart from the laxatives that I as an allopathic physician can prescribe?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
She is 87, recently recovered from a bout of Diahorrea and is now constipated. She is also quite weak. Are there gent...
Hi Make a powdered preparation of dried ginger root, long pepper, black pepper, and black salt in equal quantities. Have 1 teaspoon of this mixture at bedtime with lukewarm water and 2 to 3 teaspoons of psyllium husk. Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner. Take 5-7 munakkas with milk. Eat papaya in fruits .avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 65 years old he is having a skull base infection due to which he has suffered hearing loss. He has also lost his balance of walking. He cannot hear anything after putting hearing aid. He hears some buzzing sound. Need your expert advice.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
My father is 65 years old he is having a skull base infection due to which he has suffered hearing loss. He has also ...
Neurosensual hearing loss after a stage can not benifit by hearing aids. Better consult a audilogist and neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23years old, me and my husband stays far away, for every 15days we have continuous sex later I will use ipill for protection, is that good use i pill frequently, does this affect my future pregnancy?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
No its not good at all. It'll great difficulty in conceiving in future. Use ocp or condoms on daily basis instead.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed