Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Avinash

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Avinash General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Avinash
Dr. Avinash is an experienced General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Avinash at Avinash Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Avinash and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Avinash Clinic

#58, Jaora House,Prasad Nagar.Landmark: Near Rajendra Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Avinash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms for malaria? And what are the precautions to be taken for that?

General Physician, Bhubaneswar
What are the symptoms for malaria? And what are the precautions to be taken for that?
Fever with chills and rigor Weakness Bodyache Take precautions to avoid Mosquito bites. Use Mosquito nets, repellent creams. Avoid stagnant water in and around you. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38years old from last few years I having acute constipation problem infact I am afraid for eat any spicy thing if I will eat any oily food immediate I will be face gastric and indigestion feeling.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 38years old from last few years I having acute constipation problem infact I am afraid for eat any spicy thing i...
Hi, Need more history of your case like frequency and consistency of your motions? Your food habits? Your lifestyle? Any other medical condition do you have? The degree and stage of piles? Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe's Biocmbination-4 and Aesculus Pentarkan, both thrice daily for 4 weeks. And apply Topi-Aesculus cream for local application. Include more fibrous food in your diet like fruits, green vegetables, salads.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication There will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly And spine block will work for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from itching of vagina I applied some antibacterial cream but no relief tell me what I do.

MD- Dermatology & Venereology,Leprosy , International Fellowship in Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
I am suffering from itching of vagina I applied some antibacterial cream but no relief tell me what I do.
Dear lybrate-user, vaginal itching can be due to infections, irritants, allergies etc. It is important to look for any associated vaginal discharge. Fungal infection by candida and bacterial vaginosis are important causes of genital itching and vaginal discharge. So please consult a gynaecologist or dermatologist to get the correct treatment. It is also important to evaluate and treat your partner as well. Hope this helps. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I noticed semen ejaculation after I got up from sleep. Is it normal. Process or diseased state. And how did it happened.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I noticed semen ejaculation after I got up from sleep. Is it normal. Process or diseased state. And how did it happened.
No its not normal. You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria and how does it occur and how to prevent from this.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
What are the symptoms of malaria and how does it occur and how to prevent from this.
There are four types of Malaria caused by a parasite transmitted to blood by a mosquito carrying these parasites. Irregular Fever with chills or bodyache, headache etc are usual complaints. Must be confirmed by a blood test. Measures to prevent mosquito bite necessary like repellants, liquiid repellent, mosquito curtain etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a TB. And having under treatment. Bt my weight is loosing day by day. How can I gain my body weight. My height is 5ft 7inch and weight is 46 kg. please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I am suffering from a TB. And having under treatment. Bt my weight is loosing day by day. How can I gain my body weig...
1. Keep yourself hydrated. 2. Get extra rest for some days till you feel more energetic. 3. Avoid stress and too much physical exertion. 4. Take a nutritious diet with more protein items in homemade food like soya, sprouts, dals, paneer, milk, seasonal fruits, eggs, fish, meats etc. 5. Do light physical activity, meditation and yoga. 6. Take any multivitamin tablet once daily after food for 2 weeks. 7. And meet your treating doctor to get checked whether it is improving or send your investigations to us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I ejaculate within 1-2 minutes causing unsatisfied ending mostly. Xylocaine spray helps sometime but its embarrassing too to intimate my wife. Me & my wife are thinking if any remedy for this problem. Please guide.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Yes remedy is there. Avoid over-excitement during sex. Make sure that you don't have erection problems (a common cause of premature ejaculation). I personally feel it's important to follow some basic tips and sex exercises. And there are oral drugs available. But take it under prescription of a sexologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My recent diagnosis showed my testosterone level is 258ng/ndl. Is this is a condition of lowT I am of 18 years old.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Average Testosterone level shoild be 679ng/dl although the range is 270-1070ng/dl.Your Testosterone level is low. Follow the advice given below 1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, reduce weight if you are obese 2. Avoid stress 3.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 4.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 5. Take vitamin D supplement. 6 Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits 7.Drink plenty of water. 8Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 9. If required you have to take injection testosterone after consulting doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have loose motion problem from last 4 days, I thought after some time it will be fine but still after 4 days it's same as before. Even I felt week now what to do.

ARDMS, Diploma in Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Diploma in Hospital Management, FMGEMS, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, please take cap imodium thrice a day cap bifilac once a day tab oflox tz twice a day ors many number of times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Alcohol In Controlled Quantity - Can It Be Good For You?

MD - Microbiology
General Physician, Bangalore
Alcohol In Controlled Quantity - Can It Be Good For You?

For long, there have been campaigns and discussions about the harmful effects and diseases associated with alcohol consumption. In most cases, it is not the alcohol, but the quantity consumed that affects a person. Limited consumption of alcohol can, in fact, work to your advantage. Alcohol, when consumed in moderation, helps to avert, check or improve many medical conditions and health ailments.

  1. Deal with common cold effectively: According to research, the antioxidants present in wine helps to fight common cold better. Limited intake of alcohol, red wine to be precise (~1-2 glasses per day), can, thus, help to reduce the instances of common cold significantly.
  2. Weight loss made easy: Studies conducted by the Oregon State University suggest that certain varieties red wine (the Red Muscadine Wine) can play a pivotal role in weight reduction. The Red Muscadine, a variety of wine grapes used to make red wine contains ellagic acid. It is this ellagic acid that helps to cease or slow down the growth and development of the fat cells. Red wine also helps to manage fatty liver effectively.
  3. Keep cardiovascular diseases at bay: The high-density lipoprotein (HDL), also known as the Good Cholesterol is indeed good for the body. It acts as a shield, keeping the heart hale and hearty. Moderate alcohol consumption helps to elevate the level of HDL. One of the main reasons attributing to heart attacks are the small blood clots that block the arteries of the brain, heart, and neck. Alcohol (limited intake) has been able to put a check in the formation of such blood clots.
  4. Reduced instances of cognitive impairment: Reports suggest that people who consume alcohol within limits are less likely to develop dementia and Alzheimer's disease. Moderate consumption tends to make the brain cells fit and more active, thus, enabling the cells to deal with stress and other related factors.
  5. A little wine for a better libido: Limited consumption of wine is good for a better sexual life. Research indicate that the antioxidants present in wine act as a catalyst, resulting in an improved libido (lowers the incidences of erectile dysfunction in men). A little wine can work wonders for women as well (increasing their sexual desires and feelings).
  6. Enjoy a diabetes-free life: Type 2 Diabetes and the associated ailments and complications can make life miserable. However, people who consume a small quantity of alcohol (preferably 1-2 glasses per day) are at a lower risk of developing diabetes (Type 2). A path-breaking finding indeed!

People with moderate alcohol consumption are also at a lower risk of developing gallstones. The high silicone content in beer helps to strengthen the bones, but only when consumed within limits. Beer is also rich in calcium, magnesium, and vitamins (thiamine, riboflavin). If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.

7618 people found this helpful

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, best medicine would be 1. Avoid allergens 2. Light exercises and yoga with walking 3. Nebulization with asthalin 4. Asthalin inhalers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high uric acid level in blood (8.2 mg/dl) what should I do to make it normal. Previously I was taking Zyloric 100 mg, then 200 mg now currently I am taking Febutas 40 mg but still now I am maintaining the Uric Acid level of 8.2 mg/dl.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills) Drinking too much alcohol Genetics (inherited tendencies) Hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid) Immune-suppressing drugs Niacin, or vitamin B-3 Obesity Psoriasis Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. with tab. zloric 100 mg you can take tab. bencid 500 mg twice a day after meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my eye pain headache also pain. So what tablets should I eat?Please help to solve this problem.

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Mumbai
If my eye pain headache also pain. So what tablets should I eat?Please help to solve this problem.
Ashok just taking a tablet and getting away with headach is not the right approach to treat your headache and eye pain. We must find out the cause of your eyepain and headache like = duration of pain = location of pain =association of pain with any medical symptom = dietary habit = check if you have any spectacle numbers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes it is too much pain in my head, I can not understand is why. What if it was for?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sometimes it is too much pain in my head, I can not understand is why. What if it was for?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have aback bone problem Nd neck pain problem can you tell me the permanent solution for an which type of excise I should do.

MS Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Panchkula
I have aback bone problem Nd neck pain problem can you tell me the permanent solution for an which type of excise I s...
Learn spinal extension exercise from your local physio and add heat therapy like SWD for 10 sittings.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever and headache for last six days. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have been suffering from fever and headache for last six days. What should I do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase the size of my sex organ and get more strongness. My one is medium sized but I want to be more big is there any ayurvedic way to do so?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post-Graduate Certificate in KAYACHIKITSA
Ayurveda, Beed
How to increase the size of my sex organ and get more strongness. My one is medium sized but I want to be more big is...
Yes Mr. lybrate-user sir you can have it please do try our sex booster medicine course, you need to avoid mastribution if you do it regularly, you will loose your stamina.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello , My question is mere nose k haddi halke halkw todi todi se bade ho rahe h me kya kru.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Visakhapatnam
Dear, the bone, occupying upper half of nose usually does not increase or decrease after 18 yrs. Rarely in some diseases, there can be increase, due to sinus or turbinates (air moisteners in nose) problem, which is better decided by a good ent surgeon. Make sure you really have increase of bone size recently or not before proceeding to them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. Also suffering from gastric. Please guide is this angina pain or gastric pain.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. ...
Hi lybrate-user, I do upper GI endoscopy. Probably you have GERD. U can take Pan IT 1 Cap daily for 3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed