Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Atul Kumar Agarwal

Urologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Atul Kumar Agarwal Urologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Atul Kumar Agarwal
Dr. Atul Kumar Agarwal is a trusted Urologist in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Sri Balaji Action Medical Institute in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Atul Kumar Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Balaji Action Medical Institute

#FC 34, A-4 Paschim Vihar EAST. Landmark:-Opposite Dda Sports Complex, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Atul Kumar Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir madam I am suffering from anus pain. There is Anal itching. please tell me any tablet name or home remedies.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all Have more liquids, fibers,fruits, curd for better digestion. Take Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve & additionally after passing stool. Thanks Dear consult later after 1 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I having problem with urine and my age is 43 years old and it is so pain in urine what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir, I having problem with urine and my age is 43 years old and it is so pain in urine what should I do.
Take tablet norflox 400 mg 1-1 for five days and Avoid spicy food in your diet and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and also take two tsp of cital syp mixed with water twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was taking doxy tablet for getting rid of frequent urination problem and my last period date was 27 nov and today is6january I tested with a kit, that was positive I am pregnant is there any side effect of doxy.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I was taking doxy tablet for getting rid of frequent urination problem and my last period date was 27 nov and today i...
Hi. If pregnancy test positive then you should be visit to gynecologist very soon. Do urine r/m test and vdrl, cbc, Aboh blood test, avoid doxy during 1st semester of pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from 8 mm stone in ureter near iliac crossing. 3 to 4 mm three stones on left kidney and 4 to 5 mm four stones in right kidney. Now what I have to do. 8 mm will affect my kidney. I stuck in ureter since last 3 months. What would be the fees for lithotripsy. Will my health insurance work here.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am suffering from 8 mm stone in ureter near iliac crossing. 3 to 4 mm three stones on left kidney and 4 to 5 mm fou...
Yes your health insurance should work, stone in ureter should be removed either by urs or by eswl, for all stones you need to be investigated like urine rm, urine cs, serum creatinine ,serum calcium, serum uric acid and x ray ivp to be done, to know why stones are forming and what diet you should take. Stones of 6 mm or less may pass spontaneously, you should take plenty of fluids orally, consult urologist. Ureteric stone should be removed early.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Female of age 24 years im having anal fissure and had bleeding first time on 6 the November. For 15 days I had cremaffin Syrup for 15 days. Before that I had stomach ulcer. So I stopped taking medicines. Though I go for 30mints walk everyday. I had skin outside anal. But then I automatically got reduced in size. Food is on time no spicy food. Still No improvement in crack. I had applied escot and pileroute ointment. Please guide as I am depressed by this. As no improvement is seen.

M.S.GENERAL SURGERY
General Surgeon, Nashik
Thanks for sharing your problem through Lybrate. You might be suffering from Chronic Fissure with Sentinel Tag. Avoid long time sitting. Take Sitz bath twice with lukewarm water. Eat leafy vegetables and salads. Drink plenty of water. Take some herbal laxative. You will definitely get relief in above symptoms. But if the symptoms recur you may go for fissurectomy with lateral sphyncterotomy. You are free to consult me through online consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years male having burning sensation and little pain in anus lower part since few days. What is the case may be? Please advice.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems fissure problem. Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all Have more liquids, fibers,fruits, curd for better digestion. Take Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having sharp pain in anal while passing motion. I am mother for 2 months old boy. Please suggest me.

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, doing post diploma MD
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
Hi mam, I think the problem is anal fissure or might be the episisotomy wound which you might have had during the delivery of your child. It needs an evaluation by a surgeon, I suggest you go to the nearby surgeon for the same. Best of luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Grade 1varicocele and urinary retention dose not empty bladder what you suggest to do surgery.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Grade 1varicocele and urinary retention dose not empty bladder what you suggest to do surgery.
You may first try homoeopathic medicine by taking proper consultation. As it has many chances to cure this. As it is not an emergency. You should try other options. You may take homoeopathic medicine Pulsatilla 200 1 dose every week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old Diabetic Hyper tension patient for past 17 years is suffering from kidney stone and pain left foot bottom while walking. Kindly advise the medicines pl.

DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am 63 years old Diabetic Hyper tension patient for past 17 years is suffering from kidney stone and pain left foot ...
Treatment for kidney stone depends on where the stone is, its size and whether it is causing obstruction. So all this is required before commenting further. For foot pain see a physiotherapist.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the common symptoms of kidney failure? Is it noticed at the initial stage?

M.Sc - Psychology, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Kangra
Symptoms of kidney failure are due to the build-up of waste products in the body that may cause weakness, shortness of breath, lethargy, and confusion. Inability to remove potassium from the bloodstream may lead to abnormal heart rhythms and sudden death. Initially kidney failure may cause no symptoms.other symptoms of kidney disease include Nausea and vomiting. Passing only small amounts of urine. Swelling, particularly of the ankles, and puffiness around the eyes. Unpleasant taste in the mouth and urine-like odor to the breath. Persistent fatigue or shortness of breath. Loss of appetite.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a kidney patient with high creatinine 5, high potassium 6, high bp 160/90-100, urine protein 3.What remedy you can suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a kidney patient with high creatinine 5, high potassium 6, high bp 160/90-100, urine protein 3.What remedy you c...
Patient need immediate medical attention for dialysis and further supportive management Consult Nephrologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! What is the normal size of a right kidney cyst? I have one cyst about 24mmx16 mm on the right side. What does it mean?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear lybrate-user, Hi Warm welcome to Lybrate I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* Usually there is no cyst present in any of the kidneys.* But 24 mm x 16 mm size cyst is not of much great problem, it will not cause any major issues to your kidney, neither it requires any treatment. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards dear take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the different stages of chronic kidney disease what medicines should I take?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The stages of ckd (chronic kidney disease) are mainly based on measured or estimated gfr (glomerular filtration rate). There are five stages but kidney function is normal in stage 1, and minimally reduced in stage 2. Observation, control of blood pressure. More on management of stages 1 and 2 ckd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Semen is coming with urine. Please suggest medicine for this. I also feel weakness.

MBBS, M.S. (General Surgery), MBA (Healthcare), M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Gurgaon
Semen is coming with urine. Please suggest medicine for this. I also feel weakness.
This is called Dhat Syndrome. It is a natural phenomenon and will ease with time. Please try and focus on other aspects of your life and do not be too preoccupied with this. Try not to waste your time, money on this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stones from 10years but when that time tablets are used than it was controlled But now it is increased what can I do for the problem of this kidney stones Any type of tablets are used for this or Only course tablets used for it ha I want controlled early It pain was heavy so tell me the solution for this I want earlier controlled for this pain Please give me the answer .

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from kidney stones from 10years but when that time tablets are used than it was controlled But now it ...
Homoeopathic medicine-- berberis vulgaris q (dr reckeweg)- hydrangea q (dr reckeweg)--- drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating.--- for kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between- dioscorea q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain-- start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily.---- report after 15 days----------------- please show me your latest ultrasound report after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

48years old female. I have done RIRS procedure on 9 may 2017 on my left for kidney stones. Now I have 8 mm on my right side. Now my problem is first one is 4 or 5 times stools (motion) and second one is vaginal pain. I'm a post menopausal women also. I have 2 children and I have done 2 c sections also. Now my husband is working on other countries not in India. I taken us scan on August 1 results normal. What is my problem urology are gastrologist are DGO. Now I take rifagut tab for twice a day. Please help me.

M Ch Urology, DNB (Genito-Urinary Surgery)
Urologist, Mumbai
48years old female. I have done RIRS procedure on 9 may 2017 on my left for kidney stones. Now I have 8 mm on my righ...
It is not uncommon to have multiple problems. Such as in your case, if you have an irritable bowel, a gastroenterologist would address that. Vaginal pain may require a gynecology opinion. As for the stone disease, it is usually a lifestyle related disease and quite prone to recurrence. Hence you need to keep yourself well hydrated all life long to achieve a 24 hour urine output of atleast 2 litres. And get an ultrasound of the urinary system done every 6-12 monthly, to pick up any new stone arising. As for now, you may require to undergo a urological intervention again depending on the site of instruction of the 8 mm calculus.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just got the stones on my left kidney. Its damn pain so hard. Size 6.8. What should I do with medication to get rid of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Just got the stones on my left kidney. Its damn pain so hard. Size 6.8. What should I do with medication to get rid o...
Hi, Take R-27 drops (DR Reckeweg ,Germany) 10 drops in 1/4th cup of water drink thrice a day for 30 days Drink plenty of water (3-4 liters per day) Revert back for further treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed