Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Atul Agarwal

Neurologist, Delhi

500 - 600 at clinic
Dr. Atul Agarwal Neurologist, Delhi
500 - 600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Atul Agarwal
Dr. Atul Agarwal is a trusted Neurologist in Janakpuri, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Atul Agarwal personally at Khanna Hospital in Janakpuri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Atul Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurologists from across India. You will find Neurologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Khanna Hospital

C2/396.Main,Pankha Road Jankapuri. Landmark:-Near Dwaraka Turning, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Ashirvaad Nursing Home

No. 29/3, Uttam Nagar, Landamrk:-DDA Park, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Atul Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are symptoms of migraine and how it could be treated and what are precautions?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Headache blurred vision nausea or vomiting sensation do take balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I feel that my hands and feet fall asleep I'm facing this problem from 4 5 months so I have take 4 vitcofol injection 2 cc alternative day but no effect Blood cbc panel uric acid blood sugar levels NCS VANES TEST ARE NORMAL.

FRCS - Neurosurgery(UK), M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Ahmedabad
Sometimes I feel that my hands and feet fall asleep I'm facing this problem from 4 5 months so I have take 4 vitcofol...
Get one MRI of cervical spine with screen whole to see if any nerve damage or no , you had taken b12 already. then further we can evaluate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 26 and I want to know about body tremors. I have low blood pressure and sometimes my hands tremble so much but during the past one year I've also experienced body tremor. When I ask my relatives they semi to not see it. But inside I can feel my body is not stable at all. Especially in the morning when I wake up I experience tremor. Pls enlighten.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hi. I'm 26 and I want to know about body tremors. I have low blood pressure and sometimes my hands tremble so much bu...
U don't have to wry too much,,this is normal as body tries to adjust with bp v experience this state..just try following advise even then if u face tremors then meet nearby doctor.. Advice: Take extra salt in ur diet,take small frequent meals like every 2 hrly some cut fruits or salads or some sweets,dont keep give a gap of more than 3 hrs in ur meals,,take lots of watr if u don't lije plain water take juices 1 fruit juice per day n thrice in a week lemon juice with extra salt n take homoeopathic medicine Kali carb 0/ 30 potency 4Pills 4Times 4days...n give a gap of 1 week again repeat 4days take 5 courses in Same way..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old I have numbness in my left leg thigh when I am sitting in my chair it feels uncomfortable and also when I am riding my bike. This problem was there for me couple of years but now only I can feel the severity I had consulted doctor and got medicinal treatment but I don't feel satisfied. So please let me know how to proceed for the solution.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Numbness in your thigh region could commonly be due to two reasons: - it could be radiation from spine region if there is a compression of a nerve there, so please tell me whether you have back pain issues, or did you have them previously? - other reason could be entrapment of lateral cutaneous nerve, a condition called a meralgia, but the symptoms are usually more towards outer aspect of thigh. Actually if you have the first one, mri is then the best investigation because we cannot allow numbness because of compression in spine to remain there for a long time. For the second option, we can give a good trial of physical therapy to see how you are doing, and then also add some medicines kindly let me know and if possible please attach doctor's prescription papers and investigations done by you till now for the existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is having migraine from past 2 months he is under treatment taking tablets from 15 days. He is living in tamilnadu next week we planned to go for Bangalore and settle for 1 month does climatic changes affect his health sir?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellow in Pain Management, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Delhi
Hello..Yes climate does affect migraine..hot and sunny weather is bad as it can precipitate migraine.. Banglore has an even climate throughout so it won't be a problem.. Migraine treatment usually lasts 6 months to 1 yr..but it depends on the response.. If good response we can stop the medicines but if poor response then it can continue longer..meanwhile avoid stress, caffeine, bright light or bright sound to have good sleep etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 50 years old female and diabetic to, I have a lot of dryness and numbness in my feet please help thanks

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Dip your left feet inside bucket full of lukeworm water for 15 min regularly for a week. This will be help full
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am continuously getting migraine problem(Sinus issue).Last 10 years I am having this issue.I felt very bad and irritate due to this migraine.Please guide me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Migraine is usually in hypersensitive patients. Have good sleep, avoid stress, constipation, irritation, sun exposure.There are many drugs to treat. Kindly consult a Neuro
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 20 years old girl and I am having migraine since last 8 months and I had 2 severe migraine attacks in these 8 months. I also have deviated nasal septum my ent has suggested sub mucus resection surgery. Right now I am taking homeopathic treatment for both migraine and blockage in right nostril. Please suggest me what I should do because my homeopathic doctor has suggested me not to do surgery as it can be cured without surgery.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Dear, dns i. E deviated nasal septum can' t be corrected without surgery (septoplasty: removal of only deviated portion of septum) but not smr submucosal resection (removal of whole of the septum) which is outdated these days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am rana from Kolkata I have insomnia problem I used to take ayurveda medical please help Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi doctor I am rana from Kolkata I have insomnia problem I used to take ayurveda medical please help
Thanks.
Hi, insomnia is out come of irregular life style. Stress, anxiety, depression, alcoholism, caffiene, nicotine r d main reasons for insomnia, try to get ride of all these irregularities, if any. Go for meditation to reduce stress, anxiety & depression & to carry plenty of oxygen to calm down your nerve to ease your problem. Take plenty of water to eliminate toxins. Your diet b easily digestible, simple, non irritant on time. Take homoeo medicine: @ coffea cruda 200- 6 pills at bed time. @ nux com30-6 polls, thrice a day. Insomnia can very well b treated in homoeopathy, privately take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my son I having problems of convulsions from this year may month he's taking regular medicines given by doctors, can you pls answer me how much time will he take to recover from this problem.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
convulsions should not occur if he is taking medicines regularly...get him examined by nearest physician first to rule out any intracranial abnormality
Submit FeedbackFeedback

So the problem started in November last year, I had fever, viral infection but I was a smoker so even in viral infection, I didn't stop smoking but after that viral infection, whenever I smoke I felt something awkward like numbness. This awkwardness went down after some time but then again after smoking it start again. In last 6 days I only smoked 2 cigarettes but still it feels but compare to previous days when I smoked a lot (around 10 cigarettes) less numbness. I started smoking in April 2015. Kindly suggest me what it is, I want to get rid of this feeling.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
So the problem started in November last year, I had fever, viral infection but I was a smoker so even in viral infect...
First do completely avoid smoking as nicotine is very harmful for bones and nerve sensory system do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly have balanced diet avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fits in 2002. Recently from 6 months onwards suffering from fits. There is a pain from right eye to brain beside right ear to right side of spinal cord to right buttock to beside right knee to foot. Severe pain there. Symptoms dry hair, when I spent more time in traffic severe headache.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Neurologist, Shimla
Eplilepsy is one of the cause and you must avoid such stress of traffic. And you must learn like avoid unnecessary stress watching tv go to bed early avoid mobile at night avoid smoke.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 65 yr old aunt is being kept in ventilator after being infected by pneomonia post surgery. She suffered a mild seizure today and bp became low. What causes these seizures? are they dangerous?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear , seizures in icu can be due to many causes. However it would be impossible to tell the cause without seeing the blood reports. Most commonly inpneumonia pts it can be due to low sodium. And yes she does seem to be critical based on what you have said.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sleep paralysis. Is it ok to have it or should I start to take cure of it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sleep paralysis is more common in people who are sleep deprived, so getting enough sleep may help to reduce the number of episodes of sleep paralysis you have. Most adults need six to eight hours of good quality sleep each night. Keeping to a regular sleeping schedule, where you go to bed at roughly the same time each night and get up at the same time each morning, can also help. Tips for improving your sleeping habits include: creating a restful sleeping environment that's quiet, dark and not too hot or cold ensuring your bed is comfortable exercising regularly (but not too close to bedtime) cutting down on caffeine not eating or drinking alcohol before bedtime giving up smoking (if you smoke) because nicotine is a stimulant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is heaving seizures but has normal eeg and MRI. His age is 1 year and was born in eighth month. Will these end with time.

Master In Occupational Therapy
Occupational Therapist,
It will depend on the frequency of seizure attacks. You have to carefully notice tht how many times in a day or week or month the episodes are recurring? meanwhile you can check with seizure medicines n consider revising dosage with your family doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from Migraine problem for last 4 years. Consulted doctors but no permanent solution. Please let me know how she would be cured ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Migraine is well treated by homoeopathy. Homoeopathic treatment involves detail history taking by concentrating on general physical make up of person, diet, life style, sedentary habits, physical build up, food eating habits, appetite, stool, perspiration, body weight, present signs & symptoms, any treatment history or drug history, bowel habits, disordered from particular foods, sleep and temperament. Also his miasmatic background taken into consideration.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why it was said that in epilepsy medication side effect is tolerable then disease itself? Bcoz there are so many side effects of medicine despite of that it is recommended?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Because the effects of epilepsy are more serious than the side effects of its medicines that's why taking medication is a better acceptable solution
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine since last 5 years but after a long doctor treatment there is no progress in my health what should I do fr it?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
To get relief from migraine- * give a balanced diet with vegetables, cereals, milk, fruits. Sit in the sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes daily. * do bhramari pranayam twice a day. * practice sarwangasan and shirshasan under the guidance of yoga expert. * sit with the gyan mudra in hands. * take rogan badam (almond oil) and put it 1/2 tea spoon in a glass of milk and drink it in the morning. * if the headache is very severe & untolerable then you can take a tablet of paracetamol or ibuprofen. * you can take 2 teaspoon of shankhpushpi syrup in the morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed