Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aswini Singh

General Physician, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Aswini Singh General Physician, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Aswini Singh
Dr. Aswini Singh is one of the best General Physicians in Durgapuri, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Aswini Singh personally at Gopal Nursing Home in Durgapuri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Aswini Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-1, West Jyoti Nagar, Loni Road, Shahdara. Landmark: Near Durgapuri Chowk & West Jyoti Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aswini Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter aged 15 years suffering from constipation. She does not take interest in breakfast. Her physical and mental development is not according age. Pls advice supplement as well as medicine.

M.Phil - Psychology, Master in Psychology, Internship
Psychologist, Lucknow
My daughter aged 15 years suffering from constipation. She does not take interest in breakfast. Her physical and ment...
Common cause of constipation may include lack of proper diet, not enough water or fibre in diet .Healthy diet, Add fruits and vegetables in diet, Do exercise or take a short walk everyday after having a meal, drink enough fluids, try one glass of warm water especially in the morning to prevent constipation problem. If the symptoms of constipation last for more than 2 weeks so you can consult a gastroentrologist .And about her physical and mental development which is not according to age is might be her constipation problem or not take her breakfast or skip breakfast which is essential for our physical as well as intellectual development. All the best and stay healthy!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old man. I am feeling weakness from last 2 months and tiredness low on thinking capacity I have piles and pin in full body.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 25 year old man. I am feeling weakness from last 2 months and tiredness low on thinking capacity I have piles an...
The blood vessels around the anus and in the rectum will stretch under pressure and may swell or bulge. Inflamed veins (hemorrhoids) can develop when pressure increases in the lower rectum. This may be due to: chronic constipation. Chronic diarrhea. Lifting heavy weights. Pregnancy. Straining when passing a stool. Diet - piles can be caused by too much straining when doing bowel movements, which is the result of constipation. A change in diet can help keep the stools regular and soft. This involves eating more fiber, such as fruit and vegetables, or switching your cereal breakfast to bran. Simple things you can do yourself to help prevent piles: try not to strain when you go to the toilet avoid laxatives exercise. Radish juice soothes digestive system 1. Radish juice taken in the morning and night is one of the best home remedies for piles. Start with 1/4 a cup and increase to 1/2 a cup gradually over a period of 1 month. Local application of radish paste mixed with honey can help ease pain. 2. Eat 2 banana daily. 3. Radish juice soothes digestive system radish juice taken in the morning and night is one of the best home remedies for piles. Start with 1/4 a cup and increase to 1/2 a cup gradually over a period of 1 month. Local application of radish paste mixed with honey can help ease pain. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result. If you want medicine consult privately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice with liver function test. bilirubin total. 3.60 mg%. 0-1 SGPT. 58.62 IU/L. 5-40 SGOT. 73.19 IU/L. 8-37 Alkaline phosphate 192.71 0-280 HB. 8 gm%. 13.5-18 rest is OK. Please suggest the medication and precaution s.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Before starting medicine you need diagnosis and underlying cause. It may be hemolytic, obstructive, inflammatory, toxic, infectiously, cirrhosis Etc. And many more causes. Accordingly we will decide line of treatment for long and healthy life. But at this stage you can start with Homeopathic medicine - Alpha Liv Syrup 5 ml Thrice Daily before meals for 7 days (if you have no Faith in Homeopathy, please ignore it). We need more information like fever, abdomen pain, type of motions, Urine, tongue, reports of complete blood count (previous reports also if any) you can consult me in person through Lybrate online for more information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to improve digestion naturally? In my case I am eating a lot but health is not improving. I am not felling strong but I am taking nutritious food everyday. I think this is due to improper digestion for which all the food directly converting to waste and going out by stool. Please suggest what to do Sir/mam?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
How to improve digestion naturally? In my case I am eating a lot but health is not improving. I am not felling strong...
First of all make sure that your stomach is not having any worms in it. Sometimes people have worms in the stomach and they don't realise it and are unable to die just food properly. To have a very good dietician start drinking fennel tea twice a day. Put 1 table spoon saaunf (fennel) in water and boil that water. After boiling it remove the fennel and drink the water. Do it twice a dt for 3 months. Secondly after eating your meals do not drink of water for 90 minutes. Give a gap of 90 minutes and then drink water. After every meal walk for at least 15 to 20 minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my penis is bending to left slightly. Is that make much problem during. Is there availability to straighten naturally.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir my penis is bending to left slightly. Is that make much problem during. Is there availability to straighten natur...
Please Wear loose and cotton garments Avoid unnecessary sexual excitements Don't worry, It will be OK
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i'm suffering from sinus. What precautions should take for that? Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
do you have pain on cheek bones on pressing it? hot fomentation is really helpful in sinus besides drink fluids, such as water or juice. This will help dilute mucous secretions and promote drainage. Avoid beverages that contain caffeine or alcohol, as they can be dehydrating. Drinking alcohol can also worsen the swelling of the lining of the sinuses and nose. Moisturize your sinus cavities. Drape a towel over your head as you breathe in the vapor from a bowl of medium-hot water. Keep the vapor directed toward your face. Or take a hot shower, breathing in the warm, moist air. This will help ease pain and help mucus drain. Apply warm compresses to your face. Place warm, damp towels around your nose, cheeks and eyes to ease facial pain. Rinse out your nasal passages. Use a specially designed squeeze bottle (sinus rinse, others), saline canister or neti pot to rinse your nasal passages. This home remedy, called nasal lavage, can help clear your sinuses. If you make your own rinse, use water that's contaminant-free distilled, sterile, previously boiled and cooled, or filtered using a filter with an absolute pore size of 1 micron or smaller to make up the irrigation solution. Also be sure to rinse the irrigation device after each use with contaminant-free water, and leave open to air-dry. Sleep with your head elevated. This will help your sinuses drain, reducing congestion. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fever from last 3 days. And I took paracetamol tablets. Then too my temperature didn't came to normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am having fever from last 3 days. And I took paracetamol tablets. Then too my temperature didn't came to normal.
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 77 yrs. Old. Diabetic of 26 years. Lantus insulin 20 unit at night. diamicron 500 tablet at day. No other problem. Now, when itches, scratches in the skin happens. Sugar level is 109/190. What precaution to be taken? Am I eligible to donate one of my kidney to any needy person.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 77 yrs. Old. Diabetic of 26 years. Lantus insulin 20 unit at night. diamicron 500 tablet at day. No other proble...
Mr. K V Sethuraman, Your blood glucose levels are fairly good, within the recommended limits, particularly fasting glucose. What is the HbA1c%, it should be <7. If you have well controlled diabetes, then you can donate the kidney to a needy person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir. I have problem of indigestion. Pls help me with the remedy. Before sleeping I feel indigestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Hello Sir. I have problem of indigestion. Pls help me with the remedy. Before sleeping I feel indigestion.
Dear Lybrate-user, * Avoid dry, spicy, maida related, junk foods. * Consume well cooked vegetables and fresh fruits. * Drink warm water. * Avoid tea, coffee before meals. * Smoking will be avoided. * drink jeera kashaya, added crushed ginger. *Chew little piece of ginger after every meals. *Consume plain butter milk.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 18 years old and I have skin allergies problem since four months what should I do please tell me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello doctor, I am 18 years old and I have skin allergies problem since four months what should I do please tell me.
You can take Mez. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While sex I have early ejaculate and no more stamina please help me to improve my stamina and avoid early ejaculation?

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
While sex I have early ejaculate and no more stamina please help me to improve my stamina and avoid early ejaculation?
For premature ejaculation: Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli.nd fried food Take tab. Manmath Ras. Tb. Pushp dhanva Ras. Nd tb pooranchndra ras one tab. Each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am prone to migraine headache. When I get it my sight becomes blur, numbness in hands and severe pain of head and eye on one side. Whats immediate remedy and long term remedy to get out of it.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Migraine headache is characterised by unilateral pulsating headache associated with nause/vomiting and photophobia / phonophobia. You have migraine with aura in which neurological poblems like blurring of vision or numbness of legs/hands occur but all symptoms are reversible. There are triggers for migraine like sun exposure, certain foods or smell, lack of sleep, excess caffeine etc. The triggers are variable for different patients. Migraine attacks can be managed by simple painkillers like paracetamol but in resistant cases drugs like Sumatriptan may be needed. For frequent episodes of migraine preventive medications are to be taken by prescription. There are various medicines available for this and if control is not achieved with one medicine another drug is to be added. Don't take painkillers daily for migraine headaches, it's better to take the preventive medicines. Painkillers on long term basis can further aggravate the migraine headache into Medication Overuse Headace (Read my health tip on Medication Overuse Headache) Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid migraine headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it. 6. Do pranayam daily. 7. Acupuncture treatment has shown some benefits in migraine. You can consult a pain specialist for therapies like dry needling or botulinum injections for your problem. Consult again for further queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am always having headache. I think that it is just of not sleeping for more hours. So I started sleeping about 10 hrs but still this problem is not sorted out. What should I do?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am always having headache. I think that it is just of not sleeping for more hours. So I started sleeping about 10 h...
Hell lybrate user- this might be due to following reasons so try to avoid them- a) sleeping in day time. B) going to bed late (generally after 10 pm). C) lack of hair oiling. D) excessive intake of spicy and fried diet and less intake of sweets. Avoid these reasons and use mahabhringraj hair oil for head massage daily before going to bed, you will get relief quickly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't digest my food properly. I always have gas problem in my stomach. Will you please suggest me any medicine? N when I eat food then some minutes I must be go for toilet.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I can't digest my food properly. I always have gas problem in my stomach. Will you please suggest me any medicine? N ...
Hi, take tab. Gasex 2-2-2 after food and tab. Avipattikara 1-1-1 for 1-2 weeks. Take food in small quantities frequently.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in eyes when I use cellular phone And also pain in head every time Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Pain in eyes when I use cellular phone
And also pain in head every time Please help me.
Avoid excessive use of mobile. Use refresh eye drop one drop 3 times daily for 5 days. It will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Evening Doctor I am male, 33yrs, married. I have a weight of 82kgs and height of 5'6" I have two major concerns with respect to my physical health. First and major is premature ejaculation. It lasts less than a minute. Another question is Erectile Dysfunction. Can you please help?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Good Evening Doctor
I am male, 33yrs, married. I have a weight of 82kgs and height of 5'6" I have two major concerns ...
Ed and pe are two sides of the same coin. Please read the health tips where I have covered the topic extensively. Here I can shortly say that ed and pe happen with majority of males, especially in early marriage. It happens because of nervousness and haste in entering. Do more foreplay and spend maximum time with your partner before you begin sex. Arousal of women takes longer time that males. So wait till she is fully aroused. If you do all things slowly, you will have strong and long erection. Satisfaction is there in slow sex, not in haste. Other side is your weight. It is on higher side and it has nothing to do with sex. But in the longer interest of general health, it is better you do walking for 40 minutes every day. Avoiding fried, cheese and cream will help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married 3 months ago. What is the best way of family planning other pills. Even use of condoms is causing itching.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
I got married 3 months ago. What is the best way of family planning other pills. Even use of condoms is causing itching.
If you don't want any interference of any other mode the best solution is to abstain fertile period of mid 10 days of your mc while having sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir if I drink too many pepsi and eat sweets and toffees regularly then I not have diabetes please ensure me if I be a diabetes patient or not. Thank you.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir if I drink too many pepsi and eat sweets and toffees regularly then I not have diabetes please ensure me if I be ...
Lybrate-user when you know that it is bad for your health then why do you want to do that. See anything done in moderation is not harmful but excess is definitely harmful. No one can ensure that you will not have diabetes. You have to take care of yourself. Remember an age old saying" it's not like that diabetes runs in family, it is more that no one runs in the family" hope this clears my point. So do exercise daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years, my son age is 12 years and second child Age is 10 years. But my problem is Regularly pain. I need for help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 29 years, my son age is 12 years and second child Age is 10 years. But my problem is Regularly pain. I need for ...
take tab. Dolo 650 mg thrice a day after meal, tab. Pan 40 mg once a day for 3 days . if not ok then checkup b.p. ,uric acid, s.calcium, R A factor, cbc, blood sugar, and consult again. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sore throat since 4 days now. I also have fever and pain in the body.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having sore throat since 4 days now. I also have fever and pain in the body.
Hello, take homoeo-medicine* @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ phytolacca 200-6 pills, lthrice a day. * gargle with hot saline water, twice a day. * drink luke warm water, avoid, cold intake, exposure, dust, smoke. Report aftre a wk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed