Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal  - Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi

Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal

MBBS, MD - Medicine

Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi

40 Years Experience  ·  700 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal MBBS, MD - Medicine Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
40 Years Experience  ·  700 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal is an Internal Medicine and General Physician in Vasant Kunj, Delhi and has an experience of 36 years in these fields. Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal practices at Sukhmani Ho......more
Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal is an Internal Medicine and General Physician in Vasant Kunj, Delhi and has an experience of 36 years in these fields. Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal practices at Sukhmani Hospital in Vasant Kunj, Delhi and Max Smart Super Speciality Hospital in Saket, Delhi. He completed MBBS from University of Delhi in 1978 and MD - Medicine from University of Delhi in 1982.
More about Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal
Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal is a renowned Internal Medicine Specialist in Saket, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 39 years of experience as a Internal Medicine Specialist. He has done MBBS, MD - Medicine. You can meet Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal personally at Saket City Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Internal Medicine Specialists from across India. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Internal Medicine Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - University of Delhi - 1978
MD - Medicine - University of Delhi - 1982
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Council
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal

Fortis Flt. Lt. Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg,Vasant KunjDelhi Get Directions
  4.3  (277 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more

Global Dent Clinic

105 global foyr building golf courseGurgaon Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Katyal Clinic

E 4041 vasant kunj opposite of fortis hostpimDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Asim Kumar Katyal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from cold and so I am feeling so weakness. What should I do? Please help me.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days continuous cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS, polyp, sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition like Allergic Rhinitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I got my hemoglobin test done as I was feeling weakness so in report my hemoglobin was 8 which is low what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Recently I got my hemoglobin test
done as I was feeling weakness so in report my hemoglobin was 8 which is low what s...
Please Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion and easy defication Take dates, beet root, green leafy vegetables, jaggery daily Take salads and fruits more Take Lohasav 15 ml twice a day for 3 months Tab osteon D by sandu pharma 2 per day for 3 months Tab bandy plus 1 1 stat Please find out reasons of anemia. Like excess menses, bleeding per rectum etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient. My blood sugar levels are 140/220 Fasting and post lunch. I Consume whiskey almost every alternate day. 3 pegs of 60 ml. I do not exercise at all. Find difficulty in walking even for few metres. Can't balance myself. Always have a fear of falling. Specially on very smooth surfaces and uneven surfaces.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am a diabetes patient. My blood sugar levels are 140/220 Fasting and post lunch. I Consume whiskey almost every alt...
Control diabetes strictly and take multivitamin cap regularly which contain alpha lipoic acid and vitamin. B12.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been a diabetic patient for eight years with weight 56 kg. And height 5'6" If I want to increase my weight by 65 kg, so what will be the healthy steps to acquire it. I take insulin MIXTARD 30 HM 14-14 units before Breakfast and in Dinner-with one table Diapride.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
I have been a diabetic patient for eight years with weight 56 kg. And height 5'6"
If I want to increase my weight by ...
The most important question here is whether your sugar is controlled or not. If your sugar crosses the level of 180 mg/dl then weight gain would not happen. Beyond 180 mg/dl - our kidneys start to excrete sugars in urine. So whatever you eat and digest - ultimately making glucose in the body will get eliminated in your urine. Hence to aim for weight gain - your sugar control below 180 mg/dl is paramount.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't retain energy in the body after eating food. Always feel tired and sleepy. How to cure this problem?

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
You may not be eating the right kind of food or you might not be sleeping well at night or there may be a vitamin d3 or b12 deficiency. Check for all of them and start working on it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm 42 year male, I have tapered pristiq snris from 100 mg twice to 12.5 mg twice. Can I take payhyadi kadha for headache and neck pain.

M.D.(Ayu.) Basic Principles, B.A.M.S., I.P.G.T.& R.A., GAU
Ayurveda, Ajmer
Sir I'm 42 year male, I have tapered pristiq snris from 100 mg twice to 12.5 mg twice. Can I take payhyadi kadha for ...
Hi Lybrate User For headache you can take pathayadisdangam Kashyam 20 ml two times a day empty stomach. Tab saphagrain two tablets two times a day. Tab Shirashoolvjra ras two tablets two times a day. You may go for shirodhara procedure to get rid of its permanently. Tc thanks Regards.
33 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. . I am a vegetarian person. In last two years I gained almost 20 Kgs. M suffering from hypothyroidism. I want to lose almost 10 kgs at least. Will you please help me how can I do this.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi. . I am a vegetarian person. In last two years I gained almost 20 Kgs. M suffering from hypothyroidism. I want to ...
Hi this can be done in a few steps: eat less chapatis, less rice, i. E. Less carbohydrates. Take more pulses and pulses products. Eat fresh fruits and vegetables. Avoid taking creamed milk and milk products. Also avoid eating fried foods, junk foods, canned foods, etc. Must take salad with your every main meal. Drink plenty of water. Take green tea instead of normal tea but not more than twice a day. Walk at least for half an hour after dinner at night. Take exercises daily as it helps in better absorption of food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to remove my unwanted hair on my body permanently. Is any treatment available. For permanently lose of hair without any side affects.

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Sir I want to remove my unwanted hair on my body permanently. Is any treatment available. For permanently lose of hai...
Unwanted hair troubles many of us. Though waxing, shaving and tweezing have been used as a successful methods to remove hair for long, but with busy lifestyle and the tension of undergoing pain every month or so makes hair removal a very tedious process. The process is all the more painful for sensitive skins and areas like face, bikini and underarms. Moreover, the post waxing bumps, ingrown hair gives nightmares to many. Laser hair removal is one the best and safest technique to get rid off unwanted area from any part of the body. The technique involves killing the hair follicles from where the hair grows. It requires multiple sitting to complete kill all the follicles but that depends from patient to patient, hair thickness and intensity. One important point to note here is that laser technique are not same for all skin tones. People with darker skin tone have customised laser procedure according to their skin type and different procedure is used for lighter skin tones. Results of laser are best on people with dark, coarse hair and a fair complexion. One of the myths associated with laser hair removal is that - once you get it done, you will stay hair free for all your life, but that is not the case. Hair will grow again after several months of the procedure, but they will be much lesser in intensity and thickness. Before going for laser hair removal, always visit your dermatologist in advance as the process involves some preparation. You have to stay away from waxing for at least 1-2 months before laser therapy, similarly, an analysis of skin in advance is very important as some people have really sensitive skin. Laser hair removal therapy is indeed a gift to all those who have excessive body hair either naturally or because of some hormonal imbalance like PCOS. Having a shiny and smooth skin is everyone’s right. Visit your nearest dermatologist soon to get a customised treatment that is both cost effective and safe.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 60 year old dad faces difficulty in breathing on doing any form of activity like after walking for some time, he gets breathing problem. We checked with the local cardiologist, he did ECG, x-ray, a few blood tests etc, but nothing came out. So he ruled out any heart related problem. All I know is he has gastric problem and no other ailment. Please help me with what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My 60 year old dad faces difficulty in breathing on doing any form of activity like after walking for some time, he g...
1. Follow the remedies they will help:: 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doc, I'm a 26 years old guy, whenever I'm in a social setting, I'm very stressed, it's very hard for me to stay calm, my heart starts beating fast and I start sweating, especially when the attention of people is over me, even the most normal tasks such as shopping, attending weddings etc where there is a possibility of interaction with the strangers or acquaintances, tend to stress me out. Please help me out on understanding the cause for this problem, and suggest me what to do..

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hey doc, I'm a 26 years old guy, whenever I'm in a social setting, I'm very stressed, it's very hard for me to stay c...
Dear lybrate-user, welcome to lybrate. Your problem is social anxiety disorder (sad). Sad treatment consists of cognitive behavioral therapy, life style changes, relaxation therapy and meditation. Once you learn how to manage your anxiety yourself with the help of the above treatment methods, you will be cured. The process is a bit lengthy and could take any period between one year to 2 years according to the depth of the anxiety problem and the circumstances at which the patient lives. Keep the period of treatment in mind, prepare yourself to take up the treatment and consult a psychologist. Take care.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(517 ratings)

Dr. Himanshu Shekhar

Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital and Healthcare Management, MD - Consultant Physician, Fellowship Critical Care Management
Internal Medicine Specialist
SCI International Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Adit Mathur

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist
SCI International Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(30 ratings)

Dr. M Wali

MBBS, MD - Medicine, FACC, FRCP
Internal Medicine Specialist
Gerihope Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Swati Maheshwari

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DCH
Internal Medicine Specialist
Zental Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(134 ratings)

Bansal Hospital

Internal Medicine Specialist
Bansal Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Sanadhya

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Dr. Sanjay Sahadhya Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment