Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Asif Siddique

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

24 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Asif Siddique MBBS General Physician, Delhi
24 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Asif Siddique
Dr. Asif Siddique is one of the best General Physicians in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 24 years. He is a qualified MBBS. You can consult Dr. Asif Siddique at Jan Seva Clinic in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Asif Siddique on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Aligarh Muslim University - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

90/36 B Malviya Nagar,Behind ITI Institute, Delhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 year old and I'm suffering from cold and fever. The doctor's are said this is viral, but my question is why the viral is coming every month. Is it possible? Lat 3 month I am suffering from same thing. Kindly suggest me.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I am 28 year old and I'm suffering from cold and fever. The doctor's are said this is viral, but my question is why t...
Dear lybrate user, How much fever u have. Let me know. You may take sat giloi 1/2 tsp and honey one rasp thrice a day. Also take 11 PC. Of black tulsi boil it till it us half and add honey take it thrice a day for two days. Do it and be relaxed. Avoid oily spicy food. Take fruit salads oatmeal light meal and digestive Neal in small qty.

Plz give me a diet chart that can be effective to reduce my weight. I cannot tolerate heat in the day. The heat effects my brain. It seems to be the heat scattered on my head. please give me remedy.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Plz give me a diet chart that can be effective to reduce my weight. I cannot tolerate heat in the day. The heat effec...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori. Kindly get your Thyroid profile and serum b12 level done and revert.
3 people found this helpful

I got fever and head back side pain 3 day ho gya abhi tak thik nhi ho rha fever aa rha ja rha so please tell me I should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I got fever and head back side pain 3 day ho gya abhi tak thik nhi ho rha fever aa rha ja rha so please tell me I sho...
For fever, only with headache and without any other symptoms must be investigated and then treated. Investigations cbc pbs for mp widal test urine routine and microscopy for time being you can have a dose or two of tab nise 100 mg regards.

I am 45 years old women and have headache last 2 years haven't got any relief what should I do now? Please any solution?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years old women and have headache last 2 years haven't got any relief what should I do now? Please any solution?
1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan /mri of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist 9. Consult me for further advice.

Dear Doctors I am 24 year old. I live in new delhi. i have done four times my right year mastoid sergery. last two times in Max Saket New delhi. some doctors says that your ear nerve has damaged but my hearing is good approx. 80%. my problem is that numbness in ear and upper portion of right head. i feel that brain is not working, i can't visualise any thing. please advise me . thank you

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Numbness in ear and around the site of the surgical operation is common after ear surgery. Regarding your vision, you need to have vision tests done by an ophthalmologist.

How I control uric acid?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
High uric acid level can be caused when human body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys do not eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications , Drinking too much alcohol, Genetics disorder , hypothyroidism , Immune-suppressing drugs, Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity, psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Do test KFT every 6 months to monitor levels of it. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints .

I am suffering from ankle pain in the morning or when sit somwhere for long please advice.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Kindly show me digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I have cold fever for over 5 days what should I do? So please tell me to be better and healthy.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have cold fever for over 5 days what should I do? So please tell me  to be better and healthy.
1.Do steam inhalation with Karvol plus inhalent capsule 2-3 times daily 2. Take one tablet of sinarest twice dailyafter food 3.Drink plenty of water and take rest 4. If no relief , consult

How can I increase my sex doing power and how can I increase my stamina more to stay excited for long time with my partner? Pls help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
How can I increase my sex doing power and how can I increase my stamina more to stay excited for long time with my pa...
The best remedy i can recommend you is as follows Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful

Tips for Getting a "Good Night Sleep"

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
*avoid caffeine and nicotine.
*refrain from consumption of alcoholic drinks before bed.
*avoid large meals and beverages late at night.
*it is good to exercise, but not too late in the day.
*don't take naps after 3 p.m.
*have the right sunlight exposure.
*take a hot water bath before going to bed.
*relaxation before going to bed helps.
*a good sleeping environment can be helpful.
*don't stay awake for long time in bed.
*say no to late-night television.

Follow a sleep schedule and visit a doctor if you continue to have difficult sleeping.
Tips for Getting a "Good Night Sleep"
16 people found this helpful

I wanted to know what all things will be good to have in the the nights accept cereals and rice?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I wanted to know what all things will be good to have in the the nights accept cereals and rice?
If you aiming to lose weight then have a light dinner 2 hours before sleeping. You can have paneer, salald, one chapati and daal you should avoid rice at night.
1 person found this helpful

Doctor I am facing migraine problem since long time I took disprin whenever I got pain Is their Any permanent solution of this because I am facing this daily.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Migraine is a relapsing type of headache, particularly common in women. Migraine is said to aggravate due to stress, loss of sleep, anxiety, depression, post menopausal status, calcium deficiency in elderly etc. Treatment includes - medicines to control acute attacks of headache - treatment for prevention of future attacks - treatment of associated symptoms of anxiety, stress, calcium deficiency, sleep problems etc treatments are decided after a thorough history of complaints. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

My vitamin B12 level is always low 150 to 200 so what happened and what treatment in this complications. My lipid profile is border line so please treatment in also. My CRP is 5.4 it is dangerous? What take precaution?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My vitamin B12 level is always low 150 to 200 so what happened and what treatment in this complications. My lipid pro...
Values of less than 200 pg/ml are a sign of a vitamin b12 deficiency. People with this deficiency are likely to have or develop symptoms. Older adults with vitamin b12 levels between 200 and 500 pg/ml may also have symptoms. You have to take vitamin b supplements c-reactive protein is measured in milligrams of crp per liter of blood (mg/l). Normal crp levels are below 3.0 mg/dl. A standard crp test often can't even detect normal levels because they're so low. A high sensitivity crp test can detect levels below 10.0 mg/dl. Crp is indicative of infection and you need to check up.
5 people found this helpful

Hi, I am pawan I am 17 years old and facing nightfall problem since last year. It occurs 3 times a month something 2. Is it a serious issue and what is the treatment for it.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am pawan I am 17 years old and facing nightfall problem since last year. It occurs 3 times a month something 2....
Hi lybrate-user this is normal at your age and mostly due to excitement. Its not at all serious, so don't worry you are approaching your adult age and this is a pure hormonla change it's like over flow of tank, when it gets filled! if you do not mind you can masturbate once atleast once a week and empty the tank. If your condition still persist please consult me thanks.

Sir I am having bipolar disorders mania and depression can I have problem in marriage life I mean in sex. I have not married.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
No, you will not have a problem of the normal kind but you will have a vacillating nature to your sexual drive. During your manic phase you can have a heightened need and desire, and during the depressed phase, you can have a diminished need. Over a period of time, due to the effects of the medication, you could have a loss of sexual need. However, if you do exercise and keep yourself fit you could delay that effect and possibly can be weaned off of the medication if you had an episode-free three years. If you are concerned about it now, do visit a doctor for an examination for sexual functions.
7 people found this helpful

In sex after ejaculation why do the white discharge leaks after we depard. Is there any problems with us. We are trying to get baby. Please helps.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In sex after ejaculation why do the white discharge leaks after we depard. Is there any problems with us. We are tryi...
There is no probelmand white discharge is normal secretion and if semen goes inside she will get pregnancy if the count is normal and tubes are patent.

Dear Doctor,I'm 60.At the time of intercourse,I want my penis to be stiff & a delayed ejaculation.For this can you recommend any tablets or tonic.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
At this age there are lot of other things that needs to be checked before prescribing medicines. Do you suffer from some other illness, are you on some medication, how is your general mood- happy, sad, worried, or irritable?

I have no sweat problem but in underwear area I get itch. I will bath daily and I used keto powder then cured but after three months again started there any permanent cure.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have no sweat problem but in underwear area I get itch. I will bath daily and I used keto powder then cured but aft...
If possible send exact location of itch or pics. If you have fungal infection/itching, then home remedies or self treatment wont work to cure it, for fungal itch I will prescribe a schedule of anti fungal medication for your specific problem which have to be strictly followed or the fungi may develop resistance and come back later once cured. Hence never self treat fungal itches with any self prescribed medicines or it may lead to resistance and lifelong problem. Do reply back for medication prescriptions.

I have cold and fever for last 4 day what should I do?

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have cold and fever for last 4 day what should I do?
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold—they are all easy and inexpensive and worth the effort. Wash your hands often-with soap and warm water.The germs stick to the soap and get washed down the drain. Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. Cover Your Mouth and Nose When You Sneeze or Cough- Clean your hands every time you cough or sneeze. Avoid Touching Your Eyes, Nose, or Mouth-Germs are often spread when a person touches a contaminated surface and then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth. Stay Home When You’re Sick-Get plenty of sleep, be physically active, don’t smoke, manage stress, drink plenty of fluids, and eat nutritious food so you can fend off viruses. Take healthy balanced diet...like boiled eggs.daily in breakfast .. Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. Routinely clean and disinfect common areas of your home. Treatment:There is a gradual 1-3 day onset of symptoms. It often starts out as a sore throat, then a fever and coughing. As the cold progresses, the nasal mucus may thicken which is the last stage before the cold dries up. A cold usually lasts for a week or two. But, taking good care of yourself at home can relieve symptoms and help prevent complications if you are otherwise healthy. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn’t need medical treatment. Complications include bacterial infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs which must be treated with antibiotics. In general you should: • get plenty of rest so your body can use its energy to fight the cold • staying at home will keep you from spreading germs • drink plenty of liquids like herbal tea or hot broth/vegetable/tomato soups. Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can keep you from getting enough sleep Runny Nose and Sneezing- if you have post nasal drip, gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. (avoid sugary and high calorie drinks) Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation • Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. • Humidify the rooms you are in most or your whole house if possible. Cough-Coughing is how your body gets rid of debris and mucus from the airways during a viral infection. Unless your cough is severe or is keeping you from resting at night, it is better not to treat it. A severe cough can be treated with a cough syp, but don’t try to completely stop the cough. There are two types of coughs. Productive and non-productive or dry cough. Non-productive, dry cough. A dry, hacking cough may develop near the end of a cold. Dry coughs that follow viral colds are often worse at night and can last up to several weeks. Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough. Cough drops can sooth an irritated throat, but most don’t affect the cough. Productive cough. A productive cough is one that brings up mucus from the back of the throat or the lungs. Productive coughs should not be suppressed to the point they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. Drink lots of water if you have a productive cough. Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily
View All Feed

Near By Doctors