Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashok Sachdeva

General Physician, Delhi

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashok Sachdeva General Physician, Delhi
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ashok Sachdeva
Dr. Ashok Sachdeva is a renowned General Physician in Govindpuri, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Ashok Sachdeva at Dr. Ashok Sachdeva's Clinic in Govindpuri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashok Sachdeva on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ashok Sachdeva

Dr. Ashok Sachdeva's Clinic

#1/18, Govindpuri. Landmark: Opp. Acharya Narender Dev College, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok Sachdeva

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from mild fever from more than a week. Severe headache is also there. What shall I do for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from mild fever from more than a week. Severe headache is also there. What shall I do for this?
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching near my butt hole all the day and always feel some kind of moisture there. I have also noticed blood on tissue paper sometimes. While cleaning I feel a lump of flesh protruding out of butt hole.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have itching near my butt hole all the day and always feel some kind of moisture there.
I have also noticed blood o...
Dear lybrate-user, it may be that you have anal fissure with external sentinel pile. Cause is constipation so keep avoid constipation at all cost.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sexual problem my penis is small thats the reason my married life is very poor tell me any solutions plz?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a sexual problem my penis is small thats the reason my married life is very poor tell me any solutions plz?
Size of penis doesn't matter. You can have satisfactory sexual life with even 4" penis. Don't get disheartened. Don't take stress. Stress leads to problems in majority of people of your age. Don't always keep thinking of sex. Try to meditate and keep yourself busy in your work and recreation. In one week you will get good results.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old girl.my question is regarding sex.few days back I tired having sex with my fianc? but we couldn't do it because it was painful. I couldn't take the pain and eventually we couldn't do it. This happened with evn before.I was in a relationship and even that time I couldn't do it coz It was painful.I'm getting married this year.and I'm worried if I can't do it my fianc? will break this relationship.need your help so that next it won't hurt much

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
As vaginal muscles are constricted normally so usually during sex initially till the time muscles are not relaxed voluntarily pain is usually experienced. So try focusing on your pelvic muscles voluntarily and relax them, it will make the entry easy. And be relaxed, the more stressed you are the more constricted would be the muscle. But, if problem continues, then visit a gynecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My mother is a diabetic patient and take insulin and she recently was not feeling well so today we got her kidney, culture and urine test. Her kidney test shows Sodium as 134.04 mmol/l range (136-145) Potassium is 5.08 mmol/l range (3.5-5.1) and Chloride is 96.06 mmol/l Range (98.0-107.0). Please let me know is there anything very serious in kidney functionalities?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi My mother is a diabetic patient and take insulin and she recently was not feeling well so today we got her kidney,...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query In a diabetic patient it is absolutely essential to get blood glucose levels in strict control. Because uncontrolled diabetes affects all the vital organs including kidneys. Since she is diabetic, it is necessary to maintain fasting glucose closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. That will help Her electrolyte levels are with in normal limnit, there is no reason to worry. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Warning Signs and Emergency Treatment of Cardiac Arrest

MBBS, MS (Gen. Surgery), M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS)
Cardiologist, Noida
Warning Signs and Emergency Treatment of Cardiac Arrest

A sudden cardiac arrest is not same as a normal heart attack. While a heart attack refers to the blocking of blood flow to the heart, a sudden cardiac arrest refers to when the heart stops beating unexpectedly. Sudden cardiac arrests occur without warning and often this condition is triggered by electrical malfunctioning in the heart that causes arrhythmia. When the heart stops beating, blood cannot be pumped to the brain and other organs and the person loses consciousness. If a patient does not receive immediate treatment, this could be fatal. Hence it is important to know what first aid a person experiencing a sudden cardiac arrest requires.

Help

Do not wait for someone else to help a person experiencing a sudden cardiac arrest. The first few moments after such an experience are critical and hence your decision to help is what could save the person’s life.

Call a Doctor

The first thing to do when you see someone experiencing a cardiac arrest is to call emergency and request an ambulance. If you do not have a phone available, ask someone else to do it.

CPR

After a cardiac arrest, it is essential to get the heart to start beating again as soon as possible. CPR or Cardiopulmonary resuscitation can save lives in this situation. If you are trained in this procedure, start with 30 chest compressions before checking the patient’s airway and performing rescue breathing. If you are not trained in CPR, ask the people around if anyone else is.

If no one around can perform CPR, start hands-only CPR. Make the person lie flat on their back and kneel next to their shoulders. Place the heel of one palm in the centre of the person’s chest with the other hand over it. Keep your elbows straight and position your elbows such that they are directly over your hands. Use your upper body weight to push down straight on the person’s chest and release. Try and achieve a rate of 100 compressions a minute. Continue until the person starts breathing again or medical help arrives.

Use an Automated External Defibrillator (AED)

If an AED is available, place the electrode pads on the person’s chest as shown in the diagrams that come along with the AED. Follow the visual and voice prompts. Do not worry if the AED shocks the patient as this electrical therapy can help restart the heart.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2177 people found this helpful

After participating in sex with HIV PATIENT, within how many days the disease will be diagnosed by blood test if it is transmitted?

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
After participating in sex with HIV PATIENT, within how many days the disease will be diagnosed by blood test if it i...
Because early HIV infection often causes no symptoms, your health care provider usually can diagnose it by testing your blood for the presence of antibodies (disease-fighting proteins) to HIV. HIV antibodies generally do not reach noticeable levels in the blood for 1 to 3 months following infection. It may take the antibodies as long as 6 months to be produced in quantities large enough to show up in standard blood tests. Hence, to determine whether you have been recently infected (acute infection), your health care provider can screen you for the presence of HIV genetic material. Direct screening of HIV is extremely critical in order to prevent transmission of HIV from recently infected individuals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tell the about allergies problem and this problem increasing day by day .I have taken many medicine please tell the solution of this problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have tell the about allergies problem and this problem increasing day by day .I have taken many medicine please tel...
Avoidance of known allergens, antiallergic drugs and immunotherapy are the options available to you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandson has got the severe problem of constipation. He goes to toilet after 4 or 5 days. His birth date is 28.02. 13. Unbearable pain he got at potty time.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My grandson has got the severe problem of constipation. He goes to toilet after 4 or 5 days. His birth date is 28.02....
Give lot of water to drink. Give foods rich in fibres like fruits and green leafy vegetables. Show to a surgeon to rule out anorectal anomalies. Make to sit on toilet regularly. Use some laxative like duphalac.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from psoriasis since three years and also consulted several doctors but has no us, while using medicine there is a temporary relief but when he stopped the medicine it again starting and spreading. Is there a permanent cure for it or only a temporary relief.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
He is suffering from psoriasis since three years and also consulted several doctors but has no us, while using medici...
Hello, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. Psoriasis is a manageable disease, generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients. Red meat, alcohol n stress should be avoided in psoriasis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. please prescribe medicine for B6 deficiency & Nutritional diet for B6. Thanking you.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dr. please prescribe medicine for B6 deficiency
& Nutritional diet for B6. Thanking you.
Hello, Vitamin B6 is involved in energy metabolism and there are few items which have decent levels of vitamin B.Bananas,sweet potatoes,potatoes ,beans are some examples to name.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sex power is nt gud that much because I had done masturbation a lot in my age of 16 to 22 Wat should I do now.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My sex power is nt gud that much because I had done masturbation a lot in my age of 16 to 22 Wat should I do now.
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This will surely help you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, I used to eat raw rice when I was younger, now I am 29 years old and still sometimes feel craving to eat raw white rice. Please tell me the reason for it and the way to prevent this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello Doctors, I used to eat raw rice when I was younger, now I am 29 years old and still sometimes feel craving to e...
Eating rice and other things called Pica and one has to rule out anemia or hypothyroidism and if these are normal it is a habit disorder
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old bachelor. I started masturbating at 16. I do masturbate almost once a day. I watch porn. Now I feel that erection is low and ejaculates quickly too. I am getting married next month. How can I get rid of this.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 26 year old bachelor. I started masturbating at 16. I do masturbate almost once a day. I watch porn. Now I feel ...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Penis is itchy. Then got soar. It was very red. Little bleed too. After 3 weeks still difficulty in doing sex. Why this occurs? And what can I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Penis is itchy. Then got soar. It was very red. Little bleed too. After 3 weeks still difficulty in doing sex. Why th...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old facing obesity with abnormal heart beat Wight 65 height 5.2, some remedies which cures mine amenities of blood and weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 30 years old facing obesity with abnormal heart beat Wight 65 height 5.2, some remedies which cures mine ameniti...
Warm water - a simple side effect free time tested remedy for weight loss. Have 2 liters of warm water in a day. My patients lose 4 to 5 kilograms in a span of two to three with just warm water! regarding blood and your heart beat I think these two are related as you are anemic. Dates, figs, raisins, sesame - these are natural sources of iron. Have any one of these daily. Also it is important that you consult a doctor to check your blood pressure and other vital parameters as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I smoke everyday. Rightnow I'm having constant pain in ma throat. So it is bcoz of smoking?

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I am 24 years old. I smoke everyday. Rightnow I'm having constant pain in ma throat. So it is bcoz of smoking?
Smoking definitely worsens throat problems. You should do warm salt water gargles thrice a day for your sore throat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I have sex with my girlfriend in anal ? Will it be harmful? I really want to do it.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
absolutely no. ...it is a very unnatural and dangerous way of sex may cause physical and psychological health issues. ...beware
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nails are usually separate from nail bed. Again reproduce the nail and separate from the nail bed since last year. Please advise me on the issue.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My nails are usually separate from nail bed. Again reproduce the nail and separate from the nail bed since last year....
It seems to be fungal infection of nails fungal infection may need accurate diagnosis and require long treatment in form of ointment and anti fungal tablets and for diagnosis microscopic examination of scraping may required send me picture of your lesion than I can guide you further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed