Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish Sabharwal

MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery

Urologist, Delhi

17 Years Experience  ·  0 - 600 at clinic
Dr. Ashish Sabharwal MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surg... Urologist, Delhi
17 Years Experience  ·  0 - 600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ashish Sabharwal
Dr. Ashish Sabharwal is a popular Urologist in Okhla, Delhi. He has been a practicing Urologist for 17 years. He has completed MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery . He is currently practising at Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre Ltd in Okhla, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Sabharwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - General Surgery - Calcutta University - 2000
DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery - Apollo Hospital, New Delhi - 2008

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre Ltd

Okhla Road. Landmark:- Near Holy Family HOspital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Fortis Escorts

Fortis Escorts, New Friends Colony Landmark : Opposite Surya HotelDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Fortis C-DOC Hospital

B-16, Chirag Enclave Landmark : Opposite Devika Tower And Nehru PlaceDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Shree Jeewan Hospital

#67/1, New Rohtak Road, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Sabharwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dad is 88 years and he is having some urinary infection. In the urine culture result he is non reactive to amikacin only. Kindly suggest some fix.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take tablet norflox 400 mg twice daily for 7 days. Syp alkasol 1tsp 3 times a day with 1 glass of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have pain in my testis. While masturbate the pain got go. Is there any home remedy for this problem. And I have premature ejaculation problem. And my pennis do not erect properly. And leakage semen through urine may occur. Is there any natural remedies for curing this problem. Is consumption of asparagus powder may cause any side effects.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
consumption of asparagus powder cannot cause any side effects. YOur complaint of semen coming through urine is normal and it is the previoulsy ejacualted semen and is not a disease. Pain going off on masturabtion shows that the accumulated semen is causing pressure and releasing it is fine for health
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a problem with urinal. From 2 years I have been suffering urinal problem. In an hour 4 or 5 times I have to go to bathroom to remove urine. So I visited a doctor, he prescribed to checkup my abdomen, sugar & urine. I checkedup all, but there is problem in urine. He prescribed medicine, I ate all medicine but I didn't get any result. Now day by day my urine removing is increased. What can I do? Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. stress/Anxiety/nervousness , 7. Investigate yourself after consulting Doctor.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing,Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 65 years old heart patient diabetic and had a surgery of cancer, his S Creatine is now 9.5, doctors have advised dialysis, is it the right treatment or is there any other alternative.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
He is definitely in kidney failure and if allowed to continue like that he is likely to sleep into coma. Dialysis for him is the need of the hour for him.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 56 years have urinary tract infection since one month and consulting doctor who advised urine culture test prescribed tablet taxing for 10 days and advised tablet toxin for 10 days and advised urine complete test after medication. Despite medication her result shows plenty of puss cells again. Sir, we want to know what could be the reason. May be the reason she started having insulin could be one of the cause? Or she got a loop fixed about ,5 years before for excess bleeding and the same is due to be removed in February next year. Whether that could be a reason we want to know. Please advise Regards.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
There are so many sources of infection .this is not because of the reasons mentioned by u. Do following 1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 6.Clean genitals before sex and pass urine after sex to flush out any bacteria 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans Baking soda- one tea spoon in a glass of water and take on empty stomach, or half spoon can be taken twice a day. Take for about a week or 10 days. For medicine contact on private consultation with urine culture report and latest urine report good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. told me your bladder became small as like baby bladder my age is 24. How will it grow.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Just don't worry about structural size when everything is normal. I recommend you to do kegel excercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am a 61 yrs old male and have been diagnosed with prostate enlargement leading to frequent urination problem. I have been told to go for surgery. Is there any non surgical treatment either in allopathy or any alternative system of medicine? is there a risk of developing prostate cancer by undergoing surgery. Thanks in advance for your reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Prostate enlargment is generally benign condition common in your age group. Their are medications such as tamsulosin which will give you relief but overgrown prostate is treated surgically and their is no risk of prostate cancer by undergoing surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old male and my poop/stool is hard. My rectum becomes very painful whenever I go for toilet. Is there something I can do so that my stool is smooth and toilet experience is not painful.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-userhi for hard stool problem drink plenty liquids take green leafy vegetables more. If then problem persist contact anytime dear. Thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old men, having the urinating passing frequently, I have checked all the relevant best teat.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive urination could be due to 1. Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2. Urinary tract/bladderinfection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, 4. Stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5. Medicine like diuretics 6. Prostate enlargement, diabetes mellitus/diabetes inspidus, hypertension, parkinsonism, multiple sclerosis interstitial nephritis, 7. Get your self investigated to rule out diabetes 8. Do usg abdomen for enlargement of prostate and consult urologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequent urination when urine is stored a little amount I have pain in my lower pelvic and back pain and itching in vagina but no infection in urine culture what can I do pls help.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
You should not delay urination unless there is no alternative. This frequent urination can slowly lead to urge incontinence. There is an exercise to control bladder movement along with a medicine for long term use. Since you do not have infection, there is no point in taking antibiotics. An USG of lower abdomen will be required in due course if things do not improve. Contact me for details.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stones with 10mm size some time it happened savior pain which type of Medicine to use I am.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
More than the medicine,drink plenty of plain water,barley and coconut water throughout the day.this will dilute the urine and help in relieving the painslightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am having kidney stones in right n left r 5mm n 9mm respectively. Is there any curing without surgery sir? Please give me a good solution for it sir. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
d treatment is only for surgery. depending upon the size of the stone. u have to drink lots of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatinine level because my Creatinine level went up to 0.9 to 1.1?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Creatinine level. Upto 1.1 is within normal .limit. Proteinuria is mostly due to kidney disease. Consult nephrologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years old sexually active women. Since last 2 days I am having burning sensation in my vagina, pain in the lower abdomen and bloating. Today I also experienced red urine. I feel like I have to pee all the time and the pee somewhat reliefs the vaginal burning. Please help.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
drink.plenty of water,use chnadraprabha vati,neeri syp and so usg lower abdomen ,and consult your local consultant
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal problem very frequently. Swelling and fissures are very frequent pls suggest something.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Anal fissure improves with general measures but may require surgery. Piles of an early grade also improves with general measures. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir at age of 15 I had a operation on urinary bladder. Now I am 20 years .i am going to gym past 15 days. So some pain will coming on top of urinary bladder. So I continue gym. Or stop the gym.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
the pain may be due to muscle fatigue or spasm caused by exercise as the muscle in the lower abdomen is weak due to prior surgery. use a lumbar or gym belt and avoid heavy wt lifting. it can cause hernia
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) My left ear dum have hole. But the ear is dry for the past 3 years. Wil it cause any issue. 2) I have lower back pain urinating disc L4-S1. I started walking. Zym coach says it will cure automatically. Please advice. 3) I have stone 5.8 mm in left kidney. Its blocking urine. Its near tip of bladder. Due to that kidney got kettle swell. Doctor said it will fall down and gave medicines for 10 days. Using medicines for now.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
1) karnapooran is good for ear perforaton according to ayurveda 2) spine problem need medicine & panchakarma procedures to cure. It will not heal by exercise or physio it just reduce some pain. We have spine health package. Tips1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar 3) kidney stone 1) avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2) avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal, 3) duration to cure kidney stone is depends upon size, number of stone, position (kidney? urethra?). 4) do skipping exercise daily so that stone can come down to bladder. 5) drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 6) take 4 crushed elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. 7) give feedback in 6 days. Do consult privately for perfect treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A hole is formed at my anus (above outlet) 3 months back few times gas is released n some times lava is also coming. Recently a pus bump Is formed to side of outlet.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
hi Ars 200 twice a day for 3 days Hyper 200 one dose sil 200 one dose 4 days alternately ratina 200 one dose 3 days alternate inform progress on 10 day
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed