Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish Rawal

General Physician, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Ashish Rawal General Physician, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ashish Rawal
Dr. Ashish Rawal is one of the best General Physicians in Gulabi Bagh, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Ashish Rawal at Nazar Kanwar Surana Hospital in Gulabi Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Rawal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#219/220, N.K. Surana Marg, Gulabi Bagh. Landmark: Near Gulabi Baju Gurudwara, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

#FC - 50, C & D Block, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark : Near Toyata & Nissan Showroom, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Rawal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from fiver from last two days which causes we feel very sick can you suggest me what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from fiver from last two days which causes we feel very sick can you suggest me what can I do.
To lower down your fever you can take tab paracetamol 500mg twice a day for two days but if it persists then consult a physician and get clinically investigated
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife does not get clean motion. She has to go to toilet 3 to 4 times a day and than too something is still remaining. She passes small particle like stools. What medicine should she take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please maintain a routine of her daily work/diet and follow the same a morning walk is must balance diet with fruits daily good sleep take water according to your thirst only do not drink excess water take nux vom 30 - twice daily for next 10 days and revert back continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 61 years old female facing severe stomach problems due to which unable to have smooth potty in daily routine. Also, while applying some pressure in that phase blood comes out from anus. I'm taking Looz syrup and few other medicines prescribed by the doctor but the issue didn't get resolved permanently. Kindly suggest me some effective remedy for the same.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm 61 years old female facing severe stomach problems due to which unable to have smooth potty in daily routine. Als...
Hi Make a powdered preparation of dried ginger root, long pepper, black pepper, and black salt in equal quantities. Have 1 teaspoon of this mixture at bedtime with lukewarm water and 2 to 3 teaspoons of psyllium husk. Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner. Take 5-7 munakkas with milk. Eat papaya in fruits .avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had itching on my down part of penis its severe itching and I scratch it the skin is removing why?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had itching on my down part of penis its severe itching and I scratch it the skin is removing why?
1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3. Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply talcum powder in the area 4. Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6. Maintain personal hygiene
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using ATEN-50 Medicine daily once in the morning for BP as per Doctor recommendation. Is this Medicine reduce my sexual enzymes in the body, as I face this problem due to less erection of penis during sexual intercourse with my wife. Also due to gastro (gas) problems or infections in Smotach will have same sex problems like above.

DHMS, DI.HOM
Homeopath, Delhi
I am using ATEN-50 Medicine daily once in the morning for BP as per Doctor recommendation. Is this Medicine reduce my...
Aten 50 is a beta blocker and may not effect your erections. There may be other reasons like deficiency of testatrone etc. Majority of the time sexual activities is related to your own psyche.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am a patent for jaundice can you give me any idea what can I do & don't.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
The treatment for jaundice depends entirely on the underlying cause and I need to know more about the symptoms. Dont drink alcohol as it is very harmful to liver. Dont take prescription or over-the-counter drugs without consulting doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her age is 47 ,sex desired is diminishing ,what are the homeopathy medicine with dose, and side effect of medicine.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Her age is 47 ,sex desired is diminishing ,what are the homeopathy medicine with dose, and side effect of medicine.
You should not take and decide even homeopathy medicines your self. Consult from doctor. Medicine are given after considering many parameters. For better result s have them after consultation. Though your partner problem may see end in homeopathy. Wish you good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fever for over last 7 days and I have red eye.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fever for over last 7 days and I have red eye.
1.Sudden High Fever,Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting, pain abdomen, loss of appetitem 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test(NS1) is positive treatment- If you are suffering from Dengue, Take one tablet of Paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult doctor immediately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old man my problem is my penis is 3 inch in normal position and after erect the size is 4.9 inches what can I do I feel very shame is there is any treatment available.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am 24 years old man my problem is my penis is 3 inch in normal position and after erect the size is 4.9 inches what...
Well let me give you important message. Average size of penis in indian subcontinent is 3.5-4.5 inches when erect. Do not get influenced by what you see people in porn films. So be contented that you are above average. Cheers.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold from last 2-3 month, taken anti allergic tablets, but still it is not cured? Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have cold from last 2-3 month, taken anti allergic tablets, but still it is not cured? Please advice.
Hi Lybrate user, You can treat seasonal allergies with homeopathy, a natural system of medicine that supports the body’s intrinsic healing capacity on a subtle level. It is inexpensive, and when prescribed according to individual needs by a qualified homeopath, it can be highly effective. Homeopathy is based on the paradoxical theory that “like cures like.” Anti allergy tablets will help you temporarily. Homeopathy will help you get rid of the sensitivity from within.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient from last 2 years. I am getting checked my blood sugar level regularly doing well. If sugar level will be high at any tym for any reason my eye sight will be blurred. So Please suggest me the prescription.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic patient from last 2 years. I am getting checked my blood sugar level regularly doing well. If sugar l...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you are controlling blood sugar well it is really good. Good control means fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<6.8. Secondly slightly higher blood sugar level or even much higher level is hardly producing any day to day changes in symptoms. Blurring of vision can occur particularly if hypoglycemia (<70 mg/100ml) is seen. I suggest get your retinal examination done by visiting a good ophthalmologist. Thanks for the question.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is now a days lots of people have one common problem of diabetes and it is said that if father has diabetes problem then its child will surely have that in future Is it true. If its yes then how can one must secure himself from its occurrence?

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
My question is now a days lots of people have one common problem of diabetes and it is said that if father has diabet...
Dear lybrate-user, diabetes is a multi factorial disorder. That means that more than one factor is responsible for developing diabetes. Many people have history of diabetes in parents or siblings but not all of them develop diabetes. Genes when combine with mental stress, sedentary lifestyle, improper diet, smoking and alcohol addiction lead to diabetes. Now prevention of diabetes is by preventing each factor. Exercise regularly, meditate as and when possible, have balanced healthy diet and avoid smoking and alcohol! prevention is better as there's no cure for diabetes till date! hope this helps you!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 yr old male. I am having snoring problems. Please let me know is there any way to reduce it?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, you need breathing exercises, avoid cold breeze, deodorants, mosquito repellant, agarbatti, use budesonide aqua nasal spray, one puff to each nostril, twice daily for 1 month. If persistent consult doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice from two days. My bilirubin level is 1.08 mg. Is it safe to go out from home and attend my school classes?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, The body energy levels are low and thus it is better not to go out of the house. Take complete bed rest for 10-15 days which is essential for the recovery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 Years. Old. I having acidity (Pitta) problem since last 10 yrs. Can this caused to Heart Attack in future. Give me any remedies for cure this problem ?

DNB Gastroenterology, DNB (General Medicine), Doctor of Medicine, Fellow Advance Endoscopy & EUS
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
No relationship with heart attack low calorie diet small meal proper chewing less liquid with meal kapalbhati and other asana related to acidity - Google out apart from medicine that your gastroenterologist suggests
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I control shivering hands so that I can write. Can energy level be increased so that I can walk properly without falling down I have fallen down twice since last 5months. I am a old man of 65years suffering from parkinson. Please give useful tips on parkinson.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello lybrate user, by adopting ayurveda you really feel better and combat all these issues you are facing. - apply brahmi taila with ksheerabala taila to head and foot daily once - do slight massage - take brahmi rasayana 2spoon with milk daily twice before food - go for shirodhara treatment if you have any ayurveda treatment center near by.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from rheumatoid arthritis (32.1) and have anti CCP value 51 since last 4 months. I started taking medicines since 2 months adenoma (1-0-1), Indometh 25 (1-1-1), Ocid 20 QRS (1-0-1) Artilage (1-0-1) , Folic acid 5 mg ,Qfer (iron tablet due to low Hb value) and methotrexate 5 mg twice in a week by advise from rheumatologist. I have breathing difficulties due to methotrexate intake hence taking Gabantin 300 (0-0-1) also taking eltroxin 100 for TSH. My ESR was around 88 now lowered to 35, CRP was 43.8,uric acid around 7.5,vitamin d3 21.4 How long should I take these medicines Please tell.

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from rheumatoid arthritis (32.1) and have anti CCP value 51 since last 4 months. I started taking medi...
Hi lybrate-user you are on good treatment, though google might show you side effects of these medicines, they are extremely rare and you will be regularly monitored for same, if there is any indication medication will be changed by your rheumatologists accordingly. Unfortunately ra most times is a life long disease in more than 95% of cases, so treatment is usually continuous like diabetes and hypertension. The side effects and damage caused by not taking medicines is much more than taking medicines. If you don't keep ra well controlled by taking medicines regularly then it can be life threatening also. Don't think that you are having side effects by reading google, consult and talk to your rheumatologist. As I said the side effects are very rare. Usually ra medicines are safe with minor issues for prolonged periods even 20 years safety of continuously taking these drugs has been documented.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Can anybody please suggest what an ideal diet chart which comprises vegetarian food consists of?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diabetic Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Yamunanagar
Hi, Can anybody please suggest what an ideal diet chart which comprises vegetarian food consists of?
An ideal diet include milk in breakfast with some cereal then fruits followed by salad then lunch refresh ment include some protein or milk In last ende with salad and chapati and vegetable. For detailed diet chart consult privately with me.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. I have sleeping disorder. No matter how much ever I try but I do not get sleep at all. Most of my days and nights goes sleepless. In a day with great difficulty I may manage to get sleep for only 2-3 hours. I am married since 8 months but I am totally ignored by my husband. My husband has even left me to stay with my mother and has no intention to take me back. He comes to meet us every week. But we never spend time together. This attitude of his is putting me in a depression. Whole day and night I keep crying and sulking about it. He doesn't even allow me to work. I don't have any idea what to do? Sometimes I feel like quiting my life. I tried speaking to my husband about this issue many times but he doesn't find this topic important and gives me deaf ears treatment. Which is very hurting. And I feel this is the major reason which is pushing me to sleeplessness and depression. Kindly advise what should I do?

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Dear doctor. I have sleeping disorder. No matter how much ever I try but I do not get sleep at all. Most of my days a...
Dear, you may think of your husband's behaviour as the reason for your sleeplessness and depression. Probably you need to think what had made him to behave that way. If it is something in you, you have to try to correct it. If it is not due to your behaviour, then you should plan your future with such a husband. What will he do, if you go for a job? in what way he is going to prevent you? just think of your life before 8 months. You had some goal and you were working towards it. Please catch up with it now again. Since you are already thinking of quitting your life, it is better that you consult a psychiatrist, get diagnosed and treated. She/he may treat you with antidepressant tablets, electroconvulsive therapy and/or talk therapy. It may take few months - but it is worth. You may have to go to psychiatrist repeatedly to adjust the treatment according to your need. You will back yourself before marriage. Your husband also will see a bubbling lybrate-userinstead of a sulking taniya. Who knows, he may visit you daily and even take you to his place, if he spends happy time with you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. I am suffering from fever for last 3 days. For this, I am not sleeping properly. Please suggest the solution.

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Please if you're suffering from fever it can be due to sunstroke then go for a bath before sleep. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed