Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava
Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava is a popular General Physician in Karkardooma, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastav's Clinic in Karkardooma, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-42, Law Apartment, Karkarduma, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Actually I have a major migraine problem plus foot fading colour nd after my body starts swell. It cause me ultimately extreme pain. What should I do for this.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Get BP and eye sight checked, x ray PNS, thyroid hormones T3 T4 Tsh 1.Sleep.Go to bed and get up about the same times every day, 3. Eat regular meals. 4. Drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration 5. Relax – listen soothing music. Walk for 5 mts 6.avoid .stress, 7. .avoid strong stimuli like loud noises, and smell of food 8. Keep your routine fixed and regular for medicine contact on private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I started using smart phones i'm just feeling drowsy and I feel sleepy every time. Can you help it out?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
When I started using smart phones i'm just feeling drowsy and I feel sleepy every time. Can you help it out?
Cause of Over sleeping A) Alcohol, smoking, drugs caffeine, sleeping pills B) stress, depression, fatigue inadequate/disturbed sleep, C) obesity, lack of physical activity D) Environmental factor like room is too hot/cold, excess light, noise, un cofortable bed E) Hypo thyroidism, diabetes, Heart disease F) sleeping dis order like sleep Apnoea (Breathing disorder where you stop breathing periodically in the night, due to blockage of Airway), narcolepsy (day time sleep), Restless leg syndrome Treatment A) Have a proper sleep schedule-Get up and go to bed at same time everyda y (body’s natural clock –cicardian rhythm will be accordingly activated) B) Good sleeping environment (Quiet, cool, dark, comfortable bed room without noise, light), C) Avoid caffeine/alcohol/nicotine 4-6 hours before bed time, D) Avoid day time sleep, daily exercise, light reading for 15 minutes daily before going to bed E. Avoid anxiety/stress/depression/fear/boredom/lack of motivation F) check your hemoglobin, BP, do a thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism G) consult physician for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I have a bad habit of masturbation what can I do to solve this problem please help me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 20 years old I have a bad habit of masturbation what can I do to solve this problem please help me.
You are addicted to masturbation habit and want to control this habit. I advise you to take vegetarian diet. Take lots of water daily and do meditation for mental strength.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have fungal infection in private parts i.e. Only on joints and butt. That area is in black color. I was prescribed kansal cream by dermatologist, no improvement then prescribed kansal ds, only little improvement but continued for 15 days. It's very slow to cure and body get heat when using this, so I stopped using this. Please tell me effective ointment better than kansal ds. And revert back the original skin color. I will send pictures If required for diagnosis.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi, I have fungal infection in private parts i.e. Only on joints and butt. That area is in black color. I was prescri...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, this may be a symptom of taenia infection, skin problems like this can only be treated and cured by homoeopathic medicines, modern medicines can only give you temporary relief, take homoeopathic medicine" mezerium 200" one single dose once in a week for permanent cure. Revert back next week.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Stop fast food and eat cooked food, enjoy healthy life
You found this helpful

I am 21 yr old and I have problem of headaches from last year. please help me out?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 21 yr old and I have problem of headaches from last year. please help me out?
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migraine, meningitis or encephalitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old man, will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four time the recommended daily dose? Please tell me correctly?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
In case of vitamin d deficiency one has to take vitamin d3 supplement 60, 000 iu/week for 8-12 week after consulting physician with blood report for vitamin d3.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough not very bad but sometimes it is too much. Mostly starts at night. Hard to bear but it dint go for long. And most of the times no problem for days. Is it normal?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, kindly tell me 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3. Do you have fever also? 4, Do you having running nose/ sneezing also? and kindly follow advises given below Take proper rest lot of fluids and proper home made diet. warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. Consult If Symptoms persist or worsen
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have cholesterol swellings on my body can please give me an option or solution to resolve this issue if i touch am getting pain if not I don't have any problems with this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I have cholesterol swellings on my body can please give me an option or solution to resolve this issue if i touch ...
It seems you are suffering from lipoma and as you are having pain so we have to examine you for further guidance
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from early ejaculation problem. Please suggest a useful medicines to me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from early ejaculation problem. Please suggest a useful medicines to me.
Hello, duration of sexual act or stamina or performance vary from person to person depending upon the psyche to control it. Few people complain of premature ejaculation and few complain that they are not able to discharge in time. Some techniques as per sexologist kinsey can be applied where root of the penis is pressed for few seconds before expected emmision and thereby emmision is delayed for some time. The technique require some personal training for few days and correct dietary habits.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin allergy or section I dont know it occur several time my skin is swollen and itching occur and my skin is damaged with it how to overcome that skin problem for forever. Please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have skin allergy or section I dont know it occur several time my skin is swollen and itching occur and my skin is ...
Hi. If it's an allergy, then follow the below guidelines or else visit a dermatologist for proper diagnosis and treatment. For skin allergy, take Rhus Tox. 200/ one dose once a week and Urtica Urens 200/ one dose daily for a month. Along with these homoeopathic medications, follow the management part as well: - Avoid direct contact with the detergent soap or powder - Keep your hands moisturised always, use aloe vera cream - Also apply sunscreen with SPF- 30 liberally means apply a thick layer of the sunscreen 20-30 minutes before going out in the sunlight on the exposed areas and repeat it's application again after 3-4hrs. - Don't use any harsh hand soap, use hand soap with aloe vera in it. - Always prefer cotton clothes only - Carry an umbrella in the sunlight - Apply mixture of glycerine mixed with sugar every night. - Keep yourself hydrated always, drink at least 12-15 glasses of water daily (and in case there is excessice exposure to sunlight, increase the intake). - Take food rich in Vitamin A, C, E and protein.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have hemorrhoids. will be having more pain in during long time in travelling. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Sir,
I have hemorrhoids. will be having more pain in during long time in travelling. Please help.
However, the management depends on grade of piles: 1. Grade 1, 2 and 3(asymptomatic) requires nonsurgical measures which includes avoidance of NSAIDs (painkillers), and spicy fatty food. Increased dietary fiber and adequate water/ fluid intake. Seitz bath: Fill the bathtub with about 2 to 3 inches of warm water. It doesn’t take a lot of water - only a couple of inches. Don't add shower gel, bubble bath, or any type of soap. The temperature should be lukewarm and comfortable to the touch. Sit in the tub, making sure your private area is covered. Soak up to three times a day for 10 to 15 minutes. Afterward, gently pat the area dry using a soft towel. Grade 3 symptomatic and grade 4 piles requires surgical intervention.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma and because of this I can not breathe properly so please suggest me ways to prevent it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. You have to do steam inhalation by a steam inhaler 2-3 times daily 2. Take viscodyne ls syrup 2 tsf thrice daily 3. You have to take antibiotic, use inhaler and do nebulisation along with it if required4. Consult physician for advice 5. If it is due to allergy do an allergy test after consulting allergist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow rhe advice and treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to decrease the effect of sinusitis in winter season? And tell me preventing solution without going to surgery?

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
avoid cold+allergens forever, use in winter lmontus-ab ,1 at night+metatop nasal spray for n morning for 15 days in each attack. so prevent by using mask.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mom is suffering from fever and cough from 2 days. Also there is headache. It happened after spent some time in rain. Which medicine will make her cure? As she use pamagin gold but it is not effective.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir my mom is suffering from fever and cough from 2 days. Also there is headache. It happened after spent some time i...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 1 tsp black peppercorns 2. Take 2 tsp sugar candy 3. Take 3 tsp liquorice powder 4. Crush them all to powder 5. Eat ½ tsp of this mixture 4 times a day Causes: • Common cold • Climatic change • Infections surely you will get results.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On google details is that HIV/aids don't spread through saliva because saliva does not contain HIV/aids virus. But my bhms doctor friend telling that google details are not accurate and right and anyone can put details on google. So what is right and wrong?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
On google details is that HIV/aids don't spread through saliva because saliva does not contain HIV/aids virus. But my...
Yes google has lots of false information. So you should go and search in medline, imedisearch or medical database, wherein authentic information from premier medical university websites and journals are only displayed in results. Google displays whoever pays them more for ads, right on top.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cardiovascular disease. Some time when I am going to do exercise my heartbeat goes high. Further I think it is due tachycardia phenomenon. Or else. How could this dangerous to me?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from cardiovascular disease. Some time when I am going to do exercise my heartbeat goes high. Further ...
Dear lybrateuser, - If you are suffering from cardiac problem then do investigations, ECG x-ray chest, echo, blood hb%, sugar, cholesterol - tachycardia is when the heart rate at rest is above 100/ min - doing exercise will raise your heart rate which is normal, it should come back to normal after rest - it can become normal as you regularly exercise, start slowly then gradually increase your time & intensity if you are comfortable, consult your doctor .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, today I did a general health check up. Everything came normal xcept monocyte. Which is 12% and my total wbc count was 6900 which is in normal range. So do I have to worry about monocyte. Since its play a major role in cancer. My doctor din tell me regarding this. So kindly help me out. M 26 years of age.

MBBS
General Physician,
there are so many reasons for slight increase of these ingredients of blood most of the results are with in the normal range hence you need not worry about this.zmonocutes arebtype of blood cells that fights off bacteria and and helps to remove dead cells and damaged tissues destroy cancer cells as and regulate immunity against forien substances.
1 person found this helpful

I am 16 year old male I wake up in morning 5 o clock for tution clases and after 7 o clock my legs start paining can you tell me what is the issue.

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
Reasons may be: 1. Prolonged sitting 2. No exercises. No walking. 3. Poor sleep. Get proper sleep, do stretching of leg muscles, and walk daily 1-2km. If it persists then contact me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 16 years girl From last week there in pain in my chest. It pains suddenly n an stops automatically after a long time and in mean while my left shoulder also has a mild pain. Does I have any heart disease?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I m 16 years girl From last week there in pain in my chest. It pains suddenly n an stops automatically after a long t...
At 16 , pain in shoulders and heart area Need not be due to heart only, there can be local causes or general weakness and anemia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed