Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava
Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava is a popular General Physician in Karkardooma, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastav's Clinic in Karkardooma, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-42, Law Apartment, Karkarduma, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been facing trouble sleeping since the past week. Due to which I get chronic headache and have tried many basic remedies. Please suggest!

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I have been facing trouble sleeping since the past week. Due to which I get chronic headache and have tried many basi...
Take some simple analgesics like paracetamol for one day so that your headache is relieved. After that try to get some sleep. Follow these lifestyle changes to improve your sleep cycle. 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily ( aerobics and cardiovascular ) 5. Take dinner 2 hours prior bedtime and take a walk after dinner. 6. Do not use gadgets like smart phones 45 mins before bed. Hope this helps. Consult again for further queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old I suffer from sexual problem My penis not growth properly according to my age and I fall down within half minute during sex with my partner me and my partner both unsatisfied from our sexual life specially me when I not give fully pleasure to my partner I really unhappy with my life some time I think to kill myself -Preejaculation -penis length -penis gridth -thin sperm -body weakness -weak body muscles All these problem with me sir/ma'am If you have any solution for my these problem than please help me and try solve these.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am 24 years old I suffer from sexual problem My penis not growth properly according to my age and I fall down withi...
Do not worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Imprtant is good erection and timings. Consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues. Premature ejaculation is common problem and there r many reasons for it. We can cure your problem with ayurvedic medicines plus guidance. Consult for detailed discussion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lots of pain in my stomach since last 2 days and my work is pending. What should I do to cure it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I have a lots of pain in my stomach since last 2 days and my work is pending. What should I do to cure it?
Take 1. Agnivardhak vati 2 goli state with lukewarm water 2.hing and black salt with lukewarm water do some test USG WHOLE ABDOMEN LFT CBC then contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from digestive problem from last two year, I am going toilet daily 4-5 times, I think that it was amebiasis, but some doctors said that it was next stage of amebiasis, and suggested for endoscopy,

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am suffering from digestive problem from last two year, I am going toilet daily 4-5 times, I think that it was ameb...
You may be suffering from Irritable Bowel Syndrome, IBS, which means your bowel gets irritated due to some local or psychogenic factors and causes frequent motions. Eat high fiber diet to form good volume of residual faecal matter causing good stretching of Colo rectal muscles and one single clear motion. Endoscopy may help in confirming or ruling out other reasons.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age twenty suffering from dengue positive reducing platelets from 1,23,000to 91000 today. She is in hospital with her younger sister as she has also dengue positive with card test. Now the problem of itching in her hans and feet, Dr. advised her tab. For allergy and also inject dexona abd avil. After that she is feeling itching in the body. Pl tell speed remedy for itching.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My daughter age twenty suffering from dengue positive reducing platelets from 1,23,000to 91000 today. She is in hospi...
Juice of papaya leaves is very useful in dengue. It will help your daughter to recover quickly. As for the allergy, it can be due to all the strong medications going in her body. As soon as she will recover, they will be gone. Meanwhile, gently apply coconut oil to the parts where itching is severe. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have epilepsy problem last 13 years can it will be ok or not .my age is 21 year.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Latur
Epilepsy is debilitating but treatable condition with range of effective medications available today. After having made a confirmed diagnosis of type of epilepsy and according to patients profile, anti-epileptic medicines can be started and seizures (fits) can be brought under control. Along with regular treatment patient and family needs a proper counselling and guidance about nature of condition and necessity of regular treatment as most of the times improper compliance can worsen Epilepsy. Patient also needs to take care of certain specific seizure provoking conditions and family should have a proper plan in place to manage emergencies to prevent any injury. Review of treatment can be done after seizures are brought under control for sufficiently longer duration and decision can be taken to stop medicines if condition of patient permits so. I hope this solves your queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had unprotected sex with his gf. She took pill even though she didn't get his mensis. She did pregnancy test the result is positive. Wat should we do now?

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Again recheck. If reconfirms then she is pregnant. How many days period is late? if its below 50 days form last period start date then there are tablets for abortion. Consult a local gynecologist. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem and pain around head some time after checkup mild dns left side give me right answer.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Start tab. Sinarest twice a day and ezicas-f nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day for 2 weeks. Steam inhalation will also benefit you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 24 years old, pet me gas banta hai or lating hone ke karan thoda thoda khoon girane lagta hai.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Sir, I am 24 years old, pet me gas banta hai or lating hone ke karan thoda thoda khoon girane lagta hai.
Respected lybrate-user hi jyada tikha tala hua avoid kijiye. Pani jyada le hari sabji kele chikoo papaya dahi jyada le smoking karte he to bandh kare thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 35, since my childhood I am having asthma. From the last 15 years I am using rotacaps capsules inhaler. In the meen time I have not consulted any doctor for this.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
My age is 35, since my childhood I am having asthma. From the last 15 years I am using rotacaps capsules inhaler. In ...
Majority of time problem is allergic in condition. Allergy are mainly due to dust pollution food fruits with pesticides etc. Mainly here we have to increase immunity so that no allergy can happen and well this done by homoeo medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As soon I am in intercourse with partner , I am done very quickly. Within just a minute I ejaculate.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
As soon I am in intercourse with partner , I am done very quickly. Within just a minute I ejaculate.
Please Wake up early go for morning walk or jogging daily Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Do pranayam and yoga daily Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day with milk For 6 mths
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Premature ejaculation problem tell how I can reach satisfactory level. Premature ejaculation period is 20-30 seconds.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Premature ejaculation problem tell how I can reach satisfactory level. Premature ejaculation period is 20-30 seconds.
Hello- 1)Best Cure for Premature ejaculation: Correct Your Focus If you are over stimulating your brain with thoughts of sexual fantasies, how great it’s going to feel when you’re inside that hot, moist vagina and you’re constantly thinking about your penis… I can guarantee you are going to lose control and ejaculate early. This may be within seconds or minutes of either being outside or inside her vagina. 2)The Second Best Premature Ejaculation Cure Requires Controlling Performance Anxiety Being constantly anxious and uncertain of the right mechanics which govern the sexual act, leaves you with more questions than answers. And if your mind is in your penis, once more you will overstimulate your brain and ejaculate early. 3)The Third Best Cure for Early Ejaculation is Taking Control of the Sexual Act The reason why so many men struggle to overcome their premature problem is because they don’t understand the problem! For instance, Kegel exercises are great for strengthening the penis muscle, but contracted at the wrong time will actually cause early ejaculation. Timing is everything. You need to understand, how to time specific thoughts and actions so you can stay hard and in control.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chemical Burns - Do s and Don ts You Must Follow

DDVL, MBBS
Dermatologist, Bangalore
Chemical Burns - Do s and Don ts You Must Follow

A chemical burn can occur owing to a number of substances, for instance, if the skin comes in contact with strong acids, bases, irritants, gasoline, paint thinner and drain cleaners then it react with your skin. Chemical burns are also termed as caustic burns. The symptoms usually depend on the intensity of a burn, which include redness, irritation, numbness, pain, the skin turning black and dead or even vision loss, if the chemicals come in contact with the eyes.

What are the Do’s and Don’ts?

  1. Do away with those chemicals, which have caused the burn or wipe off the dry chemicals. It is safe to use towels or put on gloves for this work.

  2. Remove jewelry or any contaminated clothing to avoid further burning and inflammation of the skin.

  3. Rinse off the affected area immediately with cold water.

  4. Loosely wrap the area with sterile gauze or a bandage.

  5. If required, you can even opt for pain relievers such as naproxen sodium, ibuprofen or acetaminophen.

  6. Consider taking a tetanus injection, but at the same time, ensure that your booster is up-to-date.

  7. Refrain from applying an antibiotic ointment over the burnt area or neutralizing it with an alkali or acid. This may aggravate the burn.

When should you seek an emergency care?

  1. When the person exhibits sign of shock such as shallow breathing, pale complexion or is experiencing bouts of fainting.

  2. When the chemical burn pierces through the upper layer of the skin, occupying an area of above 3 inches in diameter.

  3. When the chemical burn has spread to the buttocks, groin, face, feet, hands, eyes or even the limb.
1 person found this helpful

I am 59 years lady. I have low back pain which is more at the time of getting up in the morning and subsides after movements. It starts paining even for standing at one place for more than 15 minutes.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 59 years lady. I have low back pain which is more at the time of getting up in the morning and subsides after mo...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity. What are the precautions I have to take to prevent it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from acidity. What are the precautions I have to take to prevent it?
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrous fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult me for further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is causes and consequences of fever and what medicine help in this case and what should I do in fever.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is causes and consequences of fever and what medicine help in this case and what should I do in fever.
Fever is usually due to infection like viral/ bacterial Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skin allergy from almost 5 years. It is seems like red irritating, soreness, cough in the throat. Please doctor help me for cure of my skin allergy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering  from skin allergy from almost  5 years. It is seems like red irritating, soreness, cough in the throa...
For allergy take tablet cetrizine at night for ten days and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a lecturer Always in my stomach gas sounds loudly. Like some Dom dum sound in stomach while I am teaching. It sounds loudly and I feel very shamed. Pls help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCRCDM, PDCR, MBA
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a lecturer Always in my stomach gas sounds loudly. Like some Dom dum sound in stomach while I am teaching. It so...
Avoid oily or spicy food, high fat content food tends to this problem, also check if you have constipation, kindly do lft test to check if liver is working fine, this problem can be treated with ayurveda, feel free to consult in private, as we have treated many cases like this with ayurveda.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed