Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava
Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava is a popular General Physician in Karkardooma, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastav's Clinic in Karkardooma, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Kumar Shrivastava on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-42, Law Apartment, Karkarduma, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is 79. He is suffering from dementia and cannot speak loudly. Please Suggest homeopathic/biochemic remedy to heal from this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine kali phos 6x (3 tablets thrice a day) for 15 days and update with the feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b supplement. So I confused please advice.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b sup...
Hello, You are surely covered under normal range ,but it isnt sufficient. If you are nonvegetarian,you can include eggs,meat,seafood in the diet. That will help you coverup Vitamin B12 levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is pening in every day what i should do???

General Physician,
My head is pening in every day what i should do???
take crocin pain relief one sos, get your eye sight checked, get your BP checked. take good night sleep. take healthy diet. Consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my throat since a week. What to do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) fever enlarged and tender glands in your neck discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines taking into account patient preferences.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from fever for last 5 days, I also tried some medicines like paracetamol and dexona but no body get proper effect. What I have to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m suffering from fever for last 5 days, I also tried some medicines like paracetamol and dexona but no body get pro...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dengue-A BIG MENACE

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Dengue-A BIG MENACE
Dengue is a self limiting acute mosquito transmitted disease characterized by
Fever, headache, muscle, joint pains, rash, nausea and vomiting. Its transmitted by the aedes mosquito. Various
Factors responsible for the resurgence of dengue epidemic are: (i) un-precedented
Human population growth; (ii) un-planned and un-controlled urbanization; (iii)
Inadequate waste management; (iv) water supply mismanagement; (v) increased
Distribution and densities of vector mosquitoes;(vi) lack of effective mosquito control
Has increased movement & spread of dengue viruses and development of hyper
Endemicity and (vii) deterioration in public health infrastructure.
Some favoured breeding places for mosquitoes:
You found this helpful

I am 25 years old male from mumbai. In my teenage I used to have nightfall almost every night. I was very nervous due to this. I did not know how to resolve this problem. One night I tied my penis with thread. That night I had nightfall but could not ejaculate. Next day I felt that something is got stuck in my stomach area. In the evening suddenly I felt relaxed like one pipe was full of fluid and suddenly that fluid drained out. I am worrying that this might have damaged something. What might be problems due to this act.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 25 years old male from mumbai. In my teenage I used to have nightfall almost every night. I was very nervous due...
Night Fall Side Effect 1. Fatigue 2. Back pain 3. Hair loss 4. Weak erection 5. Premature ejaculation 6. Testicular pain 7. Cramp in pelvic cavity Natural Treatment for Night Fall Problem ? Get a moderate bath by necessary oils, such as blends with Sandalwood, Ylang, lavender, Rose, Jasmine, German and Roman chamomile. ? Join 2 tsp of fenugreek foliage juice with 1 tsp of honey. Have this mixture at bed times every day. ? It is sensible to have 3 cups of curd daily for people suffering from need of sleep. ? Join bottle gourd juice and sesame oil in equal parts. Manipulate this combination on the scalp each night. ? On the other hand, ripe leaves of the bottle gourd can be in use as a vegetable. This is as well helpful in curing insomnia. ? Does quiet, calming behaviour such as interpretation books, doing puzzles or drenched in a moderate bath proceeding to bed. Consideration or recreation exercises may assist, too. Does quiet, calming behaviour such as interpretation books, doing puzzles or drenched in a moderate bath proceeding to bed. Consideration or recreation exercises may assist too. For treatment and any queries ask privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allergic condition by smell and also sneezing due to weather change so kindly advice for medicine for proper treatment age 80 male fellow.

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi, you are having allergic rhinitis and you need to take. Anti histaminic tablets anti allergic nasal spray.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a problem of stomach it seems like I had infection in my intestine all the time I had loose motion when I eat something oily.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is santosh and I am a hemophilia patient. My question is what is the safety in hemophilia disease.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Haemophilia is a genetic disorder in which a person's blood does not clot properly. A person who has haemophilia has a tendency to bleed excessively. So the major safety guard is to prevent yourself from any kind of injury.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last two months, My pennis gets harder and gets softened quickly. My erecting is also not as usual. I can certainly observe my pennis also shrunk considerably. Any natural solution?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Since last two months, My pennis gets harder and gets softened quickly. My erecting is also not as usual. I can certa...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day this remedy will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I have a problem in stomach its swelling and I am diabetic and bp patient. So tell me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi sir, I have a problem in stomach its swelling and I am diabetic and bp patient. So tell me what should I do?
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before knowing that masturbation is bad I used to do daily since 5 months before. Right now am doing that 4-5 times in a month. Now I want to stop it completely or doing that occasionally so please give me a tip and how to control PE.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Before knowing that masturbation is bad I used to do daily since 5 months before. Right now am doing that 4-5 times i...
. If you masturbate frequently because you feel lonely, find ways to be as socially engaged as possible. This means that you should join as many clubs or activities as you can, accept and give more invitations to people, and go out of your way to make more friends. If you want to date someone, consider asking a friend to set you up or join an online dating site. •Another thing you can do is to limit the times when you are likely to be home alone. If you tend to masturbate in the hour or two before your parents get home from work, go for a walk during that time, or do your homework in a coffee shop. •Even if all of your friends are busy, you can still limit your impulse to masturbate by going out in public. For instance, instead of watching the game at home by yourself, watch it at a sports bar. Even if you're not hanging out with friends, you will not be alone, ultimately having no time for masturbation. Stop watching porn on your computer. Take balance diet you will stay healthy and will not have PE.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am long time diabetic and taking insulin. My sugar level is under control and not having any complication so far. My present problem is that I am having constipation and need to take regular laxatives and need to visit toilet 2 to 3 times everyday. Can you provide me long term solution to take care of my problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I am long time diabetic and taking insulin. My sugar level is under control and not having any complication so far. M...
Hi Have lots of fresh vegetables, greens and fruits as the high fibre in them will regularize your stools and prevent constipation. Also make sure you drink atleast 3litres of water a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cyst in ma right ovary and becoz of that I dnt get period monthly .once I two months. What are the home remedy for dissolving of that cyst?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have cyst in ma right ovary and becoz of that I dnt get period monthly .once I two months. What are the home remedy...
Please No home remedies Please take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 to 6 mths Please send me details about regularity of periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I'm male 24 year old. I'm suffering from cold and cough last 3- 4 months. Now I'm very tired. What should I do?

Geriatrician, Delhi
Hello doctor,
I'm male 24 year old. I'm suffering from cold and cough last 3- 4 months. Now I'm very tired. What shou...
-drink luke warm water as much as possible. - steam inhalation twice a day with difference of 8 hrs -tab cetrizine 10 mg one tab before sleep for three days -tab calpol sos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to overcome with the gastric ulcers. How to reduce the uiric acid level in blood.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How to overcome with the gastric ulcers. How to reduce the uiric acid level in blood.
take tab. charcoal for gastric ulcer.cap. pan-40 mg once a day. A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with asthma since childhood i am 21 years old now can I know how to overcome from this asthma?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
1.Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost my memory what I do sir I have much pain in my head everytime I think very bad in my future bec my future is uncertain what I do sir please hrlp me.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I have lost my memory what I do sir  I have much pain in my head everytime I think very bad in my future bec my futur...
I think that you are giving yourself a lot of stress because you do nt seem to have a proper direction in your life. I suggest that you meet with a career guidance counselor and find out your aptitude and thereby the suitable profession. This is an important test to do for all children before they attempt their 11th and 12th courses. We often choose professions on the basis of the peer influence, parents demands, fanciful ideas and whims, for the sake of earning pots of money, family tradition etc. Now there are so many options and avenues for employment that the chosen field must be in accordance with your skills-set, aptitude, and your personal aspirations. Otherwise you will end up being depressed and disappointed. Once you have identified your career you can single mindedly foci on that and develop yourself. Never look too much into the future, it will always frighten you because it has not yet happened and nobody can predict the future. Once you have identified the future goal identify steps to reach that goal and focus on the here and now i. E. The immediate steps to reach that goal. In the meantime eat well, sleep well, and do regular exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed