Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish Jain

Pulmonologist, Delhi

Dr. Ashish Jain Pulmonologist, Delhi
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ashish Jain
Dr. Ashish Jain is an experienced Pulmonologist in Saket, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Ashish Jain personally at Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket in Saket, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashish Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Having cough since 3 month. Had months & some allergic tablet with doctor consultation. But still it is exists. Cough comes frequently after having good. And while sneezing.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Having cough since 3 month.
Had months & some allergic tablet with doctor consultation.
But still it is exists. Cough...
1. Do a complete blood examination like cbc, esr, mantoux test, x ray chest, sputum examination for afb (3 samples) 2. Consult chest physician with report. 3 do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. If all the test reports are normal, it could be due to allergy. Do an allergy test after consulting allergist/immunologist and follow the advice and treatment.

Hi, I am having sore throat from few days then had ear pain and discharge at night and then stopped. I still have sore throat and shortness of breath. Please advice which medicine to take. Thanks.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am having sore throat from few days then had ear pain and discharge at night and then stopped. I still have sor...
Pain in throat may be due to allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and antihistamincs, analgesics can be given. Ear ache and discharge may be associated with sore throat.
1 person found this helpful

I have breathing at the night problem and gastric what should I do it can be reduced.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have breathing at the night problem and gastric what should I do it can be reduced.
Avoid heavy meals at night. Take your meals on time. Avoid oily and spicy food. Keep some gap between eating your dinner and going to sleep. Do not lie down immediately.

I'm having cough from last two days so I want to know how can I use honey to get relief from it?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Drinking tea or warm lemon water mixed with honey is a time-honored way to soothe a sore throat. But honey alone may be an effective cough suppressant, too. In one study, children age 2 and older with upper respiratory tract infections were given up to 2 teaspoons (10 milliliters) of honey at bedtime.
1 person found this helpful

I am having cough and headache since last 3 days. Please suggest me a perfect medicine to cure my problem.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having cough and headache since last 3 days. Please suggest me a perfect medicine to cure my problem.
Take bryonia 200 three times a day (5 pills) for two days only. You will be cured from third day itself.

I am suffering from asthma, it is season, also when acidity problem then also asthma occurs, difficult to inhale. So I want to know what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from asthma, it is season, also when acidity problem then also asthma occurs, difficult to inhale. So ...
Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful.

Hello, I am felling pain in left as well as right of my lower abdomen sometimes it pain in back of abdomen too. The left and right lower abdomen pain like hell sometime. I had my period on 5th of sep on this month. And previous months (August) I didn't gt my period, may be because I was under going medication of allergic asthma. Now from last 10-15 days I am felling this pain. Previous I never gt any pain like this.

BHMS, Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Medicine
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, I am felling pain in left as well as right of my lower abdomen sometimes it pain in back of abdomen too. The l...
Hello lybrate-user, Some times athama medication cause movement of potassium ion deficiency. Which result in Abdominal pain, I am not aware about Menstrual Complaints it might be due to asthama med. Take potassium rich food like Banana, Tomato and Coconut Water. Thanks.

Hi i Am 45 years, suffering from tonsils frequently, am taking agitromisin anti biotics. After one month again tonsils effects. Is there any permanent solution in homeopathy. Please suggest.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take phoshphorus--0/1--16 dose in 100 ml acqua daily 2 times--morn 1 dose, evening 1 dose after 10 stroke mix the medicine 1 dose in 1 cup of cold water. Take 3 tsp from cup, tuberculinum ---200 / 2dose, 2 days morning.

I am suffering from cough n cold from last 5 days. I took medicines . But no improvement. please help me.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Do not take cold water 3. Do steam inhalation 2/ 3 times 4. Take bath with little warm water do for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor I am ram I am 30 yrs old man I have suffering from cough problem so what should o do.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or lungs.Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.

My son s 11 month old he is having running nose and night time he not able to SLP and keeps crying. I gave coriminic syrup 3 ml. Past two days he s having. Little cough started. Can saline nasal drop will help. Can I switch Ac or fan. For nose block.Please tell.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My son s 11 month old he is having running nose and night time he not able to SLP and keeps crying. I gave coriminic ...
Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere . Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you.
2 people found this helpful

I want to blood check up self, can you suggest me which types of check up I have to do. Just like wbc or platelet count or other. Sometimes I have headache, sometime pain in stomach, also when I am worked hard then I have breathing problem. For assure I want to health or routine check up, please give me some information, which types of blood check up I will do.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I want to blood check up self, can you suggest me which types of check up I have to do.
Just like wbc or platelet cou...
For routine health checkup-- Get ur CBC, ESR, URINE ROUTINE ,blood sugar, liver function test, Lipid profile, Renal function test done .
2 people found this helpful

My son is now seven months old and when he born since then he is having nasal sound and now also coming voice from his nose. So that is cough or any else . Regular voice coming.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My son is now seven months old and when he born since then he is having nasal sound and now also coming voice from hi...
It seems your son is having nasal intonation, which is in medical term known as rhinolalia. Now there are two types of rhinolalia 1. Operta and 2. Clausa. Rhinolalia operta is caused by cleft palate, while rhinolalia clausa is caused by enlarged adenoids or any nasopharyngeal mass. So you must consult an experienced ent surgeon for proper diagnosis and treatment.

I am suffering from cronic nasal (chhikna) and urticaria on skin. Plaease advise in this regard

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
This is one of symptom of nasal allergy. Start tab. Allegra-m daily at bed time and ezicas-f nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day for 2 weeks.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from cold throughout the year. Blocked nose. I am not able to take breath easily. So kindly tell me how to get rid of it. Its urgent. thanks.

MBBS,Doctor of Medicine, CCH
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Its possible you might be having an allergy of nasal mucosa. Try taking steam inhalation 2 to 3 times a day. Saline nasal drops are available on medical stores you can use it to clear your nose. Avoid allergens like dust smoke and chemical deodorants etc.
1 person found this helpful

Sir My 50 years old wife is suffering from PULMONARY EMBOLISM Disease since last three years and continue the Blood smoothness medicine but in Recent check up her INR is 1.35 and the Doctor has increased the Dose acitrom 3mg. Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Blood's ability to clot is measured by the time it takes to begin to clot ... called the prothrombin time. Because that varies with for example, humidity, when they test your blood, they compare it against a standard and produce a number called the INR (International Normalized Ratio) If say normal blood takes 10 secs to begin to clot, and your blood takes 14 seconds, then the INR is 14/10 = 1.4 if it takes 20 secs, then the INR is 2.0. So normal blood must have an INR of 1.0 (1/1) So, the higher the INR number, the longer it takes your blood to clot (which in thinness language means your blood is thinner).now you will under stand clearly. continue acitrom 3 mg. thanks

I have asthma since birth and I am 21 year old. It's been one month since I have bad cough and its not reducing at all. What should I do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Medicine you are taking. Step up the medicine./or start budamate mdi 200 2 puff/twice day with spacer and telekast t 1 tab at 5 pm with tea.
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir, Last year meri wife ko gale me gilty ho gyi thi to humne docter to dikhya or unhone srinj lga ke test kiya to unhone bola ki Tb hai. Or 6 ka dawai ka course kiya. Wo to ab thik hai. Lekin thode dn pehle mere 2 saal ke bache ko bukhar aa rha tha jo kabhi aata or kabhi utar jata. 5 din tak aise hi chlta rha phir humne bade hospital me dikhaya or unhone kuch test liye. Lekin wo baar baar puch rhe the ki ghr me kisi ne Tb ki dawai li thi. Wo aisa kyu puch rhe the. Is se mere bache ki bimari se kya taluk. Wiase unhone Mountex test bhi liya tha or 72 hours ke baad dikhane ko bola tha jo ki baad me Negtive hi aaya. Pr muje ye samaj nhi aa rhi hai ki wo Tb ke bare me kyu puch rhe the. Or Xray bhi theek nhi aaya hai or unhone 15 din ke liye antibiotic di hai or phir se xray ko bola hai 15 din baad. Kya koi presani ki baat hai kya.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
The lymph node tb, what your wife had is not an open type of tb and it cannot spread to others like the tb of lungs. So, its an open lungs tb case which can spread infection to others and you can get tb only from a positive lungs tb patient only (usually). So if doctors had suspicion of tb in your child, it is the duty of doctor to elicit the history of exposure to tb patient (open tb patient), because then the child has known chances of getting infection from that patient. So there is nothing to worry why doctors were inquiring so much, its their duty and they were definitely doing what is to be expected from them.
2 people found this helpful

I'm 20 year old male. I've sinus problem from last 5 years.I have taken homeopathic medicine,instead no advantage,what should i do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
CT PNS to confirm sinusitis/rhinoendoscopy.Try telekast f 1tab/day with azeflo nasal sprey each nostril

Hii I had a flu last month but my tonsils don't go away so I go to ent n he gave me some antibioti?s now there is no pain but my tonsil area is reddish n there is slight pain in right side of neck.So wat shud I do I m worried.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
There is nothing to worry. Betadine mouth gargles twice a day along with tab.Ibugesic plus will be sufficent.If u have recurrent sore throat then tab.Septilin 2 tab twice a day for 1 month will be very effective in that situation.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed