Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Asha Bjaja

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Asha Bjaja Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Asha Bjaja
Dr. Asha Bjaja is an experienced Gynaecologist in PSRI, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Asha Bjaja personally at Sheikh Sarai Medical Centre in PSRI, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Asha Bjaja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sheikh Sarai Medical Centre

14-A Pocket-K, Seikh Sarai Phase 2. Landmark:- Near Transport Authority, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Asha Bjaja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, sir my age is 40 now. And I have a girl her age is 6 years. Before her birth we consult doctors after that she was born. now we want another child. From last 4 months we consulting a lady doctor to my wife she gave lots of medicine and she done scanning also. Doctor told me she has no problem with her But still she not getting any pregnancy symptoms. I think I have problem So what I have to do please guide me.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Surat
Hi, sir my age is 40 now. And I have a girl her age is 6 years. Before her birth we consult doctors after that she wa...
You need following work up. Your Semen Analysis + Local clinical examination of testes, epididymis ,& spermatic cords. Further investigations if indicated following these. Your wife's clinical examination for any problem with her uterus, ovaries,tubes, breast for persistent milk secretion, cervix & vagina + Tubal Patency test. Please consult some infertility specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Normally my period cycle is 35-40 day - my question is this k aisa hone se koi prob to ni agr prob hai to suggest me what should I do Since last few months blood flow is going reduce & last month my period was only for a day & blood flow was get done very less Pls suggest me the reason.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
Normally my period cycle is 35-40 day - my question is this k aisa hone se koi prob to ni agr prob hai to suggest me ...
If your cycle has been 35 - 40 days since your menarchae, then its ok. But since you are saying that the flow has reduced, that means there might be some problem. Also have you gained weight? get a scanning done and check your thyroid profile. That will help you to identify the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have pcod last 8 months over so taking ayurvedic medicines now 2 months over this month periods came regular weight also reduced 6 kg with 2 months so how much months want for now conceive I have 1 baby now she is 2 years 8 months now trying for 2nd baby height 5.3 and weight 62 kg.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi doctor I have pcod last 8 months over so taking ayurvedic medicines now 2 months over this month periods came regu...
Hi,keep continuing exercise for weight reduction.Try for pregnancy for atleast 6 months regularly.If not conceiving within that period consult a gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 8 month pregnant from last few days I am feeling pain in my left side of vagina pain is not too painful but it hurts by some pressure on vagina and during walking. Pls tell me why this happen suggest something.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor, I am 8 month pregnant from last few days I am feeling pain in my left side of vagina pain is not too pa...
One of the common reason is the pressure caused by the baby against your muscles and pelvic bones. You cud also have vaginal/vulval vericosities if there is swelling also. Get urself examined by a nearby gynecologist. If nothing is there then nothing to worry. Take more of rest on left side.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doc I have 3 questions please suggest me what to do I am an asthma patient 1) when I do sex with husband in standing position most of time when I try it I have to face pain in my chest and even when my husband press or suck breast at that time I have to face too much pain. 2) some times during sex I also have to face an undefinable pain which is far diff then sex pain. I can not defined that pain but in hindi we can say it as later . 3) from past couple of months I have my periods some days late from actually date and counts of days is increasing no I have periods after 8 days later Please suggest me so that I can fix these problems .

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Hey doc I have 3 questions please suggest me what to do
I am an asthma patient 1) when I do sex with husband in stand...
1.Change positions Certain positions may put more pressure on the chest, causing shortness of breath. Experiment with those that allow you to remain upright during sex. Take your meds first If you take medications (such as a bronchodilator) before engaging in other types of physical activity, check with your doctor about doing the same before having sex. Tell your doctor Whether you've been diagnosed with asthma or not, your doctor needs to know if breathing problems (shortness of breath, wheezing, or coughing) are putting the brakes on intimacy. This is important information in terms of prescribing the best treatment Delay in menses could be due to hormonal disturbances due to anxiety, pain,med.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods date was on 24th. N today is 27 I am having cramps but no periods yet! I had sex on 8th of April n took ipill. I had bleeding after two days bt it was reddish brown n lasted fr two days. N after 24th of April I am feeling lyk periods will cum but. I am having cramps n vomiting sensation only.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My periods date was on 24th. N today is 27 I am having cramps but no periods yet! I had sex on 8th of April n took ip...
I suggest you to do urine pregnancy test if it is negative then take pain killers. After taking I pill menstrual cycle may be disturbed. If upt positive then see your doctor.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Effects Of Skipping Breakfast!

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Effects Of Skipping Breakfast!

Many of us tend to hurriedly rush to our workplace without having our important meal of the day. Yes, you got it right, the king of meals breakfast.

The meaning of breakfast is to end the overnight fasting. The body tries to repair and regenerate our cells and tissues when we are asleep.
After the process, the body tends to accumulate various by products that essentially‚Äč needs to be thrown off the body. When you skip or delay your break fast, the toxins tends to build up in the body. Secondly, when there is no food source to provide energy, body tends to use the stored nutrients in the body very slowly and the body function slows down. 

Later, when you have your brunch with loads of foods at a time, the body tends to accumulate it hoping to use it in times of crisis. This habit when followed over a long period of time tends to slow down the body's ability to maintain blood sugars as well as healthy weight.

So, dear all my friends do have a healthy, nutritious breakfast everyday to maintain your sugars as well as weight.
Just don't read but make it a everyday practice from today.

1 person found this helpful

Caraway Seeds

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Caraway Seeds

The caraway seeds, leaves and roots are useful in activating the glands, besides activating the actions of the kidneys.

The seeds is considered an excellent purifier of body. The seed helps in assimilation of starchy foods.

It also helps in reduction of flatulence.

3 people found this helpful

I am suffering from vomiting, nausea from 5 days, I got my periods last month 07th, why I am getting vomiting, feeling tired, still period also not happened (for yesterday 1 month, Please reply me. Will it happen during pregnancy.

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Panchkula
I am suffering from vomiting, nausea from 5 days, I got my periods last month 07th, why I am getting vomiting, feelin...
Hi yes it can happen during pregnancy. But to be sure that you r pregnant or not you need to get urine pregnancy test done after 7 to 10 days of delayed periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From my vagina some kind of white fluid is going out without excitation is there any problem, while I simply sit also the fluid may go.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take following medicine:- bc - 13 / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gud mng dctr. I am 22 years old married female. My MC was on 1 dec. Had intercourse and had I pill on 10 dec.in between I had the symptom of cystitis. From 15 dec onwards I am having low back pain. Which is on & off nature. On 19 dec I had MC again. please doctor I am worried, whether it is PID or not.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Gud mng dctr.
I am 22 years old married female.
My MC was on 1 dec. Had intercourse and had I pill on 10 dec.in betwe...
Hello, The menses on 19th was the withdrawal bleeding following ipill and was as expected indicating that you were pregnancy safe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 years old married woman. I have Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome for last april 2016. Please help

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, I am 26 years old married woman. I have Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome for last april 2016. Please help
Hello, PCOD is polycystic ovarian disease which cause increase testosterone levels in women with androgenic features and multiple small cysts in ovaries. Its one of the most common reason for irregular menses, especially oligomenorrhoea. you have to be placed on low dose oc pills with myoinositol supplementation with reduction in weight with exercise and diet and increasing your daily water intake .All these for 3-6 months have been advocated for treatment of PCOD.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. My boyfriend and I had romance for sometime but after that we crossed our limits. He ejaculates on my breast I touched it and after few minutes I touched my vagina. I took niel72 pill after 24 hrs will there be a chance for my pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 19 years old. My boyfriend and I had romance for sometime but after that we crossed our limits. He ejaculates on...
Dear please wait for your periods, if you have on time dont worry. If you dont have your periods then conduct one pregnany test and consult with result. One word of caution pregnancy can occur in this way, be careful in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year old female. I have my marriage next month (third week of august 2015). I didn't get my periods this month on time. What should I do if I want to advance my periods next month to complete my cycle before the day of marriage?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am a 24 year old female. I have my marriage next month (third week of august 2015). I didn't get my periods this mo...
Congratulations! cant advance your periods but delay them. I suggest you take progesterone tablets like norethisterone three times a day a few days before your period is expected to start and continue till the event. Your periods should then resume in two to three days time usually.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PCOD- Diet You Must Follow!

B.A. Sanskrit, BAMS, M.A. Sanskrit, MS -Gynaecology Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Thane
PCOD- Diet You Must Follow!

What is PCOD?

PCOD or Polycystic Ovarian Disease is a disorder that causes innumerable hormonal disorders. It causes disruption in the normal menstrual cycle, often delaying it. Having been diagnosed with PCOD makes a woman prone to diabetes, cholesterol and cancer. A large number of cysts develop on the ovaries which enlarge when afflicted by this condition. PCOD can increase the chances of severe muscle spasms during one’s periods.

Causes Of PCOD-

  1. The cysts are mostly caused due to hormonal changes and fluctuations.

  2. It could be genetic.

  3. PCOD can also be a result of an unhealthy lifestyle that includes little rest, inadequate sleep and unwholesome diet lacking in the right nutrients.

Symptoms Of PCOD-

  1. Acne

  2. Excessive growth of facial hair

  3. Weight gain

  4. Difficulty in losing weight

  5. Excessive hair on body as well, including chest, stomach and back

  6. Irregular menstrual cycle. Women may miss their periods, or bleed more than once a month

  7. Extremely heavy bleeding

  8. Severe pain and muscular cramps during menstruation

  9. Problems getting pregnant

  10. Infertility

  11. High blood pressure

  12. High cholesterol

  13. Depression

  14. Other serious hormonal disorders

  15. It can lead to diabetes

  16. It can lead to repeated miscarriages

  17. A major risk of PCOD if left untreated, is that it can lead to endometrial cancer

Diet For PCOD-

A healthy diet along with physical activities and abstinence from smoking can help to reduce the symptoms of PCOD and prevent the disease.

  1. Increase the intake of fresh, green vegetables.

  2. Cutting down on junk, fried food and most importantly, processed food.

  3. Abstaining from or greatly reducing the intake of alcohol.

  4. Including lots of fibre, roughage in the diet.

  5. Cutting down on sugary, aerated drinks.

  6. Including lean proteins in the diet.

  7. Reduce dairy products as milk may raise the levels of testosterones in the body.

  8. Reducing or eliminating consumption of caffeine may help to increase chances of a fertile reproductive system.

  9. Prevent yourself from giving in to unhealthy food cravings. Eat small healthy meals at regular intervals.

  10. Include fruits, nuts and colourful veggies in your diet. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.

5702 people found this helpful

I am a 23 year old man. I am in a relationship with a girl for five long years. We love each other so much. It took 5 years for us to become mentally strong to commit for sex. We followed safety precautions while we had sex. Now the problem is that, she usually has her periods around 18-19 dates of the month. But it is 22nd of the month still she is not getting the signs of periods. We are afraid of having a baby now itself. Is this a sign of pregnancy? Or shall we wait for a day or two more? What shall we do now? Suggest us some medications to avoid pregnancy if you think she going to be a pregnant. Save us from drowning.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am a 23 year old man. I am in a relationship with a girl for five long years. We love each other so much. It took 5...
Missing a scheduled period is usually the first sign of pregnancy. Your friend should go for a urine pregnancy test. If that is negative you can be almost sure that she is not pregnant. You can wait for periods for another week. If it is positive, then there is >90% chance that she is pregnant. In that case you both may consult a gynecologist for termination of the unwanted pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant but not able to gain weight, kindly suggest how to put on weight in pregnancy.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am pregnant but not able to gain weight, kindly suggest how to put on weight in pregnancy.
During pregnancy, they advise women to increase the amount of folic acid to 600 micrograms a day, an amount commonly found in a daily prenatal vitamin. Food sources: leafy green vegetables, fortified or enriched cereals, breads and pastas. Calcium is a mineral used to build a baby's bones and teeth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Rahul Manchanda

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(322 ratings)

Dr. Vijay Lakshmi Rawat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Rawat's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Kiranjeet Kaur

Fellowship in Gynae Endoscopy, FMAS, DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Aakash Wellness Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Jasbir Chandna

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Fortis La Femme - Greater Kailash, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(267 ratings)

Dr. Meenakshi Banerjee

MBBS, MS
Gynaecologist
Pelvinic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Usha. M. Kumar

Diploma in Advance Endoscopy, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Saket City Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment