Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arvind Vaid

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Arvind Vaid Gynaecologist, New Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Arvind Vaid
Dr. Arvind Vaid is one of the best Gynaecologists in Chirag Delhi, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Arvind Vaid at Dr Arvind Vaid's Clinic in Chirag Delhi, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arvind Vaid on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

11-D, Masjid Moth, phase-1, Near Chirag Delhi FlyoverNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is 20 year old we got married one year back while we have sex she does not any feeling what would be the problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife is 20 year old we got married one year back while we have sex she does not any feeling what would be the prob...
I think you dont believe in foreplay and just concentrate on sex.Firstly make your wife comfortable to have sex.There must be a strong bonding in your relations.Sex is not just a play of sexual organs but it is the collection of many different aspects of a HUSBAND-WIFE or a MALE- FEMALE RELATIONSHIP. 1.Love your wife like she is the most preciouss creature in this world 2.Try to find out her likingss and fulfill them 3.Dont try to have sex against her wish 4.Try to find out what is going on in her mind. 5.Dont speak loudly in front of her or dont try todominate her in any deciion making talk going on in your family 6.Make her feel like she is also an important member of family and no decision is final without her. 7.Go for a atleast 10-15 minutes minutes morning or evening walk all alone. 8.If you find her wrong anywhere dont scold her but tell her that she is wrong in the most lovable way.Dont argue. 9.Lasstly after implementation of all thesepoints for one month,concentrate on foreplay for atleat 5 minutes before having sex. 10.Your wife must feel like you are the one who she wass looking for throughout her life. Can you do this

What are the risk on getin aborted?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi , the list of complications of abortion is very long including infections, excessive bleeding, perforation of uterus, cervix injury, embolism, anesthesia complications, pelvic inflammatory disease, tubal blockage & secondary sterility. But if you go to expert, you can have safe abortion.

Sir Hello! . I am 25 years old women. actually, I am doing exercise and walking in the morning and drinking hot water of the same for loosing of weight, But in the office time I am taking paratha and any other snacks with tea. In meantime, After 1 hrs of breakfast I am getting lazy-ness and want to sleep. At that time I am washing my face even going for a round but no use. Whenever I am sitting on my desk I am feeling lazy for sleeping badly, Please doctor advice me something for this bad habit.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir Hello! . I am 25 years old women. actually, I am doing exercise and walking in the morning and drinking hot water...
Parantha in office can be avoided. It is oily and does induce sleep, specially if sleep deprived or overworked, take light snacks like fruits, boiled eggs if you eat, some assorted nuts, roasted chana, salads and ors type liquids but no curds or chacch, eat moderately at office without staying hungry but do take a proper meal at home. Parantha does not help to lose weight, you can take more proteins like milk and supplements of proteins.
1 person found this helpful

During periods can we have sex (from day 1 to day 4) with my partner and also from day 5 to day 7 can sex be done as someone needs his partner to be present then it should be done from day 8 to day 15, please correct if I am wrong and also during first three month of pregnancy sex is prohibited.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Your assumptions are right in the first three parts of your question. Yes for sex during periods, if acceptable to both parties. Yes for d 5 to 7. Pregnancy chances are progressively higher between day 8 and day 15 but may extend a couple of days beyond too, on an average. (this is valid only in the case women who menstruate regularly every 28-32 days). Can have sex during the first trimester too, with some precautions.
1 person found this helpful

I have irregular periods from menarche. Der is interval of 4 to 5 months in a cycle. My weight ws 60 kgs 2 years back but suddenly I gained weight. Now it is 85kgs constant from 2 yrs. Aftr exercise from 1 yr. I showed doctor c told I hv mild hirsutism n no features of acne. N prescribed deviry tablets fr 5 days. What should I do more. I gt tested regarding this.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I have irregular periods from menarche. Der is interval of 4 to 5 months in a cycle. My weight ws 60 kgs 2 years back...
You should go for Thyroid test. You may also take Puls 1M ( homeo medicine) one dz. only of five drops and wait for two to five days. After that call back.
3 people found this helpful

I'm 46 years old having sugar and thyroid as my periods delayed from one year and I don't have pregnancy yet. Can I have any hope on pregnancy now? Please help me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 46 years old having sugar and thyroid as my periods delayed from one year and I don't have pregnancy yet. Can I h...
at 46 and with no proper menstrual cycles, it is very difficult to conceive. One of the reason is menopause appears to be nearing. In such a situation with hypothyroidism and diabetes it is very unlikely to succeed in having pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful

I am 33 years old fatty guy I got married 2 years back and my penis is 3 to 4 inches what is the best time to get a child from my wife or best time cycle for pregnancy when to have intercourse can you please help me?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 33 years old fatty guy I got married 2 years back and my penis is 3 to 4 inches  what is the best time to get a ...
The best day for conceiving are 4 days before nd 4 days after your ovulation.Now how do we calculate this ovulation day.It is 14 days minus expected date of your next periods.
1 person found this helpful

My daughter 17 yr old undergone surgery of ovarian cyst more than two months ago se is having menstrual period continously for the last 21 days she is having dinofirst twice a day, primolut n, tranostat. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, thanks for the query, it is important that she should get an ultrasound pelvis done and look for endometrial thickness and review with a gynaecologist soon. Regards.
1 person found this helpful

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told me it is a possible indication of a menstrual flow. She is only 10. What are possible indicators of such result? Thanks!

Ask Free Question
I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told...
if she is not having any other symptoms like of burning in urination, pain etc then this may indicate her menarche is approaching. though your concern about her early menarche is genuine at age of 10. but it's not abnormal. it depends on the built of a child.

Hello i got married in 2014 and my age is 24 years having a PCO's problem present i using fertlie tabletts since 2 months after second day of LMP and folmett ablets since two months and my cycle time is 40 days . My ovulation day is 28 th day from LMP ,19th day of after ovulation low bleeding is observed with back pains is this a period or not and i had pregnency test it is negative . Pls suggest what is the right time to get pregnent

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
First you must control the PCOS problems and regularize mens. Because if pregnancy occurs in PCOS< there may be some problem. If you control all these before pregnancy, we can start pregnancy treatment easily

I can't go motion freely. Whenever I go motion there s very pain. I have 32 days old female baby. I can't give milk to sit continually. Whenever I feed my baby I felt very thirsty. I drunk water more. What should i do?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I can't go motion freely. Whenever I go motion there s very pain. I have 32 days old female baby. I can't give milk t...
Take fibrous rich diet in food i.e green leafy vegetables and salads .during goto sleep take a glass of milk so it does not cause any pain durin motion .Feeding to baby continously is not good for health .take calcium and multivitamins supplements .
1 person found this helpful

Dr. I was supposed to get my menstrual on 28th jain now today is 3rd Feb I have checked once by pregnancy kit also but it is showing a single line so what is the reason I m not getting the problem so please help me out.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dr. I was supposed to get my menstrual on 28th jain now today is 3rd Feb I have checked once by pregnancy kit also bu...
Wait for 4 -5 days more and then repeat the test. Sometimes you may have delayed periods due to delayed ovulation. If test shows negative after 5 days then can take medicine for withdrawal.
1 person found this helpful

I got my periods normal after i pill and i tooked home pregnancy test it shows me ( NEGATIVE) But before test i was suffering from low blood pressure for 3 days and my family physician tooked me for cyline 3 days and some medications also . After tht i tooked home pregnancy test which shows me result ( negative). I just want to confirm tht (NEGATIVE ) Result is from i-pill which prevents my unwanted pregnancy or bucz of cyline nd medications . Plz help me for this wht i do .Do i need to take home pregnancy test again awhat .Or no need to have hpt .Plz help

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You are not pregnant. No need for any more tests. Also, you got your periods normally. Then why are you confused? Just relax. Please go for a better contraceptive (like condoms or OC Pills) next time rather than relying on I-Pill, I-Pill can fail and even have terrible side effects.

She had unprotected sex and after that she took contraceptives twice in two days. How ever her her periods date was supposed to be 2 days after the date of intercourse bt she missed it. Its been 7 days and still no periods. Is she pregnant?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She had unprotected sex and after that she took contraceptives twice in two days. How ever her her periods date was s...
It is more likely that her periods are messed up because of the pills she has taken. I would advice she does a urine pregnancy test if her periods fail to come in 10 days time. In the meantime however it is best to avoid any further unprotected intercourse.
2 people found this helpful

My wife is getting bleeding from so many days (10 days) in this month any medicine and why? Please advise.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
There are plenty of reasons to have continuous bleeding. If it continues for further 5 days then consult a gynecologist or a homeopathic doctor who ever is near to you.
1 person found this helpful

I am not pregnant and I'm using novelon medicine from last month. And now I have got breast milk after using novelon. What is the reason behind this. And I got my periods in last 5 days.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am not pregnant and I'm using novelon medicine from last month. And now I have got breast milk after using novelon....
Hello, iTS NOT DUE TO NOVELON, BUT PROBABLY because your serum prolactin levels are high. Get evaluated for serum prolactin soon.

Hi my wife is 24 years old, facing irregular period problem. Always getting small amount of blood 1 or 2 drops. Anyone pls suggest reason and medicines for this to overcome.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi my wife is 24 years old, facing irregular period problem. Always getting small amount of blood 1 or 2 drops. Anyon...
The cause of irregular periods are Imbalance in the Eostrogen & progesterone hormones. The cause of imbalance are- * stress * Thyroid disorder * Diseases of uterus * PCOD * Ovarian tumours For making regular your period these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition . Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily . • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb .Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily .If you are obese lose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarishtha or ,syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal but only under the guidance of ayurvedic doctor • Check out Thyroid hormone level & if your T3, T4 , TSH hormone are abnormal then get treatment of it to make your periods regular.

I am 46 Year Old Male. I have small ill-defined, iso-hypoechoic area in right lobe of lever. Same thing was detected three years back also. I have no problem/pain and is normal healthy. My LFT report is also normal. What could be the reason for this, and what is treatment.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
It could be a small haemangioma. Since its size is static over the past 3 years, there is nothing to worry. Treatment: wait and watch (regular follow up with ultrasound). Thanks and god bless.

I had sex with my bf on 30th march. We had protected sex but my bf asked me to take pill for extra protection if by chance something happened. I took pill on 31st at around 11am. I had my prd 15th April it continued till 16th and then unexpectedly stopped. Period was light. Not m worried. Will I get period again in this month? Is this a symptom of I pill? Is thr any chance of pregnancy?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
What you are experiencing is a side effect of ipill. Ipill can disrupt your menstrual cycle and can make it irregular. The effect lasts for 1-2 months. You don't need to take any medications for it but wait patiently. There is no chance of pregnancy. Whether you get period again this month, no one can say. Wait till side effect goes away.
3 people found this helpful

Hi, I need a help, please help me. I got married before 5 months we have good sex and satisfied each other for first 4 months but 5th month I got job in other state and went off leaving my wife in my parents house. After 45 days we met and had good sex and satisfied each other. Now I relocated my wife with me. We had sex for first 4 days hardly. Then my wife got 14, 15, 16th day after menstrual, so to avoid pregnancy we stopped having sex for last 2 days but in this 2 days my wife getting clotted bleeding during pee. She said it is coming from vagina when ever she pees small size cloted blood is coming out of vagina. We both are being very restless. Please guide me what to do. And please let me know wat it is.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, thanks for the query, you need not worry as this is typical ovulation bleeding in form of dark brown discharge seen at the ovulation time day 14-16, accompanied with mild lower abdominal ache as well. This shall subside in few days, no need to panic. For further discussion you may consult me directly, regards.
4 people found this helpful
View All Feed