Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arvind

MBBS

Cardiologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Arvind MBBS Cardiologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Arvind
Dr. Arvind is a popular Cardiologist in Max Hospital Saket, Delhi. Doctor has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Arvind personally at Max Multi Speciality Center - Panchsheel Park in Max Hospital Saket, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arvind on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

N-110, Panchseel Park. Landmark: Near Panchseel Club & Near Hauzpauz Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

N-110, Panchsheel Park. Landmark: Near Panchsheel Club & Near Hauz Khas Metro Station Delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arvind

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Tips for Healthier Heart!

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Tips for Healthier Heart!

Do’s:       

  1. Lose weight if overweight or obese.      
  2. Drink plenty of water.       
  3. Exercise regularly for atleast 30mins.        
  4. Increase the intake of fruits, vegetables and whole grains.       
  5. Choose low fat dairy products over the high fat dairy products.        
  6. Have small frequent meals.      
  7. Include proteins like fish, lean chicken but in baked, boiled or grilled.

Don’ts:·       

  1. Don’t smoke.      
  2. Don’t drink alcohol.        
  3. Reduce the intake of salt and can use herbs, lemon.      
  4. Avoid sugary and processed foods.        
  5. Avoid fast food and fried food.     
  6. Avoid saturated fats.       
  7. Don’t take stress.
7 people found this helpful

I get breathless very frequently and suffer from excessive yawning. I got a chest x-ray and an ECG done but the reports were fine. I am 20 years old. How to tackle this problem?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I get breathless very frequently and suffer from excessive yawning. I got a chest x-ray and an ECG done but the repor...
Breathlessness can be due to pollution also, hope you don't smoke! your problem at 20 is more of behavioral rather than medical. Get more heart tests done like stress test and blood for sugar and lipids. Develop a strong control over your habit to yawn by meditation and yoga. You don't need any medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe sans lene me taqlief horahi 12 din se. Muh se lamba sans lena pad raha chest pain v tha 2 salo se av av thik lAg raha aur ye sans ka provlem chalu hua .pft v kia normal he .chest x ray v thik he.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mujhe sans lene me taqlief horahi 12 din se. Muh se lamba sans lena pad raha chest pain v tha 2 salo se av av thik lA...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming, also do yoga, deep breathing for 10-15 min daily in the morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has 2 got mild heart attacks and he is a sugar patient as well. What necessary care that we should do, specially in foods and daily routine. Thanks.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My father has 2 got mild heart attacks and he is a sugar patient as well. What necessary care that we should do, spec...
1. Take low calorie oil free food. 2. Sbl gold drops i. E heart tonic two times a day for one month. Revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 45 year past 1year he is suffering from heart problem which is very painfull. Kindly suggest what should I do?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Your father suffering from heart problem for the past one year. Do not delay. Consult a cardiologist, make necessary arrangement for medical management or surgical treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have angiography on 20th April I was a chain smoker and coediene addict but in 10 days I feel normal for my daily work. But to quit my habits in a stance or at once is not cup of my tea I think how should I recover from these addictions. Specially from coediene syrup. Also is angiography and bypass surgery are same.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Have angiography on 20th April I was a chain smoker and coediene addict but in 10 days I feel normal for my daily wor...
Angiography is a dye test through which doctors detect the blockages in the blood vessels of heart by injecting a dye in a major blood vessel. I feel that it is enough of a shock treatment to give up all vices like wrong eating, smoking, abusing substances etc. Remember the ot, when next time you have an urge to smoke or to consume codeine. Bypass surgery is done if there are more than 2 blockages. It's also called open heart surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 73 yrs. Having BP/Diabetes for quiet sometime .Under medication for this. Of late BP is fluctuating in range 160-70/153-68. Besides swelling in the Ankles/legs is present during day time, but subsides during night. Request your advice for above problems.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I am aged 73 yrs. Having BP/Diabetes for quiet sometime .Under medication for this. Of late BP is fluctuating in rang...
Dear sir St this age our body systems don't work optimally. You correct one issue and byproduct is another issue. Be happy and busy. Entertain your self. Eat well. Enjoy well. Vm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high cholesterol and triglyceride, What precautions I should take? Which food I should take?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I have high cholesterol and triglyceride,
What precautions I should take? Which food I should take?
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per body needs. Food does not alter this. Regular exercise and yoga pranayam will keep you healthy. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I am tensed there is a very sharp pain in my last vertebrate my heart beats very fast and I could feel the beat.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Whenever I am tensed there is a very sharp pain in my last vertebrate my heart beats very fast and I could feel the b...
1.Check your BP, Take an ECG and consult doctor 2. Avoid stress 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother who is 53 years old is getting middle chest pain due to gas I think which is also causing pain on her back and both side part of stomach. Ahe had this problem 3-4 years ago when doctors said that its kind of gasstrokes. Can somebody please let me know recommended tablet to reduce the same as of now.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother who is 53 years old is getting middle chest pain due to gas I think which is also causing pain on her back ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - She should take dietary precaution - avoid spicy, fried, sour & processed food, also restrict intake of tea, coffee to 1-2 cups per day - do not skip meals, have meals on time, chew your food well, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, do not lye down for about an hour after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - take tablet Pan 40, 1 tablet half an. Hour before breakfast - do regular exercise like walking for 15-20 min, also do yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily morning to keep body fit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a cricket player so i'd took lots of practice. So I had a chest bone pain. What should I do?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am a cricket player so i'd took lots of practice. So I had a chest bone pain. What should I do?
Chest for young athelets, one should look for blood serum calcium & vitamin d estimation. Bone density also. After that one should under go fo x-ray chest & ecg. Cardiac pain for young person is not uncommon.
3 people found this helpful

I have uneven type of pain in my left chest. As it looks like a heart attack. What is this?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have uneven type of pain in my left chest. As it looks like a heart attack. What is this?
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are triglycerides. I have 416 count in my lipid profile reports. What to do to reduce? Please guide me.

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
What are triglycerides. I have 416 count in my lipid profile reports. What to do to reduce? Please guide me.
It is a type of bad fat, harmful for our body, your report is alarming, so take care of it by diet. Exercise & medicine regularly, recheck your lipid profile after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling, fat/weight increasing are effects I see in my body. I do not have much junk food usually, do exercise (40-45 mins dance) approx 3 times a week. But no improvement on fat though it always helped me previously. Kindly help out what should my intake to balance my body nutrients.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling,...
Lybrate-user, it would have been better if you had mentioned actual tsh values. That would have given a clear idea. In any case it needs immediate treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I live in delhi . I am working professional .I am a 32 y old male and have a chest pain for last 3 months. What should I do/

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
Dear , chest pain may be due to various reasons like heart and lungs problems, digestion problems. You first do an ecg and get your blood pressure, pulse checked. Mention if your pain increases while hard work, climbing stairs, swallowing food. Describe if the pain is throbbing in nature or just a tightness feeling. Mention if the pain radiates to any part of your body. Wish u all the best. Dr. S. Modak
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I was diagnosed high b. P of 150/96. I am taking hypertension medicines (doctor's advise) for past 8 months (metpure xl 50 for first 3 months and metpure xl 25 for last 5 months). My bp at this moment stands normal at 122/80. I have not any past record of heart disease or anything. Is it safe to take these medicines at this age? And how long should I continue? Kindly advice.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Hello Doctor,
I was diagnosed high b. P of 150/96. I am taking hypertension medicines (doctor's advise) for past 8 mo...
Hi. It is good that your bp is now normal. For anybody who has raised bp at a lesser age, thorough investigations have to done to look for cause of raised bp and then medicines are to be started as per the reports. So hope you had also underwent such investigations. There are other group of bp medicines, which are more suitable in your age group rather than metpure. So, you should ask your doctor regarding its bad effects (like weakness, erection problems, etc) and discuss and decide weather a change in medicine is required or not. Take care.
46 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have a high blood pressure problem still I do not have a any kind of tension and others issues. Last BP was 156\96.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Doctor, I have a high blood pressure problem still I do not have a any kind of tension and others issues. Last BP was...
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach and 1 tab in the evening. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minute. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Home remedies to Control high BP:-1. Bananas are one fruit that people with high blood pressure can eat regularly to control it. Bananas are a rich source of potassium, which lessens the effect of sodium.So, try to eat one or two bananas daily. Along with bananas, you can try dried apricots, raisins, orange juice, spinach, baked sweet potatoes. 2. Eat one or two crushed garlic cloves daily. You can simply crush them with your hands. Crushing garlic cloves creates hydrogen sulfide, a compound that promotes good blood flow, removes gas and reduces the pressure on the heart.If you do not like eating raw garlic or if it causes a burning sensation, then take it along with a cup of milk. You can also mix five or six drops of garlic juice in four teaspoons of water and take it twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 46 year old male with high cholesterol and triglyceride level. What is the best medicine to reduce these levels?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 46 year old male with high cholesterol and triglyceride level. What is the best medicine to reduce these levels?
the best medicine is cap. ecosprin gold -10 mg once at night for 30 days. Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed