Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arvind

Cardiologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Arvind Cardiologist, Delhi
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Arvind
Dr. Arvind is a popular Cardiologist in Max Hospital Saket, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Arvind personally at Max Multi Speciality Center - Panchsheel Park in Max Hospital Saket, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arvind on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

N-110, Panchseel Park. Landmark: Near Panchseel Club & Near Hauzpauz Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello I drink liquor daily continuously by last 5 years near about 200 to 300 ml daily To before 3 month I have an issue related high blood pressure and right now my bp is 140/100 and suddenly my heart beats increases day by day and getting tired when I run or walk 1 km Kindly revert.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello
I drink liquor daily continuously by last 5 years near about 200 to 300 ml daily
To before 3 month I have an is...
Dear, Monitor your BP regularly or twice in a week . Now your BP is slightly high . To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow : • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter ,cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle , salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels . • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking completely. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee , tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP . • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily .Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes .It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits . • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day. • Take less amount of salt in food. • If you are obese or your body weight is high so to control it , Do regular walk for at least 10 minutes . Start any exercise slowly increase of time .
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from synocides from last 10 years, I consulted so many doctors but I did not got help from anywhere, I even used nasal sprays to get rid from the nasal blockage but it worked only for sometime and then as always I faced problems again. Now I am unable to sleep sometimes just because of that nasal blockage and sometimes I feel chest pain because of continues cough. Please help me to get rid from this synocide.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from synocides from last 10 years, I consulted so many doctors but I did not got help from anywhere, I...
u have NBA, no permanent cure, but prevent by avoiding cold+allergens forever+flomist nasal spray in morning for 1 month for 1 month.
2 people found this helpful

I kinda feel I have asthma problem. I have breathing issues when I walk a little. Could you suggest any lung test. I also sometimes feel pain near chest and feel pyukish.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I kinda feel I have asthma problem. I have breathing issues when I walk a little. Could you suggest any lung test. I ...
Dear lybrateuser, -your breathing problem could be due to lung problem or due to heart problem if there is no other accompanying symptom -get x- ray chest, pft (pulmonary function test), ecg tmt done to know the exact cause -the pain & nauseating feeling could be due to acidity -take your meals on time, do not miss meals, avoid spicy, fried & junk food, eat dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down immediately after meals -have 7-8 glasses of water to flush out the toxins & for proper digestion.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough and chest pain what should I done suggest me please.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough and chest pain what should I done suggest me please.
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting physician, if no relief 4. Avoid smoking.

Hi, I am suffering from high blood pressure and I am on medication. But still the pressure is not under control. I take eslo 5.0 in evening.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am suffering from high blood pressure and I am on medication. But still the pressure is not under control. I ta...
Cut off the intake of salt, n oily food, I hope you must b doing so, don't take tension. Along with your medication also take r85, 10 drops thrice daily with a cup of water take potassium rich diet, like banana, beans, green leafy vegetables.
3 people found this helpful

Battle against Hypertension.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Avoiding salt, losing weight, eating vegetables and stress relief are quick ways to lower your blood pressure.

Quitting smoking, decreasing alcohol intake, and reducing caffeine consumption are good long-term strategies to lower your blood pressure as well.

Focusing on balanced nutrition and eating foods that are low in cholesterol and saturated fat. These include fruits and veggies, whole grains, and low- or no-fat dairy products.

In addition to exercise, other forms of relaxation like meditation or deep breathing are also helpful. Making the right lifestyle choices also helps control blood pressure.
Battle against Hypertension.

My mother have low bp problem so please advise me some thing about her problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
1. Constipation nahi rahana chaheye aur is ke liye castor (arand tel in local language) oil 25 ml sote samay doodh ke saath le 2. Tablet arthrilla (charak) 2 subah aur 2 sham sote samay doodh se lena hai 3. Tab ostiond (charka) 1bd after meal 4. Syp. Rasna saptak kadha 3tea spoon+3tsf. Water after meal morning evening 5. Apply mahanarayan oil affected area.

I am 28 years male and have low bp. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homeopathy is probably the mildest and safest form of treatment available. There are many remedies for this conditions- crate, sulph, china, carbo v, verat, etc message complaints in details for to select perfect medicine for you.

I have cholesterol and thyroid What food shoulder I eat and what precaution should I take.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have cholesterol and thyroid What food shoulder I eat and what precaution should I take.
Eat home made fresh local food only avoid all type of bakery products western food junk food non veg basi food two time heated food etc.
2 people found this helpful

This for my wife She is a patient of BP This for my wife She is a patient of BP & taking medicines for more than 15 years. She is having pain all over the body, particularly backside from top of back to thighs, whenever she sleeps or takes rest. She does Yoga, exercise, etc. In the morning & a walk in the evenings. Pl help her.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
This for my wife She is a patient of BP This for my wife She is a patient of BP & taking medicines for more than 15 y...
Hello, every exercise n yoga not fit for every one so please told to your fitness care master for proper solution. Otc pain killer not help you more stay healthy - naturally.
1 person found this helpful

Hi i m 27 yrs old have problem of high cholesterol levels n thyroid level imbalances so i 89 k gs n want to loose weight quickly. Suggest me steps n precautions .I want to know how can u keep my levels in check without any medicines.and what precautions i must take? Thanks

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

I am having cholesterol.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am having cholesterol.
Cholesterol level should be measured at least once every five years in everyone over age 20. The screening test that is usually performed is a blood test called a lipid profile. Experts recommend that men ages 35 and older and women ages 45 and older be more frequently screened for lipid disorders. The lipoprotein profile includes: Total cholesetrol LDL (low-density lipoprotein CHOLESETROL also called "bad"CHOLESTETROL HDL (high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called "good" cholesterol) TRIGLYCERIDES (fats carried in the BLOOD from the food we eat. Excess calories, alcohol, or sugar in the body are converted into TRIGLYCERIDES and stored in fat cells throughout the body. High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful

I want to reduce cholesterol.Please do help

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
You just not worry about his health and he shouldnt be depressed just give a try to alternative therapy. Try eatng lots of garlic. If u cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum q 5-7 drops thrice a day,(biochemic) nat phos 30x 4 pills 4 times a day, avoid all types of fats and red meat

I have a problem of high blood pressure. Which medicine is suitable for this problem. Which control it quickly.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of high blood pressure.
Which medicine is suitable for this problem.
Which control it quickly.
B. P should not be controlled quickly but gradually. There are many medicines. It is wrong to prescribe without examining the patient. Low salt diet. Plenty of vegetables and fruits. Exercise. Meditation will also help. Stop smoking. Check cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I have cholesterol 226 should I take medicine or can reduce by walking or is there any home remedies or any foods.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I have cholesterol 226 should I take medicine or can reduce by walking or is there any home remedies or any foods.
You have not mentioned your LDL, HDL and triglyceride level. But for sure you can start with daily brisk walking, quit smoking, if you smoke, decrease fat and junk food in your diet, eat more fruits, vegetables, sprouts etc. For detailed diet counselling consult a dietician. Repeat your lipid profile tests after 1 month, if they are still high, meet a cardiologist near you.
1 person found this helpful

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Cholesterol tips
================

Blood lipid levels may exhibit mild seasonal variation with a drop in the summer and total cholesterol levels peaking in the winter. The variation can be up to 5 mg/dL,
Serum total and HDL-cholesterol can be measured in fasting or non-fasting individuals. There are only small clinically insignificant differences in these values when measured in the fasting or non-fasting state.

The total cholesterol can vary by 4 to 11 percent within an individual due to multiple factors including stress, minor illness and posture. Values may also vary between different laboratories, with data suggesting that a single measurement of serum cholesterol can vary as much as 14 percent. Therefore in an individual with “true” serum cholesterol concentration of 200 mg/dL, the range of expected values is 172 to 228 mg/dL.

More than one measurement of total cholesterol should therefore be obtained when treatment considerations demand a precise determination. Measurement of serum HDL-C and triglycerides may demonstrate even greater variability.

A standard serum lipid profile consists of total cholesterol, triglycerides, and HDL-cholesterol. Lipid profile should be performed after 12 to 14 hours of fasting to minimize the influence of postprandial hyperlipidemia. One can use either plasma or serum specimen. The serum cholesterol is approximately 3 percent lower than the plasma value.For MORE DOUBTS YOU CAN ASK ME PERSONALLY/
11 people found this helpful

I am 45 years old man suffering with high cholesterol problems. I am using mustard oil in my routine food preparation. I want to know that this oil is good for me or I have to take some other oil to reduce/balance my cholesterol levels.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years old man suffering with high cholesterol problems. I am using mustard oil in my routine food preparation...
mustard oil is good for health.it reduced cholesterol. high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. you should be avoid bad habits ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic . you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful

i am getting pain in my heartfelt side, but i' m not heavy, I am thin long man. How can I get freedom health?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic treatment cactus glandiflorus q (dr. Reckeweg) 10 dropss in 20 ml fresh water twice daily report after 15 days.

My father and grandfather are passed away by heart attack and now I am also scared is this will affect me too. can it be genetic

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My father and grandfather are passed away by heart attack and now I am also scared is this will affect me too. can it...
Ya its genetic. You should avoid lazy lifestyle. Do exercise n walk daily. Eat healthy n simple food. Avoid junk food.
5 people found this helpful
View All Feed