Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Aruna Sharma

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Aruna Sharma Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Aruna Sharma
Dr. Aruna Sharma is a popular Gynaecologist in New Delhi, Delhi. You can visit her at Institute of Public Health & Hygiene in New Delhi, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aruna Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Aruna Sharma

Institute of Public Health & Hygiene

Mahipalpur Village, Mahipalpur, New DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aruna Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 27 year and my problem is irregular period it comes after 3 or 4 months and I don't have stone and I am unmarried virgin and there is no issue came in my sonography.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
My age is 27 year and my problem is irregular period it comes after 3 or 4 months and I don't have stone and I am unm...
Sabina 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should I get pregnant I try for three times in last three month but every month my periods comes but I did not get pregnant please give some solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
How should I get pregnant I try for three times in last three month but every month my periods comes but I did not ge...
What did you try for three months is it sexual intercourse or iui please specify so that you can be guided further for conceiving you should have inter course every alternate day from day 10 th of your cycles till day 20th to cover up your ovulation time if you want yo know anything further
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am TTC from last 8th months and taking some drugs like dufaston 10mg & adova 1mg but last month i only take adova 1mg and i missed my periods from 6days this months(my cycle is regular)i did a home pregnancy test and it shows negetive.Now what to do?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

Hi doctors I'm 25 weeks pregnant baby is going good but my cervix is weak. Internal Os dynamically opening with funneling with membrane, cervical length decrease from 2.9 to 1.7 cms. Stitch in situ is it ok.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctors I'm 25 weeks pregnant baby is going good but my cervix is weak. Internal Os dynamically opening with funne...
You need absolute bedrest, foot end elevation and medicines to prevent uterine contraction, and progesterone support. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been almost twenty days since she has taken abortion pills. The bleeding still hasn't stopped. What might be wrong?

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
Mr. Lybrate-user I suggest you take homoeopathic medicine mellifolium 30 and phos. 200 tds for 15 days solve your problem ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Greetings I have a serious question running in my mind without peace. I have missed my period, its been 12 days. I think I don't have any symptoms of pregnancy. Day before yesterday night I felt like nausea. That's all:(And I checked the HCG test, it came negative. What would be the other chances if not pregnancy? I am married and I am planning for baby.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello Doctor,
Greetings
I have a serious question running in my mind without peace. I have missed my period, its been...
The test need to be done only after 45 days of the last period, ideally it should be 50 days after the last period due to the irregularity of the periods. Then only you can be sure of the result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Mam I'm 36 years old I have started with ivf treatment. I have hypothyroidism for which I take levothyroxine 100 mcg every day, & I also have pcos problem for which I haven't taken any medicine, I want to know as my periods started on 11th Sep but bleeding is very light it happens & I took Provera 5 mcg twice a day for 7 days then after 12dys I got period having Provera & my last period I got in July twice for 7 days with 1 week gap, so I'm worried is it... OK this present period.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi. Mam I'm 36 years old I have started with ivf treatment. I have hypothyroidism for which I take levothyroxine 100 ...
Basically, ur all complaints are related to harmonal imbalance.&anyway, u r taking medicines for Thyroid problem, but as already u r under IVF T/t, these all will be followed by ur Gynaec, Just take her suggestion regarding ur complaints,that will help her to assess well regarding the fllow up T/t.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, we are expecting baby by december 2015. The doctor we are consulting has told us to take folic acid tablet only for 5 days. When I asked to 1 of my colleague, who recently had baby, she said it was prescribed for 3 months for her. Also the doctor has told us to get double marker test done. Are these test required or they are just money making tests. And shall I give folic acid tablet to my wife till 3 months of pregnancy.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi , yes folic acid tab. Must be taken daily for 1st 3 months during pregnancy double marker test is meant to detect whether down's syndrome is present in your unborn baby or not. It is combined with n t scan & accuracy is very high. Advantages of this screening are--- ~ good detection rates ~ if positive, it gives you time for another advanced test ~ if positive, you can go for termination of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old married woman, working in a private firm. I got married last year and till date I havenot got pregnant. I consulted doctors and they asked me to continue with folic medicines for conceiving. Please suggest me how can I get pregnant natrually.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 43 years old married woman, working in a private firm. I got married last year and till date I havenot got pregn...
Get the semen analysis test of your husband done after abstinence from sex for 4 days and hysterosalpingography test of female to rule out tube blockage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I had done unprotected sex with my pheonsi during her period's second day and then we go for Emergency Contraceptive Pills Unwanted 72, So can you tell me this tablet hurt the period or not? We can take or not? Please help me as soon as possible.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
If I had done unprotected sex with my pheonsi during her period's second day and then we go for Emergency Contracepti...
The tablet which you have consume will make some effect on menstruation but don't worry it will be short term
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.
Hi You should do your Haemoglobin levels and start taking vitamin d3 supplementation. Also consult a gynaecologist for finding out reason of increased bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, My wife is a pregnant in 7 month, doctor said to do blood glucose test, her blood glucose level is little high 113 before breakfast & 148 after breakfast is there any problem for the mother & child & how to bring it on normal level. please suggest it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Respected sir,
My wife is a pregnant in 7 month, doctor said to do blood glucose test, her blood glucose level is lit...
During pregnancy ppbs and fasting is of no value. Glucose challenge test is done during pregnancy with 50 or 75 gms of glucose. This test is done to diagnose diabetes (gestational) in pregnancy. Better if you do gct done as the tests which you already did, has no meaning in pregnancy. If gct value comes above 140 then you have to do gtt i. E. Glucose tolerence test to start any kind of treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 13 years old her menstruation stop last three months So, quickly my answer.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My daughter 13 years old her menstruation stop last three months
So, quickly my answer.
Please get a hormonal assay and pelvic usg done. She will need medicines. Therefore I suggest you see a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I shaved my pubic hair and since then I have an urge to itch and the itching doesn't go away. It has been 6 days since this started. Could you please suggest any medication.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
It is not mentioned about using any razor or chemical bleachers. Wash with warm water boiled with fitakari followed by massage of mahamarichadi tailum or dinesh valyadi kerum twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my weight is gaining now 2-3months over hair fall also is there now my neck also paining some one told to me its thyroid problem but I'm now little scared I want 2nd baby so it will problem me what problem I have any problems will come for conceive? Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi doctor my weight is gaining now 2-3months over hair fall also is there now my neck also paining some one told to m...
Hello, gaining weight and irregular menses is indicative of pcos and possible hypothyroidism which can cause anovulation i. E. No release of ovum or no menses and hence difficulty in conception, so get a hormonal profile done and an ultrasound pelvis for ruling out pcos.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After conceive 1st period has to be missed to have successful pregnancy. Is it right?

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
After conceive 1st period has to be missed to have successful pregnancy. Is it right?
Yes. If you do not get your menses on the expected day, you might be pregnant. You can find out by using home pregnancy urine strip tests which will be positve within 3 days of missing periods. Best is to wait for a week, as sometimes even if you r not pregnancy, menses can be late.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Remedies for Your Overall Well-being

BAMS
Ayurveda,
Ayurvedic Remedies for Your Overall Well-being

Ayurveda empowers an adjusted condition of being to bolster great health. This adjusted state incorporates blending the psyche, body and soul. Amid this seasonal transition, we need to help you to remember strategies you can use to balance out and fortify your prosperity. The accompanying rundown of tips can help you get your equalization on.

  1. Develop a positive mentality: You can't pick your encounter in your ordinary life, whether it is a road turned parking lot or a rainbow. Be that as it may, you can simply develop a state of mind of taking a gander at the brighter side of things and not ingest the toxicity of any experience. It will make you a Sattvik individual who is benevolent, pardoning and strong to great and terrible times.
  2. Adjust yourself to nature: Natural biorhythms are continually influencing our psyche and body. Our cognizant endeavors to take after every day standard and seasonal routine will help us keep any irregularity. The unstoppable force of life is a genuine supply of energy and there is no explanation behind us to feel drained and exhausted. Interfacing with lively components of nature dispels depression and fills our existence with trust, euphoria and inexhaustible positive vitality.
  3. Tangible regulation: Don't give your faculties a chance to take you for a wild ride. As indicated by Ayurveda tactile abuses and mishandle is the primary stage to make any awkwardness and illness. It debilitates your Mind and commits you inclined of repeating errors of judgment (pragya-aparadha). Controlling tactile longings will make a steady mind, which is most vital for settling on life-feeding choices. An every day routine of Meditation will help you accomplish the somewhat easily.
  4. Detoxify: Get the Ama out. We resemble a vivid embroidered artwork woven together of our surroundings and our faculties, alongside our body, psyche and soul. As an individual we are a system of vitality and data in another inconceivable sea of vitality and data. Keeping the bodies clean is the initial move towards feeling fundamental and fiery.
  5. Keep all the moving parts moving: Transformation and change is consistent in the body. Physical activity and development will enhance flow help in detoxification and will develop a sentiment delicacy and solidness. The medicinal examination says, 'Maturing Heart prompts a maturing Brain'. Day by day practice alone is a standout amongst the most effective against maturing exercises that interface your heart and cerebrum. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda and ask a free question.
3668 people found this helpful

I am 5 month pregnant I have done anomaly scan in (19 aug) 21 weeks it us normal I have some little pain in my lower abdomen what it causes.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am 5 month pregnant I have done anomaly scan in (19 aug) 21 weeks it us normal I have some little pain in my lower ...
Hi,pain in lower abdomen during pregnancy can be due to stretching of ligaments and muscles or urinary infection.You can do urine examination and culture and sensitivity and if there is infection you can take proper treatment before delivery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi im pregnant and 21 im caitlin graves and im barely having epilepsy during pregnancy ive barely had a seizure 5 to 10 minutes and I was having a seizure on 4th of wednesday four pf them from 1 oclcock 2: 30 from 4: 20 and 5: 00 am in the morning I was really worried can my unborn children. Have it in the womb too?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Nagpur
Hi im pregnant and 21 im caitlin graves and im barely having epilepsy during pregnancy ive barely had a seizure 5 to ...
Dera lybrate-user epileptic seizure can lead to decreased oxygen supply to fetus which can be harmful. So a sonography is needed for the well being of your baby. More so, what is your gestational age, how is your blood pressure as there are other factors too that can cause seizure I pregnancy. So you need to meet your doctor. Step up of your medications for epilepsy needto be seriously considered.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At what age menopause occurs in women. Because I think age nearer to menopause may leads to lose of interest in sexual intercourse.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
At what age menopause occurs in women. Because I think age nearer to menopause may leads to lose of interest in sexua...
Menopause usually occurs between 47-55 years in Indian women. However with the use of lubricants and some hormone medicines the sexual drive can still be maintained after menopause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Malvika Sabharwal

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Jeewan Mala Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Southend Fertility & Ivf

Fertility & IVF
Gynaecologist
Southend Fertility & IVF - Holy Angel Hospital, 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(633 ratings)

Dr. Meenu Goyal

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Goyal'S Medical Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Choudhary

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Rockland Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(39 ratings)

Dr. Neha Jain

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr.Jain Path Labs, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Renu Misra

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Sitaram Bhartia Institute Of Science & Research, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment