Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Aruna Chaudhry

MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

49 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Aruna Chaudhry MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
49 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Aruna Chaudhry
Dr. Aruna Chaudhry is a popular General Physician in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 49 years. She studied and completed MBBS . You can visit her at DR Chaudhry Clinic in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aruna Chaudhry on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - SMS Medical College, Jaipur - 1969
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Aruna Chaudhry

DR Chaudhry Clinic

I-217, Nr Mont Fort School, Ph-1, Ashok Vihar INew Delhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aruna Chaudhry

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Do you have treatment for chronic cough in homeopathy, as I am suffering with it for last 4 years during monsoons, although I am taking allopathic medicine but my situation has not improved a bit. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Homeopathy has an excellent repository of medicines for treating cough . There are homeopathic medicines for treating nearly every kind of cough. Coughs can be broadly divided into  asthmatic cough, spasmodic cough, dry cough, croupy cough and Nocturnal Cough( cough that occurs at night). Homeopathic remedies that top the table in treating cough are Drosera , Coccus Cacti ,Cina , Antimony Tart , Pertussin , Spongia Tosta ,Belladonna , Phosphorus ,Cuprum met , Sambuccus and Corralium Rubrum. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello, A headache is nature’s warning that something is wrong somewhere in the body or health .taking any pain killer provide a temporary relief but it does not remove the causes , moreover the excess use of pain killer causes nervous debility , weakness a heart and bring other side effects. The common cause of headache are allergy, emotional reasons, eyestrain, HBP, LBP, infection, nutrition n vitamin deficiency, anemia, chronic constipation , ENT n Sexual problem , Sleeplessness , Menses problem in female etc… First step to prevent headache to build up physical resistance through proper nutrition, exercise, yogic asana, Pranayama, prayer, meditation and constructive thinking. Juice Therapy Carrot, coconut water, orange n pineapple juice n mix vegetable soup are best for headache illness Home Remedy TULSI LEAVES BOILED WITH WATER N DRINK 4 TIMES A DAY OR MIX WITH COW MILK CHEW TULSI LEAVES 15-20 WITH JAGGERY /LEAF JUICE WITH GINGER AND HONEY Stay Healthy-Naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every 4 to 5 days my sperm release automatically why please any suggest me doctor.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Every 4 to 5 days my sperm release automatically why please any suggest me doctor.
Masturbation is one of the most persistent cause for nightfall. In Indian culture, especially, lack of sex education and negligence on the part of parents are some of the other causes for this condition. The western culture and easy access to pornography and other sexually explicit content also contribute to it. With growing age, men experience hormonal changes too. As they get curious and begin to masturbate, their sperm production and ejaculation also becomes more frequent. Often, they may have sexually explicit dreams, which causes them to masturbate unconsciously and ejaculate. Sometimes, they may not even consciously masturbate, but the ejaculation happens nevertheless. ? Nightfall is a very rare condition. ? Nightfall only afflicts those who are truly perverted. ? Regular nightfall can cause erection problems. ? It only occurs in very young men, who masturbate regularly. ? Eating non vegetarian food can worsen the problem. ? Nightfall can weaken you sexually. ? Nightfall cannot be treated because it is a disease of perversion. Some of the most persistent symptoms of this disease include pain in different parts of the body ? especially in the joints, a severe lack of concentration, anemia, general malaise, pain in the testicles, gastric complaints, fatigue, indigestion, constipation, dullness and eventual emaciation as well. In young boys, the problem of nightfall may even prevent proper growth. Sometimes, prolonged nightfall may result in other secondary problems such as weakness and hair loss. Sleep cycles may be disrupted and you may also experience very poor quality sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to know that when I have sex I feel very excited n discharge with in 3-4 minutes during penetration. Could I increase my timing and I also want to know that, "is penis size increase truly"?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I just want to know that when I have sex I feel very excited n discharge with in 3-4 minutes during penetration. Coul...
Hello, Go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve ,strengthening  penile, groin & pelvic muscle.* your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve your haemoglobin to condition your flow. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ Acid phos1000-6 pills,  weekly. @ AshawagandhaQ-10. Drops,  thrice with little water. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. • Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years of age having sugar 160 before fasting and 219 after fasting I have not taken any medicines for this I presently take the foll meds betaloc 50mg 2 times day ecosprin 150 mg 1 after lunch and trofit 10 mg after dinner please advise remedies as if I start taking medicines for sugar levels it will be life time.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet. Maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

Homeopath,
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Normally, excretion of albumin in the urine is less than 30 mg per day. Microalbuminuria is referred to as the excretion of 30-300 mg of albumin daily The detection of low levels of albumin excretion (termed microalbuminuria) has been linked to the identification of the early stages of diabetic kidney disease. Esr 55 is also pointing toward renal disorder with low hb HBA1C DIABETEES TESTING Proteinuria quantitation: 24 hr urine or spot urine total protein/Cr ratio Renal ultrasound Renal& cardiologist consultation for test possible renal disorder particularly if new.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 years old. I am suffering with psoriasis from 3 years is there any permanent cure for psoriasis.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Hi I am 29 years old. I am suffering with psoriasis from 3 years is there any permanent cure for psoriasis.
Dear lybrate-user, few facts which should be essentially known to a psoriasis patient - allopathy can only give you temporary relief - you need to understand that psoriasis is an auto-immune disease which is related with the compromised immune response of the body. And the complains of the disease increase with changes in weather, with your eating habits etc. Ayurveda can offer you better treatment modalities as we perform detoxification at the cellular level of the body making your blood, vessels, tissues and all organs clean from inside out (just similar to what your mechanic does to your vehicle during its service). Also the herbal drugs what we offer improve your immunity status helping you fight psoriasis in a effective way. For other details regarding treatment and further medication you may consult me privately over lybrate. Please update with your valuable feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had very controlled sugar levels all my life-below 80 MG/DL till about three years back. But has been showing rising trend since. I have been taking statin 10 mg daily for over ten years now. I have read some where that rising sugar level could be on account of prolonged use of statin. pl advise.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Statin use does not cause rise in sugar. this is because of worsening of diabetes over years due to beta cell exhaustion. it also can be partly from increase in your carbohydrate intake in your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(144 ratings)

Dr. Bharat Bhushan Bharti

MD Physician
General Physician
Dr Bharti Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(4391 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Upchaar Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(16 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Nishi Nath Jha

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician
Good Health Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(1608 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic Masjid Fatehpuri, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment