Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Aruna Chaudhry

MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

48 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Aruna Chaudhry MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
48 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Aruna Chaudhry
Dr. Aruna Chaudhry is a popular General Physician in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 48 years. She studied and completed MBBS . You can visit her at DR Chaudhry Clinic in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aruna Chaudhry on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - SMS Medical College, Jaipur - 1969
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DR Chaudhry Clinic

I-217, Nr Mont Fort School, Ph-1, Ashok Vihar INew Delhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aruna Chaudhry

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Namaste mam, I take 6 ounces of whisky daily in between 6 pm to 8 pm and I eat lot of food after consuming alcohol is this harmful?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Namaste mam, I take 6 ounces of whisky daily in between 6 pm to 8 pm and I eat lot of food after consuming alcohol is...
Sir daily intakeऑफ अलकोहोल is not advisable It will harm your liver Please get rid of this habit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Strain on Heart? My Dad suddenly got pressure problem and felt difficulty in breathing, No chest pain just breathing problem and pressure, what can be the reason and is it serious?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
You should get your father evaluated by a cardiologist at the earliest for thorough investigation of the cause of this high BP and breathing problem. It is not necessary for a heart patient to have just chest pain, breathing difficulty and BP in itself is a sign of heart problem. So please consult a cardiologist near you get a ECG, echo done as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male from India. I have a habit of Hand Pump of my penis for so many years. Now I am facing some issues with my penis. Like it became very little and thin. Since 2 month I stopped masturbation of penis. I would like to know is it a big issue? Should I contact health specialist? Please advice me as soon as possible. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 25 years old male from India. I have a habit of Hand Pump of my penis for so many years. Now I am facing some is...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have brown patches around neck and around under arm. This looks like ring worm but it does not itch. I have used KZ lotion and candid powder but it gives ne short term result. It comes back again after couple of months.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have brown patches around neck and around under arm. This looks like ring worm but it does not itch. I have used KZ...
Hello, you are obeased by 15 kg approx. Try to reduce your weight. Obeasity may cause skin infection, too. You are suffering from fungal infection or dermatitis without itching. Tk, homoeo medicine: @ graphitis200-6 pills, thrice a wk in d morning, orally. Avoid, junkfood, dust, smoke, alcohol, nicotine, polluted atmosphere. Go for a walk in d morning for 45 mnts to restore blood circulation of your to nourish your cells &'tissues including affected parts of your body. Report fortnightly, your feedback matters for further, follow up, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nocturnal emission - Good or Bad

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Nocturnal emission - Good or Bad
Dreaming about sexual intercourse and nocturnal emission are very common in adolescents and young adults. Body produces semen whenever it is sexually excited or aroused. The semen thus produced is stored inside the body. Remember, the semen is a waste product.

The body needs to throw the stored semen out. If the person do not indulge in sexual intercourse or masturbation, body finds its own way to throw the semen out. The methodology the body usually adopts are nocturnal ejaculation (night fall) or droplets through urine. Therefore the nocturnal emission is quite natural and therefore is not harmful for body and mind.
101 people found this helpful

What should I do to purify my blood? Is blood donation an option or should I go for some diet practices.

MBBS
General Physician,
you don't have to have blood purified externally. leadva heathy lifestyle. have regular balanced diet with lot of leafy vegetables, cereals, fruit and lean meat like chicken, fish,eggs and nutritious food. avoid alcohol and spicy and junk food. have lot of water by mouth go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. automatically blood will be purified.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doc. I am getting series of sneezes. Weekly twice at least. Even times I don't have cold. Around 20 sneezes and causes water in my eyes too. Most times in bathroom. Is this any allergy? What's solution for this? Thanks in advance:-)

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
This is allergic rhinitis.Do an allergy test and find out the agent causing allergy. Consult allergy specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Here I say the topic of a 15 year boy. Who is a distance relative of me. I. E. Since a fortnight he is complaining the feeling taste of his tongue. He says he does not find the same tongue's taste feeling as he was previously. He gets lesser feeling in his tongue for all food items. Such problem of his tongue requires your valuable advice with medicine if any ?

BDS
Dentist, Pune
This condition is known as dysgeusia. A disorder of the taste buds. The reasons for this are many and they are not long lasting if you treat it in time. It can be because of gum problems. Periodontal problems. Dry mouth. Dental abscess. Vitamin deficiency. Consult your dentist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frm headache daily. I have gone thru check my eyesight. They gave me spectacle s inspite I am suffering frm headache. I do not know the reason.

MBBS, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Hyderabad
I am suffering frm headache daily. I have gone thru check my eyesight. They gave me spectacle s inspite I am sufferin...
Since you are already prescribed spectacles, there could be other, more than one reason for your headaches. These could be migraine type headaches or those due to sinusitis. Migraine headaches can start at any time, can also cause giddiness, vomiting sensation, irritability, etc. Both these conditions need clinical evaluation, apart from an ophthalmologist, a physician or neurologist can also treat migraines. They can also rule out or treat sinusitis medically, though it is ideally done by an ent doctor. Take an appropriate decision as per your symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from some pain in my stool with little blood. Am m born girl by operational delivery before 40 days. I have this problem first time. Please suggest me any treatment.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering from some pain in my stool with little blood. Am m born girl by operational delivery before 40 days. I...
Blood in stool is commonly due to piles.You should get your proctoscopy done under local anaesthetic jelly to confirm the diagnosis.If it turn out piles then surgery is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had protected sex, my bf ejaculated inside me with condom on. To be safer I took ipill within 2 hrs and we had protected sex again within 48 hrs. What are the chances to be pregnant, should I take ipill again?

MBBS, M.D.
General Physician,
I had protected sex, my bf ejaculated inside me with condom on. To be safer I took ipill within 2 hrs and we had prot...
No. No need to take I pill again. You are fully safe from pregnancy. As you did protected sex and also I pill works for 72 hours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very addicted to masturbate and I masturbate thrice a day and some day only one times if I do not do it I feel very lazy and when I go to bed I want to watch porn and then masturbate but this I can not leave all this habit what to do it very severe problem please note some of medicine what tobdo please help and I am very thin so can I join gym for make my bdy healthy.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am very addicted to masturbate and I masturbate thrice a day and some day only one times if I do not do it I feel v...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take 6 dried figs 2. Take 30 g raisins 3. Soak both in water overnight 4. Eat in 2 doses through the next day 1. Take 6 dried figs 2. Take 30 g raisins 3. Soak both in water overnight 4. Eat in 2 doses through the next day Causes: • Excessive physical activity • Skipping meals • Fasting • Emotional stress • Genetic factors • Hyper-active thyroid leading to frequent bowel movement • Inability to absorb food causing loss of fat this is very helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem related to sex while having sex I can not stand more I lose sperm or ejaculate very short period. you can say very less time than normal. Still I single not married please provide me some type of medicine or diet which does not affect heath. Even my age is 22 or my weight is 75 kg.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have a problem related to sex while having sex I can not stand more I lose sperm or ejaculate very short period. yo...
Men are always keen to improve their sexual power to satisfy their partner. But some guys take harmful medicines to improve their sexual power instantly which in turn have long term side effects on health and slowly decrease the sexual power. Some are habit forming and people don`t get erections without them. So use safed musli powerex d3 gold which is a safe and natural medicine. This is ayurvedic medicine which is non habit forming and a powerful sex booster for males and females. It increases libido, gives and maintain rock hard erections, increases duration of sex and gives the powerful orgasm. It helps in increasing semen count and is good for reproductive system, urinary system and empowers whole body. So use this medicine for almost two months regularly to get best results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough for more than 2years and taking medicine too. But not having effect of it too much. please suggest medicine or any other way. #Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, plz take Tuberculinum 200, 5 drops as a single dose. Alpha -CC, 2 tabs thrice daily. Revert me after 1 week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had developed cold since yesterday evening.in the night she had a little fever and body pain. Even today in the morning she is complaining of a lot of headache and body pain. Her body feels warm but not fever.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
She had developed cold since yesterday evening.in the night she had a little fever and body pain. Even today in the m...
HI Kesha.. considering the season there are chances of it being viral.. but it is always safe to be sure... and my advise is just get her tested for CBC MP... instead of taking treatment blindly... Till then you may give her homoeoapthic medicine Bryonia 200 one dose morning and evening..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mughe jukham ho gya hai or gle me bhi drd hai. Kahsi bhi aa rhi or sr me bhi drd ho rha hai. Chakr bhi aa rhe hai sath me. Kya solution hai jldi se jldi upay btaiye.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -Complications like infections of ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or lungs.Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately. -Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is safe musli churna & ashwagandha churna helpful in curing sexual problems like premature ejaculation?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is safe musli churna & ashwagandha churna helpful in curing sexual problems like premature ejaculation?
Musli Churna is known as the herbal Viagra. It rejuvenates the reproductive system. If you suffer from premature ejaculation, impotency or low libido, this is the right product for you. You can try and result is variable in individuals
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor I am 59 years old, Diabetic and Hypertensive. I am on medication since last 4 years and follow the medications as below For BP - Tazloc H 40 mg For Diabetic: Glycomet GP2 Tenali 20 mg The problem is during afternoons I almost become lifeless. I get a feeling that the whole body has shrunk and no strength in hands and legs which makes my work very lethargic. Some times feel drowsy also On observation my Morning BP reading is 130/90 but by after noon the reading is falling to 110/70 is it the reason for my condition or is it due to fall in sugar level which I am yet to check How do I improve my situation so that I can be more productive and enthusiastic through out the day.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Doctor
I am 59 years old, Diabetic and Hypertensive. I am on medication since last 4 years and follow the medica...
Mr. lybrate-user, BP reading of 110/70 mm Hg, is in fact absolutely fine. That is unlikely to cause any problem. If a person's BP comes below 90 mm Hg Systolic and below 60 mm Hg diastolic it is referred as low BP. When you feel listless have you checked blood glucose level any time? It is a possibility that if blood glucose llevel goes down to 70 mg or lower a person with diabetes feels uneasy, listless, there may be blurring of vision, sweating, numbness and loss of strength. Even it can cause dizziness. If glucose goes below 50 mg and lower there may be unconsciousness. So please check glucose level when you have such a feeling. If that is the case, if it is happening repeatedly then we will have to look at your treatment and diet. Thanks.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever he gets into a A. C BUS for a long journey he feels very uncomfortable. He feels uneasy and a feeling of vomiting comes right through. This makes the journey awful. Please help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Whenever he gets into a A. C BUS for a long journey he feels very uncomfortable. He feels uneasy and a feeling of vom...
This might be because of motion sickness and allergy to AC for which you ca use anti-emetics like promethazine (avomine) which will give relief but don't get addicted to them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having scalp psoriasis from 3-4 months. Itching sometimes causes hairfall. Which shampoo should I use? Please name.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am having scalp psoriasis from 3-4 months. Itching sometimes causes hairfall. Which shampoo should I use? Please name.
Hello lybrate-user, as you are having scalp psoriaisis, we can manage scalp psoriasis in a better way. You must have tried some steroidal lotions and some shampoos but disease will come back. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. We can provide you a oil to be applied at night. You can apply same oil on scalp on sunday or holiday and sit in sun for 15 minutes. We can manage it like that the disease does not come back. Internal ayurvedic medicines will be provided for blood purification.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(2107 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Upchaar Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(463 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic Masjid Fatehpuri, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Kashyap

M.D Physician
General Physician
Dr.Rachna Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(649 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment