Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun Wadhawan

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi

Dr. Arun Wadhawan Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Arun Wadhawan
Dr. Arun Wadhawan is a popular Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Okhla, Delhi. He is currently practising at Holy Family Hospital in Okhla, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Wadhawan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists from across India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maulana Mohammad Ali Road, Okhala. Landmark: Opp Sccot Hospital and Near Surya Hotal, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 22 year old male struggling with throat infection periodically, what is the preventive measure?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Start tab. Septilin twice a day for 1 month and do betadine mouth gargles twice a day. Avoid sour and spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering jaw pain. kindly suggest

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Jaw pain doesn't explain much. It can be muscular which will go in its own just take some painkiller. It could be arising out of some tooth problem which will require dental consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel problem in breathing. It's like I often breathe forcefully. And at the origin of my nose inside it feels like my nose is partially blocked and air is obstructed.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
If a person suffering from nasal obstruction with mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusiits. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I'm sinus patient, I have lot of troubled by that, what I need keep and what I going to do at every morning.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I recently had rhinoplasty for deviated nose, even after surgery my nose is not completely straight.

M.Ch. (Burns & Plastic Surgery)
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Jaipur
If surgery was less than six weeks, wait. If more see your doctor again, preferably a plastic surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have spinning in my head (vertigo) and ringing of years. Also nausea and sometimes I have a little headache. Its since over 2 months. I have done brainMRI test also. All the reports are normal. Plss help me.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I have spinning in my head (vertigo) and ringing of years. Also nausea and sometimes I have a little headache. Its si...
Hi lybrate-user Since you have symptoms from two months you must be having some medicines. Kindly share the treatment you had /having. Vertigo is a medical term which describes a sense if rotation even while stationary. It can often be confused with lightheadedness, generalised weakness, dizziness. Vertigo may be caused by problems in your peripheral (Ear &balance mechanism inside ear known as the vestibular system) or central nervous system. A complete checkup is required to isolate the cause. Peripheral vestibular  system causing vertigo symptoms may need initial medications to stabilise followed by Vestibular Rehabilitation  exercises. A good quality  of life can be achieved if properly managed. A Pure tone audiometry  and tympanometry  can detect any problem in the ear nerves and tympanic membrane pressure (both of which can be abnormal in case of ear diseases) An Xray of the Cervical Spine (AP /Lat/Lat-oblique to check for cervical spondylitis CT brain and a complete  haemogram  are some of the baseline tests needed for a good evaluation  of vertigo. Another cause of vertigo often not diagnosed by CT /MRI BPPV Benign Paroxysmal positional vertigo BPPV can be treated with Epleys manoeuvre  and Vestibular  Rehabilitation  exercises. With regular vestibular exercise you can be symptom free  and lead a normal life. Also if you still ha e symptoms with your current dose of Vertin the  dose will gs e to be adjusted. *Tips for starting vestibular exercise: No. 1: Sit on your bed with legs hanging. Keep your head straight and just by moving your  pupils first look to the right. Hold this position. Count to 10. If you have dizziness  with right gaze still hold that gaze. Then move your pupil to the left. Do this for 10 minutes for two weeks. When you can move your pupil to either side without symptoms, you can start another exercise. Share your reports. Detailed symptoms, medicines and I can help you better. Take care. You will be all right soon. Hope this helps Start this and let me know. Hope this helps Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a very bad sore throat, 101 fever and nose is blocked with mucus. Which medicine should I take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a very bad sore throat, 101 fever and nose is blocked with mucus. Which medicine should I take?
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Medication: Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. And SBL's Stodal cough lozenges – all of them thrice a day daily- for 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I am suffering from Eczema last 2 years lot of medication has been taken but their is no improvement .only I have to take steroids which gave me some release for a time being but it gave me lot of weight gain and dizziness pls suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello Doctor I am suffering from Eczema last 2 years lot of medication has been taken but their is no improvement .on...
using steroides is very much harmful for ur health.dnt apply any ointment and dnt use anti allergic drugs....it will worsen ur situation...soo try homoeopathy.with proper homeopathic treatment u will cure this eczema very easily....allopathic medicine willl give temporary relief bt the problem will comes again.soo for cure u need homoeopathic treatment..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am worried about my weight please help me to manage my weight issues? Due to over weight I feel dizziness lazy at times what to do?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am worried about my weight please help me to manage my weight issues? Due to over weight I feel dizziness lazy at t...
Hi lybrate-user try some physical activity like brisk walking and avoid junk foods and drinks and street food, it will really help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from sinus problem since last 8 years. He is suffering from frequent headache and nose blockage. He has been operated two times and also undergoing homeopathy treatment. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician,
My son is suffering from sinus problem since last 8 years. He is suffering from frequent headache and nose blockage. ...
It seems as if he's having allergy. All of the allergies, what is done, is avoid direct contact with the allergen. As a routine we doctors do prescribe antihistamincs and/or steroids in the form of oral, local. And injectable medicines. Allergy tests are available and after finding the specific antigen, desensitization also can be done. Hope you are helped. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of tonsillitis it swollen up very often leading to severe pain in tonsils please suggest some permanent solutions except for operation of tonsils.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take cap. Tonsari 1-1-1 with hot water after food and tab. Lakshmivilasa ras 1-1-1 after food. These medicines should be taken for 6-8 weeks continuously. Take tab. Tribhuvanakirti ras 1-1-1 till the fever subsides. Avoid cold and refrigerated food, sweets and oil fried food. Do salt water gorgling 2-3 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from repeated/regular cough from last 2 months. My nose is also blocked with nasal material and have to frequently clean it. I breathe from mouth while sleeping due to blocked nose. Please suggest some medicine.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I am suffering from repeated/regular cough from last 2 months. My nose is also blocked with nasal material and have t...
Hi since you have nasal discharge it falls at your back of the nose into throat and lower down over voice box inturn causes cough we call it post nasal drip due to sinus issues. Kindly start doing steam inhalation will help. For cough take warm water with honey. Avoid curds and milk during nights. For nasal blockade can use nasal decongestant drops will help in breathing better. Do get a x-ray of nose and sinuses and a nasal endoscopy done this will give better picture. After the reports can suggest medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from common cold and I am having a running nose from 4 days. I feel sleepy and weak. I am missing my classes please help

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Take amoxy clav 625 mg od 7 days and levocitrizine bd 7 days and bronchorex for cough 2 tsp 3 times a day and calpol for fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Tonsillitis

MBBS, MS-ENT, DNB (ENT) -, DOHNS(LONDON) -
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gurgaon
Causes and Symptoms of Tonsillitis

Tonsillitis is a disorder of the tonsils present on the back of your throat. The tonsils acts as a defensive mechanism in the body as they prevent the body from infections. This is a contagious condition and can occur at any age. It is widely prevalent among school going kids.

Tonsillitis may be classified into two types:

  1. Chronic tonsillitis: This type of tonsillitis tends to last for an extended duration with symptoms of bad breath and tenderness in the lymph nodes.
  2. Recurrent tonsillitis: This is a form of acute tonsillitis which repeats itself over a year.

Causes: Tonsils prevent various virus and bacteria from entering the body through the mouth by producing antibodies. The tonsils, however, may become vulnerable to these infections. A virus that causes common cold or the bacteria that causes strep throat may result in tonsillitis. The most common cause of this disorder is the strep bacteria. School going children are especially vulnerable to this disorder because they are most prone to various infections.

The various viruses that may cause tonsillitis are:

  1. Enterovirus
  2. Herpes simplex virus
  3. Epstein-Barr virus
  4. Influenza virus
  5. Adenovirus
  6. Parainfluenza virus

Common symptoms: 
The various symptoms of tonsillitis are

  1. Swallowing difficulties
  2. A sore throat
  3. The sore throat may result in bad breath
  4. You may experience fever and chills
  5. Pain in the head, ear and stomach
  6. You may experience stiffness in the neck and the jaw
  7. Swollen tonsils with possible redness
  8. Changes in voice
  9. Symptoms of cold

Treatment: The treatment for tonsillitis is usually antibiotics and in some cases, tonsillectomy. The antibiotics help in getting rid of the bacterial infection. Surgery is only done in cases where tonsillitis is chronic in nature. It is important that you drink fluids and restrict smoking to prevent tonsillitis.

4335 people found this helpful

I have through pain since last week up to now. Please tell me what should i do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I have through pain since last week up to now. Please tell me what should i do?
Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. take sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Take plenty of water, avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and have hole in my ear drum from a long time. But now from couple of months I am facing extreme problem in hearing. So can you please tell me what should I do? If go for surgery thn what's thprocedure for this surgery n the cost involved. Please let me know anyrecommendation for ENT specialist in east delhi.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I am 27 years old and have hole in my ear drum from a long time. But now from couple of months I am facing extreme pr...
See after ear perforation the hearing improves as all the sounds go in, and in later life if you neglect the disease than this will lead to hearing loss as now this is the high time to get your ear operated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 17 years old guy, having throat problems, but from few days I have a problem of dry mucus I feel there is dry mucus in my mouth nose, even breathing becomes difficult suggest me any medicine or give solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 17 years old guy, having throat problems, but from few days I have a problem of dry mucus I feel there is dry ...
You may be having sinusitis or some other nasal and throat problems. Consult ENT specialist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed