Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun Kumar

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Arun Kumar General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Arun Kumar
Dr. Arun Kumar is an experienced General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Arun Kumar personally at Veer Nursing Home in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-3/1217, Som Bazar, Near 4 And 1/2 Pushta, Main Pushta Road, Gamri, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How does anal sex affects boy and girl individually. Both mentally n emotionally? N what if sperms get inside during anal intercourse.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How does anal sex affects boy and girl individually. Both mentally n emotionally? N what if sperms get inside during ...
Anal sex is a sexual deviation, not hygienic as this path is not meant for normal intercourse. There is no conception if semen enters the anal canal.
4 people found this helpful

Sir I am a athlete Sprinter and recovered from chikungunya fever Now it's all right But my efficiency has come down please suggest dietary solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I am a athlete Sprinter and recovered from chikungunya fever Now it's all right
But my efficiency has come down p...
Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit

I have Gastric problem from childhood. And doctor said avoid milk. But I want to drink milk. What will I do ?

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have Gastric problem from childhood.
And doctor said avoid milk. But I want to drink milk. What will I do ?
Milk contain lactose, doctors prohibit milk to lactose intolerant children, you can take 100 ml boiled milk with haldi / turmeric, that will suit you.
1 person found this helpful

I have blood pressure problems what I can do for the problems. Give me details of solution for my problems. And I have low height and heart is so weak.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have blood pressure problems what I can do for the problems.
Give me details of solution for my problems. And I hav...
Please take following medicine:- aifl. Res. Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.

I am having pain at neck and shoulders region when I am carrying weights. Is dis prblm is related to calcium deficiency and what should I do.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
This could be due to cervical spondylosis in which you should avoid carrying such heavy weights. A cervical spine xray will help diagnose the condition. Calcium and the associated vit. D deficiency leads to generalised pain and feeling of fatigue in body longwith nonspecific muscle pains etc.

I am always having a stomach problem. That is I always have acidity problem much badly. I am loosing my weight for this reason. It is much less weight of mine then other of my friends. How can I cure from it clearly?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am always having a stomach problem. That is I always have acidity problem much badly. I am loosing my weight for th...
Your diet lacks in fibre. When there is no fibre in your food it can lead to acidity or constipation. Eat lots of fruits and vegetables daily.
3 people found this helpful

Single medicine for irritable bowel syndrome - constipation and symptoms thereof.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Single medicine for irritable bowel syndrome - constipation and symptoms thereof.
Its a psychosomatic disorder and can be solved with medicine through homeopathy but its then you need to give a detailed case and help us to prescribe a constitutional dose. Patience and faith are the key to get out this syndrome. Thanks.

Hello. My problem is, when m wake up in the morning, I have so much headache at one side. please tell me the solution? And why it happens?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello. My problem is, when m wake up in the morning, I have so much headache at one side. please tell me the solution...
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from acute ED myage is 55 how to get rid of it? It is for more than 7-8 years but did not gone for any check up n did not take any medicines pl advice me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from acute ED myage is 55 how to get rid of it? It is for more than 7-8 years but did not gone for any...
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help:         Lose weight if you are overweight.    Quit smoking.    Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex.    Don’t use illegal drugs.  Exercise regularly.    Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises

I do not know how to clean ears. Whenever I try to clean my ears with earbud I can not remove wax because of pain sensation. Suggest me a way to keep my ears clean. Is it ok to do it with earbud.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I do not know how to clean ears. Whenever I try to clean my ears with earbud I can not remove wax because of pain sen...
Never use earbud as it pushes the wax further in and it gets deposited in grooves and over the drum. If you are sure of wax put some wax dissolving drops and get it cleaned from ent spl.
1 person found this helpful

I am 44, having neck shoulder and left hand pain. But no heart problem. What may be reason.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 44, having neck shoulder and left hand pain. But no heart problem. What may be reason.
Neck advice hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Core strengthening exercises. Take frequent breaks at work use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck. Shoulder advice. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation.
2 people found this helpful

I am having trouble with my throat from last month due to infection and I am not able to conversation efficiently. .But my profession is teacher. So I request you for advice as early as possible. .

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having trouble with my throat from last month due to infection and I am not able to conversation efficiently. .B...
Hello, you are requested to take homoeopathic medicine--------- 1. Belladona 30 0ne drop 04 times in a day for one week and report. 2 take gargle with one glass worm water two times in a day.

How can I improve my sexual capabilities as I am taking alcohol daily for which few times I couldn't doing its normally. Solicit instructions please.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
How can I improve my sexual capabilities as I am taking alcohol daily for which few times I couldn't doing its normal...
You can go for following remedy it will help you natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
4 people found this helpful

I'm having a hard time trying to sleep. I lie down but I cant fall asleep. How can I overcome this problem? I'm planning to get sleeping pills; is it a good idea?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm having a hard time trying to sleep. I lie down but I cant fall asleep. How can I overcome this problem? I'm plann...
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Take light dinner. 6.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. 7.Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 8. Avoid late night. 9 Don’t take sleeping pill 1o If no relief consult doctor 11. Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful

There is irritation and pain in my Anus area. Is it a sign of piles, if yes, what are the possible remedies to cure this.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
It could be anal fissure. Try to do sitz bath that is sit in warm water tub. Aplly smuth ointment locally. Otherwise pls consult a surgeon.
3 people found this helpful

Hi doctor's I'm dharmender I'm facing stomach problem last four years I go daily washroom four to five time some time I feel burn in my stomach and in my legs pls suggest me what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor's I'm dharmender I'm facing stomach problem last four years  I go daily washroom four to five time  some ti...
Take tab flagyl 400 three times a day and tab rantac 150 morning empty stomach and before dinner for 5 days. Take tab meftal spas when you have stomachache. It will help. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful

I'm 37 years female. Recently posted abt increased thirst n urination. As per suggestions got tests done. Glucose FASTING-96 mg/dl n pp-70. HbA1c is 4.7.BP_100/80. Thyroid n liver profile with in normal limits. KFT-sodium is 1less than the reference lower range.in lipid profile HDL is 35 n LDL is 101. Urine RM is normal though. I was told to that OGTT sugar will b included in above tests but that is missed. Due I go for OGTT sugar. N what r test if I have diabetes insipidus. Kindly suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I'm 37 years female. Recently posted abt increased thirst n urination. As per suggestions got tests done. Glucose FAS...
Very happy news is you are nor Diabetic, because your HbA1C is quite normal, so again no need for GTT, ok,if any other pl consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful

I am 17 years old. I got too thin and silky hair, I am facing regular hair fall, due to which I got a little less hair density. So it has become a headache for me how to control hair fall and increase its density. So please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 17 years old. I got too thin and silky hair, I am facing regular hair fall, due to which I got a little less hai...
Follow these best tips for treatment of hair fall • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs. . • To reduce hairfall , Practice Yogasana like SHIRSHASANA and SARWANGASANA only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use MAHABHRINGRAJ TEL of BAIDYANATH COMPANY and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily .It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo . * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits ( Almonds,Pista etc) daily. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week.It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth.

Which medicine is good for increase sperm? Now sperm quantity is 2millions per ml.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Which medicine is good for increase sperm?
Now sperm quantity is 2millions per ml.
Hello, * to raise the count of sperm healthy and nutritious, diet pays important role.-, along with the medication. * you, need vit'a-b-c, folic acid, omega-3, fatty acid. *take, banana, apples, carrots, walnuts, almonds, garlic, pumpkin, spinach to improve count of sperm. * plenty of water. * homoeo medicine** @ acid phos 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ five, phos 6x, 4 tabs, thrice a day. All d best.
25 people found this helpful
View All Feed