Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun

Endocrinologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Arun Endocrinologist, Delhi
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun is one of the best Endocrinologists in Ramesh Nagar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Health Clinic in Ramesh Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arun on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6 B/1, Main Market & Opposite Malhotra Property Dealer, Ramesh Nagar,Delhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Which hair oil and shampoo is good for hairfall, I am hypothyroid and its in normal range , taking eltroxin 100 mcg daily. Hairfall is severe, dandruff is very minimal. I am applying coconut oil and use lo'real shampoo (total repair5- white bottle). Should I continue the ame or should you change.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Which hair oil and shampoo is good for hairfall, I am hypothyroid and its in normal range , taking eltroxin 100 mcg d...
Lybrate-user, to reduce or stop hair fall tsh level has to come down to about 3 to 4 milli units/l. If level is higher than this, then hair fall may not stop. So please check what is the current tsh level. Rest of the things like using a shampoo and various oils etc is really of no consequence. If dandruff is more you may use some anti fungal scalp lotion along with shampoos. But most important is the tsh level. Thanks.

I am 25 years old I am suffering from diabetes what should I do ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Ayurvedic medicines are madhumardan churna and tab hyponidd with your medicines no any side effects. More queries inform me.

E. G.-doctors, my aunt increase by diabetes by few months. She want it's natural medicine what should be do.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
E. G.-doctors, my aunt increase by diabetes by few months.
She want it's natural medicine what should be do.
Aprameyaji, If diabetes is confirmed with fasting sugar >126 mg and PP >200 mg /100 ml, then it can only be brought under control by using modern meedicine. No natural medicine can help. In India there are close to 7 crore diabetes patients and increasing day by day. If natural medicine were to be effective then every one should have been relieved of that disease. So aap unako samzaie ki modern davai lena hi sabase accha upay hai is bbimari ko control me rakhane keliye. And aap ko agar sahi salah chahiye to private question puch lijiye, janha mai poori jaankari de sakunga.

Watermelon pomegranate beetroot are good for diabetics or not? His motions are also not clear inspite of taking Trifala powder with milk at night before sleeping.

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Watermelon pomegranate beetroot are good for diabetics or not? His motions are also not clear inspite of taking Trifa...
One can take all this in moderation. Bowel movements may be affected in diabetes due to autonomic neuropathy. Ask him to consult doctor for the same.

Sir, is there round of 200 to 220 is harmful? What should do at that situation. Which is best among antibiotics, ayurveda and exercise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, is there round of 200 to 220 is harmful? What should do at that situation. Which is best among antibiotics, ayur...
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings and treatment depends on the symptoms and benefits outweighing the risks.

How can decrease in sugar level or diabetes and how can decrease in high blood pressure?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
How can decrease in sugar level or diabetes and how can decrease in high blood pressure?
you can take diet for diabetes. low sugar breakfast cereal oats., low sugar bran flakes,peas or leafy green. brown rice .whole grain foods. whole grain pasta. Avoid stress. Go for walk. You can join zym. By meditation and medication You can control diabetes / sugar level. DO tests HBA1C every 6 months. for high blood pressure you can take whole grain foods.avoid salty foods/oily foods.

What is the normal range of TSH. How thyroid will impact on health. Can you please explain me sir?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mr. Lybrate-user, normal range of tsh is 0.3 to 6 milli units/ml. Usually tsh level between 6 to 10 milli units/ml is considered sub clinical hypothyroidism. Above 10 milli units/ml, treatment is indicated. Thyroxine hormone secreted by thyroid gland is an essential hormone, needed for development and functioning of brain, required for almost every single metabolic activity in the body. Deficiency causes multiple symptoms affecting various organs and systems. Usually seen symptoms are slow heart rate, swelling of face nd lower limbs, dry skin. Dry hair, hair fall, weight gain, in females irregularity of menstrual cycle, excess flow, difficulty in becoming pregnant, improper outcome of pregnancy, difficulty in speech, inability to concentrate, anxiety, depression, early fatigue and tiredness etc. If not treated it can lead to more serious condition called myxdema.

Sir my hb1 ac between 5.7 to 6.1 my life is full of family problems all time I am in under stress and my mom is diabetic last 12 years and my father is diagnosed from last 3 year have any short time medicine which I use to recover my blood sugar at below 90. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir my hb1 ac between 5.7 to 6.1   my life is full of family problems all time I am in under stress and my mom is dia...
HbA1C >6.4 is diabetic...and between 5.8-6.3 is prediabetic....nothing to worry on this part..prediabetes can be simply managed with only lifestyle changes...At ur present HbA1C no medication is required....follow the remedies below..: Include whole grains in the diet, such as wheat bread/pasta and brown rice. Cheese and yogurt prepared with skimmed (nonfat) milk may be taken. Use garlic, onion, bitter gourd, spinach, raw banana, and black plum. Make a flour mixture of 1 part barley, 1 part black chickpeas, and 4 parts whole-wheat flour and use this to form pancakes and bread. Avoid sweet, sour, and salty foods, potatoes, sweet potatoes, colocasia (taro), yams, fresh grains and pulses (legumes), whole yogurt (high in fat), and heavy, oily and spicy foods. Avoid sweet fruits like pineapple, grapes, mangoes, etc. Start doing some light exercise, such as brisk walking. Build up to a brisk walk of 30-40 minutes in the morning and again in the evening. Avoid sleeping during daytime

My grandmother aged 60yrs, is having high sugar level it is never going down to 180. please give some suggestions and suggest diet and some better medicines.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My grandmother aged 60yrs, is having high sugar level it is never going down to 180. please give some suggestions and...
●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,fried foods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil  ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●stay away from especially labelled diabetic foods(they are of no benefit),and saturated fats  ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets ●If so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute for sweetening purposes DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 6:30 a.m.: Tea + 2 mariegold biscuits(only for those who can’t skip their morning tea) 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits (only those permitted), salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 4:00-5:00 p.m : tea + roasted chana/bhelpuri(only if hungry) 7:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar) 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:  Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery Note: For preparing chapatis, use whole wheat flour mixed with chana flour or besan in 3:1 proportion alongwith small amounts of soyabean

Hi, my mother in law who' s age 78 yrs. She' s a patient of b. P, diabetes and heart problems & now a days, she has a back pain and waist pain from a month, and she takes many medicine for this pain due to this she' s now also having acidity and burn in stomach, so please guide about this back pain.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic medicine- Spondyaid drops (bakson) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day Report after 1 month.

How i can control sugar problem? Please advise.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
How i can control sugar problem? Please advise.
With the help of strict diet control and exercise, a minimum of 30-45 minutes per day. Avoidance of junk outside food, ice-creams, chocolates, sweets etc.

My father's chief complaints an history are ckd4, cad dcmp, dm type 2. Creatinine is 5.4 urea 130. Gone through colondoscopy recently after being discharged from icu. Please advice something for chronic constipation. He's on lot of nedicines like aplazar, cudo forte, minipress, amlopress, flavodon, prolomet, lasix &lazon.

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father's chief complaints an history are ckd4, cad dcmp, dm type 2. Creatinine is 5.4 urea 130. Gone through colon...
He cannot take many medicines and many home remedies because of the number of conditions he is suffering from Try eating apple, papaya and guava daily He must go for a walk

I checked my diabetics FBS is 260 and PBS is 379 on 25 february. Today I checked my diabetics fbs is 167 and pbs is 215. And also I checked hba1c is 10.1. What is my status and can I able to control without medicine. Past one month without medicine only I reduce the sugar level. Kindly guide me.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I checked my diabetics FBS is 260 and PBS is 379 on 25 february. Today I checked my diabetics fbs is 167 and pbs is 2...
With diet control blood glucose levels will drop. However, with such high hba1c you will need medicines. The dosage of medicine can come down over time. But at present it is imperil ice that you start treatment.

I am 59 years old and I am diabetic patient. I am daily taking Lantus and Mixtard injunction (12 unit/18 unit night) daily and reclimet tablet day and night. Still my glucose fasting is 180. How can I control my glucose level and any change of tablets or ayurvedic tablets?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 59 years old and I am diabetic patient. I am daily taking Lantus and Mixtard injunction (12 unit/18 unit night) ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, there could be quite a few reasons for not getting proper blood sugar control including diet regulation, amount of exercise or no exercise and dosage adjustments in relation to food intake. One thing can be done is first try and reduce fasting blood glucose. This can be done by monitoring it daily and reaching a target level of 100 to 110 mg. The night dose of insulin glargine can be increased by 2 units every 2 to 3 days, till fasting target is reached and then maintained. Later you can target pp sugar level. This way you should be able to control sugar level better. Recently there are a few new options also made available which can be considered to reduce the blood glucose. Plus give a close look at your diet control also increase daily extent of exercise. These things will help in reaching desired goals.

SIR, MY WIFE IS HAVING DIABETES FASTING 165 AND PPBS 294 SHE IS HAVING ACUTE PAIN ON LEGS, PAMS AND THAI AND ON THE BACK SHE IS 64 AT PRESENT TAKING GLYNES MF AND NICARDIA CD FOR BLOOD PRESSUR CAN YOU ADVISE SOMETHING ELSE

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It appears from your information that the blood sugars are not under control , she has to control diet, especially carbohydrates, +brisk morning walk for 40mts.

I am 40 years old male, diabetic, wt-75/ht-175 fasting 120, pb-170. I occassionally play tennis and regularly hit gym or jog 7. 5kms. There was a small pain on my right shoulder, this pain would become very severe for a short time while playing tennis or due to some sudden action by the right hand. This pain does not pro long for long time.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
It could be a tendinitis if your fee a stiff shoulder it could be a peri arthritis of shoulder where your shoulder becomes stiff you may need some exercises to get rid of the problem. How long do you have this problem is the pain severe in the night reply I can help you and consult privately to have a detailed discussion to solve your problem.

Practical tips to manage Diabetes

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I .Meal Planning

Eat smaller , more frequent meals
Control carbs
Ensure variety in diet - whole grain foods, fruits and vegetables daily
Limit fats - 3-4 tsp/day
Seasoning tips - use salt sparingly, avoid adding sugars.
II.Practical tips to make you meals healthier

Eat lots of fruits and vegetables- Except for few fruits like banana, mango, chickoo, jackfruit and grapes, and vegetables like potatoes,sweet potatoes , yam . ,both fruits and veggies are cornerstone of diabetes,- gives you vitamins, minerals and antioxidants.
Eat more whole grains- brown rice, ragi, bajra , jowar,wheat
Use healthy fats and oils- Choose- MUFA's - olive oil, canola oil , less often use PUFA- corn , sesame and safflower oil. Minimise SFA- high fat meat , dairy, coconut,
Choose heart healthy proteins- beans, peas and dals (good source of protein and fibre), Eat fish and shell fish 2-3times/weel, choose skinless, white chicken, nuts in moderation ( almonds , walnuts)
Select low fat dairy products- skim milk and its products like curd, paneer and low fat cheese

III.Healthy breakfast choices

An egg white omelette with a bran paratha and fruit wedges
Oats with low fat milk and spirinkling nuts and fruits
Dalia and veggies upma with a bowl of fresh fruits
Oats dosa with mint chutney and orange segments
Ragi porridge with milk/buttermilk and a whole fresh fruits.
IV.Healthy lunch box ideas

Healthysandwhich - brown bread with veggies no potato, low fat butter and cheese
Salad warps- mix veg salads in a wheat chapatti
Spinach and oats paratha,brown rice veggie pulao.
V.Snacking ideas to keep blood glucose in check

Handful of nuts - 7-8 almonds and walnuts
Raw veggies
Vegetable soups
Fruit bowl
Cereal chivdabhel
Wrap- salads,/ rajma with salsa sauce
VI.Choos.e your bevarages wisely

Stay away from, sugary drink, carbonated beverages, tea and coffee with sugar, syrup based drinks.
Choose from - plain water, unsweetened tea and coffee, low fat milk drink, green tea.

VII. Exercise.

Why is Exercise imp-

Improves blood glucose control
Improves energy levels.
Helps to lose weight and maintain body weight
Helps in preventing Diabetes complication.
Improves mental health by reducing stress,
Strengthens bone and muscles
You can do flexibility exercise like stretching, yoga, Aerobic exercise(brisk walk, dance, swimming, cycling etc), Strength training,.
Exercise should be performed 1-3hrs post meals, avoid workout at bed time to avoid hypoglycemia. (Do remember to hydrate yourself throughout workout)

Before exercise - make sure your sugar levels are normal - between 150mg/dl- 250mg/dl.
Practical tips to manage Diabetes

I have one thyroid problem. I can use the tablets but totally it cure or not, I means total treatment can remove my disease.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mr. Lybrate-user, whichever thyroid disease it may be the medication has to continue for lifetime. Particularly in hypothyroidism thyroxine has to be taken for lifetime. There is no cure.

Sir, I am 30 years old female and have a thyroid problem from past 2 years. I have used many tablets regarding this problem but haven't find solution. What should I do for the permanent treatment.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
U should take ayurvedic treatment for permanent thyroid treatment. U can msg me on my consult to discuss your problem in detail. It is a very effective treatment and cures all types if thyroid provlems.

I am 62 years old my fasting blood sugar 120 post lunch 180 I am using melmet s/r 1000mg half morning half ager noon and 1000mg night is it correct dose? I am cabg please reply.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You take 1000 mg both times and add glimi 1 mg in the morning and inform privately. Watch for hypoglycemia and carry some sugar /glucose in case of hypoglycemia. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors