Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun Dewan

MBBS, MD - Medicine

General Physician, Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  500 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. Arun Dewan MBBS, MD - Medicine General Physician, Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  500 - 1000 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Arun Dewan
Dr. Arun Dewan is a renowned General Physician in Mehrauli, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 37 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Medicine. He is currently practising at Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mehrauli, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Dewan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Maharshi Dayanand University (MDU) - 1979
MD - Medicine - Maharshi Dayanand University (MDU) - 1985
Awards and Recognitions
Recognised teacher DNB Medicine & Family Medicine
Recognised teacher For ISCCM courses, Examiner certificate course in Critical care
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Critical Care Medicine (ISCCM)
ISPEN
IRA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1, Tughlakabad, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Landmark:-Institutional Area, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

H-1, Vikram Aditya Tower, Alaknanda Commercial Complex, Alaknanda,LM:below LIC office, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

#1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road Landmark : Near Saket Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having excessive bleeding during bowel movement, also I can feel pinworms movement in the anal area and it is very painful. What should I do?

M.S in Shalya tantra (Samanya)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
First try to lose wt. For pin worms get dewormed. If your chronic typhoid then go to a gastroentrologist for openion at your place.

What to eat to increase hb? Please guide.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
To increase your heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots, beet etc.

I am suffering from itching problems in night all over body. Please give suggestions what to do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from itching problems in night all over body. Please give suggestions what to do.
Homoeopathic treatment----------------------- sulphur 30 (sbl) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything today at bedtime.-------------------------- nw forget about sulphur 30 after this nd just keep it in your refrigerator. No need to further take this medicine. I will let you know what to do with this medicine after 7 days-------------------. Azadirachita- indica q (sbl) drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily formula-d tabs (bakson) chew 1 tab 2 time a day ------------------ derm-aid soap (bakson) use only thiss soap on body----------------- ointment topi -azadirachita (wilmar schwabe india) apply locally twice daily if rough and itchy surface of skin------------------------- report after 7 days------------------------ eat nutritious diet----------------- avoid nuts, chocklates, dry fruits, fasst, fried food.------------------------------

Hlo. Doctor, i am suffering from penis foreskin. My penis uper skin tight nd remain attach. It cnt be pull back. So please help me during sex I feel pain. Nd suggest me some natural way to get rid of him. please help me doctor nd suggest any gel nd cream. Thankyou.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hlo. Doctor, i am suffering from penis foreskin. My penis uper skin tight nd remain attach. It cnt be pull back. So p...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases You can clear the problem yourself. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. Take care.

I am 21yr old male and have headache problem from last 3 month . what should i do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 21yr old male and have headache problem from last  3 month . what should i do?
take crocin pain relief one sos, get check your eyes, get check your BP. take good night sleep. take healthy diet. Consult again if not ok.

When I am going to urine I am getting pain in penis what would be the problem, whom should I consult.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist
Ask Free Question
When I am going to urine I am getting pain in penis what would be the problem, whom should I consult.
Most common cause for pain during micturition is infection. It's better to consult an urologist. If you don't have fever or much problem you can try drinking plenty of water provided you are otherwise healthy.

What are all the foods that one should have during typhoid and once it has started recovery.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Avoid food from outside 2. Avoid fatty/ fried spicy food for few days 3. Take homemade freshly prepared light food like chapati, dalia, curries, Fruits etc 4.plenty of fluids. 5. Vegetable juice. Carrot and green leaf vegetables juice well to provide the basic nutrients (Homemade freshly prepared) Consult Physician/me for Further Management

How to control sugar?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to control sugar?
regular exercise and healthy diet. regular medication and blood sugar levels check up and follow up with your diabetologist doctor

What are the symptoms og viral fever?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms og viral fever?
Body as well as muscle aches Low or high fever Inflammation of the pharynx Running nose Nasal congestion Sore throat Headache Redness and burning sensation in eyes Cough Muscle and joint pains Skin rashes Diarrhea

I often suffer from headache

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I often suffer from headache
Take crocin pain relief one sos. get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked.take rest and healthy diet. take good night sleep. it may be due to migraine. take stemetil one tab sos.

I am in age of 21. I have habit of mastiburation. I mastuburate 7-8 times in a months. How can I overcome my masturbation habit.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am in age of 21. I have habit of mastiburation. I mastuburate 7-8 times in a months. How can I overcome my masturba...
there is no harm in masturbation.its not create any problem in body . 7 to 8 times in month are normal . If you are feeling that masturbation is interfering with your normal functioning, you can do same work: 1. Improve your social life by spending more time with friends and relatives,not alone. 2. Keep your mind active and busy 3. Have a diet rich in fruits, vegetables. 4. Avoid fast foods / smoking & alcohol.5. Keep away stress,6 avoid porn etc7. Think positive

I had a piles problem. So I go for stapler surgery. After 2to 3month I have wind formation problem. What should I do now. Is there any problem in surgery or what?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
avid constipation, take fiber diet, use green vegetables. avoid straining on stool. take pilex one tab 3 times a day. use anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon.

I accidentally hit my left side of the skull above the ear by a sharp and rigid corner of an object (bed) and now that part of my skull is swelled. Is this minor and would be healed automatically if not what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I accidentally hit my left side of the skull above the ear by a sharp and rigid corner of an object (bed) and now tha...
Hello, For the time being, take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Even after a week, there is no improvement seen, then get yourself examined to rule out any possibilities. Get back to me thereafter.

Sir, tell me about headache pain and please explain some thing about piles and stomach pain.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, tell me about headache pain and please explain some thing about piles and stomach pain.
Your headache,stomach pain and piles all can be because of constipation do eat healthy food no fried and spicy food plenty of fibre in your diet and lots of fluids and warm water orally also eat at regular fixed times smaller amounts more frequently

I am suffering from night fall since 2006. So how can I diagnose it please refer me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from night fall since 2006. So how can I diagnose it please refer me.
Have you heard about nightfall? men may be aware of this word but many of them are embarrassed to admit it. There is nothing to be ashamed of! nightfall is a condition in which a man gets wet dreams. In a nutshell, he ejaculates in his sleep. This is not a rare problem as there are innumerable men who are facing this problem. Nightfall has other names such as nocturnal emission or wet dreams. A man does not have to be embarrassed about this because their body is made in such a way that it just happens. Men who masturbate too many times in a day, watch porn or think about sex way too much are prone to this problem. We understand that it is very discomforting and so, we have come up with some solutions for you. Excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for pre-ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more. And consult for treatment.

My brother have fever from yesterday what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My brother have fever from yesterday what should I do?
Drink approx 4 ltrs of water a day. Take proper rest. If fever more than 100 take paracetamol sos. If symptoms persist consult a nearby physician for.

I have a gastric problem anf all the time I have acidic problem. I have tried home remedybut can not work.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a gastric problem anf all the time I have acidic problem. I have tried home remedybut can not work.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Drink lot of water. Avoid fried and spicy food. Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. Tea/coffee should not be taken in excess.

Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past 3 pathological reports spanning over last one year, I have been consistently observing high SGOT (Around 55IU/l, high SGPT (Around 71) and high bilirubin (around 0.23 mg/dl).In addition to this I also have high uric acid Serum (around 7.8).Further there's consistently low RBC count (Erythrocytes low around 3.7) with high MCV and MCH. However my Glycated Hb is within permissible range. Also to add, I also have been taking a High BP controlling medicine (Repace H-1/2 tab daily) for past 15 years now. Do the reports indicate that my liver has shrunk? Is my liver functioning highly deranged? What does high Esonophils and low RBC indicate? Any issue with my bone marrow? Pls suggest. Leaving alcohol completely is not possible for me, while I am trying to bring down my daily intake to 120 ml.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past ...
You appear to have Alcoholic hepatitis, Gout, High BP, obesity as detected and known. Normal HbA1c suggests no Diabetes. First and foremost requirement for all these is to stop alcohol completely once and for all. You may have to seek professional help of physicians, and Psychiatrist for well planned treatment, counselling and rehabilitation with change in life style. All the academic doubts have no convincing answers. Face the health issue head on.

I m 24 year old male my penis is so small and thick I take many sapliment bt no improve in it give me suggestions.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I m 24 year old male my penis is so small and thick I take many sapliment bt no improve in it give me suggestions.
dear mak... first mention the size of your penis when erect? ? and remember no medicine can increase the size of penis but penis health can be improved by medicine

I am 36 yrs. Old male. I feel some pain and prick in eyes when I work on computer, after 2 - 3 hrs. I want to sleep. What should I do? Thanking you.

M.S. Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I am 36 yrs. Old male. I feel some pain and prick in eyes when I work on computer, after 2 - 3 hrs. I want to sleep. ...
Ensure that you continue to blink normally (12-16 times per min) while you work, take 2-4 min breaks every 20 min and sleep adequately.
View All Feed