Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arpana Haritwal

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arpana Haritwal Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Arpana Haritwal
Dr. Arpana Haritwal is one of the best Gynaecologists in Mehrauli, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Arpana Haritwal at Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mehrauli, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arpana Haritwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arpana Haritwal

Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre

1, Tughlakabad, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Landmark:-Institutional Area, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arpana Haritwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

It has been observed that roughly 3 out of 4 antibacterial bars and soaps contain triclosan which is a certain type of drug previously used in hospital premises. The usage of triclosan in other products like hand wash and gels is yet to be verified and proven safe. Due to lack of proper evaluation there have been a number of instances where antibacterial soap has done more harm than good. Here are a few reasons why you must reconsider using antibacterial soap:


1.  It creates bacterial resistance
Triclosan is closely associated with a number of health issues, bacterial resistance being the chief among them. Repeated usage of antibacterial soap can promote the growth of antibiotic resistant bacteria. It might effectively terminate regular bacteria but it is basically useless against the resistant bacteria. The bacteria resistant formula present in these hand washes might cause complications in the long run.

2.  It can potentially disrupt endocrine functions
Triclosan has a close resemblance to the thyroid hormone and hence can tip off its receptor sites. This occurrence can lead to major complications like artificially induced early puberty, fertility issues, obesity and sometimes even cancer. Hence it can be said that antibacterial soaps should be avoided in order to prevent such far reaching side effects.

3.   It can cause serious health problems in children
Triclosan present in certain hand wash can adversely affect the development of the immune system in children. At a growing age, children develop natural resistance to certain diseases. Prolonged use of antibacterial hand wash and soap can diminish their exposure to bacteria and obstruct the proper development of their immune system. Therefore it is safer to use normal soaps instead which are as effective and do not contain triclosan.

4.  It is extremely harmful for the environment
Prolonged and regular usage of hand wash containing triclosan would in turn increase the amount of this drug that gets flushed through the drainage. Triclosan is generally left untreated in the sewage treatment plants which later enters the water bodies and disrupts the food chain since it primarily affects the growth of algae. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.

4935 people found this helpful

Gone through Iud last year of 8 month baby girl and than Dr. gave a rubella vaccination igg activated three months after. Few days ago 6 weeks missed miscarriage happened now in torch profile its showing Serum Rubella IgM positive. ** Should I take MMR vaccine again? Or any other solution?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Gone through Iud last year of 8 month baby girl and than Dr. gave a rubella vaccination igg activated three months af...
No need for MMR vaccination .rubella is a viral infection, no need for any treatment .repeat your rubella igm after 3 months .do not conceive till rubella igm becomes negative.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, What to do if we want baby after completion of my periods. Previously I have baby girl, know she is one and half year old.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir/madam, What to do if we want baby after completion of my periods. Previously I have baby girl, know she is one an...
Hello, You must know your fertile period or ovulation time and having sex during that time increases your chances of getting pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does vaginal canal tightens if we do not do sex for 2 year as before I do sex 9 10 times in a month for about a year with my partner but I skip all these due to some reason I am giving gap of 2 year I will not do anything in these 2 years if even do not touch vagina them vagina get tighten or not as I am getting married After 2 year please tell me clearly.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. Vagina does not get tightened itself once it has become loose. Pelvic exercises can help till some extent. However if you wish to tighten it specifically it's best to get it done by laser techniques. Hope this information has been helpful. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to start contraceptive pill femilon. Three month before my doc suggest me femilon co I have cyst in right ovary. After taking that my cyst was dissolve. N I had gain weight too n no other side effect. Now I want to restart again this pill I want to gain weight. Is it OK to start again.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Want to start contraceptive pill femilon. Three month before my doc suggest me femilon co I have cyst in right ovary....
Taking a contraceptive to gain weight is not good, you should follow a healthy diet and lifestyle for weight gain. Or you can get diet chart from dietitian for weight gain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have already 3 children but now I had tubactomy so I want another child please what I do for conceive again please suggests me I do tubal reversal or ivf. If I go for ivf doctor give me injection for making egg it will be side effect for that injection ya in future period will be irregular what wil be side effect please let knw.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi. I have already 3 children but now I had tubactomy so I want another child please what I do for conceive again ple...
Hello, tubal reversal and a trial would be much better and cheaper than ivf if you are ovulating normally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my ultrasonography report below remarks is dilated intra-heptic duct. What is this meaning? Can you please give me information?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In my ultrasonography report below remarks is dilated intra-heptic duct. What is this meaning? Can you please give me...
It is Just a Finding. If there are no symptoms , just ignore it. Intra hepatic ducts are pipes so tiny to carry bile to gall bladder, bile is made by liver and gall bladder is below liver. it can have stones along with dilatation. if no stone and only dilatation , you have no reason to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex n took ipill within 48 hrs. I hv vaginal bleeding after 12 days of taking ipill. M I pregnant? I had intercourse 6 days back where he nly had precum. He never ejaculated !shud I be worried of getting pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I had sex n took ipill within 48 hrs. I hv vaginal bleeding after 12 days of taking ipill. M I pregnant? I had interc...
hi Nelsa it could be due withdrawal bleeding after ipill. don't worry pregnancy can't be detected unless you miss period. but your periods can be delayed because of hormonal imbalance caused by ipill.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male, I can't sex with my partner. Even those it's our first time sex. I can try 3 or 4 times but I can't do sex, her whole is too small, its our first time sex sir please give me tips sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 20 years old male, I can't sex with my partner. Even those it's our first time sex. I can try 3 or 4 times but I...
ask your partner to guide your penis into her vagina. you must be confusing with urethra, it will help . thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for low hemoglobin in long term 8th to 10th years? what's precautions in pregnancy this state?

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
What is the reason for low hemoglobin in long term 8th to 10th years? what's precautions in pregnancy this state?
Deficiency of iron and folic acid is most common in long term, in pregnency patient have to take iron and folic acid tab.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Sunita Gupta's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(244 ratings)

Dr. Smriti Uppal

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gynaecologist
Sanjeevan Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Supriya Malhotra

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Supriya Malhotra 's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(122 ratings)

Dr. Mita Verma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Mita Verma's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Vishakha Munjal

Visiting Consultant - (Apollo Cradle - Nehru Enclave) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, Apollo Spectra - Kailash colony,Paras Bliss - East of kailash, Moolchand - Lajpat Nagar Neelkanth - Gurgaon
Gynaecologist
Medi Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sadhana Kala

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , FACS (USA)
Gynaecologist
Moolchand Hospital, 
700 at clinic
Book Appointment