Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arika Vohra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

13 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Arika Vohra MBBS, MD - General Medicine Gynaecologist, New Delhi
13 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Arika Vohra
Dr. Arika Vohra is a popular Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. She has had many happy patients in her 13 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine . She is currently associated with Dr Arika Vohra's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arika Vohra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - South Gujarat Medical Education trust Physiotherapy College - 2004
MD - General Medicine - South Gujarat Medical Education trust Physiotherapy College - 2008

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Arika Vohra's Clinic

B-I/28, Ist Floor, Mianwali Nagar, Sunder ViharNew Delhi Get Directions
...more

Satyabhama Hospital

RZ-10, Naresh Park, Najafgarh Road Landmark : Opposite Water TankDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arika Vohra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend had sex with her gf day before date of her menstruation and she took ipill, her menstruation after that stopped for 5 days and then it occurred but only one time she is having periods and the whole day is without anything no periods, whats the reason. Can she be pregnant or is it irregular. Please help me please?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Before wat tim she gt her periods. I mean d date. Der r less chances dat she us pregnant. Dis is mstly due to side efcts of ipill.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Zika virus

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Zika virus

Symptoms of Zika virus:

  • About 1 in 5 people infected with Zika virus become ill (i.e., develop Zika).

  • The most common symptoms of Zika are fever, rash, joint pain, or conjunctivitis (red eyes). Other common symptoms include muscle pain and headache. The incubation period (the time from exposure to symptoms) for Zika virus disease is not known, but is likely to be a few days to a week.

  • The illness is usually mild with symptoms lasting for several days to a week.

  • Zika virus usually remains in the blood of an infected person for a few days but it can be found longer in some people.

  • Severe disease requiring hospitalization is uncommon.

  • Deaths are rare.

Diagnosis

  • The symptoms of Zika are similar to those of dengue and chikungunya, diseases spread through the same mosquitoes that transmit Zika.

  • See your healthcare provider if you develop the symptoms described above and have visited an area where Zika is found.

  • If you have recently traveled, tell your healthcare provider when and where you traveled.

  • Your healthcare provider may order blood tests to look for Zika or other similar viruses like dengue or chikungunya.

Treatment

  • No vaccine or medications are available to prevent or treat Zika infections.

  • Treat the symptoms:

    • Get plenty of rest.

    • Drink fluids to prevent dehydration.

    • Take medicine such as acetaminophen to relieve fever and pain.

    • Do not take aspirin and other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), like ibuprofen and naproxen. Aspirin and NSAIDs should be avoided until dengue can be ruled out to reduce the risk of hemorrhage (bleeding). If you are taking medicine for another medical condition, talk to your healthcare provider before taking additional medication.

I am 30 weeks pregnant. Can I travel by train for 18 hrs. I wanted to go to my mother's place for delivery. Is it safe to travel during 30-31 weeks of pregnancy?

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If you have no medical problems, it is ok to travel by train. Keep tack of your food and water hygiene and mosquito bites during travel. Wear comfortable full clothing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ways to Prevent Second - Hand Smoke Damages

FSCAI (Int Card), FACC (Card), FACP (Int Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Ways to Prevent Second - Hand Smoke Damages

Second-hand smoke is highly damaging, and in fact sometimes it causes more damage than first hand smoke. The harmful chemicals and particles inhaled in second-hand smoke can accumulate inside your body, and cause long term damages.

What gets damaged due to second-hand smoke?

Damages can happen to the respiratory system, heart, brain, skin and eyes. Items like ammonia, butane, Cyanide, Polonium, Carbon monoxide, chromium and formaldehyde, which are all harmful for the human body are there in the smoke, and these can inhibit many body functions, damage the quality of blood and its oxygen intake power, and create overall havoc to health when exposed to second-hand smoke for a long time.

How to keep away damaging second-hand smoke sources from you?

Once the damage is done, there is as such nothing you may do to revert it back. However, if you try to make a conscious effort to keep yourself, family and children away from the sources of second-hand smoke, then this is the best preventive measure you may take. Let’s look at the various preventive measures you should take to keep yourself away from second-hand smoke and its damage.

  1. The most effective and best way to complete prevention is to quit smoking. Do not smoke, and also advise other family members to quit. This can give you the best results.

  2. Quitting takes time and determination. Hence, if you are into the phase of quitting, and have lessened smoking, you still need to go out of the house or room to smoke.

  3. Keeping items around the room that are bathed with second-hand smoke is also dangerous, as they all have particles of pollute hanging or clinging on to them. The room curtains, cushions, carpets, upholstery and sheets, and mainly the air, all have suspended particles of the smoke which are retained for days. Try steam cleaning or vacuum cleaning to clear them off. Try using an air purifier.

  4. If you want to make sure that none of the family members start smoking, then keep cigars and cigarettes out of the reach of children and others. If they get one, they may want to experiment, thus ending up being an addict. Again, one member who has left smoking may start again if an instigating factor works.

  5. Avoid places where public smoking is encouraged.

  6. Put a board that smoking is prohibited in your home and tell guests about the rules.

These are some of the preventive measures you have to take in order to stay away from the dangerous consequences of second hand smoking.

3 people found this helpful

I Am conceived and taking arip mt 5 nd qutipin, 25 And in blood test report during 12, weeks in interpretation they hav given negative risk of down syndrome 1: 26479. Screen negative downs risk in this preg. Am so much worried. Pls help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
You should continue with folic acid hope you are taking that, screening test is negative for down syndrome but their could be another congenital abnormalities to be ruled out, get nt scan done with good apologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 28 years old male I have small penis 2 inch only when it's erected it's 3 inch the problem is when I have sex with my wife I have some erecting problem and also I released only less amount of sperms and also and after having sex the sperms coming out of my wife's vagina after sometimes. Is there any major problem is there any problem to my wife be pregnant please solve my problem. Before marriage I masturbate frequently is that affecting now. Please suggest something effectively.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Just stop worrying and take things sportively and casually as that will help more than the size of penis or the problem. Keep pillow under her after sex and ask her to lie like that for some time that will help alot don't worry we ll see later if this does not help.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old and some times I experience pain in one of the breast. Both in the right and left side as well. Why is it caused?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Mostly there will be nothing significant. But still to be on safer side, you go to your doctor and get check up done and mammography if advised by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. One of my best friend is 7weeks pregnant as per ultrasound. But the heart beat of baby still not found as per doc. Blood is coming out through urine. Is it any serious condition? For baby or mother? How can it identify or solved?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If gestational sac diameter is less than 25 mm and if crl is visible and if crl is less than 7 mm and heartbeat is not visible, repeat ultrasound is needed after a week. As you r already bleeding you should report this to your doctor. And please check your report for the above mentioned parameters.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treating Pain with Acupuncture

Bachelor in TCM, Diploma in Acupuncture, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Acupuncturist, Mumbai
Treating Pain with Acupuncture

Aches and pains are ailments that affect one and all at some point or the other. The myriad quick heal methods like pain killers and hot cold packs might accord temporary relief, but they aren't really effective in terms of curing the root of the problem. All these bodily pains are related to some innate illness and these painkillers merely provide superficial respite. Thus, a large number of people are growingly looking at alternative therapies, which not only remedy the pain, but also help in fighting the source of the disease.

Acupuncture for the longest time has occupied the imagination of many as a viable alternative to the harrowing mainstream clinical procedures. Integral to the ancient medicinal practises of the orient, acupuncture is replete with palliative properties and has been known to benefit a phenomenal number of people enduring serious distresses.

It is a natural way to stimulate the health boosting properties we are imbued with. The philosophy behind acupuncture endorses the fact that your bodies are hardwired to deal with any ailment from within. Acupuncture simply enhances such in- built defences and enables you to lead a healthier life. While you may be skeptical of the long drawn process that acupuncture involves, the benefits are many. Amongst other things it reduces your dependence on drugs, which is indeed an important aspect to consider. It generally involves gently pricking the pressure points of your body with sterilized needles and relying of the healing powers of your latent heat pressure.

It is especially effective in curing the following pains:

  1. Osteoarthritis: Acupuncture enhances the bone immunity and abates the joint pains immensely.
  2. Chronic headaches: Acupuncture relieves the stress on your cranial nerves and soothes the headaches that are caused by it.
  3. Menstrual Cramps: Menstrual cramps are caused by the contractions in the uterine muscles during the periods. Acupuncture hugely palliates such traumas.
3937 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant. She is now in 9 month of pregnancy. My doubt is that. Does the movements of baby be limited before labor. Because from last 2days the movements are very less. please tell me if there is any indication of consultation of Dr.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
OMG! . yes , movements reduce as pregnancy progresses towards term . But it should be monitored by a daily foetal movement count charting which the mother should keep. this can be specified over a consultation. An USG is also necessary to see the amount of liquor, and a doppler blood flow is also required to ensure safety of the baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 19 years old and suffering from pcos im now 77 kgs and I need to drop down at least 7 kgs in one month and can I take psyllium or green coffee or I am interested in patanjali herbal tea pls suggest me thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello lybrate-user, First of all kindly do not aim to lose seven kg in a month. It's too high and any measures which will help you loose that much weight will have its downside. Secondly I don't understand the reason why you want to start herbal tea or other stuff. It's gud for health is a common understanding but it's not some magic potion which will reduce your excess weight without doing anything. For you to reduce weight, you will have to look at your diet as well as physical output. Start going for a brisk walk daily for 45 mins. No talking with someone while walking. It Shud be actually be brisk not a leisurely walk. Stop all junk food especially south Indian sodas or idlis or chat or bakery products. Consume booked water for the whole day. Preferably add dhaniya and shunthi in it while boiling. You will require medicines for PCOS. Consult a doctor personally at your city and undergo Panchkarma. Actual treatment at a good centre will be more better for better results. Online advice is fine but kindly take treatment after showing your reports physically to a doctor at your city. Tk care. Kindly leave a positive feedback if you are satisfied by my suggestion. Bye.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi last mnth I had my missed abortion on 21st march now this mnth I should hv my periods but till date I am not down. Wat should I do should I consult doc or wait for some more time? please suggest.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
After abortion oeriods may be delayed. First get urine pregnancy test done. If negative nothing to worry- if positive get usg donr.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

34 yrs,height 5.4and wt 66kg, i am having PCOD trying for baby.Currently im on clomid this previously on 50mg dec2014) i had anovulatory cycle so doc increased to 100mg.Currently in the jan and feb i had ovulation but in the current cycle there is no egg at 13th day follicle monitoring.Am i resistant to clomid 100mg should i increase clomid or switch to other therapy.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Do not take medicines over the counter. U could be clomiphene resistant pco. Do speak with ur consultant clearly about it and step on to next level if needed. Sooner the better. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took emergency contraceptive" postpone 72" one hour after intercourse on 14th nov 2015.(due to condom breakage). My expected period was on 18th nov but I got bleeding on 23rd nov. After 23rd nov no sign of period. But negative urine pregnancy tests every week. My periods were regular before this. 28-30 day cycle.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
what u take is basically Hormone its effect disturbed period even without Preg. wait for some time it may get regularised if not consult Gynec.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Many physician say using soap to wash the vagina is wrong but what can a girl use to wash her vagina during her menstrual period to remove the blood stench and still not have an infection.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Clear and clean water id sufficient. Soap is said to avoid in case it couldn't be washed properly its castic and other chemicals can harm if remained for long duration.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor please reply me. I am 21 yr old girl I had intimate with my husband at3/5/2015 on my periods date. But my hubby hadn't ejaculated inside. We hadn't. Took any precaution I felt cramp on body from dat tym ownwards. Am I pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you had sex during the safe period and also as there was no ejaculation, the chances of pregnancy are negligible. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sex on 6 day of period. Next day I gave unwanted72. Her lmp is 15 march. Now 5 days delyex in her period. What is the reason.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sometimes the pill itself can delay the period as it contains a hormone. But better to do a pregnancy test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have a small tumour in her right breast since 5 month. As it leads to breast cancer.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Benign Breast Lumps: Usually because of developmental changes. Most breast lumps are not cancers, but they need proper evaluation which may include imaging and biopsy. include fibroadenoma, papilloma, cyst etc they are not life threatening certain bening conditions increase the chances of breast cancers so evaluation is must Risk Factors for Breast Cancer : Lifestyle Related/ Modifiable Risk Factors: Obese/ overweight Pregnancy > 30 years: womens having no children or having first pregnancy > 30 years have higher risk than those having children < 30 years No breast feeding: breast milk feeding to children is protective for breast cancer risk Hormone replacemnet therapy after menopause Alcohol Non Modifiable Risk Factors/ Not related to life style: Gender: female Age Family history personal history of breast cancer Genetic factors : most common are BRCA1 and BRCA2 gene mutation leading to increased risk breast and ovarian cancer Benign proliferative lesions with or without atypia: like moderate ductal hyperplasia, atypical lobular hyperplasia, atypical ductal hyperplasia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. My wife is 2.5 month pregnant. And she wants to sex for aone times. But I feel fear. Is it safe to intercourse during pregnancy. What precautions I have to follow during pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes sex can be practice during pregnancy. After 5 months of pregnancy one needs to change the position of male partner. Intercourse can be practised in male standing position or sideways position. Male partner should not lie on the tummy or growing fetus.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good habits

D.P.M, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
1)Do personal Diary writing for 20 mins in day, this ventilates a lot of negative feelings
2)Watch sunrise for 2 min
3)Maintain good sleep hygiene
4)Take out some time for ur hobbies
38 people found this helpful
View All Feed