Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arbinder Dang

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arbinder Dang Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Arbinder Dang
Dr. Arbinder Dang is a popular Gynaecologist in New Delhi, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Arbinder Dang personally at Dr Arbinder Dang's Clinic in New Delhi, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arbinder Dang on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arbinder Dang

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can we (all ladies) do regular exercise during MC periods? Regular exercise means, lower back, abdominal, yoga etc.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Can we (all ladies) do regular exercise during  MC periods? Regular exercise means, lower back, abdominal, yoga etc.
Yes if you are doing routinely you can continue in normal periods. It is advisable to avoid if any one has heavy bleeding, dismenorhea.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of not eating at the right time? Plsss list it. I'm very worried now. And also does not eating at the right time causes nipples to sore and itch a little? Pls I badly need help.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What are the symptoms of not eating at the right time? Plsss list it. I'm very worried now. And also does not eating ...
Not eating in time may cause your blood sugar to fall causing dizziness and faint feeling. It has no relation to nipple soreness or itching. Drink a lot of water so you are not dehydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I'm 24 years lady. Please I had unprotected sex and took 2 pills of emergency contraceptive 1 hour later, then again had sex in 2 hours, please I'm I still protected.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello. I'm 24 years lady. Please I had unprotected sex and took 2 pills of emergency contraceptive 1 hour later, then...
Emergency contraceptive pills have a very little role in avoiding pregnancy, intact they create confusion by showing a withdrawal bleeding, so advise you to now just wait for your due date and if you miss your due date, do a Urine pregnancy test to confirm for pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are newly married and we have planned to have sex. But we are not interested in developing our family. Even if my birth part touches my wife's will she become pregnant?

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
We are newly married and we have planned to have sex. But we are not interested in developing our family. Even if my ...
Dear it is easy to plan if we have regular menstrual cycle. Safe unsafe period. Unsafe period run from 8th day of mc to 20 th day. Use condom on these days. Oral contraceptive another alternative.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Had Unprotected Sex on 17th of Aug and On 19th Of Aug Took I-Pill. Till Now I Have not Got My Withdrawal Bleeding. Am Having Lots Of White Discharge and Fever too. Am I Pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I Had Unprotected Sex on 17th of Aug and On 19th Of Aug Took I-Pill. Till Now I Have not Got My Withdrawal Bleeding. ...
hi Neha chances of getting pregnant will depend upon day of the period. it is not necessary that every time you will get withdrawal bleed. their could be fluctuations due to hormonal imbalance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife menstruation not come regularly, last four months it is not came, please give me good suggestion for it and I want a child also.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Visit a gyne. If it is a plain simple case of amenorrhea (menses absent or suppressed) homeopath could be a good choice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am three years married man age 34 wt 57kg. Height 5.6ft. After avoiding 18 month we are trying to have a child but till now fail.Please do help me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
We need to check both husband and wife and want to detect the cause of not having baby. After we can detect the cause, the treatment is easier. Even if everything is normal, then also we can start treatment and you can get the result.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to have anal sex but my wife feels a heavy pain when I insert my penis in her ass what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you should be using adequate lubrication and you should be gentle during penetration before the anal muscles relax and allow entry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi How to know my ovlution day to get pregnant I request suggest some symptoms of ovlution day. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi How to know my ovlution day to get pregnant I request suggest some symptoms of ovlution day. Thank you.
Ovulation occures normally 14 days before the next cycle your body temperature falls a little at the time of ovulation so if your cycles are regular a28 days cycle then 14 days before your next cycle is your ovulation day if you check your body temperature every morning when you getup at a fixed time before starting your daily activities and note it you will find there is a slight dip in the temperature on 14 or 15th day that is the time of your ovulation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri eas week 21 date hai period ki to mere ko 21 tak period aayega asi tablet bataho please doctor kyunki cold ke session mein period kabhi time mein nahi aata easily 21 tak aa jayega asi tablet dijiye please doctor request you mein bahut tession mein hoo 25 ko hum logo ko out of Jane vale hai.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Meri eas week 21 date hai period ki to mere ko 21 tak period aayega asi tablet bataho please doctor kyunki cold ke se...
Hello, It is too late to start tablets . the whole treatment for preponement takes 10 days for completion and you don't have that time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of repeated ectopic pregnancy and do I need to go through any test to find out the root cause of this problem. Wt test do you suggest?

MBBS, DGO, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
What are the causes of repeated ectopic pregnancy and do I need to go through any test to find out the root cause of ...
There could be some infection in the tubes, or previous surgery. And sometimes there is no reason why ectopic pregnancy takes place.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last period ended on 10th of Feb 2015 and I had intercourse from 13th till 19th alternate days. And today I hve got my periods may I know the reason?

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
May be due to hormonal imbalance or emotional disturbance. If it happens again in next period consult doctor. Meanwhile you can start Iron tabs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed me 125 mcg daily and endinocrologist prescribed mon to fri 100 and sat sun 200. I said my gynaec that endocrinologist suggest dose as follows. On this she said that its not only controlling your thyroid but also to see that you are preg and baby shud get stable dose. If baby does not gets stable dose it might become hypo or hyperthyroid. And I explained this view of my going to my endocrinologist so he said that due to long life of thyroxine there is nothing like stable dose. Your baby is safe. Now whom shud I follow as m v.worried.please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed m...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I remember to have answered the same query a few days back. Most important is to maintain TSH level around 2 mU/L during the whole pregnancy. That is necessary for proper fetal growth and expected outcome of pregnancy. You will have to check TSH level every 4 to 6 weeks. So my suggestion is to follow the endocrinologist opinion. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 5 month pregnancy .she want to remove her pregnancy .she can take mifepristone tablet. It maybe work.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
My wife 5 month pregnancy .she want to remove her pregnancy .she can take mifepristone tablet. It maybe work.
Mefipristone works only in early pregnancy till 8 weeks. If its 5 months pregnancy the only option is to abort it like a small labour if the pregnancy is below 20 weeks. That too it needs proper indication according to the mtp act.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My unmarried friend aged 23 had a unprotected sex last month but she had I Pill the very next day. But now she's has not had her periods (already 2 days delay. What are the chances of getting pregnant even after I Pill contraceptive. Preparing for worse how to go about abortion? How much time is required for abortion and rest after that? She's very worried obviously as no one else can know.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My unmarried friend aged 23 had a unprotected sex last month but she had I Pill the very next day. But now she's has ...
Well it can be an unwanted pregnancy, as the ipills can not induce abortion if there is a pregnancy, another reason for delay in periods can be stress and anxiety as you are desperate to get her periods. I would advise you ,that you sit back and relax ,the period can happen in next few days, or else do a Urine pregnancy test to confirm for pregnancy, we can help you to abort the baby by Medicines, after it is confirmed that she is pregnant. For any further information or assistance you may get back to us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with a unknown status girl on 1 sep 2017 with two condoms for 2 min I am getting a fear of hsv 1 and 2 what are the chances of contacting hsv from vaginal sex with no oral contact.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had sex with a unknown status girl on 1 sep 2017 with two condoms for 2 min I am getting a fear of hsv 1 and 2 what...
Hello- Genital herpes can be transmitted through direct contact with an infected blister or sore, usually through sexual contact. It can also be transmitted when there are no symptoms present. HSV-2 infection is usually passed on during vaginal or anal sex. HSV-1 is usually transmitted by oral sex (mouth to genital contact). Fortunately you have performed safe sex so chances of acquiring HSV infection are negligible.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old .and 9 month pregnant. 36 weeks now. initially my weight was 58. 6 kg.now I am 71 kg. I felt like overweight. I do not know whether it is normal or overweight. I really worrying about my weight. please give me suggestion.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 22 years old .and 9 month pregnant. 36 weeks now. initially my weight was 58. 6 kg.now I am 71 kg. I felt like o...
Dear lybrate-user, your weight gain during pregnancy is absolutely normal. No need to worry. Take care of yourself, eat healthy and abstain from foods having high fat and sugar content till the time your baby is born.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovulation check kaise Kate. Jo egg bante hai ovulation me time WO kaise pata kare .iske liye ultrasonography she hota hai ya alag much hota hai.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Ovulation check kaise Kate. Jo egg bante hai ovulation me time WO kaise pata kare .iske liye ultrasonography she hota...
Hello- Ovulation check krne k do method hai. 1) Temperature method. Ye aap ghar par kar sakte hai. Isme daily subah ek fixed time par apne body temperature ok measure kareke graph banai. Ovulation wale din body temperature graph mai sabse uppar aaega. 2) By USG. Ultrasound mai follicular study dwara ovulation ka pata lagaya ja sakta hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post Cesarean Wound Infection - How It Can be Prevented?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Post Cesarean Wound Infection - How It Can be Prevented?

Having a baby is nothing less than a dream come true, but it comes with its own share of problems for new mothers. A lot of women today are opting for a C-section, or a Cesarean surgery to deliver their babies. While it is safe for most, at times certain complications can arise as a result of the operation.

As if life for mothers wasn’t tough already, post Cesarean wound infection is another concern some new mothers have to face. It usually occurs due to a bacterial infection in the area where the incision was made during surgery. If you have recently had a C-section, look out for signs in the first couple of weeks such as fever (100.5ºF to 103ºF), wound sensitivity and pain in the lower abdomen area. Other symptoms include swelling at the incision point or in the legs, discharge from the wound, smelly vaginal discharges or blood clots and difficulty in passing urine. If you notice any of these signs, act fast and consult your gynaecologist at the earliest, to avoid complications from the infection.

Why does it happen?
There can be various reasons that an infection happens, just like on any other part of the body where a wound is exposed. Generally, it is more prevalent among obese or overweight women or those taking any form of steroids. Other causes include, an incision closed with staples or nylon sutures, in cases of an emergency C-section, or from an infection of the amniotic sac.

Types and Treatment
C-section wound infections are of two types that is Cellulitis or wound abscess and thrush.

  1. Cellulitis and wound abscesses are caused by bacteria and are treated with antibiotics. If you’re in the hospital, you will be given the antibiotics intravenously, but if not, they can be taken orally as well. In case of abscesses, the pus is first drained out and smeared with antiseptic before being covered with gauze, after which the wound will heal on its own.
  2. Thrush is caused by a fungal infection and is normally seen in women taking steroids or in those who have a weak immune system. Anti-fungal drugs are provided to combat the issue.

How can it be prevented?
Here are some things new moms can do to prevent the C-section wound from getting infected:

  1. Regular follow-up visits with your obstetrician
  2. Practising good hygiene and healing
  3. Stay hydrated and drink plenty of fluids
  4. Avoiding any strenuous exercises that may put pressure on the abdomen area and stitches
  5. Resting as much as possible

Remember, even if you do develop an infection, it can be treated if addressed in time. New mothers need to take extra care of themselves, as a healthy mom, makes a happy mom!

2512 people found this helpful

My period dates is 16 th but yesterday little bit bleeding happened I have hypothyroid and taking medicine thyroxine 50 mg I have vitamins deficiency also taking tablets for iron, D, B12 as suggested by doctor. If my thyroid level comes normal will my periods come normal? Before period time very little bleeding will happen but it will not continue for 5 days. Please tell me is there any problem?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, CAFE, MMM, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification, PGCDE, PhD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
My period dates is 16 th but yesterday little bit bleeding happened I have hypothyroid and taking medicine thyroxine ...
Hello - I think there is no such tension/worry. This some times happens those have thyroid disorders, stress, eventual. So better you can go up a diet to control hypothyroid, vitamin deficiency. Do not eat beans, soya products, broccoli, cabbage, spinach, mastard oils, too much whole grians (gluten), no coffe, take more iodin rich foods, selenium richfoods like sea foods, salty fish, little more salt (not too high), aswagandha roots are helpful. Vitamin d you can get from some dairy foods like curd, skim milk, iron get from green vegetables, like capcicum beet, carrots, potatoes, few greens, egg white etc.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed