Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anurag Shahi

MBBS

General Physician, new delhi

5 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Anurag Shahi MBBS General Physician, new delhi
5 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Anurag Shahi
Dr. Anurag Shahi is one of the best General Physicians in Gautam Nagar, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 5 years. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Anurag Shahi personally at shahi clinic in Gautam Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anurag Shahi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

shahi clinic

gautam nagarnew delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anurag Shahi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Last night my mother have sudden rapid heart beat, Is there any big health issue or not. Kindly reply with cause & prescription. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Last night my mother have sudden rapid heart beat,
Is there any big health issue or not.
Kindly reply with cause & pr...
1.Get her BP checked and ECG done 2.consult physician 3. Sometimes it could be due to stress and anxiety
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand mother is 70 years old she has swollen on her both legs .past 6-7 months .every test were done .Egc, echo, urine, ct scan ,x- ray of chest ,blood test. When she walk I gives pain. Which medicine is best of this problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Thane
My grand mother is 70 years old she has swollen on her both legs .past 6-7 months .every test were done .Egc, echo, u...
Hi lybrate-user, would be wise to get your granny's knees checked. Her pain may be due to Knee Arthritis. Kindly get the xray of both her knees in standing position AP and Lateral views.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very thin penis nd glan penis is very sensitive . Suffering from premature ejaculation. Penis curved downward please sugest treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Very thin penis nd glan penis is very sensitive . Suffering from premature ejaculation. Penis curved downward please ...
Please avoid masturbation totally wake up early go for morning walk or jogging daily do pranayam and yoga daily do kegel and perineal exercises daily take musali pak by patanjali 2 tsf twice a day cap ashwagandha 1 1 cap sheelajeet 1 1 all for 6 mths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 51 & she is diabetic patient .& Her height is 4'8.At this age how much she should have been weight?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age is 51 & she is diabetic patient .& Her height is 4'8.At this age how much she should have been weight?
Hello, Thanks for the query. A person with 4 ft 8 inches (142.24 cms) height at age 51 should have a weight of 47 kgs. For maintaining a BMI of 23 kgs/M2. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Am suffer with constipation and am getting blood in stools since 2 weeks. And I will get little bit of pain while I sit in stools. What can I do, what kind of precautions should I take please suggest me.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
Sir, Am suffer with constipation and am getting blood in stools since 2 weeks. And I will get little bit of pain whil...
Hello, bleeding associated with pain while passing stool can be due to anal fissure and sometimes can be due to hemorroids. Take plenty of water eat food rich in fiber make sure you pass a soft stool avoid straining while passing stool. Consult a physician and get evaluated. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Since 2 weeks when am taking food am feeling like its got jam on my chest and am feeling chest burn and un digestion. yesterday I tuk tab rantac then I got some relief. Pls advice me some home remedies for digestion. Thnx.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hi doctor. Since 2 weeks when am taking food am feeling like its got jam on my chest and am feeling chest burn and un...
Hello, drink minimum 3 lts plain water daily drink fruit juice n green vegetable soup twice a day along with steam vegetable avoid milk, oily n spicy foods daily walk for 2 kms. Do not eat after 7.30 p. M. Alpha-liv 1 tsp 3 times a day stay healthy - naturally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 33 year old man I have been facing ED and premature ejaculation for 1year I am a body builder I am not gaining muscle while I am taking proper protein diet is my problem related to testosterone male hormone I think it is low I also keeps thinking about something else randomly I never take any steroid my energy table always gets low and I could not sleep properly at night.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi I am 33 year old man I have been facing ED and premature ejaculation for 1year I am a body builder  I am not gaini...
If you have doubt, check testosterone. Ed and pe have many reasons. You have to diagnose and treat that reason, otherwise no medicine can help. Please consult sexologist to come to proper diagnosis and treatment first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times I could not get well sound sleep or digestion will not be properly and would rather pumping gas as like fat. So how can I recover from these disease and what prescription or step should require for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Some times I could not get well sound sleep or digestion will not be properly and would rather pumping gas as like fa...
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine - try to get at least 6 to 7 hours of uninteruppted sleep at night time go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed. Sleep well live healthy and live longer. If you have tried all these and still have problems, please consult me for prescription medication. High fiber diet a high fiber diet includes more than 25 g of fiber per day. Many hemorrhoidal symptoms reduce when dietary changes are made. Addition of fiber supplements to already existing diet is a good plan. Toilet habit retraining and stool softeners patients should sit on the toilet seat only for the time required to evacuate the lower bowels. Persistent straining or prolonged sitting can lead to increased size of hemorrhoids. Stool softeners can be taken to soften stools if there is hard stools which can cause undue straining while going to toilet. Adequate water intake. Adequate amounts of water can ease the passage of stools.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am having a problem of urine infection from last 2months. I consulted doctor I had a treatment for it, but after completing that course within few days it starts again. So is it a simturms of stone?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
Hello, I am having a problem of urine infection from last 2months. I consulted doctor I had a treatment for it, but a...
Nisha ji use renakoll homoeopathic medicine (beck koll) with water 1 glass n increase intake of water.avoid spicy food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to the masturbating I face some problems. In during masturbating sperm will came with in 1 minute. Till now I am unmarried.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Due to the masturbating I face some problems. In during masturbating sperm will came with in 1 minute. Till now I am ...
U should stop excessive masturbation as it will cause sexual weakness and ultimately erectile dysfunction problem. Stop seeing porn and start doing yoga. Take lots of green leafy vegetables and fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am 54, last 6 months my weight is loss from 88 kg to 85 kg and yesterday I take clinical test (fasting) for sugar and lipid profile. The result shows my Glucose level is 213, TC 246, TG 188, HDL 41 and LDL 167, Is necessary I go for Medicine or diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Doctor, I am 54, last 6 months my weight is loss from 88 kg to 85 kg and yesterday I take clinical test (fasting...
Mr. lybrate-user, It is clear from your blood glucose level that there is diabetes. Once diabetes is present, then treatment with drugs is absolutely essential. Plus diet control and exercise are also needed. Lipid profile also shows high LDL. It is necessary to maintain fasting glucose around 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Otherwise long term complications of diabetes related to various organs are bound to set in more rapidly. Even your weight is more with a BMI of 26.98 kgs/M2. Ideal body weight at your age and height should be 69 kgs. If you are interested in appropriate treatment please come back with following details: current fasting, PP blood glucose level, HbA1c%, present dietary pattern, &extent of daily exercise. Based on those details I will be able to advise necessary treatment. Thankks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 17 and I am medium weak too. Is Nutrigain is good for my health to grow up muscular body. have also masturbation problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
My age is 17 and I am medium weak too.
Is Nutrigain is good for my health to grow up muscular body. have also masturb...
Nothing is better than good nutritious food, pure herbs and exercises and yoga to fit the body. Ayurveda doesn't believe in synthetic food supplements which may not do much good.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from diabetes mellitus since the last please 10 years, now I am 39. I am using please (amaryl mp1, amaryl mp2, janumet 50/500) one tab daily and voglibose ppg 0. 3 mg twice daily. Last week I checked please fasting sugar and it was around 160. How can I bring my blood sugar to normal? will I have to resort to insulin?

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
According to your drug history, u are taking 5 types of antidiabetic drugs simultaneusly at this moment. I would suggest u to check your hba1c, urea, creatinine. If hba1c is higher than 8 % and your creatinine is more than 1. 5 despite taking all these medications, u should switch over to insulin which will be better for your health. For further help, u may be send me private message. Dr. S. Modak, m. D.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason behind nightfall? What to do to stop nightfall? What are the effects of nightfall on our body?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the reason behind nightfall? What to do to stop nightfall? What are the effects of nightfall on our body?
1.Night fall is common in adolescent age group and young adults. It is due to involuntary ejaculation during sleep in night/early morning. 2.Night fall in moderation relieves sexual tension. 3.Excessive fall can cause weakness, fatigue, sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Precaution 1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily like brisk walking/ jogging/running/cycling/swiming 2.Avoid stress, anxiety 3.practice yoga, meditatation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress 4.Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits (onion, garlic,pomegranate help) 5.Avoid spicy, oily,fatty and junk food, 6.Avoid consumption of liquid 2 hours before going to sleep and don't take milk, tea,/coffee before going to bed 7. Take a bath and go for urination just before going t o bed 8.Avoid watching poronographic/erotic pictures/ movies before going to sleep 9.Listen to soothing music which gives peace of mind, read good books before going to sleep 10. Masturbation once in a while wiil control night fall 11. Avoid constipation because upset digestive system can cause night fall 12. Consult sexologist for further advice Treatment Keggel exercise Keggel exercise is a pelvic floor exercise 1.contract the muscle which you use to stop urinating 2.squeeze for 3 sec, relax for 3 sec 3.repeat 10-15 times per session 4.Do it 3 times daily. 5. It helps in erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, controls Night fall and indirectly helps in enlargement of penis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to mere and more sleeping How to get rid of more sleeping? I wanna take only 6-7 hour sleeping!

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have to mere and more sleeping
How to get rid of more sleeping? I wanna take only 6-7 hour sleeping!
Hi Take brahmi vati...smriti sagar ras and praval panchamrit..make its powder and mix it.....then take these medicines with honey twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....do pranayama early morning for freshness..avoid oily food...junk food.....avoid alcohol consumption...eat green vegetables.........walk for at least 45 minutes a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes last four years but no effect of medicine. When I take then it is in control when I dropped it I feel weakness how I control it. Is it compulsory to continue medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel my eyes are closing, head is paining from inside and I become unconscious for some secs and everything appears black. What is this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I feel my eyes are closing, head is paining from inside and I become unconscious for some secs and everything appears...
it is due to low B.P. take plenty of water during that time, juice or protein diet, salty foods, PL. CHECKUP B.P., CBC, BLOOD SUGAR, to confirm it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(644 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(606 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(2070 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Upchaar Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(263 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S FAMILY CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(2386 ratings)

Dr. Amarpreet Singh Riar

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician
Aman Medical Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment