Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anurag Prasad

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Anurag Prasad General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Anurag Prasad
Dr. Anurag Prasad is a renowned General Physician in Saket, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Anurag Prasad at Nirmal Medical Centre in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anurag Prasad and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nirmal Medical Centre

#65, IGNOU Road, Saidulajab South of Saket. Landmark: Near Anupam Apartments & Saiyad Ul Ajaib, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anurag Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My brother is suffering from fever disease many time I cure my brother but nothing happens right please help.

MBBS
General Physician,
My brother is suffering from fever disease many time I cure my brother but nothing happens right please help.
Your brother must be having acute allergic bronchitis or pharyngitis. With cough and cold and fever do warm saline gargle regularly. Have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. Else you can consult a medical specialist for assessment and management.

Hi, I have had hemorrhoids surgery on 18-4-2061 and 1 month completed. But still I feel little pain and discomfort while sitting and after my bowel movement. I only take sitz bath and apply cream I do not take any medication at present. I only take isabgol powder 2 spoon at night. Kindly advise when I will be fully recover.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi,
I have had hemorrhoids surgery on 18-4-2061 and 1 month completed. But still I feel little pain and discomfort wh...
Hi lybrate-user, it takes only 2-3 weeks time for recovery. But ul have constipation. Follow the diet sheet which im sending. If not releived of pain sill you need to surgeon who did surgery back sir. Thankyou. Modern family clinic (dr. S. Bhavani sagar) fibre rich diet items to be taken - 1) grains: they are also rich in vitamins and minerals and low in fat and sodium. 2) beans: not only are beans high in fiber, but they are also high in nutrients like iron and protein and low in fat. 3) fruits: fruits that contain the highest amount of fiber is the prune, oranges, apples, strawberries. 4) vegetables: cabbage, green, leafy vegetables, tomato, broccoli, sprouts, spinach, flaxseeds, kheera, dosa kaya. 5) oats. 6) nuts: walnuts, almonds, cashew, dates, kissmiss. 7) drink plenty of fluid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know well in advance before having a heart attack ??

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
How to know well in advance before having a heart attack ??
Did you know that many times heart attack gives you warnings first!
Heart disease or coronary artery blockade is a chronic disease, not always sudden!
Heart may warn you by giving theses signs. Read carefully.
1. Little bit of chest heaviness since few days
2. Mild pain on the left chest with or without left hand/shoulder pain.
3. Shortness of breath while walking fast or climbing stairs
4. Shortness of breath especially on night time with pain.
5. Sometimes severe pain on centre of chest, getting relieved automatically.

So go for a health check as soon as possible if you have such symptoms and can avoid heart attack.

Sir my stomach remains full and sometimes always happens in my stomach like a vibrations. And m feeling discomfort plzz provide me name of mediation doctor please help me .my digestion not working properly please give me mediation name please.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
Sir my stomach remains full and sometimes always happens in my stomach like a vibrations. And m feeling discomfort pl...
Take ayurveda medicine properly And Do yoga daily And Take healthy diet And Take avipattikar churan 1 spoon daily before meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have frequent urination these days. Odour of my urine smells odd. What could be the possible cause and what would be the solution for this. Thanks.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi,
I have frequent urination these days. Odour of my urine smells odd. What could be the possible cause and what wou...
Frequent urination can be normal occurence if your water intake is more. The foul smell may be a sign of infection in bladder or urinary tract. Do a urine test and presence of pus cells can confirm this. If yes, then you need treatment with suitable antibacterial.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many years can a patient stay in stage 3 ckd without going into further stage by following good diet and lifestyle. Recently I got to know that my father has got ckd stage 3. Without entering stage 1 or 2! Why!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How many years can a patient stay in stage 3 ckd without going into further stage by following good diet and lifestyl...
Hi, all the chronic problems including ckd never goes to higher stages all of sudden. It passes through stage 1 & 2 initially. You father may have some symptoms which either he ignored or the symptoms were so subtle that he couldn't able to feel them also, a regular thorough check-up is always recommended to every person annually, which your father might have ignored. He can maintain the same stage he is currently in, if he follows a healthy diet and lifestyle. *********consult a nutritionist*****
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itch on penis head. It is not always but sometimes it remain full day. Sometimes when sweat is there that time it happens. Please refer me a best gel or cream is easily get on medical stores. Also tell me it happens because of hair of private parts.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have itch on penis head. It is not always but sometimes it remain full day. Sometimes when sweat is there that time...
It could be due to fungal infection 1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2.. Take one tablet of levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3.Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply talcum powder in the area 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6.Maintain personal hygiene 7.consult doctor for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of having cough while clearing throat. Blood test and Chest exray is o.k.microbiology of cough is also O.K.What is the cause.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I have problem of having cough while clearing throat. Blood test and Chest exray is o.k.microbiology of cough is also...
It may be a reaction to dust, fumes etc its not easy to avoid take an antiallegic ta for a few days and see what the results are get your ent checked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m smoking from last 6 months daily two or three cigreete and masturbation two times in a day. I got negative effects like weight loss weakness hairfall and skin darkness. To repair my body. What should I do?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I m smoking from last 6 months daily two or three cigreete and masturbation two times in a day. I got negative effect...
Try to come out of the myth as long as the masturbation is concern because it is the physiological phenomenon and as long as the smoking is concern it is better to quit this.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 46 yrs. Recent diabetic test result is FBS 168 mg/dL and PP is 311 mg/dL. I am using OBIMET SR 500 1 tablet daily in the morning after breakfast. Please advise if the medication and dosage is OK? Should I change the medication?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My age is 46 yrs. Recent diabetic test result is FBS 168 mg/dL and PP is 311 mg/dL. I am using OBIMET SR 500 1 tablet...
1. You need to change both diet + meds if your sugar levels are this high. 2. Please change your food habits + more exercise regularly. 3. Visit a diabetologist with reports. 4. Try to control diabetes with better lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male facing problem of piles from past couple of weeks. I have used one ointment also from last 10 days but it's not getting better.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 27 years old male facing problem of piles from past couple of weeks. I have used one ointment also from last 10 ...
Better. Get your self checked by a surgeon to diagnose the degree of lies and treatment depends on it. Avoid constipation .take isabgol husk in milk in night if constipation present. Eat lots of fruits and vegetables. Drink plenty of liquids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 years old and my weight is 81 kgs. Recently i've suffered with fever for a week and my body is so week I can't even drive my scooty for long time. Suggest me a diet to reduce my weight and get back to normal health. Thanks in advance.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I'm 24 years old and my weight is 81 kgs. Recently i've suffered with fever for a week and my body is so week I can't...
Take one tea spoon triphala every night with luke warm water or our very own SON AMRIT. It helps in reducing your weight within few months. Glowe sat lo.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 24 year old male. Im suffering from from the problem of shortness of breath since last two years. Whenever I seek medicines for the same I do get temporary relief but when I continue with my normal dietary habits the problem is the same. Any suggestions?

M.D - Respiratory medicine
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
Dear sir it's common to have allergy in young age. You must undergo blood test for allergy and pulmonary function test known as spirometry to clearly diagnose, grade the severity, and plan long term treatment. Inhalers are safewhen used in proper doses. Similarly nose sprays are also useful. Xrays of nose and lungs are necessary to make diagnosis of the many lung diseases. Proper treatment of allergy is cheaper than the loss due to leave-taking from work. To sum up, your problem is most likely allergy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am now 57 age old. I want to be know how I can maintain calcium & sugar level.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I am now 57 age old. I want to be know how I can maintain calcium & sugar level.
You can take diet for diabetes. Low sugar breakfast cereal oats, low sugar bran flakes, peas or leafy green. Brown rice. Whole grain foods. Whole grain pasta. Avoid stress. Alcohol, sweet foods, oily and spicy foods, fast foods, cold drinks, go for walk. By meditation and medication you can control diabetes / sugar level. Do tests hba1c every 6 months. Take calcium diet for calcium. Milk products.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of swine fun and how can I prevent before I affected with that? I'll wait for the answer sir/madam.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are the symptoms of swine fun and how can I prevent before I affected with that? I'll wait for the answer sir/ma...
Hello, swine influenza is an infection caused by any one of several types of swine influenza viruses. Swine influenza virus is common throughout pig populations worldwide. Transmission of the virus from pigs to humans is not common and does not always lead to human flu, often resulting only in the production of antibodies in the blood. People with regular exposure to pigs are at increased risk of swine flu infection. Prevention: influenza spreads between humans when infected people cough or sneeze, then other people breathe in the virus or touch something with the virus on it and then touch their own face" avoid touching your eyes, nose or mouth. Germs spread this way. Swine flu cannot be spread by pork products, since the virus is not transmitted through food. The swine flu in humans is most contagious during the first five days of the illness, although some people, most commonly children, can remain contagious for up to ten days. Recommendations to prevent spread of the virus among humans include using standard infection control, which includes frequent washing of hands with soap and water or with alcohol-based hand sanitizers, especially after being out in public. Chance of transmission is also reduced by disinfecting household surfaces, which can be done effectively with a diluted chlorine bleach solution. Also, avoiding touching one's eyes, nose or mouth with one's hands helps to prevent the flu. Anyone with flu-like symptoms, such as a sudden fever, cough or muscle aches, should stay away from work or public transportation, and should contact a doctor for advice. Staying away from other people who might be infected, and can include avoiding large gatherings, spreading out a little at work, or perhaps staying home. Homoeopathic medicine - eupatorium perf. 30/ 3 times a day daily for a week as a preventive medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am get married in Nov 2016. I want a baby by my wife I try more times a sex with wife but I don't yet result .please how to make pregnant my wife. She is not interests about sex. She is very poor health. What I do?

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
I am get married in Nov 2016. I want a baby by my wife I try more times a sex with wife but I don't yet result .pleas...
Before planning a baby you should focus more on the heath of your wife first. .try to built a stronger relationship with your wife emotionally first and physically later. So that she also enjoys the same. To become a parent earlier. You should know fertile period of your wife and performing sexual intercourse in that period. Surely helps her to conceive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Psoriasis Homoeopathic management:

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Belgaum
Psoriasis Homoeopathic management:

Psoriasis being a constitutional trouble, it requires deep acting genetic constitutional remedy along with other combination medicines. This by acting at genetic level stops the progress of complications of psoriasis and nullifies them completely. Further the medicines work towards impeding the proliferation of skin cells which inevitably alleviates excessive scaling and stimulate the body’s own healing potential by restoring balance of the immune system and countering the genetic predisposition some of commonly used homoeopathic medicines in psoriasis are Graphitis, Natrum Mur, Lycopodium, Sulphar, Sepia, staphysagria, Baryta carb, prosperous, pulsatilla but should be taken under strict medical supervision.
Psoriasis is an obstinate and chronic disease. There is no shortcut to its cure.The length of treatment varies form case to case, depending of the following factors:
Duration of Psoriasis
Areas affected. Affection of scalp and nails takes longer.
Extent of spread Psoriasis only on skin is easier to treat. Joint affection (Psoriatic Arthritis) require longer duration.
Previous medication (Extensive use o oral cortisone may delay the course of treatment)
General health and associated diseases
18 people found this helpful

Related to sex ,Hasthmethun ki aadat ko kaise chode aur iss se kya kya nuksaan hote hai aur hasthmuthun ki aadat lagi huii hai aur isse chod de to uss se hone wale nuksan se bachha jaa sakta hai kya .yo kaise Bach sakte hai?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Related to sex ,Hasthmethun ki aadat ko kaise chode aur iss se kya kya nuksaan hote hai aur hasthmuthun ki aadat lagi...
Masturbation side effects to masturbate is disastrous activity by nature it causes following weakness 1- erectile dysfunction 2- premature ejaculation 3- poor digestion 4- hair fall5- quick erection quick fall 6- weak hearing power 7- anxiety 8-reduced penis size do not worry further I am giving some tips adopt them in life do consistently will see the changes soon as you want them. Do not let constipation and gas ,acidity type of problem. Take laxative powder or tablet if consition is so. 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy,and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises ,push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food. 8- kegel exercises.9- dissmiss all unntatural sexual acts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache from last two week and feeling weak so what should be done for getting relief from it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering from headache from last two week and feeling weak so what should be done for getting relief from it?
Your head ache can be due to so many reasons such as indigestion, sleeplessness, cold or sinus, hot sun, excessive work, mental tension etc. Please try to identify and tell me reasons as you experience. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects. Take belladonna 200 once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir I am working in MNC company for the work pressure I can't eat proper timings some times I don't have even enough sleep also Q. Per day a human how many hours sleeping which is good for normal timings. Can we afternoon timing's sleep. I have fatty stomach give the better device for me thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi Sir I am working in MNC company for the work pressure I can't eat proper timings some times I don't have even enou...
Hi lybrate-user, Normal sleep needed for man on average is 6-8hrs. Try to keep to a regular timing for going to bed*Avoid fried and heavy foods. Eat early and light food at night so that the food is almost digested by the time you go to bed. Prefer fruits and green vegetables. Fix daily work schedule and be busy with your work. Don’t keep pending problems in mind. Note down the points and leave them for next day’s action. Don’t do stimulating mental work or keep watching TV which can keep your mind agitated or active. This will not allow you to sleep. LCD screen will also have adverse effect. Day’s physical exercise makes you tired and induces sleep. *A warm bath in the evening will also be helpful. Low volume music also induces sleep. Keep your bed room neat, dark and cool. You may cover your eyes with bed sheet. *Drink plenty of water during the day rather than toward bedtime. Don’t have stimulating drinks like tea or coffee. Drinking a glass of milk before going to bed is fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed