Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Anuradha Aggarwal

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Delhi

39 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anuradha Aggarwal MBBS Endocrinologist, Delhi
39 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anuradha Aggarwal
Dr. Anuradha Aggarwal is one of the best Endocrinologists in Shahdara, Delhi. She has helped numerous patients in her 39 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. She studied and completed MBBS . You can visit her at Aggarwal Medical Centre in Shahdara, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anuradha Aggarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MAMC (Delhi), - 1979
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anuradha Aggarwal

Aggarwal Medical Centre

C-2, Panchseel Garden, Naveen Shahdara, Landmark: Near Shanti Nursing Home, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anuradha Aggarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How safe it is to eat eggs by a diabetic patient if his sugar is in control. Can he eat 2 eggs daily? why the doctors do not keep in mind the diabetic patients when they say good things like this. Diabetic would want to maintain their health too and if eggs are good would you advise them to eat 2 eggs daily.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
How safe it is to eat eggs by a diabetic patient if his sugar is in control. Can he eat 2 eggs daily? why the doctors...
No need of two eggs daily. You can eat egg white as much for good protein. One egg (whole) per week is good enough. You keep in touch with me privately as your personal doctor and I can advise you on all health matters.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having diabetes from last 8 yrs. Her HbA1C value is 7. She also have lumber spondylitis L4 -L5. sometimes her face swells. Her sr creatinine is 1.28.Blood urea nitrogen is 20.29. Cholesterol is 215 Triglycerides - 201 HDL 68 LDL 109 VLDL 40.2 C/HDL ratio 3.2 T3: 120 T4: 10.20 TSH: 14.12 Her fasting sugar is always high, PP is in control. Why TSH levels are high when T3 T4 is normal. What is the management of all these problems ie Diabetes, Cholesterol, high TSH, back pain. Currently she is taking medicines for lumber spondylitis & diabetes.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
My mother is having diabetes from last 8 yrs. Her HbA1C value is 7. She also have lumber spondylitis L4 -L5. sometime...
Usually the diabetes has more of a insulin resistance than actual insulin deficiency. But if you are requiring insulin that means their may be additional pancreatic failure. Stress factors can also increase sugar level, obesity, irregular lifestyle and some medicine. But you can also see that your sugar levels are still not controlled. So here again insulin resistance has to be worked out. In our practice we have seen this kind of problems responding very quickly if you start homoeopathic medicines in addition to your existing medication. Raised cholesterol level indicates problem at two levels. First the level of dietary discrepancies’ were the cholesterol is raised because of excess intake of the food which are high in cholesterol, LDL, and low intake of HDL that is good cholesterol. Second problem may be disturbed lipid metabolism were you are eating right quantity of lipids, but the bodily metabolism is disturbed. Hypothyroidism now a days is more an iodine deficiency disease, but it has become an autoimmune disease. In homoeopathy we give the medicine which makes the body generator, an adequate thyroid level, so that gradually body resume it's original functionality which is visible through the thyroid level test time to time, and gradually you can get rid of your altroxin as well, and may be after sometime you can stop homoeopathy medicine as your thyroid level remains normal afterwards. Avoid cabbage, cauliflower, soya in food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old female. My TSH level is 9 and t3 t4 is normal. I putting very much weight on last 4 month. please help me. I take thyronorm 100 .is it correct?

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 43 years old female. My TSH level is 9 and t3 t4 is normal. I putting very much weight on last 4 month. please h...
You need to take high fiber low fat diet followed by detox diet. Drink lot of water everyday. Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. Avoid outside food completely. Ask me privately for customized diet plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am 43 years male. Weight 98 kg. Having diabetic family history. And tea totaler last week I take health package and found HbA1C 8.5 and AVG 196. SGOT 65 SGPT 76. My doctor prescribe me Metformin 500sr twice daily and Vitamin D3 weekly. Now my FBS is 126 and RBS 115. Can there any alternative for Metformin or I continue the same.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor.
I am 43 years male. Weight 98 kg. Having diabetic family history. And tea totaler
last week I take heal...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. With a HbA1c% value of 8.5, it is a definite indication of having diabetes. Since you have confirmed diabetes, it has to be treated. I am not very sure whether only metformin is enough to control the blood glucose levels. Discontinuing is out of question. Your weight of 98 kgs (if height is 5 ft 1 in) then the BMI is 40.83 kgs/M2 is the main reason for precipitating diabetes. You need to reduce the weight for better control of blood glucose. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a proper diet for type 1 diabetic child? I meant diet plan. What is the foods to give as a snack.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
What is a proper diet for type 1 diabetic child? I meant diet plan. What is the foods to give as a snack.
Corn flakes, Pulses, whole fruits which are not to ripened.. etc... You may consider giving homoeopathic treatment....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old male and have blood sugar since 4 years daily take one metformin 500mg tab in morning. Recently check my sugar levels result is 385 after take tiffen. What should I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 51 years old male and have blood sugar since 4 years daily take one metformin 500mg tab in morning. Recently che...
dear sir pl. control your life style.take low sweet,fat diet. go morning walk. you can take tab. glimstar pm3 bbf. cap.pantop dsr bbf.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How we prevent ourselves from the diabetes and what is the treatment of the diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How we prevent ourselves from the diabetes and what is the treatment of the diabetes.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Modified life style, regular exercise, near normal weight maintenance, taking healthy balanced food, avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida and colas. Plus refrain from alcohol and smoking. These things will help in preventing falling prey to diabetes or postponing it. There are many oral antidiabetic drugs available to treat diabetes. Plus insulin injections and some other injectable drugs (incretin based) are also there. Choice of drugs depends on individual patients. Thanks,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Extreme pain in heels. Earlier it was only on my left foot. But now its on both. Uric acid is not very high. Just 1 point more than the normal range. Early mornings the heel pain is terrible and unable to walk. Once in the morning I felt like a crack and heard a cracking noise in my left heel.

M.S - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Mohali
Extreme pain in heels. Earlier it was only on my left foot. But now its on both. Uric acid is not very high. Just 1 p...
It's planter fascists..overweight is one of the causes..u need to reduce the weight along with it u need to avoid walking bare foot..and avoid formal leather shoes for long time if u wear them then shoes should be wide toe in front and be accompanied with silicone heel pads..or wear sports shoes.. ice application can also help..along with it u need to take analgesic.once pain is reduced need to start up stretching exercises...and for uric acid dietary control..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lose my insulin & blood sugar. vitamin R so low. & fatty liver. please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I lose my insulin & blood sugar. vitamin R so low. & fatty liver. please help me.
Please explain what do you mean by" I loose insulin & blood sugar and vitamin r so low. Fatty liver is understandable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my name is ankur singh and I live in patna, I am 25 year old. I want a solution for diabetes. Its a old age problem ya its touch in young period. So can you suggest me something around this topic. Thank you.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hello sir, my name is ankur singh and I live in patna, I am 25 year old. I want a solution for diabetes. Its a old ag...
Hi lybrate-user, this is a very good question because everyone should know about diabetes. Diabetes is not a disease. Its is only a metabolic change in human being this can lead diabetes and this is called as life style changes in human beings. Diabetes is many types. Type 1 diabetes. Its occur only in children due to no secreting of insulin in the body. Type 2 diabetes. Its occur mainly in adults due to no secretion of insulin or produce insufficient amount of insulin from beta cell of pancreas. Other type of diabetes is occur in mainly in pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(123 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Sant Parmanand Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Niti Agarwal

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Indus - Health , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vishal Garg

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, Certificate Course in Management of Thyroid Disorder, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Jeewan Mala Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Rajesh Kesari

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Total Care Control Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mudit Sabharwal

PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Vimhans PrimaMed Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1250 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
National Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment