Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anupam Dixit

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine

General Physician, Delhi

15 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Anupam Dixit MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine General Physician, Delhi
15 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Anupam Dixit
Dr. Anupam Dixit is one of the best General Physicians in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 15 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine . You can consult Dr. Anupam Dixit at Archita Clinic in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anupam Dixit and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Crimea State Medical University, - 2002
MD - Internal Medicine - Christian Medical College, Vellore, - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Family Physician's Association Kolkata

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

RZ-132, Indira Park , Bindapur Road, Landmark : Near Fali Factory , Uttam Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is there any chances to get hiv throw saliva of a aids person whil eating food wt saliva.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Is there any chances to get hiv throw saliva of a aids person whil eating food wt saliva.
Hiv is not transmitted by air/water/mosquito/saliva/hugging/kssing/hand shaking/sharing of utensils/
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend is suffering from snoring? what should he do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Snoring doesn't disturb him. He enjoys sleep. Its people in the vicinity who are disturbed. If concerned come thru private consultancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has hypertension, sugar, right bundle branch block. Recently she is feeling an unusual tremor in a particular nerve near neck at the left side towards the chin. She is also suffering from sleep less Ness. We have consulted several doctor to no result. She is becoming extremely weak. Can't eat properly. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
My mother has hypertension, sugar, right bundle branch block. Recently she is feeling an unusual tremor in a particul...
Start with Essentia aurea drops (Dr wilmar shawbe ,German) 15 drops in 1/4 cup of water drink thrice a day for 30 days Syzigium jambolanum 1X (Dr wilmar shawbe.german) 2 tabs to be chewed thrice a day before meals Take these medicines alongwith the medicines that she is already taking. Let me know how she feels as further treatment can be decided
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir may 29 years ka hu mujhe saans lene may dikkat hoti hai pichle 2 saal se aur seene mein bhi dard rahta hai bahut jyada thakawat lagti hai pure joint may dard bhi rehta hai aur sidhi chadnay par to dam fool jata hai aur aksar man sust rehta hai.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
You must be having Bronchial Asthma. You need bronchodilator inhalers, good nutritious food and regular exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the remedies for the sugar patient?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist,
30 MIN EXCERCISE DAILY RESTRICTION OF SWEET INTAKE Avoiding junk,spicy,fatty food. restriction of calorie intake.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor am having headache daily. Pain comes on top of he head and forehead. Painkiller aand a deep sleep is only the only way to recover from this. Eye have smal pain in the eyes also. Pls help me. I need to understand more about this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Doctor am having headache daily. Pain comes on top of he head and forehead. Painkiller aand a deep sleep is only the ...
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am neetu pandey 21 year old suffering from lymphangioma on my right side of my abdomen. I had already operated when I was 10 year but it was not successful some place are still effected and also look ugly.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take fl. C. - 0/1 10 equal strenth strocks and take 10 to 15 drops of medicine in one or two teaspoon full of water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffer with a fever for 2 days? And it medicines?

General Physician,
I have suffer with a fever for 2 days? And it medicines?
take dolo 650 mg one sos. if not ok in 2-3 days then do CBC, typhidot, malarial antigen. consult with report or consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has itching all over his body and after few seconds of scratching he develops small lumps which disappear after a while.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
My husband has itching all over his body and after few seconds of scratching he develops small lumps which disappear ...
Give him capsule dermafex.the condition will subside within a month.u can msg me on my consult for more details
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sleep disorder. As I work in nights. What precautions should take or do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have a sleep disorder. As I work in nights. What precautions should take or do?
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea coffee cola in evening and after. 8 hours sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is good timing.avoid stress. take balanced diet.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any permanent treatment of blood sugar ?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Is there any permanent treatment of blood sugar ?
there is no permanent cure for diabetes. This disease can only be controlled by regular treatment either with oral anti diabetics or with insulin injections. Diet and exercise are supportive therapies.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir My health is weak often I feel I don't hungry any time I can't walk sir My problem is I don't eat food Pls give me a solution.

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Dear Sir My health is weak often I feel I don't hungry any time I can't walk sir My problem is I don't eat food
Pls g...
Hi Mr. Lybrate-user, yes you are not fit according to your height. But always try to take small & frequent meal. Do not take too much quantity of food on time. Try to break 3 major meals into 5-6 meals in a day. Whenever you are not feeling hungry take some thing liquid like juice, soup, coconut water, lassi, buttermilk etc. Try to include all food groups in whole day in any form. Avoid outside foods or junk foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want bleech my teeth and fix my front down side theeth. What it will cost.

MDS, BDS
Dentist,
Dear, Bleaching will cost you around 4000 rupees and I can only tell you the cost of fixing teeth once I examine them. You can be assured that only specialist (MDS) will treat you and you will get the best quality work.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for past 3days and cough also Headache pain and knee pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from fever for past 3days and cough also
Headache pain and knee pain.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine gelsemium 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have a small pain in my right neck.

General Physician,
Apply volini gel for one week. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises. avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cervical spondloysis. What is the permanent treatment foe this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I am suffering from cervical spondloysis. What is the permanent treatment foe this.
Hello lybrate user you may practice neck exercise moving clockwise and anti clock wise for five minutes twice daily. Don't use pillow beneath head. You may use light diets and soups of carrots and beetroots and green vegetables and moong daal soups fried with cumin seeds and ghee and garlic. Warm milk boiled with ginger and haldi including ghee and garlic. Spondylon. 2caps twice daily with warm water. If you feel better result then continue it otherwise have consultation for pulse diagnosis and proper treatment with me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from gas problem from last 3 months. I don't understand why I feel like acidity and gas in my stomach after anything I eat. Please suggest me something.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I suffering from gas problem  from  last 3 months. I don't understand why I feel like acidity and gas in my stomach a...
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Take 1 tsf avipattikaar churna 30 min before meals twice a day for 1 month. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe stomach pain last 3 days any one suggest me what are the medicine I have to take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have severe stomach pain last 3 days any one suggest me what are the medicine I have to take.
Hello. For the time being, take Mag. Phos. 6x/ after every 3 hours, but go to a nearby doctor for further investigations, proper examination and guidance. Get back to me with the reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed