Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Anoop Mishra  - Endocrinologist, Delhi

Dr. Anoop Mishra

MD

Endocrinologist, Delhi

39 Years Experience  ·  2250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anoop Mishra MD Endocrinologist, Delhi
39 Years Experience  ·  2250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Former Prof. Internal Medicine, AIIMS; former Faculty Department of Endocrinology and Human Nutrition, Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, Texas (USA); Hony. Prof, ILSI (Hyderabad), Padm......more
Former Prof. Internal Medicine, AIIMS; former Faculty Department of Endocrinology and Human Nutrition, Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, Texas (USA); Hony. Prof, ILSI (Hyderabad), Padma Shri (2007); Dr BC Roy Award (2006); Member, WHO & ICMR Expert Groups for Childhood Obesity, Fatty Liver, Diabetes, and Gestational Diabetes; Member, Governing Committee, National Institute of Nutrition, National Nutrition Monitoring Bureau, Expert Committee for Drugs Controller General of India; Secretary, Treasurer and Steering Committee member of the prestigious Magnuson’s Global Diabetes Research Alliance. 26 named orations; Published more than 300 scientific papers in international journals; On editorial board of several national & international medical journals & magazines. Was personal physician to two former Prime Ministers of India. Americare Award’ (Americare Foundation) and “Swastha Bharat Samman” ( Zee TV) for his most outstanding contribution to Diabetes in India; DMA Chikitsa Ratan Award 2014, Delhi Medical Association for his outstanding contribution in the field of medicine and service to mankind. He has received the “Outstanding Investigator Award” from World India Diabetes Foundation in 2013.
More about Dr. Anoop Mishra
Dr. Anoop Mishra is one of the best Endocrinologists in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Anoop Mishra personally at Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anoop Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - . - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Chairman, Fortis C-DOC; Director & Head, Internal Medicine; President, National Diabetes obesity & Cholesterol Foundation (N-DOC) Fortis C-DOC, Chirag Enclave

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anoop Mishra

Fortis C-Doc Hospital

B-16, Opp Devika Tower, Chirag Enclave, Nehru Place Flyover, Chirag Enclave, Greater KailashDelhi Get Directions
2250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anoop Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father has 192 sugar level and has problem in disc L3-L4 and liver enlargement. He is not on medicines any more and does Meditation and Yoga for cure. His feet has pricking sensation all night which do not let him sleep. We tried a lot of doctors and no one could diagnose the cause. What can be done?

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My father has 192 sugar level and has problem in disc L3-L4 and liver enlargement. He is not on medicines any more an...
Hi I want to know if this reading is after food or fasting. Either ways it's not a normal value. His pricking sensation of the feet could be because of any of the following causes: 1.High blood sugars causing neuritis or inflammation of the nerves. 2.Anemia because of Low vitamin b12 levels 3.L3 L4 disc usually causes radiating pain from lower back till the feet but pricking sensation is mostly in the upper part of the legs. I suggest he takes medicines to control his diabetes as diet and exercise alone isn't helping much according to the blood sugar value said. Also check Vitamin b12 and hemoglobin level.

Post lunch blood sugar test to be taken after food by taking the tablet? Or with out tablet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Post lunch blood sugar test to be taken after food by taking the tablet? Or with out tablet.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When you are on treatment, it is necessary to take the drug and then test PP blood glucose level. The reason is to find out how the treatment is helping. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful

Hi, how many years can diabetic live. And what is the first test that to check heart condition.

Ayurveda, Indore
Hi, how many years can diabetic live. And what is the first test that to check heart condition.
Diabetes is a disease of metabolism daily you have to take meal and to digest & metabolise it. So a diabetic can live his full life if follow the discipline of diet drug and exercise. To check heart Dr. Can examine by his strthoscope so that is the first test. Ok.

Sir I'm suffering from throat related problems like tonsils. I am taking medicines but there is still problem left. Do I have to go for thyroid test .pls suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I'm suffering from throat related problems like tonsils. I am taking medicines but there is still problem left. D...
1.Do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily 2.Take Throat lozenges, 3. Drink warm/cold fluid to ease pain 4.Have smooth/semi solid food, 5.Take adequate rest 6.Take a full course of antibiotic for 10 days after consulting ENT specialist (To avoid recurrence), 7. Take analgesic like paracetamol/ibuprufen for throat pain 8.If recurrent symptoms causing upper air way obstruction/difficulty in swallowing, surgery- is indicated 9.Consult a good ENT surgeon for Endoscopic surgery//Laser surgery.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from diabetes kindly lat me know weather the accuchek shows the correct blood sugar and how many times we should test our blood in a day.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from diabetes kindly lat me know weather the accuchek shows the correct blood sugar and how many times...
Accucheck or any other glucometer has approx 10-15% variation. Also for accucheck glucometer we use capillary blood (arterial blood which has more glucose) and for laboratory blood test we use venous blood (glucose utilized by muscles). So normally glucometer gives approx 15% more value than lab blood test. Frequency of checking blood sugar will depend upon control of diabetes. More uncontrolled diabetes = needs more frequent blood sugar monitoring.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Dr. My husband is 29 years old. He is having diabetes. He is working in company and have to work on computer for long time. From last few month he is continuously doing movements of his neck and shoulders. Which are increasing day by day. He has no control over it and he feel relax by doing this. please advice needfully.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello Dr. My husband is 29 years old. He is having diabetes. He is working in company and have to work on computer fo...
Hello, This is cervical spondylitis, he is suffering from. He needs physiotherapy along with homoeo medication. Tk, Homoeopathic medicine:@ Lachenenthes 200-6 pills, thrice. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful

I am 57 years old male Frequently ,general body pain and joint pain. What reason? Is there any remedy for this? Pls tell me. Sugar and Bp are normal.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 57 years old male Frequently ,general body pain and joint pain. What reason? Is there any remedy for this? Pls t...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic ferrum phos 200x+ kali mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days

My father age is 65 years. He is suffering from diabetes last 12 years. He is under diabetic treatment & regular ate 1 tab trivoglitor 2 before lunch. Now his FBS is 393 mg/dl and PPBS is 558 mg/dl. What should I do? Kindly help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My father age is 65 years. He is suffering from diabetes last 12 years.
He is under diabetic treatment & regular ate ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the levels mentioned are exceptionally high, need urgent reduction. It shows that the present treatment is not at all beneficial. Ina controlled diabetes fasting is closer to 100 mg and pp about 150 to 160 mg / 100 ml and hba1c% <7. The above levels can rapidly lead to serious long term complications related to diabetes. It is better if he is shifted to insulin injections. Otherwise it is difficult to control the sugar levels. He should also undergo an eye examination to see if there is diabetic retinopathy. (eyes to examined after dilating the pupil). If you are willing to shift to newer treatment,
2 people found this helpful

My mother is 46 year old and she have diabetes. She use to take medicine 3 times a day but diabetes is not in control what medicine she should take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mother is 46 year old and she have diabetes. She use to take medicine 3 times a day but diabetes is not in control...
Hello, along with your recent medication, take Sygyzium 1X , 2 tabs twice dailt before meals , morning and night. 1. take Karela jamun ras from SWADESHI Brand. 2. Powdered cinnamon has the ability to lower blood sugar levels by stimulating insulin activity. It contains bioactive components that can help prevent and fight diabetes. 3. Soak two tablespoons of fenugreek seeds in water overnight. Drink the water along with the seeds in the morning on an empty stomach. Follow this remedy without fail for a few months to bring down your glucose level. Another option is to eat two tablespoons of powdered fenugreek seeds daily with milk.
1 person found this helpful

I am taking insulin 55 units daily + glimy 2 mg =2 tablets+ 2 tablets galvusmet 50/500. My sugar is pp 147. Can i stop taking insulin ?

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM, Certificate course in management of Thyroid disorders-CCMTD
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Yes you can do it, but with strict monitoring, u please contact me back on private questions for further guidance - it requires follow up.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1284 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
SCI INTERNATIONAL HOSPITAL, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. C M Batra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Endocrinology, Diabetes, Metabolism, DCH
Endocrinologist
Apollo Hospital - Sarita Vihar, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(418 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Singh

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Diabetes and Hormone Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(255 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Vishal Garg

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, Certificate Course in Management of Thyroid Disorder, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Jeewan Mala Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar

MD - Medicine, MBBS, FICP, FRCP (Glasgow), FACE
Endocrinologist
Dr. Makkar's Diabetes and Obesity Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment