Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ankur Jain

BHMS

Homeopath, Delhi

10 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Ankur Jain BHMS Homeopath, Delhi
10 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ankur Jain
Dr. Ankur Jain is a renowned Homeopath in Rohini, Delhi. He has been a successful Homeopath for the last 10 years. He has completed BHMS . He is currently associated with Dr Jain's Homoeopatic Clinic in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ankur Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Nehru Homeopathic Medical College, Delhi, - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-16-82, Sector-3, Rohini. Landmark: Near Decent Public School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ankur Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, I have been advise Wiesbaden 200 for beard growth. Whether it has any side effect and please suggest dosage intake.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello,
I have been advise Wiesbaden 200 for beard growth. Whether it has any side effect and please suggest dosage in...
It is a homeopathic medicine has to be taken for a pretty long time and its dosage and sideeffects can be told after clinical examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 22yers old. If I use kwiknic nicotine gum to quiet smoking. Is it any harmful effects or any benefits from this type of nicotine replacement.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
hi,you can use this nicotine replacement therapy but you need to know these precautions to follow:- Avoid eating & drinking for 15 minutes before and during chewing of KWIKNIC • Do not use removable dentures while chewing KWIKNIC • Consult your doctor prior to using KWIKNIC • If you are pregnant, breast-feeding, or below 18 years of age • If you have any medical condition - including uncontrolled blood pressure, stomach ulcer, kidney or liver diseases, heart or circulation problems, allergies, inflammation of mouth, overactive thyroid, adrenal gland cancer or if you are insulin dependant - If you are taking any medicine including those containing theophylline, tacrine, clozapine or ropinirol • If you have had previous reactions to gums or other nicotine containing products these are the side effects of Kwiknic:- it May induce headache, nausea, hiccups, vomiting, throat irritation, dyspepsia, excess salivation, sore mouth or throat, jaw muscle ache and sleep disturbance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a 20 year old man. I am having a back pain and hip pain while riding bike and lifting weights for about four months. When I consulted a doctor he said it was disc dislocation and asked for 14 days bed rest and suggested some exercise. But still the pain is continuing. So what is the real remedies?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir I am a 20 year old man. I am having a back pain and hip pain while riding bike and lifting weights for about four...
If there is a disc dislocation it will not heal in 2 weeks a proper treatment is required. Please do a x-ray of the lumbo-sacral region first. Take Mag phos 12x - twice daily and revert back after 7 days. Continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treating ovarian cysts

Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Treating ovarian cysts

All women have two ovaries located on either side of the uterus. They are fundamental for the process of child birth. However ovarian cysts have emerged as major problems which most women suffer from. In this, small pockets filled with fluids develop on the surface or within the ovaries. Though they are generally harmless, often times disappearing without any treatment, they do have the potential to create complications during child birth. Treatment of ovarian cysts depends on the size and the quantity of the cysts. 


Some of the treatments available are-

1. Patience and a careful watch
In case medical examinations reveal tiny cysts, patience can be the key word. If you did not suffer from perceptible symptoms and the cysts were revealed only through tests, you must follow it with regular visits to the doctor. Few medications and regular ultrasound examinations are all you need in such a case.

2. Contraceptives
Birth control pills or contraceptives may be sometimes prescribed to you as possible medications to treat the cysts. Regular administering of these medicines deters the possibility of further development of cysts.  They also benefit greatly in reducing the possibilities of suffering from ovarian cancer in the future.

3. Operations
In case the tests reveal large cysts, operations or surgical removal of them may be the only possible solution.  Operations are generally suggested if the cysts have persisted for a long time and are accompanied by terrible pain in the lower abdomen.

4. Ovarian cystectomy 
This is performed when the ovaries are kept intact and only the cysts are carefully removed.

5. Oophorectomy
In this form of surgery, only the ovary that is affected with the cysts is removed, while the other is kept intact. Both the ovaries might also have to be surgically removed if they are found to be affected.

6. Hysterectomy and subsequent removal of fallopian tubes and uterus
This is done when the cysts developed have the potential of becoming cancer us. In such a situation, an extreme measure is adopted with the complete removal of the ovaries along with the uterus and fallopian tubes. This is done in order to prevent the subsequent spreading of cancer. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

2560 people found this helpful

I have been suffering from a sexual disorder for 8 years. I am unable to focus on anything. I masturbate a lot daily & it turned into an addiction. I have tried everything to get out of this addiction but in vain. Are there any medicines to control this? Whom should I consult? please suggest.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
I have been suffering from a sexual disorder for 8 years. I am unable to focus on anything. I masturbate a lot daily ...
Masterbate is self amusement. You feel it has gone pathological now. Stop thinking of sex all day. Ideally spend more time in work or health building. Eat fresh fruits and vegetables and go for one hour of jogging in morning and in the day spend time in work. In evening play some games and have good company. Change the atmosphere and stay busy. Don" t saty ideal or alone. This way put energies in right direction and postphone the habit.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have creatinine 2.8,I am diabetic-2 and FBPS and PPBS are normal with medicine. I am on depression and sleeping tab. I want to reduce weight from 70 to 60 kg, can not do walking due to knee problems. I like Dates very much but I am afraid, it may increase my sugar level. Q- Should I take 4 nos of Dates daily.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Have creatinine 2.8,I am diabetic-2 and FBPS and PPBS are normal with medicine. I am on depression and sleeping tab. ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Do not worry you can have four no. Of dates but better to split them into two in the morning & two in the evening as the effect on blood sugar will be less - also try to walk for 10-15 min after your meals as it reduces the increase in blood sugar & also helps in proper digestion, reduce intake of other carbs accordingly when taking dates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 yrs old & I have back pain from some time & I have also half brain paining in the month 2 to 3 times.Please do help.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Pl do have clinically examined by neuro musculoskeletal physiotherapist or neuro physician asap to rule out of cervical spondylitis and lumbo sacral spondylitis for pain do take ift and laser therapy for 12 days of 15 minutes duration each time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m. Always keep on thinking. Some thing always going in my mind. Even some one called me I did not able to respond them. Something is always running in my. Things like sex, performance and oll is always running in my mind. Becoz of which im not abling to concentrate on my work. please hlp.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I m. Always keep on thinking. Some thing always going in my mind. Even some one called me I did not able to respond t...
Hi, your mind may need some kind of rest. You should try to be active through exercise. Meditation is preferable for you to get rid of running and clouding of thoughts. Eat healthy food - nuts, green leafy vegetables and lots of water. Apart from that if your thoughts are persistent, anxiety provoking and interferes with your daily activities. Then you should consult a psychiatrist. all the best
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to become fat because I'm fully thin so I need to become fat please help me out of this.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How to become fat because I'm fully thin so I need to become fat please help me out of this.
Hello, weight gain is the result of well balanced diet, physical activity for 30-40 mins 3-4 days/week preferably weight training and rest of 8-10 hours. All foods included in your diet should be power packed i. E giving you many nutrients and calories, also it should be high on proteins so as to help you in gaining muscle mass for better health and immunity. Examples-banana/mango/chickoo milkshakes with honey and nuts, paneer stuffed sandwiches/parathas, chikkis of peanuts/chana to be stocked with you as this can be conveniently had anywhere, dryfruits and mixed nuts. Overeating would harm more than help as it would lead to burning excess calories to use the food eaten leading to wastage of energy and in the bargain you might lose weight.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 3 months my mother diagnosed with ovarian cancer. Now planning for surgery, before it what test should be done and can we also look for immunotherapy for it.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Treatment for stage 3 is neoadjuvant chemotherapy followed by surgery followed by adjuvant chemotherapy. Cytoreductive surgery is the main component and should be done optimally. If optimal cytoreductive surgery is not done rest of the treatment is also not very helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is small and it's thin waht should I do to make it large and thick.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My penis size is small and it's thin waht should I do to make it large and thick.
Eat protein rich food and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

World Kidney day 2017

B.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition), M.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
World Kidney day 2017

#worldkidneyday

" The theme of world kidney day 2017 is “kidney disease and obesity. Healthy lifestyle for healthy kidneys”"

Quick kidney facts
On occassion of world kidney day 9th march 2017. Here are a few interesting facts about kidney.

They're not just your body's cleanup crew. Without them we’d be swimming in our own waste.
We’re born with a pair, yet we can manage with just one. That’s why you can donate a kidney and remain alive and well.

1. The kidneys have a higher blood flow than even the brain, liver or heart. 
2. The kidneys reabsorb and redistribute 99% of the blood volume and only 0.1% of the blood filtered becomes urine. 
3. Healthy kidneys work 24hrs a day/7 days a week to clean the blood.
4. Kidneys will continue performing until they have lost 75-80% of their function.
5. Kidneys represent only 0.5% of total body’s weight
6. The kidneys of a newborn baby are about 3x larger in proportion to body weight as in the adult. 
7. Kidney stones are an accumulation of mineral salts and mostly combined with calcium which can lodge anywhere along the course of the urinary tract. 
8. Refined carbohydrates and sugar will stimulate the pancreas to release insulin. This causes extra calcium to be excreted in the urine. Alas, kidney stones. 
9. Kidney beans (rajma), true to their name are kidney shaped. They provide nutrients that are helpful to the human kidneys. 
10. Each kidney contains 1 million individual filters. They filter an average of around 1.3 liters (2.2 pints) of blood per minute, and expel up to 1.4 liters (2.5 pints) a day of urine.
 
Take good care of such a vital organ.

4 people found this helpful

I am boy of 17 years. I am very thin and want to gain weight but I am not able to do so. So please tell how many times a week should I masturbate so that it does not interrupt my weight gain.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am boy of 17 years. I am very thin and want to gain weight but I am not able to do so. So please tell how many time...
Your diet should be rich in proteins and carbohydrates i. E dairy products,non veg, fruits (banana, dates, mango, anzeer) go for gym for 1 hour everyday
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have felt pain on some of my joint pints like ankles, knees, wrists and many points in the last 2 years. I have tested my thyroid & sugar but reports are negative. Now what should I do?

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I have felt pain on some of my joint pints like ankles, knees, wrists and many points in the last 2 years. I have tes...
Goodevening mam what I would kindly suggest is to take a vitamin d3 suppliment. You could do with a couple of active exercises daily and then do hot and cold fermetation. You should also include a set a of resisted exercises with weights this will enable better bone strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost the shinning of my face it has become dull and my lips are turning in to the black I have not been taking any drugs I want my shinning back. My lips pink.

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
I have lost the shinning of my face it has become dull and my lips are turning in to the black I have not been taking...
Hello lybrate-user this is your growing age no need to worry you will get your colour try to avoid pollution and apply sunscreen over face while going outside by consulting with the dermatologist. You will get a glowing skin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir am suffering from serious piles which causes bleeding and unable to go to rest room second how can we get over pain in the time of periods.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avid constipation, take fiber diet, use green vegetables. avoid straining on stool. take pilex one tab 3 times a day. use anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid taking tab I am suffering with over weight how reduse my weight pl give me suggestions thanq

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Sahab I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. Engkish ati ni .seedhi bat h sex prob h .timing khatam .sheeghrapatan .sperm ki kami. Dhat girti h .virya patla h .sir please kuch karen.

M.D.PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
Dr. Sahab I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. Engkish ati ni .seedhi bat h sex prob h .timing khatam .sheeghrap...
see. main baat hai. hastmaithun kum kijiye. khana accha aur waqt pe khaiye. start stop technique ka istamaal kijiye. man ko shant rakhiye. aur sex videos ka istamaal kum kijiye..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Shir shuladi vajra ras vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have pain in my mouth regureller, when I do tooth brush in morning. What should I do?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Sir I have pain in my mouth regureller, when I do tooth brush in morning. What should I do?
- Use a soft toothbrush -- and brush properly! Brush your teeth for at least two minutes twice a day and after meals. Hard brushing can further damage the soft tissues of your mouth. - Floss at least once a day and be sure to floss beyond the gum line to remove more plaque. - Control bleeding by applying pressure to the area with a cold compress. - Rinse with salt water or hydrogen peroxide to keep the area clean. Avoid mouthwashes that contain alcohol, which can dry out your mouth. - Stay away from smoking and other tobacco products, which can aggravate bleeding gums. - Eat a balanced diet and limit snacking between meals. Carbohydrates and sugars feed dental plaque. - Try an oral irrigation device, commonly known as a "water pick," to clear debris from around the gum line. - Have your dentures aligned as needed. - You may need deep cleaning along with surgical curettage or gum strengthening procedure. Use pepsodent tooth paste & gum paint for 2 to 3 weeks. Advance procedures can be done with laser. You may consult me in person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed