Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anjana Sachdeva

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Anjana Sachdeva Gynaecologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Anjana Sachdeva
Dr. Anjana Sachdeva is a popular Gynaecologist in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Anjana Sachdeva at Sikhda Centre in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anjana Sachdeva on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sikhda Centre

179-A, Pratap Nagar, Mayur Vihar Phase I. Landmark:-Opposite Pocket-IV Mother Dairy, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjana Sachdeva

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My question is about irregular periods. I diagnosed with pcos in minor. What should I do? What should be my workout and diet? I got married on 5 december ? I want to conceive in this year? What is the homeopathy treatment for this?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Lifestyle modification is the primary treatment. Lose weight and avoid all fatty food. Excercise daily. And keep trying for coception. Generally treatment for infertility not started by doctors before 1 year of marriage. So you keep trying and follow the advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 1 year after our marriage and me and my husband started living as couples before 3 months only. After having sex, I am washing my vagina. Is it the reason for not getting conceived so far. As soon as v complete having sex and he takes his penis out the sperm fluid is oozing out and he is complaining that may b the reason foe not conceiving. And my body is always very hot too. I would like to conceive but we arr not able to can you guide us in the same. Please do guide and help in conceive.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
The semen is meant to ooze out. Its just a medium to transfer the sperms from husbands body to wife's. Semen contains, sperms, and some nourishing secretions to keep the sperms alive vagina is not a open cavity. Its a potential space which opens on insertion of penis. So after sex when the penis is withdrawn, the semen poured in vagina will definitely come out as the vagina closes back, but all semen doesnot flow out. Some semen remains near the mouth of the uterus and sperms go into the uterus through it. Infertility is defined as failure to conceive after 1 year of unprotected sex. Since you have tried just for 3 months, it would be better to try some more and see. If you do not conceive after 1 year of efforts, you can seek a gynecologist.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from irregular periods . My period lasts just three day. I use 5 sanitary pads. I have married since 4 year and I have no baby. I took oral medicine for abortion first time. If it's risky. Will I conceive in future. My age is 31 year. Please suggest me. I much worried for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Hello as you asked about your problems related to your irregular periods for theme days and once you got abortion. I would like to suggest you not to worry for these problems. It may be because of low hb or harmonic or metabolic imbalances. I would like to suggest you for getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as yoga and exercise and morning walk every day. You may follow some regular use of soups of carrots and beetroots and green vegetables and moong daal soups fried with cumin seeds and ghee and garlic. You may use light diets and chapati or khichari and dariya with green vegetables and moong daal soups fried with cumin seeds and ghee and garlic. Warm milk boiled with ginger, haldi and nuts every day before going to bed and at breakfast. You should avoid oily or junk food and sour products e. G. Pickles etc. You may follow the following ayurveda medicines as given below. 1- rajah prawartini vati. 1 tab laxamana loh. 1 tab chandra prabha vati. 1 tab nirocil 2tabs togather with warm water after meals. 2- dashmularist 15 ml laxamanarist 15 ml togather with water twice daily after meals. If you feel better result then continue it for 3 to 6 months regular. If you feel discomfort then stop and consult me privately for your pulse diagnosis and proper treatment. You shouldn't worry or negative for getting pregnant. I helped more than thousands for getting pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old married woman with no kids. Every month on 2nd day of my period I have bad pain that I have to take 2 painkillers a day. Please tell me is it something to be worried about and what should I do to reduce it ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has good treatment for mestrual colic. Please take magnesia phos 200-- 6 to 8 pills once or twice daily during the period of pain. For any further help, you may consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed period- I am 8 days late on my period, though I am not sexually active. 2.On and off anxiety and pain in different parts of body, eg: wrist, thighs knees and sometimes swelling in hands & feet. 3.Puffiness under eyes & face. 4.I feel tired and lethargic many times even if I have taken proper rest. My Background: I have a desk job, I do not exercise regularly. 10-15 minutes of walk is all that I do. I have normal diet, but I eat out 2-3 days every week. I sleep late at night & sometimes I have to force myself to sleep at night. I have been suggested that I may have high thyroid, for which I got my complete blood and urine test done. I am attaching my reports. Please take a look & suggest what is causing all this? Is it anything serious? Do I need to take medications or just a healthy life style could mend it. Please give me a detailed answer. Thyroid report: TT3: 1.53 TT4: 7.94 TSH: 18.65 Lipid Profile: Non HDL Cholesterol 145.3 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol - Total 167.2.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
assuming point no 1 is having top priority. Medicine German reckeweg natrum mur 1M, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. sbl mag phos 6x/ 6 tabs 3 times a day. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 yrs. Old. I was married 02 year back. My wife age is 30yrs. Per abe tak humlogo ka sambhog nhi ho paya hai. Kafi kosiso ke bavjood hum sumbhog nhi kar pa rhe. Kindly guide.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
You both will have to go to doctors & get your physical checkup done to know that everything is alright or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After born my baby my belly fat and also breast's skin is loosing . So how can I maintain my figure. My age is 25 years Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You need to take good nutrious healthy food do regular exercises and massage your body with some oil to get back to shape
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got periods with in 10 days of my last period. On 15th of this month my periods end bt in 10 days they again come. Is there any other reason for that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, if this is for the first time it has happened, no need to worry about anything. Recommending you homoeopathic medicines for calcium and iron: - Five Phos./ thrice a day - Alfaalfa tonic/ trice a day Take both the medicines for 20 days and get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1st trimester of pregnancy is going on. I have severe digestion and constipation problem so that Dr. Prescribed me unizyme tablets regular for 2 months. Is it safe for me.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
If you can control it with diet. Avoid unnecessary medicine do you have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day in addition do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take little more water in the day 3. Eat more fruits and green vegetables 4. No tea/ coffee/ cold drinks 5. Daily morning walk for 30 mts 9. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 10. Fiber foods that are high in insoluble fiber include whole grains, fruits, and vegetables. Try wheat bran, brown rice, or whole grain bread. Soluble fiber- prunes and figs can be added to breakfast or eaten as a snack for medicine and further advise if needed contact on private chat good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A woman having age 62 years avoiding sex with her partner saying that it is not healthy to have sex at this age. Feels pain during intercourse. I wish to get correct advice from your end please.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
No there is no age barrier for having sex. However vaginal dryness at this age is very common because of hormonal deficiency. Quite often local estrogens cream given for a short duration help in relieving symptoms.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, I have irregular menstral cycle resultingin increase in my weight.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
hi , do u had pcos , thyr.? how many mths do u had same c/o? take chlo.hyd. 30 2times day for wk inform me progress thnks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 months pregnant I suffering from acidity please suggest me .what should I do sir.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Try these home remedies: - Drink kheer prepared out of saboo. - Drink a glass of pumpkin juice everyday in the morning on empty stomach. - Take 1tsf of jeera powder mixed with jaggery twice daily. or poppy seeds which keeps the stomach cool. – Take a bowl of curds mixed with sugar or a glass of lassi everyday which helps to neutralise the acid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years woman. I have overian cyst. Do you possible to preganenet? am married. 5 years.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You need to consult a good gynaecologist to perform u/s and assess your case for pregnancy according to me if both ovaries are affected then chances are very less.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What effects can a girl feel after taking an I pill for the first time. And after how much time does I pill start showing effect and for how long? Please answer. Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I pill is hormonal treatment so different women have different reactions, but nothing major and period may come early.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Multi-Tasking Can Damage Your Brain and Career in These 3 Shocking Ways.

Certified * (GMHAT-PC) University of Chester, (U.K.)* Master Hypnotist, California (U.S.A.), Ph.D (Psychology), D.M. , D.C.H. , M.B.A.
Psychologist, Nagpur
Multi-Tasking Can Damage Your Brain and Career in These 3 Shocking Ways.
"Multi-tasking can damage your brain and career in these 3 shocking ways.

In the present day and age, everyone’s always in a hurry. This has increased the tendency of multitasking in most people, whether it’s at their workplace, at home or while eating.
Studies have indicated that completing a single task at a time scores over multitasking and the latter even has some scary after-effects. It’s been proven that multitasking can have a huge negative influence on your brain as well as your career. Read on to find out the three ways in which multitasking is actually doing you more harm than good.

1. Your IQ level is lowered due to multitasking

Studies have revealed that multitasking can slow down your responses and even lower your IQ. A study conducted by the University of London observed a group of adults who were regularly asked to multitask. The results showed a considerable decline in the IQ level of the participants and the effects of multitasking were equated with those experienced after smoking marijuana or remaining awake all night. It was also observed that the IQ drop among some of the men resulted in them achieving IQ scores that match that of an 8-year-old child.

2. Multitasking can harm your brain

A research conducted by the University of Sussex, UK, proved that multitasking can lower your brain density in the anterior cingulate cortex (the area responsible for your emotional and cognitive control). This study analysed the MRI scans of the brains of the participants while they were multitasking (like working with multiple electronic devices). In conclusion, the researchers found out that the processes going on in the human body while interacting with multiple devices at once affect the brain’s natural structure negatively, thus hampering your ability to make wise decisions.

3. Multitasking worsens your performance at work

Studies reveal that multitasking exposes your brain to multiple streams of electronic information at once, which drastically interferes with your capacities of paying attention and remembering details.
Organizing thoughts in a proper manner also becomes difficult for people who multitask. They often fail to differentiate between relevant and irrelevant data, and show slow responses when asked to switch from one task to another. Your brain has been designed to handle and focus on only one task as a time, so if you multitask it cannot perform the multiple tasks with the same efficiency and speed. As a result, the quality of work reduces and your productivity decreases to a large extent if this continues for a long time. Moreover, multitasking can have a negative impact on your overall performance at your workplace, which can adversely impact your career in the long run.

So, if you find yourself multitasking often due to lack of time or work pressure, don’t let it turn into a regular habit. This will not only keep the quality of your work intact, but will also save you from potential brain damage.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
1250 people found this helpful

I am a patient of pcos and had ipill in past. My doctor prescribed me krimson 35 and mayonext and after 4 moths he changed it to femilon. I read somewhere that it had high risk of breast cancer. Is it true because my mother had breast cancer? And what other risk femilon have?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
If the medications are taken under the observation of the doctor who is vigilant and takes into consideration all the health details and family history then there is no harm. Certain tests and investigations needs to be done which your doctor will advise to rule out any problem. At the same time you can also try Homeopathy which is safe in the long run and does not cause any side effects. Its tries to correct the ailment in a holistic manner and stimulates natural healing. You can contact me for a detailed consultation. Till then you should focus on a very healthy lifestyle with 1 hour of yoga and pranayam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have took sysron n tablet for 5 days twice daily. Now it is 5th day bt til nw I dint get my periods. Please suggest me wat shud I do nw n whn I vl get my periods. I had my last periods on14 aug.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Yes, when you are on Sysron, you will never get periods. You have to take the ful course of tablets, as prescribed by your gynecologist and then can expect period after stopping it (usually within 4-5 days after stoppage of the drug)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of headaches during pregnancy. Completed 12 weeks on 9 apl 2015.14th week going on. This is my second pregnancy and have a healthy son of 2.5 yrs.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dear lybrate user, first of all take care of dietiary regulation, timely. Hyper -acidity may cause, headache and feeling of insecurity may b one of d reasons of headache. Go for medication to reduce your stress and to calm your nerve to reduce your headache. Homoeo medicine @ spigelia 200-6 pills, twice a day. @ china 200-6 pills, thrice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed