Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anjali Nakra

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Anjali Nakra General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anjali Nakra
Dr. Anjali Nakra is a trusted General Physician in Greater Kailash, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr. Nakra's Clinic in Greater Kailash, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anjali Nakra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Nakra's Clinic

S-305, Greater Kailash Part II, Near M-Block Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjali Nakra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend suffer from dengue. How we remedies from this disease. And also I have darkness in my below in my eye.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For your friend --- Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest And for you take tablet folvite twice a day for a month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just need a healthy Indian diet by which I can be healthy I am a muslim and ramadan r coming So what should I eat during chehre (morning time 4 to 4 30) and after that what show I eat at iftaar at 7 30 Plzz do suggest a healthy diet for me Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Diet during Ramadan fasting / ramzan should be well balanced, consisting of all the food groups before dawn (sehri or suhur). This will help in avoiding, fatigue, restlessness, and vomiting sensations due to hunger at bay. Meal Timings Food/ Menu Supplements Meal One (Saheri) On rising (within 10 mins) Before Fajar Banana or any fresh fruit OR handful of dry fruits Omelet + toast OR Bhakri/ roti + sabzi OR Roti + milk OR Paratha + curd OR Fruit yogurt (homemade) + poha/ dosa /upma/ khakra any homemade breaakfast Vit C & Vit B Meal Two Iftaar Dates + Fresh fruit OR homemade fruit yogurt + Glass of nimbu pani or chaas or kokam (fruit from kokan) serbet or bel ka (popular in north india) sherbet (all homemade pls) Meal Three Post Magrib Homemade Poha/Seviyan/Dalia / roti + sabzi + dal / rice + dal + sabzi/ rice + fish/ chicken + sabzi/ veg pualo + raita/ rice with rajma/ chole + dahi / paratha + dahi / khakra + moong / appam/ dosai with veggies Antioxidants (vit E, selenium, zinc, chromium) Meal Four Post the big namaaz / late evening Lassi OR Khichdi OR Prot shake OR glass of milk OR paneer with veggies Bedtime Calcium citrate 1000 mg Water Atleast 3-3.5litres between iftaar & fajar Add electrolytes if dehyd Post wo Fruit + prot shake Vit C, Vit E – To avoid feeling hungry during the long hours of fast, one must include a lot of complex carbohydrates along with good fibre. These nutrients digest slowly and hence will lead to slower release of sugar in the blood stream throughout the day, making you feel less hungry. The health benefits fibre and complex carbs have on health add on to the reasons of consuming them. – Diet during Ramadan fasting should consist of Food items that provide complex carbs. Brown rice, oats, whole wheat flour, Barley, millet, semolina, beans, unpolished rice, and lentils provide plenty of complex carbs. – Diet during Ramadan fasting should consist of good quality protein. It is observed that during long fasting, if protein is overlooked, one may face problems like dry and rough skin and hair, hair fall. Eating Eggs, chicken, lamb, chicken, sea food, lentils and dairy will do the trick. – Eat a lot of green salads, vegetables and fruits. This will help you get all the needed fibre and vitamins. – Keeping the body hydrate is another big challenge during this fast. Fruit juices, buttermilk and water should be consumed after sunset and before dawn; this will help the body to maintain its fluid balance,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Homeopathy Helps Treat Varicose Veins?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How Homeopathy Helps Treat Varicose Veins?

Varicose veins are known to be a very common problem, which result in the inflammation of veins in the body. Veins are the blood vessels, which are responsible for the transfer of deoxygenated blood from the different parts of the body to the heart. Because the blood does not contain oxygen, it has a bluish tinge. As a result varicose veins are most likely to appear bluish when swollen. 

This condition is quite common in old people and some are even likely to develop slight ulcers in the vein.

Homeopathic treatment for varicose veins

Certain Homeopathic drugs are said to work wonders for this condition, as they not only offer pain relief, but also make the veins more elastic. This helps with effective circulation and thus, the swelling reduces. The following is a list of some homeopathic medicines that work best to cure varicose veins.

  1. Hamamelis: It is known to be the best cure for varicose veins. It effectively stops any sort of bleeding from the veins. It also offers relief from pain and from a sensation of heaviness of the legs. 
  2. Pulsatilla: This medicine is greatly recommended for women who develop varicose veins during the course of their pregnancy. It immediately does away with the pain. The medicine especially works well for swollen veins of the legs and the hands. Application of a cold pack also helps relieve the pain and reduce swelling. 
  3. Calcarea: It is generally recommended to patients who have varicose veins, but do not suffer from any pain. In case the patient feels chilly and suffers from various other symptoms like some sort of burning sensation in the veins or cold hand and feet, calcarea is a good cure. 
  4. Graphites: It is known to be a great cure for varicose veins that is accompanied with some amount of itching and cramping
  5. Arnica: This homeopathic medicine effectively deals with varicose veins accompanied with symptoms like soreness and bruising. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Homeopath.
5026 people found this helpful

Hello I am 33 years old and weigh around 159 kgs. I am over weight. I drink occasionally. I mostly prefer to eat chicken hardly eat fish meat or vegetables. I have a sitting job and in addition I drive everyday for 3 4 hrs. I have started recently working out light weight stretches and all. I never was hospitalized for any kind of sickness. And besides pain in my joints wrist and feet I have never suffered from any illnesses. Wanted to ask you doctor I get severe pain in my joints be it wrists or legs special toe area. They come and go. I normally have dolo 650 mg for 3 4 days and the pain goes away but this time its a different story all together mostly I get pain in my left feet but this time its paining continuously from last 2 weeks in my right feet. I went to doctor and he prescribed me medicines specially pain killers and also got injected with dynapar twice in 3 days as per as doctor instruction still the pain keeps coming back and grows till its unbreakable. Mostly I am have problem in sleeping as my leg is paining very badly during the morning hours of sleep. My doctor has told me to consult a hematologist so Kindly sir help me out and suggest me what to do? Also let me know is it a serious issue. I have family history of gout and arthritis. Let me know thats the exact issue. I would highly appreciate it sir. My white cell count is high. Also is you would be kind enough to send me medicine prescription.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Requires detailed investigation and examination Presently investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d xray of the affected part. Anyway you may try sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir: my mother is suffering from fever, and some nose problem. Please tell me solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Follow health advises given below: Measure temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines your mother is taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have first month of my pregnancy and I was not knowing about it I came to know later on that I am pregnant n before that only I had 5 Flexon because of pain in my stomach does it had any side effect please help me doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Although this muscle relaxant tab is a strong medicine but if presently you are normal and do not have any feeling of discomfort, then there is no problem immediately stop taking such tabs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is ibs and cause of it. I suffer from constipation with ibs and also problem gas and suffer sometimes loose stools ,after comes from toilet ,i feel like watery stools drop inside wear ,i feel mentally disturb from 2 years, please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS-Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
In IBS there is a feeling of incomplete evacuation. Some times pt. Passes loose stool with mucus 4-5 times a day. It is aggravated by stress. Avoid milk products. Use of Bilv is specifically beneficial. Ayurvedic medicines formulation given after clinical evaluation is always helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of flu are general. please send urgently doctor. I am waiting your answer.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
People who have the flu often feel some or all of these symptoms: fever* or feeling feverish/chills. Cough. Sore throat. Runny or stuffy nose. Muscle or body aches. Headaches. Fatigue (tiredness) some people may have vomiting and diarrhea, though this is more common in children than adults
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem most often after having sex that is my pennis pains a lot, can you suggest some medication for that?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control diabetes I am 58 years old and using huminsulin 30/70 injection 20 units daily before meal.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Home Remedy- Drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Treatment- 1-take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. 2-Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Diet-avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing knee pain slight from last 3-4 months. I cannot stand more than 15 min. I draw x- ray. Doc say that is normal. My uric acid level is 6.4 Help me.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Inform after 10 days for further guidance. You are overweight by 5 kgs. Do Brisk walking for 20 min everyday. Prepare Bottle Gourd vegetable soup or use the vegetable in your dish. The uric acid level will come down.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ha e so much pain in my stomach so what can I do for this type of situation from me give. Me such suggestions for this pain and also head is also so much pain is alert please can you help for the problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take Natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily before meals and BC No. 25, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals for gastric problem. if the pain persists then go for an ultrasound abdomen test. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Em 21 years old and em facing premature ejaculation .it's really odd em a virgin .i used to masturbate alternate days with in ten secs em reaching climax I Donno why. And also does masturbation stops growth? Thank you.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
Masturbation is a natural process and as such it doesn't decrease our growth it's a normal human phenomena to masturbate you should eat adequate diet and drink lots of water for energy for everything you can masturbate 3to4 times in a week. But yes excess of everything is detrimental for our health.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having sudden headache on the right side when standing from sitting. And also have fever around 99-100 with cough and slight joint pain. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from uric acid pain at right leg bottom at least once a month. I take pain killer and get relief temporarily. Please suggest measures for permanent relief.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Start ayurvedic drug 1tab kaishor guggulu 2 tab twice a day 2 tab chandra or a baba to 2 tab twice a day 3 mahanarana tail locally apply consult after 10 days.

From last few days I am feeling cold, plzz tell me some suggestions to cure it. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day. do gargle. take steam. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is a diabetic patient from 5 years. Please suggest some diet. How to balance the sugar level?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We need to control her sugar levels by medication exercise and following a diabetic diet with low glycemic index levels
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient from last 2 years. I am getting checked my blood sugar level regularly doing well. If sugar level will be high at any tym for any reason my eye sight will be blurred. So Please suggest me the prescription.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you are controlling blood sugar well it is really good. Good control means fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<6.8. Secondly slightly higher blood sugar level or even much higher level is hardly producing any day to day changes in symptoms. Blurring of vision can occur particularly if hypoglycemia (<70 mg/100ml) is seen. I suggest get your retinal examination done by visiting a good ophthalmologist. Thanks for the question.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello take kali phos 6x, 5 tabs 3 times a day and now Alpha HA , 15 drops with warm water at the gap of 2 hours. Take sound sleep of 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get cold very easily? What should I do to prevent this as my exams are very close. Please suggest me what should I do to be fit and healthy.

BHMS, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
You should be examine by physician. What is the cause of recurrent cold may be allergic /nose dns. Sinusitis, just you have time so fisrt role out the cause so that you can take proper medicine and gets result by homeopathic medicine. You can take medicine by courier also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed