Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anjali

Gynaecologist, Delhi

0 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Anjali Gynaecologist, Delhi
0 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anjali
Dr. Anjali is a popular Gynaecologist in Patel Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Anjali at Nijhara Hospital in Patel Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anjali and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2979/3, Ranjit Nagar, South Patel Nagar. Landmark: Near Shiv Mandir & Patel Nagar Metro Station Metro Pillar No 192, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#2979/3, Ranjit Nagar, South Patel Nagar. Landmark: Near Shiv Mandir & Patel Nagar Metro Station Metro Pillar No 192.Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello. My last LMP was 17/2/15. I have 28 days cycle. I am married on aug 2014. This month my period was 5 weeks late suddenly on sunday morning i noticed pinkish discharge suspected it might be implantation bleeding after sometime it stopped but in late evening normal yet quite heavy bleeding started with heavy backache left side tummy pain and abdominal & pelvic cramps. I am really worried as we are trying to concieve. Please help me out from this.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear,Reduce your weight. Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, all report normal like TSh, AMH, FSH, LH, FBS and Sr prolactin level. Only had pcos and to conceive on my 1st clomid treatment I am folica study, on day 10 have one-one folica In right ovary it was 17*11 and left 11*6 On 11 day right ovary, two folica 20*12 another 14*10, in left same like day 10 Endometrium thickness on both the day was 7 mm When I will ovulate. And what are the chances for pregnancy.

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, all report normal like TSh, AMH, FSH, LH, FBS and Sr prolactin level. Only had pcos and to conceive on my 1st clo...
You are already ovulating now you should take inh hcg 10000 iu for rupture of follicle. After 30-36 hrs follicle will rupture and during this period try to do intercourse with your partner for 2-3 day regular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. She has a fibroid in breast. Examined it by a gynecologist. It is only common fibroid. Doctor said no problem. Can she cure it without surgery?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Fibroadenomas are the modt common cause of a breast lump between 15-30 years of age and small fibroadenomas (less than 1.2 cm) do not require any surgery. They usually resolve with time. Bigger lesions can be managed by a small surgery which can be done under local anaesthesia as wel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend before 2 days. After that I am feeling tired and stomach pain is starting not so severe but there is a pain which is not continuous hate to eat. Is this says am pregnant ?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I had sex with my boyfriend before 2 days. After that I am feeling tired and stomach pain is starting not so severe b...
Uterus got severe punch by the penis. You should understand penis is a shooting gun. You cannot absorb pains while you doing sex. Later on it may show the side effect. Try to avoid hard intercourse and first try with matured elders to make the uterus to get good functioning. Now you should take ayurvedic medicine like satavari and ashokarista. Further medical need you should meet us thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend isn't getting any periods from 2 months now we were having sex before 2 months but before sperm didn't get inside of her and it was unprotected sex but all the pregnancy test was -ve but still she's not getting any period what is happening with her.

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
My girlfriend isn't getting any periods from 2 months now we were having sex before 2 months but before sperm didn't ...
Please do a blood test to firmly rule out pregnancy, serum beta-hcg. If negative, then one must know that there are many reasons for a missed period, such as hormonal imbalance, hypothyroidism, cysts in ovaries etc. You will need to get an ultrasound of pelvic organs along with few blood tests like tsh, prolactin etc. To find out the cause of this. Please meet a gynaecologist for further evaluation.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 ys lady having problem of missed period from 3 month did all test scanning and thyroid blood test all are normal. Use mesparte table for 6 days but no use. One doctor suggest to take progesterone for 5 days twice will it effect my future pregnancy or have any problem to my health im tensed please suggest me what to do for regular period. Without period I can not be present anymore.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Nanded
I am a 25 ys lady having problem of missed period from 3 month did all test scanning and thyroid blood test all are n...
No problem to take progesterone, but I think you take medroxy progesterone 20 mg three times a day for 3 days. Bleeding my occurred after 5 - 6 days after end of coarse.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best element for increasing sexual stamina

BHMS
Sexologist, Delhi
Best element for increasing sexual stamina

Best element for increasing sexual stamina

4 people found this helpful

I am a 17 year old female. I have gained weight from past 2 years and I get irregular periods too. Doctors after tests found that I have polycystic ovary syndrome. Please tell me how to get cured. Inspire of exercise I don' t find reduction in weight please suggest natural treatments

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic treatment agnus castus q (dr. Reckeweg) 10 dropss in 20 ml fresh water 3 time daily. Report after 4 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from cyst problem in ovary. What is the best way without operation.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
You can seek homeopathic treatment. You would need to get her hormonal profile and ultrasound done. Homeopathic prescription can be given after detailed case taking
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She facing some lump problem in her one breast from last 5-8 days. What is that lump? It hearts sometime and sometimes pains suddenly.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected hi it seems fibroadenoma breast if more size or painful get an ultrasonography done & then consult thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did a master health check. Ultrasound report says 'Bulky uterine cervix' The pap smear test says 'Atypical Squamous cells of undetermined significance with inflammation. Repeat after controlling inflation Microscopy: Satisfactory for evaluation Transformation zone is absent, inflammation is intense, no organism/ reactive changes, Atrophy present, few cells with mild nuclear enlargement seen. What do these results mean? Does it indicate cervical cancer? What next?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Lybrate user, it doesn't show cancer but you need to monitor every 6 month PAP smear and get one special test done so as to understand completely how much is the risk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old female. Unmarried. I have irregular periods for past few months. There is no proper bleeding. There is just reddish black discharge coming out instead of periods. I have severe lower abdominal pain regularly and I'm putting on weight. I have a history of pcod which was healed.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am a 19 year old female. Unmarried. I have irregular periods for past few months. There is no proper bleeding. Ther...
You just reduce weight pcod will be alright if the pain is during the period it is normal you take pain killer
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. good morning. Mam maene apna pregnancy test kiya tha ghr m. Right now I am pregnant. Please suggest me mujay kesay apna dhyan rakha chahiye. Khane m kya laena chahiye. Kya kya nae krna chahiye. Please suggest me Jo accha ho maeray liye.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello Dr. good morning. Mam maene apna pregnancy test kiya tha ghr m. Right now I am pregnant. Please suggest me muja...
1) 4 time meal in small quantity 2) milk + 1-2 spoon cow ghee daily 2 times 3) 8 hr proper sleep 4) be positive, think positive 5) daily yoga for pregnancy 6) meditation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, My weight is 95 kg and I am 18 weeks pregnant and I will follow regular walking and exercise but no improvement how to manage my weight and safe pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 25 years old, My weight is 95 kg and I am 18 weeks pregnant and I will follow regular walking and exercise but n...
At this stage of pregnancy you can not reduce your weight as you should not jog or even brisk walk and without which weight will not reduce. Exercises to reduce weight are not advisable during pregnancy. You can reduce your carbohydrate intake and oil intake a little so that weight will not increase because of lack of exercise. Also make sure you check your sugar and thyroid at 26 weeks of gestation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my mom is 46 years old .Why stopped her menstrual cycle? meximum 2 month above her menstrual have not coming yet?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
This happens in menopausal age, some get bit earlier and in some bit late; nothing to worry, is there any other problem if so report for suitable treatment.
You found this helpful

I'm 54 years old and my wife is 46 years. We got married in 2001 and after many miscarriages, she conceived and we had our first issue in 2003. Two years later she was pregnant but lost it in the 5th month. Since then she couldn't conceive again till date. What could be the cause and what shall i do? Our daughter is 13 years now. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm 54 years old and my wife is 46 years. We got married in 2001 and after many miscarriages, she conceived and we ha...
Your wife is near her menopause now and chances of conceiving though not over but diminish by this time try to have sex more frequently in her mid cycle period ie starting from 10th day to 20th day on every alternate days considering first day of the period as day one.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai 27 years, ki hu meri left breast me pain hota, h aur bhot sagging v h kya, ye cancer k symptom h kya kru. please tell me.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
do self examination of breast and check for any lumps. if you have no lumps but pain is there then go for mammography and u/s breast. it should clear the things.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Custard Apple

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Jhansi
Benefits of Custard Apple
Eye Care: Benefits of Custard Apple

1. This fruit is packed with plenty of vitamins such as vitamin a and e to improve your eyesight. In addition to it, custard apple has vitamin b2 and riboflavin that protect your eyes from vision problems.
2. Facilitates digestion- Rich in copper and dietary fibre, custard apple helps keep your digestive tract in the pink of health. The digestion of food and its passage through the gut and intestinal tract becomes smoother.
3. Treats arthritis- Magnesium in custard apples maintains a healthy balance of fluids and electrolytes in your body. This removes the excess of acids and fluids in your joints which leads to inflammation.
51 people found this helpful

I'm unmarried 24 years women. My concern is my low blood flow during periods. I am in relationship from past 6 months. We never had sex actually. We masturbate but we have taken all the care of not inserting his sperms in my vagina. We have oral sex. Kiss each other. We meet every alternate days and kiss each other and have oral sex (both) My blood flow was for 4days and now its almost 3 days. It is keep on reducing. But my periods are regular every month (after 24 days every month. I never had any health issues no headache. I used to get fever or cold after every 6-7 months before. But now I don? T have any problem. Now I don? T get cold, no fever, no other health issue. My hemoglobin level is also 13 (checked past 7 months) I eat everything regularly and all healthy. We chat over phone for hours at night. But still I get full 8 hrs deep without disturbance sleep. I don? T have any problem now bt still my blood flow is less. It has reduced to 3 days. And now I need to increase my flow. Please advise. Is this a problem to concern? I am worried now.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm unmarried 24 years women. My concern is my low blood flow during periods. I am in relationship from past 6 months...
Your Menses are absolutely normal. Menstrual bleeding lasting for 2-7 days is considered as normal. If ur bleeding has reduced from 4 days to 3 days, it is not abnormal. And nothing wrong in having oral sex or whatever activity u do. If u happen to have vaginal sex, make sure u take i-pill immediately to prevent pregnancy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Where will I get this contraceptive pills daily one.. And how to take it... I am just 22years old is it save any reaction for my future.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Where will I get this contraceptive pills daily one.. And how to take it... I am just 22years old is it save any reac...
If you are not married and not planning to have a baby then you do not need any pills now it only for contraception.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed