Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anjali Arora

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anjali Arora Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Anjali Arora
Dr. Anjali Arora is one of the best Gynaecologists in Keshavpuram, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Anjali Arora at The Specialist Clinic in Keshavpuram, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anjali Arora on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Specialist Clinic

# C-1/144, Keshav Puram. Landmark: Near Shiv Mandir Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjali Arora

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm having periods since Jan24. I'm suffering from pcod and thyroid. I was taking treatment in acupuncture and was not satisfied by those results. I consulted gyn tdy and started Femilon tonight. She told me to intake femilon 3times/day till my periods stops and then 2times/day for 2 days and then complete the pack by taking 1pill/day. Will femilon help me in controlling pcod?

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
I'm having periods since Jan24. I'm suffering from pcod and thyroid. I was taking treatment in acupuncture and was no...
Hello lybrate-user, you are requested to complete the course of your doctors prescription, and then after if your complaint persist then re consult your doctor if then you after you not feel well ten consult other system physician. I feel you will be ok very soon. Try to trust on your attending physician, it will develop of you. Cofidence a part above you are requested to follow the below instruction 1. Avoid to take junk food like--pizza, burger, chowmin. Etc. 2. Take exercise/ yoga daily. 3. Take your diet on time. 4. Take vegetarian diet 5. If you are over weight then try to reudce of your weight. If you comply above instruction it will lead early cure. Wish you good luck thanks for consult.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am late by 55 days in my periods. Which means I can say nothing about ovulation now as it is in highly disturbed state. However on the 53rd day (day before yesterday) we had sex and he ejaculated outside. Though he is confident nothing went inside, I felt little warm inside. On the 54th day (yesterday) with a doctor's consultancy I had Primolut N and will complete the course upto 3 days starting from yesterday. Can anyone tell me if something went inside, will using Primolut N, the day after, prevent conception?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, FCCS,USA, DIPLOMA IN HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT, POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am late by 55 days in my periods. Which means I can say nothing about ovulation now as it is in highly disturbed st...
Although it is very difficult to say that nothing went inside but the truth is that fluid before semen also contains sperms which can make you pregnant. Starting pill as soon as possible after unprotected sex to get the best result is mandatory. Delay makes everything unpredictable.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight has been increasing abnormally over 2, 3 months due to enlargement of ovaries. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Kolar
My weight has been increasing abnormally over 2, 3 months due to enlargement of ovaries. What should I do?
It might be pcod. A problem in the ovaries where due to abnormal harmone levels you may have issues with periods, weight gain. Hair growth on the face and neck. You will need ultrasound scan of the pelvis for confirmation. Also thyroid function tests will be helpful.

I had sex with my gf .i dint penetrate .even I dint touch my penis to her vagina .we were some times with cloths n without cloths .is there any chance of her to b pregnant .like if my sperm is on her hand and after sometimes to toucher her vagina .or by some means .i repeat I dint penetrate. N dint touch my penis ever to her vagina area. Can she b pregnant?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
I had sex with my gf .i dint penetrate .even I dint touch my penis to her vagina .we were some times with cloths n wi...
Its less likely that she will be pregnant that way, however one cannot rule out 100% safety from conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a week pregnant and after 2 weeks have to travel by bus for 8 hrs then take flight. Is it ok or risky.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
I am a week pregnant and after 2 weeks have to travel by bus for 8 hrs then take flight. Is it ok or risky.
hi its ok but try to understand it may be harful if many jerks u get travelling for 8 hrs with 1 hrly some break of 10 mins is ok to relax we hav take in first 3 months keep in mind rest for 10 mins after 1hour in 8 hrs travelling
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi .I'm 7 weeks pregnant. foetal cardiac activity is 100-110 bpm. Is this heart rate is normal. Please tell me. Thank you.

MBBS, MS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi .I'm 7 weeks pregnant. foetal cardiac activity is 100-110 bpm. Is this heart rate is normal. Please tell me. Thank...
Would like u to repeat usg in 10 days again . Hfs on lower side but it can be simply be on of early pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is syscan 150 mg tablet safe during pregnancy? I am 20 weeks pregnant. Is it safe?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is syscan 150 mg tablet safe during pregnancy?
I am 20 weeks pregnant. Is it safe?
no it's not local applications of antifungal powders and gels and lotions are as effective to control fungal infections
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last one and half year I am having irregular period which means earlier period twice in a month now 3 months gap, what could be the reason? I have only one every because I had Iberian syst 10 years back and removed one ovary, is it because of that or something else?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Since last one and half year I am having irregular period which means earlier period twice in a month now 3 months ga...
Hello, For all your queries and doubts, need to investigate into the matter...visit your gynaecologist for proper examination and after that you can get back to me f=with reports for further guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 4 months child but I and my husband was together last night onces only but I'm getting fear again I will get pregnancy right now I'm not interested and I am not getting milk pls give suggestions have drink the papaya juice it's right or not.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you are feeding the baby the chances are few but not none hence do the follwing pl take cerazette I tabdaily for 21 days this will not innterfere with lactation and provide safe contraceptiod pl take lacrtare tab twice daily for 1mth this will improve breast milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My partner don't like using condom while doing sex. Is there any medication available for my partner that can avoid pregnancy without side effect.

MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My partner don't like using condom while doing sex. Is there any medication available for my partner that can avoid p...
Dear Prashant, Thanks for your enquiry, Ask your partner to take regular dose of contraceptive pills
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai 28 year ki ho. Mera ek 3sal ka beta h.or abhi .ai 2 sal tak baby conceive. Nhi krna cahti. please mujhe kuch suggestion de. Boz mujhe bhut dar lagta h.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Mai 28 year ki ho. Mera ek 3sal ka beta h.or abhi .ai 2 sal tak baby conceive. Nhi krna cahti. please mujhe kuch sugg...
Lakshmi ji pregnancy avoid karne ke Kai tarike he... Jese ki pills, copper T and condoms... But pills and copper T se kafi complications hote he so me vo jyadatar advise nahi karta.. Condoms are best if you and your husband are agreed on it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had lot of hair thick hair now due to pcod I am losing more hair what should I do I am taking homeopathy medicines for pcod.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Madurai
The medicine you are taking for pcod also work for hair falling complaint. So continue with the medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years two years back I had baby she had TO fistula she was operated but we can't save her so this can be happen in next pregnancy too of mine or this was just a bad luck of mine. Is there any anomaly scan to know internal problem of foetus.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 29 years two years back I had baby she had TO fistula she was operated but we can't save her so this can be happ...
Hello, Yes an anomaly scan and a targeted anomaly scan is being done at 18-20 weeks of gestation to find out such anomalies. But it is suggested that you both should get a genetic counselling done before planning another pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Missed periods were on 9th march 2015 sore breast urinating frequent 3 home pregnancy test all showed 2 red lines can it still be false positive pregnancy test.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
False positive occurs but under special conditions. Get a repeat test done from lab. If it is positive you can be double sure that it is positive. If still has a doubt get one usg test done for locating pregnancy. Hope its clear
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor my question is that my wife suffering from polycystic ovary since two years please help me.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Polycystic ovary is very common do not worry about it it needs simple treatments lifestyle changes and weight loss are the topmost.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 28 years old, I have problem with pcos irregular periods am not getting periods even for 4months. Am married I want to conceive ASAP. Please help me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Am 28 years old, I have problem with pcos irregular periods am not getting periods even for 4months. Am married I wan...
Pcos is cause of infertility. First you need to do is start some exercise or yoga to reduce weight. Get full hormonal profile done. And consult infertility specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello all, my periods are due on 13th. But bleeding is started 4 days prior, bleeding is pretty lesser in quantity as compared to normal periods. We are trying to conceive. So is it a implantation bleeding? Or my normal periods have started? I am getting same menstruation pain as like each month, but bleeding is comparatively very lesser. What it could be. Please suggest.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
Hello all, my periods are due on 13th. But bleeding is started 4 days prior, bleeding is pretty lesser in quantity as...
Hi. This could be an anovulatory cycle where you may not have produced an egg. It does not matter. You can go for a mild stimulation and follicular study next cycle and try eithher naturally or with IUI if your tubes are fine. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend 2 weeks ago and I did not enter my penis into her vagina but pre ejaculation had taken place. She had her periods just after two days of we had sex. Can she be pregnant?

MBBS, afih
General Physician, Cuttack
I had sex with my girlfriend 2 weeks ago and I did not enter my penis into her vagina but pre ejaculation had taken p...
Dear as per the details there is no chance that she ll b pregnant. So don't b anxious. Be calm & vigilant. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed