Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anjali Arora

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Anjali Arora Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Anjali Arora
Dr. Anjali Arora is a renowned Gynaecologist in Ramesh Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Anjali Arora at RX Clinic in Ramesh Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anjali Arora on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

RX Clinic

#8/34, Ramesh Nagar. Landmark: Near Gurdwara,Delhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjali Arora

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Precautions for diabetic patients during Ramzan fast

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
“Patients with type 1 diabetes should avoid fasting. However, those type 2 diabetes can fast,”
All diabetic patients who fast should be aware of certain facts if they fast during Ramzan, he further added.
All patients with diabetes should consult with their family physician regarding the Ramzan fast and learn the warning symptoms.
Type 2 diabetes will be controlled by diet and may require no special precautions.
Patients at risk of diabetes should avoid overeating to prevent post meal high blood pressure, after the predawn and/or sunset meal.
The exercise program for patients with diabetes on diet control should be modified to avoid lower blood sugar level. Exercise should be done 2 hours after the sunset meal.
Food restriction and dehydration may cause some cardiac risk in the elderly.
The choice of drugs in diabetes may require consultation with a doctor. Drugs that act by increasing the production of insulin are to be preferred. Some patients on metformin may fast safely with minimal complications. However, two-thirds of the total daily dose should be given just before the sunset meal and rest one-third before the predawn meal. Patients on pioglitazone may require no change in dose. Patients on sulfonylureas may require medical clearance before commencing fast.
Insulin dose also needs to be modified during the fast. Usually two doses of insulin, one before each meal, are sufficient.
If the blood sugar falls below 60, then the fast should be immediately broken.
Fast should also be broken if blood sugar rises to more than 300.
Patients should avoid fasting on sick days.
57 people found this helpful

Hii I am 15 year old girl my menstruation cycle is not occurring from 2- 3 months what should I do.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello Lybrate user- Irregular menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced hormonal disturbances occur in PCOD (Poly cystic ovarian disease/Thyroid. Try this ayurvedic treatment- A) Tab Kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) Tab Hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) Do Basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for irregular menses and PCOD). D) Maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello asking it again , I got my periods on 12th july and did intercourse just fr 2-3 mins using contraceptive (condom) on 17th july and afterwards I checked it and it was all ok (no leakage) . This month I should have got my periods on 10th but its 22 today and my cycle has not started yet. Yesterday I took pregnancy test and it was negative. From last month I am on regular workout and on ayurvedic medications so is there any point of worry. Please revert me back.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Pregnancy is not there. So no need to worry. Wait for another one week. If still no bleeding, consult gyaecologist to take drugs and get cured.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noticed a whitish vaginal discharge and vulvak itching. Clobetasol cream alleviates the itching, but there is pain during sexual intercourse and I cannot reach an orgasm. What are these symptoms of?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Seems you are having fungal infection, bcz of which you are having itching, advise you take a treatment in form of antibiotics orally and antifungal vaginal tabs, and may be a mild pain killer, if still symptoms persists you may get back to us for further advice on this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its 5th day post embryo transfer im feeling sore breast. Cud this be pre menstrual signs? N I heard around this time we get spotting (implantation bleeding) but I do not get it. Does this mean its not good? Pls help im curious.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Please relax, its too early to make deductions. You just need to get a serial beta hcg after 7 days of embryo transfer to check for foetal viability.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the precautions to take while in pregnant and which type of food we have to take.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Special protection during first and third trimester. No running, jumping, or sex during this period. Eat healthy balanced diet with adequate water intake and citrus fruits, avoid banana and papaya. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Major Precaution to avoid AIDS

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
This (major precautions to avoid aids) is asked by many in" open questions" category many times. So one common answer - be loyal to your life partner, be happy, let others happy and bring happiness in society. Follow maryada purosottam ram and" ramrajya in the kingdom" will automatically come.
Be monogamous
Having one sexual partner who is having sex only with you can help prevent aids. Both partners must have been tested and found to be hiv negative.
Use an appropriate condom
Using a latex or plastic (polyurethane) condom each time you have sex.
Do not share needles
Do not share needles with anyone, ever.
Avoid sharing personal items
Avoid sharing items like toothbrushes and razors, as they can contain traces of blood. Do not use an item if you are not certain it is new or has been used only by you.
Eek reputable health and personal care
Seek reputable professionals for dental work, medical care, surgery, medical testing, hair cutting and tattooing.
Avoid breast milk
According to the u. S. Department of health and human services, breast milk can contain hiv. You should not allow breast milk to come in contact with the mucous membranes of your mouth or any open sores.
1 person found this helpful

Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

It has been observed that roughly 3 out of 4 antibacterial bars and soaps contain triclosan which is a certain type of drug previously used in hospital premises. The usage of triclosan in other products like hand wash and gels is yet to be verified and proven safe. Due to lack of proper evaluation there have been a number of instances where antibacterial soap has done more harm than good. Here are a few reasons why you must reconsider using antibacterial soap:


1.  It creates bacterial resistance
Triclosan is closely associated with a number of health issues, bacterial resistance being the chief among them. Repeated usage of antibacterial soap can promote the growth of antibiotic resistant bacteria. It might effectively terminate regular bacteria but it is basically useless against the resistant bacteria. The bacteria resistant formula present in these hand washes might cause complications in the long run.

2.  It can potentially disrupt endocrine functions
Triclosan has a close resemblance to the thyroid hormone and hence can tip off its receptor sites. This occurrence can lead to major complications like artificially induced early puberty, fertility issues, obesity and sometimes even cancer. Hence it can be said that antibacterial soaps should be avoided in order to prevent such far reaching side effects.

3.   It can cause serious health problems in children
Triclosan present in certain hand wash can adversely affect the development of the immune system in children. At a growing age, children develop natural resistance to certain diseases. Prolonged use of antibacterial hand wash and soap can diminish their exposure to bacteria and obstruct the proper development of their immune system. Therefore it is safer to use normal soaps instead which are as effective and do not contain triclosan.

4.  It is extremely harmful for the environment
Prolonged and regular usage of hand wash containing triclosan would in turn increase the amount of this drug that gets flushed through the drainage. Triclosan is generally left untreated in the sewage treatment plants which later enters the water bodies and disrupts the food chain since it primarily affects the growth of algae. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.

4657 people found this helpful

What is a Hysterectomy and Why Do You Need Uterus Surgery?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
What is a Hysterectomy and Why Do You Need Uterus Surgery?

What is a hysterectomy and why do you need it?

A hysterectomy is a surgical procedure to remove the uterus, which is a muscular organ that carries and nourishes the baby during pregnancy. This surgery may be done to remove all or parts of the uterus; if there are any associated problems in fallopian tubes/ ovaries, they may also be removed simultaneously, during hysterectomy.

Types of hysterectomy procedures

Hysterectomy may be done through surgical cuts in the belly, known as abdominal hysterectomy or through vaginal hysterectomy where the uterus is removed through the vagina. Majority of the hysterectomies are now done with laproscope, due to the advantage of faster recovery. Which procedure is chosen will depend on why the hysterectomy is being performed along with the medical history of the patient.

Depending on the reason of the surgery, removal of the whole uterus or just parts of it may be required. The types of surgery are:

- Partial hysterectomy is the removal of just the uterus while keeping the cervix in place

- Total hysterectomy is the removal of the uterus and cervix

- Radical hysterectomy is the removal of the uterus, ovaries, fallopian tubes, lymph nodes, cervix and the upper part of the vagina, and is generally only advised in cases of cancer

- Oophorectomy is the removal of ovaries and it may be done with a hysterectomy

Why is it needed?

There may be many reasons to have a hysterectomy and some of them include:

Heavy periods

These may be very uncomfortable and painful, sometimes caused by other diseases. A hysterectomy may be opted for when all other treatments have failed to treat this condition.

Fibroids

They are non-malignant tumors in the uterus that cause constant bleeding, anemia and pelvic pain along with bladder pressure. They may also cause very heavy periods.

Endometriosis

It is a condition where the tissue lining the uterus also grows on the ovaries, fallopian tubes, or pelvic or abdominal organs. It causes severe abdominal pain, heavy periods and sometimes even infertility.

Uterine prolapse

When the tissues and ligaments supporting the uterus become weak, the uterus may slip down from its normal position and descend into the vagina. It can result in urinary incontinence (leakage of urine), pressure in the pelvis and problems in bowel movements.

Cancer of the uterus, ovaries, fallopian tube, cervix or the lining of the uterus (endometrium)

A hysterectomy may be recommended for these types of cancers.

'Consult'.

3458 people found this helpful

Hello sir, I have noticed a lump on my right breast and it becomes painful during ovulation that is 13 to 14 days after my periods and 3 days back I noticed slight swelling under my arm. 1 year back I married and got miscarriage 3 months back. I noticed all these symptoms after miscarriage. Can you please suggest me what the issue was. Thanking you sir.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Lybrate-user verygood tha your aware of this most probably lump must be benign but still it is better to investgate this lump by 1examination 2 by ultrasonic mammographic 3 f. A. N. A. C 4better to remove the lump and get the biopsy done.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a physical relation with my partner many time but my virginity doesn't break I heard when virginity break the blood comes out. But it doesn't happen to me so what should I think is I am Virgin. If no then what could be the reason that the blood didn't came out. please help me out.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
its a false a notion to think that the hymen will break only during the first intercouse. it can break on its own or during some physical activity like riding a bike etc., so donot give too much importance to the blood beeing seen during the intercouse. when penis has penetrated your genitals, you have lost your virginity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my boyfriend had sex but he didn't cum inside me. Is there any point to worry? Or do I need to take pill?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
if there was semen discharge inside then yes there is a point to worry ..jut wait till your due date of priods ..if it not comes gt urine for pregnancy test done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. when my partner stimulate my vagina after 15 min of sexual intercourse my body temperature increases n I feel very warm at that time my breast too get harder n my vagina ejaculate a whitish type of water after that I feel very weak day long n breast also get loosen advise me how toh maintain breast tightness n which are the best ways in which penis can be inserted fully n properly because after stimulation of vagina my partner stimulate breast then he says to stimulate his penis n his penis loosen it tightness.

DSTD,MBBS
Sexologist, Howrah
The symptoms you have describe nicely are likely the natural signs of female orgasm- you just enjoy it, that's the goodness of sex. Have plenty of fluid & fruits (like banana & apple). To maintain firmness of breast there are lots of exercise- those are v helpfull, use sports bra- control obesity. Males are generally excited naturally before female- by that their penis erects automatically. If not happen deep kiss, hug, other form of sex (oral) may help. Intimate bonding is v necessary.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any tips for getting pregnant as soon possible?planning for conceiving so please help us

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, Try in the favourable period of the month for conception.The best times to get pregnant fast and to conceive are the 4-5 days prior to ovulation, and the day you ovulate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend. After having sex my boobs are increasing day by day. Now I have a large boobs. I want to reduce my boobs size what can I do plzz hlp me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It has nothing to do with sex, why you worried with size. It nowstarted after some time it will stop.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I'm 25 I had unprotected sex with my bf nd my periods got delayed for 5 days. I took urine test it seems positive. Nd I'm much worried .nw I'm taking monsoon tablets 6 pills per day for 3 days. Will I get my periods. Pls help me.

Fellowship in Pediatric Dermatology, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, you will have to wait out for the next periods but since you have taken pills at the right time so should not be a problem. You can repeat a pregnancy test 10 days later from the 1st day you took the pills. Best regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have pcod problem and face so much difficulty for pregnancy my doctor advised me laparoscopy pls tell me what to do.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chennai
First try weight loss by diet and exercise and then only if you still do not conceive you may think of laparoscopy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I have missing periods from long time. Can you suggest me some natural homemade things to cure it.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
U have to take below course take sepia 200 one dose puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov apis 12c sam abov conium 3c 3tims aday for 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Musli powder extra is a pill or powder, if taken is it disastrous in terms of side effect, will it not affect my fertility as I am planning for pregnancy of my wife soon n suffering from erectile dysfunction, please suggest.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Musli is a propreitary ayurvedic preparation supposedly treating erectile dysfuntion. Being an allopathic doctor, my knowledge of ayurveda is limited, but one thing is certain that if the product is purely herbal without high heavy metal content, there would not be any side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(1315 ratings)

Dr. Uma Verma

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Apollo Cradle - By Appointment Only, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Seema Sehgal

Art - Advance Course Infertility, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Its My Baby IVF , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(227 ratings)

Dr. Seema Sharma

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Srishti Health Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Shruti Bhatia

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Action Cancer Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Southend Fertility & Ivf

Fertility & IVF
Gynaecologist
Southend Fertility & IVF - Sehgal Neo Hospital , 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(257 ratings)

Dr. Garima Kaur

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Max Hospital Pitampura, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment