Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anita Mittal

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Anita Mittal Gynaecologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Anita Mittal
Dr. Anita Mittal is an experienced Gynaecologist in Rohini Sector 18, Delhi. You can visit her at Mittal Clinic in Rohini Sector 18, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anita Mittal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mittal Clinic

A-7/104, Sector -18, Rohani, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anita Mittal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She have bleeding very much in her mc time at the before two day. This problem she have last three years and take more consultant with doctors but no improvement in her disease.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
If investigation shows not any abnormalities than take this treatment kaharava pishti 10 gm sfatik bhasam 10 gm mukta pishti 3 gm giloy sat 10 gm mix all of them and make 21 devieded dose take each dose 30 minit before meal with water 3 times in a day medicine available patanjali chikitsalay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Nagpur
This being a season for vector borne diseases like dengue and malaria and also with the rising cases of swine flu being seen we do need to take preventive measures. Our government will take appropriate preventive measures at community level but we as a individual should also perform our duties. First and foremost is to keep our household and surrounding both clean.

Avoid unnecessary accumulation of water and waste. This will be a breeding place for larvae of aedes and anopheles mosquito. Also if one has high grade fever with swings along with bodyache then one should avoid taking self medication and should visit a doctor. Similarly cough, cold with fever and headache should warrant urgent visit to a doctor as it can be a early presentation of influenza. It is always safe to receive a single shot of flu vaccine in this season. Prevention is a always better than cure.

I am trying for pregnancy. Undergone treatment and take a medication for 5 days (fertomid 50 mg) from 3rd day of cycle. Now I am completed follicular monitoring on my 9th and 12th day of my cycle but it shows endometrium thickness 4 mm and advice to repeat it on 17th day of cycle. Is there any abnormality in my results.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, the endometrial thickness should have been 8 mm at least. You mist require oestrogen supplement in the next cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to know that, Is TORCH test beneficial after a missed abortion happened 1.5 month ago?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, a torch screen is a blood test given to a pregnant women to find out infections of various diseases which may pass on along to the baby. Such as hiv, rubella and herpese. Hence, this test b beneficial to recognise the cause of abortion. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife missed her period by 6 days. We did the urine test but it comes negative. Though we were hoping positive results. We did the test at afternoon after having much fluid. Is there possibility that the result came was wrong bcoz of having fluid. What shud we do next. Her period was due on 20july.

MS - Prasutitantra & Striroga, BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Wait for a week and then do urine pregnancy test with early morning urine sample. If you have been married for more than one year and haven't any children then you should seek medical consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Ayurveda is The Best Form of Treatment for Sexual Disorders?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
How Ayurveda is The Best Form of Treatment for Sexual Disorders?

Ayurveda, which is an age old medicinal practice and has its own influence on the very important and intimate aspect of one's life that is the sex life of a person. Vajikarna, better known as ‘vishwachikitsa’, is one of the specialities in the field of Ayurveda that deals with aphrodisiacs and virility leading to good physique and freedom from impotency. The various herbs of Ayurveda help in curing major sexual problems, such as penile dysfunction, premature ejaculation and sexual exhaustion.

Here are a few reasons why Ayurvedic treatments should be preferred over conventional ones:

  1. The base of Ayurvedic treatments is all natural: The base of Ayurvedic treatments consists of herbs, plants, fruits and all vegetation growing around you. The usage of all natural elements for treatment of sexual diseases is more promising as they do not cause any side-effects as opposed to usage of supplements loaded with chemicals which might throw off the hormonal balance of your body.
  2. Ayurveda stresses on curing the ‘doshas’: The three ‘doshas’ in the body are ‘kapha’, ‘vata’ and ‘pitta’ and Ayurveda focuses on removing these ‘doshas’ along with curing the diseases. Removing these doshas while curing sex diseases is a major benefit of using Ayurveda because it helps you attain a better orgasm.
  3. Use of Ayurvedic herbs: 
    • All the medicinal plants used in Ayurveda are devoid of any side effect and help in reversing the side effects of over masturbation by strengthening the nervous system and increasing the blood flow to the penile area.
    • Ashwagandha: This herb not only helps in getting rid of the side-effects but also prevents them from resurfacing. As an additional benefit, it helps in increasing the flow of libido, thus, reducing sexual exhaustion.
  4. Focus on overall well-being: Ayurveda is concerned with the overall physical well-being of the patient across all spheres that is physical, psychological, spiritual and is beneficial to social wellness as well while allopathic treatments rely solely on bio-chemistry and focus on fixing only one sexual problem at a time. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.
5747 people found this helpful

Im just trying to find out if Internet telling truth about question someone asked about if had sex 2 days before ovulation will get pregnant pls help as need be pregnant then looked at reply saying Yes you definitely get pregnant as you had sex 1-2 days before ovulation most fertile Times so that mean when I Take my test on 5th december Monday that it be positive need no soon.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You should have taken I pill. But as you have not, wait for normal periods. You never know you might have missed your ovulation time, don't worry. If you do not have periods on time. Wait for 5 days. Do a pregnancy test and then go to a gynaec. Even stress causes delay in periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She will get more pain during periods bt she gets regular periods. She can not walk at that time were too lean any solution to stop paining without taking tablets?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
pain during manses may be due to pelvic inflammation.first get an ultrasound of lower abdomen visit to doctor for proper management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant within 5 weeks and I want to abort Sex date - 03/03/2016 Last period date - 13/02/2016 please suggest some medicine or anything else Plzzz reply me soon.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pregnancy can be terminated with medicines (mifepristone and misoprostol) only till 7 weeks of pregnancy. As you said it is two weeks after missed period, which is almost 6 weeks. You need to hurry to get the abortion done with medicines. Gynecologist only can write a prescription for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl had menstrual cycle started 8 feb 2016 and had intercourse the immediate day after the cycle Now that 12 feb 2016 she had no menstrual cycle and a week back she had vomiting, followed by 3 days, do not know the reason exactly? She took some medication for vomiting and now everything all right. Is that a sign of pregnancy? We are worried a bit to have an unplanned pregnancy Please help us to get with it.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
dont worry..ovulation i.e release of egg occur between 10 th to 21st day of the cycle..taking first day of menstrual cycle as day 1.u had intercourse on day2 ...so the possibility of release of egg is absolutely nil so nil chances of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I had kissed my bf. He used his hands on my chest. My friends told me it may lead to loosening and bigger breasts. I already have sagging breasts. How can I lift them up naturally.

M Ch. Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Durg
Breast ptosis is the term used for loose breasts. It happens either with ageing as the skin and fibres in body become loose or in very lean patients or with sudden weight loss. Mastopexy is the surgical option for loose breasts; in this the breast becomes firm and also is lifted from sagging. Giving proper shape to breast increases the aesthetic appearance of breasts. Wear a tighter bra - preferably sports bra
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, Diploma in Dermatology
Dermatologist, Delhi
Consume citrus fruits like oranges lemon etc. It helps skin to look bright. And best part of vitamin c is it gets excreted by urine. So no excess. Must try.

I am 35 years old. My baby is of 10 years. I dont want 2nd child now cause I am getting some home medicines. But my last period date was 7th sept. I have tested pressure and it show positive. Some other symptoms are also there like some liquid is coming from my breasts. Please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Dear you have written that you tested pressure which is positive, if you mean pregnancy test and it is positive then consult gynaecologist for termination and treatment of breast discharge also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello madam/sir. I want to ask you that my mom's having CA right breast cancer. She is under treatment taking herceptin Injection along with saline once in a month. Suddenly she got feel paining on her left upper chest just upper portion from the left breast. What should we do is that heart disease? She has back thought out pain also. Spinal cord. Now seriously scared about that coz of cancer? Kindly help us.

General Surgeon, Pune
From your question it seems like you have not undergone any operative procedure for right CA breast. So there are high chances of the cancer spreading to the opposite breast, which might be causing pain in left chest/breast as you say. Also, CA breast commonly spreads to back bones of vertebral column and cause back pain. Herceptin also should be given only after cardiac examination, and is often given with other chemotherapy drugs, which you did not mention here. So, I'll advise you to meet a oncosurgeon or a general surgeon in person and get examined, and be prepared to undergo some investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old female, This month my periods got delayed by 5 day I went to doctor she suggest beta test to check pregnancy my hcg came as 12.5 I asked her to give me bleeding tablet she said we will wait for 1 week as those medicine can cause complications. However yesterday night ihad half Papaya and this morning I got my periods now am concern whether this bleeding will create problems in future or I am not pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Thyroid problems are known to delay a normal cycle. If the quality and quantity of the flow is normal, without excessive pain or other symptoms, then you need not worry. It will be more informative to go for ultrasound scan if your periods are regularly delayed by more than 10-14 days. Otherwise do nothing. No long term problems are expected.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Periods date was on 1/10/2016 but now I am not having Periods on 4/10/2016, so please advice me what to do.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Delayed periods are due to many reasons. If you were earlier having regular periods and only this time you have got your periods delayed then it may be due to pcod or anaemia. I advise you to do a USG scan. If everything is OK you can take tablet rajah pravartini vati. U can msg me on my consult to discuss in detail.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married and we are 36 and 35 years of age and now planing for kid. We are going through iui treatment since 4 months but no success till now every report seems to be normal for both of us but the merging of female eggs and male spems does not happen can any one help me with this problem any good advice for this

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
In iui success rate is only 20% per cycle. But as you have tried 4 cycles and age 35, in my opinion, you should consider ivf now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 19 year old male, I nd my girlfriend had protected sex on the most fertile day of the month, we did do some foreplay after the intercourse, that we did some kissing nd fingering etc, can it be possible that my sperm got touched on her vagina by mistake while fingering. As now its been 14 days since we hav had that intercourse nd now she is showing signs of pregnancy, like, headache, vomiting feeling (did not vomit yet), backache, pain on the breasts, darkened nipples (not the areola), itching inside the vagina, increased appetite, stomach aches at times. We r really confused on what it cud be, what could be the possible reason fr all these signs. How can we stop it. We do not want any family involvement, please help us to get out of it. We want to sort it out at the earliest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
You say you had protected sex with your girl friend and then indulged in post sex finger play. I assume that by protected you mean, youw ere wearing a condom. It is possible that at sex the condom is broken and it may have leaked. But very few realise this. After removal of the condom, no one checks for the condom to be intact. If you have removed the condom by your hands and used the same to do the finger play, it is possible that some semen that have coated your finger and have made her pregnant. But from the text you have sent there is no mention of having done a pregnancy test. Symptoms similar to pregnancy often occur in girls before menses, so one cannot rely on just the symptoms to diagnose pregnancy. Best would be to do a urine pregnancy test in a lab using the first sample of urine passed by the girl in the morning. If it comes positive, she is pregnant and you will have to seek help of a gyenc to do the needful but if negative, she may not be pregnant and wait of a few days may show her menses. If menses do not come, she may need to check the urine again 15 days after the expected date of menses. The first step would be to stop worrying if you are sure that the condom had not broken, and to do the urine pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone aborted then is it possible to know how many times she had aborted or pregnant.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Not exactly. If too many abortions have been carried out scientifically under hygienic conditions, best doctors cannot tel about the numbers!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having bicornuate uterus and regularly having excess bleeding with lots of pain in lower abdomen and back during periods. She got married 4 months back , is there any problems in conceiving or pregnancy due to her uterus type. Please provide us the exact information as there are lots of confusion arising day by day. Please help us out .

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Mr Amit, if her ovaries are OK then no problem in conception . Needs extra precautions while pregnant due to bicornuate uterus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Rachna

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Manasvi Maternity Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(257 ratings)

Dr. Garima Kaur

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Arshia Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(276 ratings)

Dr. Alka Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , Diploma in General Nutrition
Gynaecologist
Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(88 ratings)

Dr. Anita Rajurkar

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Medha Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(281 ratings)

Dr. Manju Aggarwal

DGO, DNB Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Arihant Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(94 ratings)

Dr. Chhavi

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Avni Healthcare, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment