Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta

91 (36 ratings)
MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Sur...

Radiologist, West Shalimar Bagh

36 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta 91% (36 ratings) MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine... Radiologist, West Shalimar Bagh
36 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta
Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta is a trusted Radiologist in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. He has been a successful Radiologist for the last 36 years. He has done MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery . He is currently associated with Gupta Diagnostic Centre in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Radiologists in India. You will find Radiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Radiologists online in West Shalimar Bagh and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology - Punjab University - 1986
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Govt Medical College Patiala - 1982
Past Experience
Owner & Radiologist at Gupta Diagnostic Centre
Chief Radiologist at Jessa Ram Hospital
Radiologist & Ultrasonologist at Muni Maya Ram Jain Hospital
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Society for Fetal Medicine
Life time member of IRIA
...more
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta

Gupta Diagnostic Centre

Shop No.26 & 27 ,BHWest Shalimar Bagh Get Directions
  4.6  (36 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil Kumar Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 1 review "Very helpful" 3 reviews

Feed

In ultrasound, they said I have ovarian cyst. I have severe pain while passing urine or while coughing.

MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology
Radiologist, Delhi
In ultrasound, they said I have ovarian cyst. I have severe pain while passing urine or while coughing.
No need to worry You have not mentioned the size of the cyst Small cysts are commonly seen which resolve by themselves in few months If the size of the cyst is bigger than 5 cms then you should consult a gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Total count of LFT test is (bilirubin) 2.83 very high and in ultrasound lever spam is 15.0 what should I do please suggest.

MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology
Radiologist, Delhi
S Bilirubin level of 2.83 is only marginally elevated & not very high. Liver span too is within normal range. What is the readings of SGOT & SGPT Do not worry if liver enzynmes are normal. Get S Bilirubin repeated after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father went to medical test and report came as prostate PSA is 11.70 but ultrasound report was ok. Please advice

MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology
Radiologist, Delhi
My father went to medical test and report came as prostate PSA is 11.70 but ultrasound report was ok. Please advice
You need to get a repeat Ultrasound of KUBP region & Trans-rectal Ultrasound for Detailed examination of the prostate. A repeat PSA after 2 weeks. If its still high Then MRI/Prostatic biopsy should be done after consulting Uro-Surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the time gap between two xray? To what extent rays harm the body in a spinal cord xray?

MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology
Radiologist, Delhi
What should be the time gap between two xray? To what extent rays harm the body in a spinal cord xray?
There is no prescribed limit for time gap between 2 xrays. Diagnostic Xrays are not harmful in single or 2-3 sittings even if done at short intervals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother recently underwent Abdomen & Pelvis Ultrasound where report says: GALL BLADDER: Well distended. Wall shows diffuse Calcification IMPRESSION: AMYLOIDOSIS Gall Bladder We consulted Gastroenterologist Physician & Surgeon. Both advised to remove gall bladder by Laparoscopy. No symptoms (vomiting, swelling of belly after food, etc) questioned by Doctors were not found in my mother. We're not sure how to proceed since symptoms don't exist. Please help to proceed in right direction.Thanks.

MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology
Radiologist, Delhi
My mother recently underwent Abdomen & Pelvis Ultrasound where report says: GALL BLADDER: Well distended. Wall shows ...
Amyloidosis is a very rare disease. Differential Diagnosis in this type of findings on Ultrasound are cholesterolosis & adenomaymatosis. A repeat ultrasound can be done afyer 4-6 weeks and then consider second opinion if abnormality in GB persists.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My Age 56(male). And My weight is 58 Ultrasound of abdomen and pelvis -A cyst of size 10×8 mm is united in segment second of the left lobe of liver Impression A simple hepatic cyst as described above.

MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology
Radiologist, Delhi
Nothing to worry Simple hepatic cysts are quite common after the age of 40 yrs. They are benign and detected incidentally during Ultrasound exam done for other reasons. No treatment is required for these.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My LMP was 17. Oct 2017. I checked my first pregnancy test on 13. Nov.17 which came out to be positive. Then again on 17. Nov.2017 it came with 2 dark lines Today was my first ultrasound to check heartbeat But usg showed 5 weeks 1 day pregnancy with no heartbeat. Is the baby okay?

MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology
Radiologist, Delhi
My LMP was 17. Oct 2017.
I checked my first pregnancy test on 13. Nov.17 which came out to be positive.
Then again on...
You have to wait for two weeks to get repeat Ultrasound done to detect fetal heart beat which is detected by Ultrasound only after 6-7 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed