Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil Kr. Tomar

Orthopedist, Delhi

Dr. Anil Kr. Tomar Orthopedist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Anil Kr. Tomar
Dr. Anil Kr. Tomar is a popular Orthopedist in Preet Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Anil Kr. Tomar personally at Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute in Preet Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anil Kr. Tomar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Orthopedic Association
Indian Orthopaedic Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#21, Community Centre, Preet Vihar. Landmark: Behind CBSE building, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Knee replacement

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years old and I have leg pain since 1 month and I am having a severe headache tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 years old and I have leg pain since 1 month and I am having a severe headache tried multiple home remedies, b...
Headache a check up must by physician and for leg pain muscle relaxant and stretching exercise for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have muscles pain and pain in thighs also from 5 days. I cannot walk properly. Than what should I do? Please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have muscles pain and pain in thighs also from 5 days. I cannot walk properly. Than what should I do? Please tell me.
Homoeopathic treatment- mag phos 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai may I know the tips to get rid of back pain and what are the symptoms of flu.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hai may I know the tips to get rid of back pain and what are the symptoms of flu.
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket . And try to lift the heavy bucket without bending your back . you may lift the bucket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * Gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * Surya Namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * In diet vegetable protein of cereal , B complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief. These are Symptoms of flu : • Fever with shivering • bodyache • dry cough • lack of desire to eat • nausea • feeling of uneasiness or discomfort
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from hip joint pain in his right side. It seems the pain is rising starting from kneecap joint. This is happening from 2 years. Why this is happening and what to do sir/madam? 1.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
He is suffering from hip joint pain in his right side. It seems the pain is rising starting from kneecap joint. This ...
sciatica pain seems so do hot fermentation and avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight. rest must avoid long standing. keep equal balance on both legs if it work then OK other wise physiotherapy treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a regular backache upper side below neck and backache problem since 2 years which exercise n food should I eat for this to control.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have a regular backache upper side below neck and backache problem since 2 years which exercise n food should I eat...
No protein rich food and breathing exercise plus pushup will help you along with streching of scapular msl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am. Having pain in my legs and I am 22 years old and in back pain while I am studying. What can I do. For this and prevention.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am. Having pain in my legs and I am 22 years old and in back pain while I am studying. What can I do. For this and ...
Tk break between study do walk tk soft pillow for back support heat fermentation with rest time do stretching exercise back and legs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old. I got injured while playing football and hit on my knee. I got ligament injury. Doctor told me no operation necessary but sometimes it hurts. What shall I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 23 year old. I got injured while playing football and hit on my knee. I got ligament injury. Doctor told me no o...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have backpain what I to do?

DPT
Physiotherapist,
Before consultng any doctor kindly do: sleep on a wooden plinth bed with thick matress& spinal exercis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old woman. I have severe back pain and knee pain. What is the best way to reduce it.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 26 years old woman. I have severe back pain and knee pain. What is the best way to reduce it.
First I would like to say test your vitamin d 3, if that is over. Go for a good physiotherapist. They will give some treatment and strengthening exercises.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pains since four days due to continuous playing in the morning. Muscles became stiff and tight and I can't walk properly.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Gurgaon
I have leg pains since four days due to continuous playing in the morning.
Muscles became stiff and tight and I can't...
Hello you must drink plenty if fluids and replenish the lost electrolytes n water before draining yourself much. Electral solution is a good option when playing, especially during hot season. Another reason could be vitamin d, e & b12deficiency. For which you can take supplements if standard companies. You can get your cbc, vit d level, rbs tested & review.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leg is paning badly from past 2 month sometime in thies sometime in joints doctor give me painkiller nd antacid but no effect.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My leg is paning badly from past 2 month sometime in thies sometime in joints doctor give me painkiller nd antacid bu...
Ok avoid painkillers tk calcium supplements in oral ya medicine form and physiotherapy treatment tens therapy to reduce leg pain bcoz it last 2 month after this do only stretching exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Mam, Despite of sleeping at least 6-7 hrs in the night why I still yawn throughout the day and feel uneasiness and tired. I do physical exercise daily in the morning. Sometimes I suffer from lower back pain. I have desk job and have to sit for at least 10 hrs daily. Thank You.

Master Of Physiotheraphy
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
Hello Sir/Mam,
Despite of sleeping at least 6-7 hrs in the night why I still yawn throughout the day and feel uneasin...
May be you are not taking proper diet as you need high protein & low carbs diet with good exercises. Do back strengthening exercises at least thrice a week. Do some movements & stretches of your back & neck in between long sitting duty hours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31, female, having severe heel pain, hope it is gout. Can I take calcium tablets if am having gout.?

DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma in Orthopedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Calcium has nothing to do with gout. You can safely take calcium tablets even if you are suffering from gout. Dr. Neelabh
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from neck pain for 7 days. And headache also. What should I do. Please can you suggest me some medicine to remove the pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am suffering from neck pain for 7 days. And headache also. What should I do. Please can you suggest me some medicin...
Maybe your sprained a muscle during some activity try rekaxyl gel extn application it will be helpful to take an xray of the neck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir before one week, in my right hand come sprain then I have consult a doctor. He had adjusted the bone. Now my sprain is good but when I move my thumb. I feel pain in vein near thumb. Now there is no soiling in my hand. Bt feeling pan in my hand. Please give me a solution.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello sir before one week, in my right hand come sprain then I have consult a doctor. He had adjusted the bone. Now m...
Hello apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation .take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Avoid fermented food. Junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain, from shoulder to waist having uric acid level as 6.2. I am 48 years old and also suffering from frozen shoulder in my left pain. What should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from back pain, from shoulder to waist having uric acid level as 6.2. I am 48 years old and also suffe...
Back. Do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch shoulder. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation strengthing exercise shoulder mobilization.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, From last 2 years , I am getting pain in right side foot and leg (only in night time while sleeping). I have also consulted doctor for this. They suggested me to take vitamin tablets and body pain tablets. But still problem not solved. Please suggest me any medication.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Sir/madam,
From last 2 years , I am getting pain in right side foot and leg (only in night time while sleeping). I ha...
You take r compound tablet 2 in morning after lunch end 2 after dinner. Massaje narayan taila on food end complite leg take nurobion forte tablet 1 after dinner for one month than feedback to me for next advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling ill all the day and having neck and shoulder pain. Only little relief by massage and pain killers. What definite treatment can I take?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Feeling ill all the day and having neck and shoulder pain. Only little relief by massage and pain killers. What defin...
Neck advice hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Core strengthening exercises. Take frequent breaks at work use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got pain in my back side of the upper neck to shoulder. And pain near to the nipple. And I feel pain in late. I done my ecg.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I got pain in my back side of the upper neck to shoulder.
And pain near to the nipple. And I feel pain in late.
I don...
Hello apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation .take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Avoid fermented food. Junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed