Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil Kanwar

Pediatrician, Delhi

600 at clinic
Dr. Anil Kanwar Pediatrician, Delhi
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Anil Kanwar
Dr. Anil Kanwar is a renowned Pediatrician in Navjeevan Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Anil Kanwar personally at Neptune Hospital in Navjeevan Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anil Kanwar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1, Basant Kaur Marg, Geetanjali Enclave, Navjeevan Vihar, Malviya Nagar. Landmark: Near Ravindra College, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil Kanwar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 10 weight 31, has been given augmenting 625 mg, three times a day for ear infection. Is the dosage all right?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
My daughter is 10 weight 31, has been given augmenting 625 mg, three times a day for ear infection. Is the dosage all...
True. For ear infection we need higher doses for longer duration to cover up deep seated infection & avoid further complications. Your faith in medicine & trust in doctor will boost your recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 year's old he is often infected (viral) and complains of stomach pain regularly. Recent ultrasound confirms mesentronic lymph nodes between 6 mm to 12 mm on short axis in abdomen. Please advice me.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Mesenteric lymphadenitis (enlarged lymph nodes) are not so uncommon in children. As far as your child is concerned size is small. First thing is to rule out infection / tb. Any history of tb contact? you can give him a trial of antibiotics for seven days. And can get a repeat usg for the size of lymph nodes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Premature (30weeks) born by lscs weight 1.3kg vital stable what could we do for management like feeding and handling etc.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Premature (30weeks) born by lscs weight 1.3kg vital stable what could we do for management like feeding and handling ...
Cleaniness feeding hygienic care room temp control at 27 28 c. Daily bath in warm climate and water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long term effects taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so what are they and waht are medications are implemented? Is there a genetic factor to strokes?

M.B.B.S,D.C.H
Pediatrician, Pune
Yes long term effects on growth are there though very minimal. Depends on whether you take atomexetine or methyl phenidate. 2) there are known genetic factors for stroke.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How safe is loperamide for 2.5 years old toddler. My son had successful surgery for hirschsprung disease at 6 months of age. Bt the food transit is on the higher side. Are there any bowel management programs which can help/medication.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
How safe is loperamide for 2.5 years old toddler. My son had successful surgery for hirschsprung disease at 6 months ...
Loperamide has many side effects and for me, it has hardly any useful role in controlling motion. Child is only 2.5 years and has many years for bowel training. Further bowel management depends on surgery performed for which attending surgeon is best person to guide.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sisters double marker shows positive. Downs syndrome 1: 198 possibility. She is 29 years old. Doctors have told her to undergo CVS and amniocentesis tests. All other features of the foetus are normal. Please suggest if the baby would be normal or there is 50-50 chances of downs syndrome. Nobody else in the family has this. 2 months aho she had a spontaneous miscarriage plus she has hypothyroid which is normal now. She is now four months pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
My sisters double marker shows positive. Downs syndrome 1: 198 possibility. She is 29 years old. Doctors have told he...
It is very hard to tell if the child will have down's syndrome or not. It is only time that will tell and for that matter of fact, it is only chance and please think positively about the situation. The chances are very less and even if it turns out to be so, downs kids are trainable. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old woman. My last delivery date 13/08/2014. I discontinue Brest feeding my baby after one year of delivery due to some problem. Nowadays I want to continue feeding again but my milk is insufficient for my baby. How can I increase my milk naturally. Thank youŸ

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Increase your dietary intake of milk. Herbs like shatavari help in promoting milk production in females so consume them daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My 15 months old son is having red patches on his face. My pd suggested me to use eumosone cream for 5 days. They got cured after I have used that for 5 days but again now they are starting on his face. Is it safe to use eumosone repeatedly? Thank you in advance.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hello doctor,
My 15 months old son is having red patches on his face. My pd suggested me to use eumosone cream for 5 ...
Red patches may be allergy or infection, Eumosome is a steroid which is the treatment required in the case of allergies, if repeated allergies occur it has to be applied again. I suggest you to visit a Pediatric Dermatologist for expert opinion. And I suggest you to stop kissing the baby on cheeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 7 months old. On the time of birth pediatric cardiologist told he had small asd and vsd in heart and after some dys automatically closed. My baby is healthy and active and how to know is that holes are closed please help me. Any symptoms.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
My baby  is 7 months old. On the time of birth pediatric cardiologist told he had small asd and vsd in heart and afte...
Small vsd indeed gets closed with time. To confirm that its closed you have to get 2d echo done. Although clinically also it can be confirmed by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir My son is 16 months old and still he has not started walking him self He walk with sports of fingers or any My delivery was normal n baby also health 3.9 K.G Pls tell me what to do His dr tv vitamin n vitamin D iron But still no use I am worried Pls help me

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Proper daily massage of legs with olive oil. No need to worry as sometimes there may be delayed walking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A 4 years old child having less haemoglobin 8. How to increase suffering from slight themoslamiya also. Please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
If it's thalassemia minor treatment is rarely needed. If it's thalassemia major needs regular blood transfusions.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one year 5 month old daughter is passing stools 3 times a day. 2 times normal consistency and one time liquid. Is it normal? She is underweight too n has lack of immunity as she falls sick every once or twice in month. Please suggest any healthy diet.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My one year 5 month old daughter is passing stools 3 times a day. 2 times normal consistency and one time liquid. Is ...
Myself i ahomoeopath and actually the problem is frequent medicines.As said that she is frequently sick and so she requires medicines but it is the other way around.She is on frequent medicines,which leads weak immunity and thus frequent infections.I will sugget you to start following homoeopathic medicines and give her good healthy home diet,nothing special. Homoeopathic medicine MUNOSTIM ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Chew 4 tab twice daily NUX VOMICA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) drink 1 drop in 1spoon fresh water once every night for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son says that his right side nipple is paining while sleeping. What may be the reason? He has no fever, no swelling any where in body. Nothing. Is there any serious issue?

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician, Mohali
Hi, thanks for contacting me on lybrate. At his age, nipple pain is generally a mild problem that does not need specific treatment. If it persists, a pediatric evaluation for any trauma, inflammation etc, may be done. However, in most cases, this will disappear after some time. Warm fomentation and reassurance will generally help in a majority of cases. Warm regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 week old baby is hardly sleeping. Either she is in half sleep or not sleeping most of the time. She sleeps for an average of 5 hrs a day and 3 hrs at night. Should I see a doctor for this?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My 5 week old baby is hardly sleeping. Either she is in half sleep or not sleeping most of the time. She sleeps for a...
If growth of baby is fine ,active alert and playful then it's okie to have these kind a sleep cycle provided they are not remaining hungry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pros And Cons Of Patanjali Danth Kanthi

Dentist, Visakhapatnam
Pros And Cons Of Patanjali Danth Kanthi

Hello Lybrate Users,

I am posting on this topic as many of users have been asking on the same issue.

 

Pros

1. It has nice taste.

2. Freshness lasts longer.

3. Has good antibacterial property of neem and turmeric.

4. Its soothing action on the cavities and gums.

5. Minimum side effects.

 

Cons:

1. It cannot be an alternative to dental treatment as it cannot reverse progression of disease of gums or cavities.

2. As it soothens (obtundant) effect of clove oil on regular basis misguides the pain response which would end up in the end stages of the disease finally results increased cost of dental treatment in late stages of the disease or the tooth should be removed if caries or periodontal progression goes beyond to save the tooth.

3. The turmeric might cause tooth discolouration in long run.

 

As far as to my knowledge is concern use it just if you want to give a try but I will never recommend on a daily basis.

31 people found this helpful

Is this necessary to boil amul milk to give 1 year baby or we can use it without boiling, Because baby is not drink boiled and cool after boiling, it only take directly from packet, is this harmful for her health. Please advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Is this necessary to boil amul milk to give 1 year baby or we can use it without boiling,
Because baby is not drink b...
It is always better to boil milk. Cool milk to bring it to room temperature. I am sure, baby shall like to drink.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
You are worry that your kids do not drink milk because they don't like it then introduce them other dairy products like curd, chhenna water, paneer, cheese and buttermilk. These can also fulfil their protein and calcium needs.
5 people found this helpful

My 2 and half years son have perfect height 3.2 ft but weight is low is 11 kg and they didn't have any interest to eat take milk too also stool tight. He is seen like weak boy.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 2 and half years son have perfect height 3.2 ft but weight is low is 11 kg and they didn't have any interest to ea...
This weight is reasonable and his TSH need to be tested .He should be given all foods and ned not depend on milk intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 15 months old and earlier days he didn't like plain cow milk. Can I give any supplements to increase the flavor or test of milk. Suggest any name of supplements which is healthier.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Yes you can add any supplements from the range available in the market all are more or less same. Chose the one which baby accepts and likes the taste.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed