Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil K. Bhatt

Nephrologist, Delhi

Dr. Anil K. Bhatt Nephrologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Anil K. Bhatt
Dr. Anil K. Bhatt is a popular Nephrologist in Okhla, Delhi. You can visit him at Holy Family Hospital in Okhla, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anil K. Bhatt on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maulana Mohammad Ali Road, Okhala. Landmark: Opp Sccot Hospital and Near Surya Hotal, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil K. Bhatt

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I get up to pass urine at 2.30 am, sleep 4 to 5 hrs. Don't sleep day time, walk 45 min to 1.30 min and 15 min yoga in mornings, vegetarian rarely takes eggs, 6 am 1/2 cup pomegranate/guva/cranberry juice, breakfast morning idli 4/roti 2/ paratha 1. 1/2/ upma 1cup/ dosa 2 chitin/vegetable, tea 1cup and 1cup coffee lunch brown rice/dhalia/boiled rice/whole wheat and evening 4 pm one apple 1/2 cup sprouted moong/chana/oats biscuit and green tea dinner methi 2 roti vegetable.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I...
A ratio of albumin (mcg/L) to creatinine (mg/L) of less than 30 is normal; a ratio of 30-300 signifies microalbuminuria and values above 300 are considered as macroalbuminuria. On a standard urine dipstick, 10-20 mg/dL is the minimal detection limit of protein The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control yellow urine in liver infection. I want to be fine as soon as possible. My uv kinetic point is 50 which should have been 5-40. Now say what to do. Other report points are normal.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How to control yellow urine in liver infection.
I want to be fine as soon as possible.
My uv kinetic point is 50 whic...
Drink lots of water as medicine, juices of cane, avoid fats and unnecessary medicines including multivitamins, you can take liv 52 tabs 2 /day. Liver infections like jaundice are time limiting, take total rest, do not go out in the sun so that there is no sweating and water loss from body is avoided. Eat high protein simple diet like toned milk and whites of eggs, and water in any form is the treatment. Good luck. Do write back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 years old I have kidney stone from last 4 months. Now what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Hi I am 24 years old I have kidney stone from last 4 months. Now what should I do?
It depends on the size of the kidney stone but there are homeopathic medicines which help in its removal. Please see a homeopathic doctor, drink atleast 16-18 glasses of water daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home Remedies for Kidney Stones

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Home Remedies for Kidney Stones
Home Remedies for Kidney Stones

What are Kidney Stones?

Kidney stones are one of the most painful disorders that affect humans. Kidney stones are solid masses of mineral salt deposits that are normally filtered through the kidney and emptied via urine. Urine has a natural substance, which dissolves these minerals, thereby preventing them into becoming solids or calculi. Sometimes due to dehydration, these salts don’t get dissolved and crystallization takes place. It grows large enough to obstruct the renal ducts or get stuck in the ureter, causing sharp and severe pain in the urinary tract. Untreated, kidney stones can cause renal failure


Home Remedies for Kidney Stones

Tip 1:

Boil two figs in a cup of water and drink it on an empty stomach early in the morning.

Tip 2:

Basil leaves (Tulsi) are good for the overall health of kidney. Mix 1 teaspoon of juice from basil leaves with 1 teaspoon of honey and have it daily in the morning. You can also chew two to three basil leaves in order to remove the stones from the urinary tract.

Tip 3:

The water and potassium content that is present in watermelon is an essential ingredient for a healthy kidney. It helps in regulating and maintaining the level of acid present in the urine. Eating watermelon or drinking its juice everyday will help in flushing out stones from the kidney.

Tip 4:

Regular intake of celery helps in clearing the toxins that cause the formation of stones in the kidney.

Tip 5:

Drink a glass of tomato juice with a pinch of salt and pepper every morning. This helps dissolve the mineral salt deposits in the kidney.

Tip 6:

Drinking plenty of water daily will produce clear urine each time you urinate. This will eventually help the kidney stones to pass.

Tip 7:

Whole wheat bread is a rich source of fiber, nutrients and proteins along with magnesium. Having two to three slices of whole wheat bread daily will help a lot in lowering the risk of kidney stone.

Tip 8:

Kidney beans are another effective remedy for treating kidney stones or any kind of bladder problems. You can simply remove the seeds from the pods and slice the pods in the water, allow the water to boil on low flame for an hour until the pods become soft and tender. Strain the liquid and leave till it cools, drink it several times throughout the day to get relief from kidney stones.

Tip 9:

A proper diet is essential in keeping the kidney healthy and prevent formation of kidney stones. Drinking plenty of water and other fluids or liquids daily will help prevent most types of kidney stones. Consuming too much of calcium rich foods such as spinach, beet, cauliflower, carrots, almonds, sweet breads, coconut, turnip, Bengal gram, peas, whole-wheat flour and organ meats like liver and kidney can lead to kidney stones. One should also know to choose a diet that is low in salt and animal proteins. Keep away from condiments such as pickle, alcohol drinks, sauce, cucumber, radish, tomato, asparagus, onion, cabbage, meat and gravies as well as carbonated drinks.

Tip 10:

Lemon juice contains citric acid that helps break down the calcium-based kidney stones. Drink two to three glass of lemon juice daily. This will help increase the volume of urination, which is really good for those having kidney stones
41 people found this helpful

Few days back while passing urine blood also came out but I am not sure it passes through urine passage or from back. I am female of 25 years. Kindly tell me is it symptom of any disease.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Few days back while passing urine blood also came out but I am not sure it passes through urine passage or from back....
If no other symptom seeing blood one time doesnot signify much. Being a women the bleeding could also be your menstrual bleeding or from anus like piles bleeding. If blood is persistantly seen and you have any other symptom, please come back we can suggest remedial measures.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI sir good morning my name is mallikarjuna from ongole sir I hve a problem that is do not come to the urine sir what is the reason sir please tell me the answer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
HI sir good morning my name is mallikarjuna from ongole sir I hve a problem that is do not come to the urine sir what...
If there is acute stoppage of urine then wear catheter. DO hot and cold compress alternately in lower abdomen - this will help you. Please note that there could be several reasons for stoppage of urine.. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is kidney disease and Are You at Risk for Kidney Disease? Kidney disease is most often caused by diabetes or high blood pressure?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is kidney disease and Are You at Risk for Kidney Disease? Kidney disease is most often caused by diabetes or hig...
Hi, it has three main causes: lack of blood flow to the kidneys direct damage to the kidneys themselves urine backed up in the kidneys these can happen when you: have a traumatic injury with blood loss are dehydrated go into shock during a severe infection called sepsis have a blocked urine flow, which can happen with an enlarged prostate take specific drugs or are around certain toxins get complications with a pregnancy, such as eclampsia and pre-eclampsia, or related hellp syndrome kidneys that don't work well for longer than 3 months is called chronic kidney disease (ckd). It's dangerous, because you may not have any symptoms until a lot of damage, that often can't be repaired, has happened. Diabetes (types 1 and 2) and high blood pressure - both are the most common causes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a big body pain by 2 days. I have back pain more than any parts and I have little bit pain while passing urine. And the urine colour is very yellow. Is this any main disease? Give a suggestion on this.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from a big body pain by 2 days. I have back pain more than any parts and I have little bit pain while ...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

urine me jalan hai aur back side pe pain rehta hai aur penis aur hips k beech me v dard hota hai pesab ruk ruk k bhi aata hai.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
urine  me jalan hai aur back side pe pain rehta hai aur penis aur hips k beech me v dard hota hai pesab ruk ruk k bhi...
Peshab ki jaanch karwaaiye, infekshan ho sakta hai. agar riport men infekshan dikhai de to dawaa se ilaaj hoga. infekshan naa ho to thailee men patharee kankaree bhi ho saktee hai. sonografi karwaaiye
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am having kidney stones in right n left r 5mm n 9mm respectively. Is there any curing without surgery sir? Please give me a good solution for it sir. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi sir, I am having kidney stones in right n left r 5mm n 9mm respectively.
Is there any curing without surgery sir?
...
d treatment is only for surgery. depending upon the size of the stone. u have to drink lots of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from kidney stones? What we should do to eradicate the kidney stones?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
My aunt is suffering from kidney stones? What we should do to eradicate the kidney stones?
Hi dear, welcome to lybrate. Stones remedy ------------ you should take care of diet. Do not take non veg and fried foods. -add plenty of fresh clean and healthy water -add sufficient vegetables/ fruits to daily diet. -avoid, if any ----------------------------------- - best way at present is -u purchase from some tibetan vaid expert in your area -- tibetan pathrihar course- -a tibetan remedy--1-months for complete cure- and get rid off stones in a short period- if you want to avoid surgery/ lithotripsy etc. At later stage. 100%- results/ cure- a little costly. ----------------------------- for the time being, you can start with;- tab cystone-1-1 with hot kulthi dal water-- 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old man and is facing a problem of frequent urination. I am not diabetic. I just want to know the reason for frequent urination especially during stress or excitation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 40 years old man and is facing a problem of frequent urination. I am not diabetic. I just want to know the reaso...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you are not diabetic, then there may be a possibility urinary tract infection, so get a routine urine examination done and see if there is any infection. Infection increases frequency of urine. Also please check your blood sugar once again to rule out diabetes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sorry to say this. I have albumin in urine not in blood. Please advise what I have to take medicine and precautions to get into normal.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , Albumen in urine of a diabetic patient usually indicate kidney damage and if it is in early stage it is reversible. It is of prime importance that diabetes needs strict control
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my dad had an operation in 1994. He had stones in kidney. For that he had an operation in which the doctors took the stones out and put a pipe in it. (i have no idea exactly where they had placed the pipe) They had asked my dad to take the pipe out after 6 months. But being a careless guy he didn't took it out till today. Recently he had an x-ray and found out there is a bigger stone at the end of the pipe causing urine to accumulate hence causing infection. Doctors are saying its critical. They are saying he need to go for operation and taking the pipe out is critical as it can break. My mom is tensed. Me too. Can anyone suggest what will be the best option and is there anything to worry. Is it critical or a normal operation.

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Hi, my dad had an operation in 1994. He had stones in kidney. For that he had an operation in which the doctors took ...
Dear lybrate-user, going by the history, your dad seems to have undergone stone removal with placement of stent. A stent is a foreign material to our body and that's why we have to get it removed once it's job us over. Since it has been in place for a long time it must have undergone few changes which might cause the stent to break. Hopefully things should be better and it would be a better option to go ahead with the surgery hoping for the best. Don't worry. Yes it will be a challenge for the urologist but they are equipped and trained to manage such complication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequent urination problem. Urine quantity is not so much, it is normal or in small qty. But it happen in 1 to 1.5 hours interval. It happen more at time 1-2 hour after midday meal till evening. And if penis is erect for 15-20 minute then it create urge of urination. Sugar & rest things is normal in urine analysis. No any microorganisms found. Then what may be reason & what is remedy. Thanking you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have frequent urination problem. Urine quantity is not so much, it is normal or in small qty. But it happen in 1 to...
Please Do sonography of abdomen, send me report on Lybrate Meanwhile Avoid masturbation totally. If any Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 3 weeks Reconsult with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I found a stone of 7mm in my kidney on ultrasound. I am taking water around 1 litre a day. I started taking around 3 litres a day now. Is it will be helpful or I have to consult a doctor. There is no pain also. Please suggest.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I found a stone of 7mm in my kidney on ultrasound. I am taking water around 1 litre a day. I started taking around 3 ...
Definitely helps. In case of renal stones best thing is to drink 3-4 liters of water per day. Decrease salt and non veg. Repeat scan after 3 months. Depending on size next time treatment is based.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stone in my left kidney one is1.7cm n one is 4mm. So, vl it possible to detect vtout opt?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have a stone in my left kidney one is1.7cm n one is 4mm. So, vl it possible to detect vtout opt?
Dear lybrate user, a kidney stone is mainly formed due to the accumulation of the minerals present in urine. Such accumulation occurs mainly due to low intake of fluids. Continous low fluid intake results in the deposits of the minerals over the stone & eventually leads to an increase in the size of the stone. If the size of the kidney stone is below 3mm then it is possible to get rid of it without any surgery. Take homoeopathic mother tincture berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 15 days. The stone will be expelled through urine in between the span of 15 days of medication. But if the size of the stone is more than 3mm then you should surely go for surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is suffering from kidney problem. He is taking his tablets regularly but still his feet get swell.

Fellowship in Kidney Transplant & Reno Vascular Surgery, Diploma in Urology, M. Ch, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
Most likely this is the start of diabetic nephropathy, pl get in touch after getting rft, t3, t4, tsh, rbs, hbsag, hba1c, urine r&m, 24 hrs urinary proteins, ultra sound kub with ru, uroflow serum psa free and total.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest that surgery is the only way to deal with kidney stones of size 12 mm, OR is there any other technique to diagnose it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Please suggest that surgery is the only way to deal with kidney stones of size 12 mm, OR is there any other technique...
If the stone is big causing obstructive symptoms, it has to be treated by surgery. Take USG KUB and consult urologist with report for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am usha 30 years old female from Bangalore, last one week onwards I am passing my urine it will come drop drop like that even I drink more water in that case of days also urine leave is very low,

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am usha 30 years old female from Bangalore, last one week onwards I am passing my urine it will come drop drop like...
It could be due to urine infection or urinary tract stones. Get your urine routine and culture done first. Drink plenty of liquids. Consult with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed