Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Anil Gomber  - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Anil Gomber

Cardiologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anil Gomber Cardiologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Anil Gomber
Dr. Anil Gomber is an experienced Cardiologist in Gujranwala Town, Delhi. He is currently practising at Gomber Medicare in Gujranwala Town, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anil Gomber and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Appreciation award by CSI for organizing CSI
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anil Gomber

Gomber Medicare

F-2, Vijay Nagar, Gujranwala Town, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil Gomber

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife suffering PAH. It has been diagnosed on last week. But she is not accept the reality and not willing to take medicine properly. Is it any psychologist can help this condition? Is it anybody in Thrissur, Kerala. Or any telephone counselling can possible on this situation.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My wife suffering PAH. It has been diagnosed on last week. But she is not accept the reality and not willing to take ...
Pulmonary hypertension (PAH) is high blood pressure in the arteries to your lungs. It is a serious condition. If you have it, the blood vessels that carry blood from your heart to your lungs become hard and narrow. Your heart has to work harder to pump the blood through. Over time, your heart weakens and cannot do its job and you can develop heart failure. Symptoms of PH include Shortness of breath during routine activity, such as climbing two flights of stairs Tiredness Chest pain A racing heartbeat Pain on the upper right side of the abdomen Decreased appetite As PH worsens, you may find it hard to do any physical activities. There are two main kinds of PH. One runs in families or appears for no known reason. The other kind is related to another condition, usually heart or lung disease. There is no cure for familial PH. Treatments can control symptoms. They involve treating the heart or lung disease, medicines, oxygen, and sometimes lung transplantation. So I will advise you to get her evaluated to check for heart and lung diseases and if you find some and get her treated for that as soon as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother is approx 50 years old. She is hypertensive patient since last 10 year and regular takes Amlodipine+Atenolol tab OD in night & BP remain normal generally. She has also gastric problem and takes Rabeprazole+ Domperidone cap OD in morning empty stomach since last 8 years. Yesterday in noon she belches and during belching a mouthful blood came in her mouth. She spite it and washout mouth then nothing happened. Again today it repeated once in afternoon & mouthful blood came then normal. Pls give your advice.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
My Mother is approx 50 years old. She is hypertensive patient since last 10 year and regular takes Amlodipine+Atenolo...
Please note hypertension is a lifestyle disease which is completely reversible without medications. Let me know the tests you have done so far and their results. Your diet history, family history stress history all needs to be known stop all dairy cut down salt sleep like a baby eat plant based products Cut down animal protein Take a consult if you want specific advise to reverse completely without any medications for blood pressure as well as any other lifestyle disease. For the second issue she must be having bleeding from a probable stomach or duodenal ulcer or erosions in the stomach so go to an Medical Gastro enterologist urgently in your city .She needs an endoscopy if you want specific advise take a consult Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. One week ago I did my general health checkup from thyrocare. My CRP level was 4.32.is it at high risk for heart attack? If so then how can I prevent or what are your suggestions for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir. One week ago I did my general health checkup from thyrocare. My CRP level was 4.32.is it at high risk for h...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Elevated level of CRP is an indicator of inflammation in the body along with other parameters gives an indication of the cardiac health status - to prevent cardiac problems you have to follow certain precautions: - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & green leafy & seasonal vegetables, whole grains, low fat milk & milk products, lean proteins, heart healthy fats in olive, canola oil, walnuts, fatty fish, avocados - avoid fried, processed & junk food, also alcohol & tobacco if you take - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning - keep blood sugar, cholesterol & BP within normal limits.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 32 year old, I'm a regular smoker, but not a chain smoker, but few days I've suffer chest pain in my left side, what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm a 32 year old, I'm a regular smoker, but not a chain smoker, but few days I've suffer chest pain in my left side,...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the next few days ago chest pain wherever I cough very hard can you please suggest what should be done.

BAMS.MD.( Ayurved)
Ayurveda,
I am suffering from dry cough for the next few days ago chest pain wherever I cough very hard can you please suggest ...
Talisadi choorn 5 gm Ras Sindoor 100 mg Chandramrit ras 300 mg-------1 x 3 with honey Marichyadi vati 1 x 4 chwing Sy. Kaforin 1 x 3 with luke warm water Milk V Dahi .Icecream nahi khavein.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the pain during eating in the chest . Please give me suggestion to cure this problem.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have the pain during eating in the chest . Please give me suggestion to cure this problem.
Hello Harshvardhan... It can be reflux oesophagitis or achalasia... etc... You can consult me at lybrate for homoeopathic treatment. Till then take Nux Vomica 30 one dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Noted actress SriDevi died of Sudden Massive Cardiac Arrest. - She was so rich and well concerned about her health and diet. Must be meeting docs every now and then. How come someone like her die like this. This shows cardiac arrest so unpredictable and can take anyone anytime? Any view of cardiologist?-couple of weeks of back Padma ViBhushan awardee Dr. Goel, renowned cardiologist, itself died of cardiac arrest. Can cardiac arrest be prevented. Doctors views highly appreciated.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi,
Noted actress SriDevi died of Sudden Massive Cardiac Arrest. - She was so rich and well concerned about her healt...
It should serve as a warning to public that Drs cannot guarantee good results. Sensible people do not believe everything they are told by Drs, they keep their eyes open. Best to learn the ways of people who are 90 and healthy, I find it quite funny that people who have never studied biology, are suffering from poor health themselves, confidentially keep forwarding WhatsApp nonsense about health to their family and friends.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I amsuffring from chest pain on left side. ECG IS NORMAL LIPID PROFILE IS AD UNDER Cholesterol 200.65 mg, triglycerides 109.25, HDL 51.10, LDL 127.70, VLDL 21.85. What should I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir I amsuffring from chest pain on left side. ECG IS NORMAL LIPID PROFILE IS AD UNDER Cholesterol 200.65 mg, triglyc...
Does not look like heart disease. Avoid measuring cholesterol levels, it will not help your health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what are the symptoms for heart failure. How can we identify. How to cure that disease. Why and how do we get.

PGD In Ultraasonography, Non Invasive Cardiology Course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Sir what are the symptoms for heart failure. How can we identify. How to cure that disease. Why and how do we get.
Heart failure does not mean the heart has stopped working. Rather, it means that the heart's pumping power is weaker than normal. With heart failure, blood moves through the heart and body at a slower rate, and pressure in the heart increases. As a result, the heart cannot pump enough oxygen and nutrients to meet the body's needs. The chambers of the heart may respond by stretching to hold more blood to pump through the body or by becoming stiff and thickened. This helps to keep the blood moving, but the heart muscle walls may eventually weaken and become unable to pump as efficiently. As a result, the kidneys may respond by causing the body to retain fluid (water) and salt. If fluid builds up in the arms, legs, ankles, feet, lungs, or other organs, the body becomes congested, and congestive heart failure is the term used to describe the condition. What Causes Heart Failure? Heart failure is caused by many conditions that damage the heart muscle, including: Coronary artery disease. Coronary artery disease (CAD), a disease of the arteries that supply blood and oxygen to the heart, causes decreased blood flow to the heart muscle. If the arteries become blocked or severely narrowed, the heart becomes starved for oxygen and nutrients. Heart attack. A heart attack occurs when a coronary artery becomes suddenly blocked, stopping the flow of blood to the heart muscle. A heart attack damages the heart muscle, resulting in a scarred area that does not function properly. Cardiomyopathy. Damage to the heart muscle from causes other than artery or blood flow problems, such as from infections or alcohol or drug abuse. Conditions that overwork the heart. Conditions including high blood pressure, valve disease, thyroid disease, kidney disease, diabetes, or heart defects present at birth can all cause heart failure. In addition, heart failure can occur when several diseases or conditions are present at once. You may not have any symptoms of heart failure, or the symptoms may be mild to severe. Symptoms can be constant or can come and go. The symptoms can include: Congested lungs. Fluid backup in the lungs can cause shortness of breath with exercise or difficulty breathing at rest or when lying flat in bed. Lung congestion can also cause a dry, hacking cough or wheezing. Fluid and water retention. Less blood to your kidneys causes fluid and water retention, resulting in swollen ankles, legs, abdomen (called edema), and weight gain. Symptoms may cause an increased need to urinate during the night. Bloating in your stomach may cause a loss of appetite or nausea. Dizziness, fatigue, and weakness. Less blood to your major organs and muscles makes you feel tired and weak. Less blood to the brain can cause dizziness or confusion. Rapid or irregular heartbeats. The heart beats faster to pump enough blood to the body. This can cause a rapid or irregular heartbeat. If you have heart failure, you may have one or all of these symptoms or you may have none of them. They may or may not indicate a weakened heart. Tests to determine the cause and severity of your heart failure. These include: Blood tests. Blood tests are used to evaluate kidney and thyroid function as well as to check cholesterol levels and the presence of anemia. Anemia is a blood condition that occurs when there is not enough hemoglobin (the substance in red blood cells that enables the blood to transport oxygen through the body) in a person's blood. B-type Natriuretic Peptide (BNP) blood test. BNP is a substance secreted from the heart in response to changes in blood pressure that occur when heart failure develops or worsens. BNP blood levels increase when heart failure symptoms worsen, and decrease when the heart failure condition is stable. The BNP level in a person with heart failure -- even someone whose condition is stable -- is higher than in a person with normal heart function. BNP levels do not necessarily correlate with the severity of heart failure. Chest X-ray. A chest X-ray shows the size of your heart and whether there is fluid build-up around the heart and lungs. Echocardiogram. This test is an ultrasound which shows the heart's movement, structure, and function. The Ejection Fraction (EF) is used to measure how well your heart pumps with each beat to determine if systolic dysfunction or heart failure with preserved left ventricular function is present. Your doctor can discuss which condition is present in your heart. Electrocardiogram (EKG or ECG. An EKG records the electrical impulses traveling through the heart. Cardiac catheterization. This invasive procedure helps determine whether coronary artery disease is a cause of congestive heart failure. Stress Test. Noninvasive stress tests provide information about the likelihood of coronary artery disease. Other tests may be ordered, depending on your condition.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a heart Problem so please suggest best doctor with prescription and also tell ph no.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a heart Problem so please suggest best doctor with prescription and also tell ph no.
There are many types of heart problems ma'am, until and unless you give us proper history of the disease and tell your symptoms, how any doctor will be able to treat. I have been working in cardiology also, but the prescription you want can not be formulated until I have diagnosis, so please let me know the details of your disease. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(225 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Shalimar Bagh, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(83 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(28 ratings)

Dr. R. R. Mantri

DNB (Cardiology), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Mantri Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(95 ratings)

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vikas Chopra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Makrand Heart Care, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(671 ratings)

Dr. Nishith Chandra

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment