Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil Dogra

MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Delhi

35 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Anil Dogra MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Delhi
35 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Anil Dogra
Dr. Anil Dogra is a renowned Orthopedist in Rohini, Delhi. He has over 35 years of experience as a Orthopedist. He studied and completed MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics. You can consult Dr. Anil Dogra at Disha Fracture And Ortho Clinic in Rohini, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anil Dogra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - S N Medical College, - 1981
Diploma in Orthopaedics - S N Medical College, - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Orthopaedic Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-3/6, B-Block, Sector-17, Rohini. Landmark: Near Delhi Institute of Professional Studies, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 year old female doctor I have a backpain problem since 2 months what do I do please help me out?

Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 year old female doctor I have a backpain problem since 2 months what do I do please help me out?
Posture is very imp. So be careful while sitting. Correct posture itself can cure your problems. Then do ex's regularly. Make body fit and healthier. Spinal flexion and extension ex's are necessary. If there is unbearable pain hot pack is good. Ift and us therapy is very effective. If you have bearable pain then go with regular ex's, timely food, fitness ex's. Keep mind stronger and tension free. Tension and stress aggravates your problem.

I am 54 years old and I am suffering from back pain since last couple of days. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 54 years old and I am suffering from back pain since last couple of days. Kindly suggest.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am 18 year old and have a backache. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 18 year old and have a backache. What should I do?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

Hi, I have a neck pain from last 4 months it spread all over my left hand and I took physiotherapy for 5days after that I went to orthopedist he says it cervical slip with c5 and c6, he suggested me to take MRI for dat, again I didn't went there. Please suggest me any remedy for that.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I have a neck pain from last 4 months it spread all over my left hand and I took physiotherapy for 5days after th...
You have cervical spondylosis with entrapment of nerve coming out of the neck area of spine (cervical spines) that is causing you pain in the arm. You need to follow your doctor' s advice and go ahead with the mri scan. This will show exactly how bad the condition is. You need to continue cervical traction for at least 2 weeks and may need a collar. You need to follow ideal way to take care of your neck area. Because of use of laptop / pc for long hours in the workplace people are developing such problems at an early age.

My mother is suffering from oa of knee & trk is suggested by the doctors. Please provide suitable hospital with estimated cost for knee replacement, if it is required. I shall be thankful if you kindly suggest some medicines for her treatment. Kindly suggest whether knee pain relief belt will be helpful to get some relief from pain. If so please suggest me specific belt and brand which will be helpful for her.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My mother is suffering from oa of knee & trk is suggested by the doctors. Please provide suitable hospital with estim...
Hello, please send me your all investigation report to rule out her problem. These types of problems are may be due to overweight or deficiency of vitamin d3 and calcium or due to poor posture. Till then follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Avoid squatting and weight bearing activities. 4. Use western toilet. 5. Wear shock absorbing, good quality of shoes while walking. 6. Keep roll of a towel under your knees while sleeping. 7. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints before getting out of your bed. 8. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 9. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. I can explain you stiffness and pain reducing techniques, if interested. Wish you a happy and pain free life thanks.

I am suffering from rheumatoid arthritis from last 4 years I am also getting treatment for it. But I have too much pain in my legs hands shoulders and joints. Could you please suggest me some best treatment.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from rheumatoid arthritis from last 4 years I am also getting treatment for it. But I have too much pa...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic mag.phos3x + Nat Mur 3x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water.Take it 5 days and inform me private online.

I have pcod problem and since last 4 months had no menses. Recently getting slight pain in lower abdomen. Also have thyroid problem, in between have swelling on face and feet and drowsiness, not regularly. What to do? I Have weight gain and so don't want to go for allopathy medicines, already doctors had given lots and had menses when on medicine, else nothing. Tuk M2 tone tab ayurvedic for a month n hd difference. So how long to be on medicine?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have pcod problem and since last 4 months had no menses. Recently getting slight pain in lower abdomen. Also have t...
If you have PCOS you need to be on medicines to help regularise your periods for a long time. Most important thing is to reduce weight if you are overweight as the hormonal imbalance associated with obesity is optimised to help with regular cycles

Iam 45 years old I have back pain daily how to solve my problem.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Iam 45 years old
I have back pain daily how to solve my problem.
Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, Please Inform.

What is migraine? I sometimes feel headache which goes till the neck and causes a lot of pain in eyes too. What is the best medicine for it?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
What is migraine? I sometimes feel headache which goes till the neck and causes a lot of pain in eyes too. What is th...
MIGRAE Migraine is more of a preventable disease than curative. You have to identify the triggers of your headache and avoid them. Avoid exposure to bright light, loud sound, sunlight. Avoid stress. Avoid chocolate and coffee. Have enough sleep. Drink 3-4 litres of water daily. I can prescribe you prophylactic medicines too if you want.

In between at the time of walking feeling that i will not be walk legs become heavier all this moving around me why it is happening & what is the solution of the same but after few minutes all will automatically normal

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

I have pain in my knee from last 4 months I have take calcium but nothing happen what should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my knee from last 4 months I have take calcium but nothing happen what should I do now?
Knee 2 quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.

I am 57 years old. I am having pain in the bottom of my feet (we call it Padam in Tamil). This happens when I get up after sitting for a long time in office or home. It pains and after some time it decreases. Can you help with some remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 57 years old. I am having pain in the bottom of my feet (we call it Padam in Tamil). This happens when I get up ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine causticum 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.

I am a 25 year old girl and have back pain problem. Which home therapy shall I use to reduce the back pain?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am a 25 year old girl and have back pain problem. Which home therapy shall I use to reduce the back pain?
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.

I am 63 year old Male I was diagnosed with Rheumatoid arthritis in 2007(8 yrs) In May 2012, I developed ampullary carcinoma and operated. I under went 6 cycles of chemotherapy up to Nov.2013. My RA disappeared since than. Now I am feeling fatigue, and stiffness in joints in morning. My AG ratio is .1.18(range.2.5-7) Serum Alkaline Phosphatase.122(range.32-92) Serum uric acid.8.2(range.2.5-7) serum chloride.107.7(range.98-107) PCV/Haematocrit.39.5(range.40-50) RA factor .Negative C-Reactive Protein.Positive ASO.Negative C.A 19.9 .16.03.(range <37) HB.12.1 Monocytes.01(range.2-10) Eosinophils.15(range.1-6) On my legs I feel irritating .ITCH I have low appetite,gas, full Stomach feeling,weakness , fatigue , irregular bowls etc. Kindly let me know if my RA is again starting.?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, According to Ayurveda joint pain is known as Sandhigata vata. With increase in age vata dosha is predominant in human body that is why with aging disease caused by vata dosha increases in body. Joint pain is a common symptom with many possible causes. Joint Pain and Arthritis are the one of the most devastating conditions faced by individuals, particularly elderly women today. When there is pure Vata dosha involvement (a pain without swelling or discoloration) then the massage with medicated ayurvedic oil is quite useful & supplement is helpful in balancing bodily humors ?vata, which is responsible dosha for Sandhigata vata . Visit us:-www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

I have pain in my leg when I bend it for some tme. Which medicine I will used tooo remove ths pain.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my leg when I bend it for some tme. Which medicine I will used tooo remove ths pain.
Dear lybrate-user, since when you got pain in leg it is to be studied, to reduce pain you can apply heat fermentation twice a day for a week, if still pain persists you need tens therapy and some muscle strengthening excercises.

I am a 23 year old female and have a backache for last 2 months what should I do.

Master in Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Dear get your mri done for your back and then back exercises should help you relieve your pain. Take care.

My friend is having very bad back pain for past ten days he consulted a family doctor that said he have cervical according to my friend its just a moderate pain. Can you help what could be it?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My friend is having very bad back pain for past ten days he consulted a family doctor that said he have cervical acco...
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # learn posture care exercise. # take break every 20 minutes. # do strengthening exercise of back and core muscles not all back pains are same.
View All Feed