Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Aneesh Sharma

Cardiologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Aneesh Sharma Cardiologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Aneesh Sharma
Dr. Aneesh Sharma is an experienced Cardiologist in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr Aneesh Sharma Clinic in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Aneesh Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Aneesh Sharma Clinic

A2V/185, A55,Paschim ViharDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aneesh Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

While coughing my mom complaints of pain in the chest. It also happens when she tries to stand straight after bending. Pls suggest proper medication.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
While coughing my mom complaints of pain in the chest. It also happens when she tries to stand straight after bending...
Dear lybrateuser, -She can do steam inhalation three times a day -have more of warm fluids like tea, milk mix 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric powder in one glass of milk, soup, avoid all cold fluids -take tab levoceterizine, 5mg, 1 tab in the evening with water -take tab Paracetamol, 1 tab if pain is more -do warm salt water gargles three times if pain or irritation in the throat -she should have a well balanced, nutritious diet with more of fruits & vegetables to improve her immunity -if not much relief then get investigated & consult a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I know if I have high cholesterol levels. What are the symptoms. What is it that I have to avoid. I drink regularly and smoke too. Also I need to know if piles are caused by drinking. I have a swelling at the anus ans there is a lot of pain. Is it because of piles.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
How do I know if I have high cholesterol levels. What are the symptoms. What is it that I have to avoid. I drink regu...
Get a lipid profile done to see your cholesterol levels. The triad of smoking, drinking and high cholesterol levels will lead to arterial blockage and subsequent cardiac problems. I think you are having a small or mild form of anal fissure with thrombosed pile. Avoid spicy/oily/junk food. Drink lot of water. Do sitz bath (hot foamentation of anal region by sitting in a tub of luke warm water) thrice a day for 15 min. For queries and other treatment related issues you can consult me at my clinic/online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food for high LDL and low HDL cholesterol and high trigrilicides and higher glucose levels and for non alcoholic fatty liver.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
What food for high LDL and low HDL cholesterol and high trigrilicides and higher glucose levels and for non alcoholic...
Low fat, low carb, protein and fibre rich food is what you should take. Which means you can take everything cooked at home using less oil, more vegetables and fruits, less of outside foods especially junk foods, colas. Be mindful of calories. Do some form of exercise to burn some extra calories.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No power in body i have high sugar and a heart attack patient what should i do to become active ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
No power in body i have  high sugar and a heart attack patient what should i do to become active ?
1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% protein, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet, don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /6-8 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9.Go for detail Annual Health check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is 60-110 a low blood pressure.If yes then as home remedies what foods to be eaten without increasing body weight ?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
No it can not be called as low BP. Though 120/80 is said to the normal BP standard. In our country your BP reading is very common. Take healthy diet. What ever food is called healthy in papers or journals you take whichever you like. If you are diabetic take rice and boiled potato. Increase your quantity of food small amount daily. Do some Aerobics for 20 - 30 minutes or Brisk walking or Jogging or Cardio-workouts regularly. Your exercise shall increase food intake. Treat anaemia if you are anaemic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest wha...
I would recommend following remedy Natural home remedy using black peppercorns, sugar candy and liquorice powder: 1. Take 1 tsp black peppercorns 2. Take 2 tsp sugar candy 3. Take 3 tsp liquorice powder 4. Crush them all to powder 5. Eat ½ tsp of this mixture 4 times a day this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 21 years old and I am having blood pressure 130/80 mm hg. Is it hypertension can it be cured?

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Sir I am 21 years old and I am having blood pressure 130/80 mm hg.
Is it hypertension can it be cured?
a BP equal to / more than 140/90 consistently over period of 6 weeks despite lifestyle modification and in the absence of secondary(like kidney disease or hormonal imbalance etc) is called Hypertension...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old my cholesterol level is serum cholesterol serum cholesterol 201 mg/dl request you to kindly suggest some exercise. Or home remedies.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father us suffered from heart attack and all 3 nerves are blocked doctor has done operation (angioplasty) and place stint in the nerve 2 nerves are clear and the 3rd one is blocked and he said to done later But the pain is there in the chest it is because of pumping and beating to bring back his life How to solve it and what food does he take What precautions he have to take ? And how many months he have to take to recover Is there any problem in future Help me.

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
My father us suffered from heart attack and all 3 nerves are blocked doctor has done operation (angioplasty) and plac...
hello.....if your has same pain like before angioplasty...then need to address this third artery also...if different kind of pain then need to see cause of it... doctor need to monitor his ecg and can step up some medication so he can feel better ... beside this u need to be very regular with medication
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 years old male and have a chest pain in left side for last 1 month, also have gastric problem. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a 32 years old male and have a chest pain in left side for last 1 month, also have gastric problem. What should ...
The most common ways to reduce the discomfort of gas are changing diet, taking medicines, and reducing the amount of air swallowed. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mother is feeling low and weak she is diabetic Dr. did ecg echo and holter test suggested for pacemaker.what to do

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Mother is feeling low and weak she is diabetic Dr. did ecg echo and holter test suggested for pacemaker.what to do
Yes some women do give up on life at 60 plus. Do tell her that women get a new life after menopause. Regarding diabetes, there are plenty like her showing good control with diet and medicine. Having less teeth is one of the ageing process. Depend on liquid nourishing food and calories or get her a good set of dentures. Heart surgery or procedures are carried out on diabetics with great success. Take her to a heart hospital and let her talk with few recovered patients so that her confidence levels are high before she goes for any procedures. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having back lower pain left side. Also last year heart problem came n having blood thinner, bp controller, cholesterol lowering medicine. Pls advise future care.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
M having back lower pain left side. Also last year heart problem came n having blood thinner, bp controller, choleste...
Please do not undertake any strenuous activity. Repeat an ecg every 3, 4 months. Do light exercises like walking, jogging, et cetera. Please include less of salt in your diet. Do not eat too much of oily foods. Sleep for 7, 8 hours every day. Do not take stress. As you are now having back lower pain left side, please do an ecg now to exclude heart cause.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides are 230 mg/dl. Presently using novastst 10. Shall I continue or any valued suggestion.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My triglycerides are 230 mg/dl.  Presently using novastst 10.  Shall I continue or any valued suggestion.?
yes sir for reducing your T.G. level you must continue tab. novastst-10 . avoid dust area. Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 year old and I have always pain in my chest but it's increase when I'm running or walk long long time.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I'm 20 year old  and I have always pain in my chest but it's increase when I'm running or walk long long time.
get ur TMT test done to rule out any cardiac cause otherwise its muscular pain commonly seen in winters,,,,ensure proper clothing while running
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I want to ask about my mother. Her Bp increases at mid-night to around 140 levels. She feels like ghabrahat. And she feels difficulty breathing also and unable to sleep properly. Physician has told to take BP medicine Telvas 40 and an ENT doctor has told that mucus is accumulated in sinuses, he has given allergic medicines but then also she feels breathing problem. What to do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello, I want to ask about my mother. Her Bp increases at mid-night to around 140 levels. She feels like ghabrahat. A...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using watermelon seeds and cuscus powder: 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks This will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in stomach, in chest and back bone. I m also very weak, what should I do. please advice

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a pain in stomach, in chest and back bone. I m also very weak, what should I do. please advice
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old. I am feeling some pain in left chest. I can't figure it out whether it is in heart. Also I have breathing problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 32 year old. I am feeling some pain in left chest. I can't figure it out whether it is in heart. Also I have bre...
If you have breathing problem along with chest pain, you need a thorough physical examination.consult physician
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to this my pulse rate increase some time and I have to take rest. I am taking the medicine thyrocare -50. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to ...
you can tab. thyroxine 75mcg according to your reports. take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Vinay Sanghi

FSCAI (Int Card), FACC (Card), FACP (Int Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist
Heart & Vascular Clinic , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(995 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Max Hospital - Pitampura, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Shalimar Bagh, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(69 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Anil Dhall

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Venkateshwar Hospital, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(171 ratings)

Dr. Ripen Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
Dr Ripen Gupta's Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment